On developer buying of older homes for new construction, the sourced answer begins with the sample compiled for this report: 25 pre-1981 homes across ZIP codes 95404 and 95403, of which 22 were acquired by builders, a combined builder demand rate of 88.0 percent (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Regarding the developer buying question, the worked residual illustration in the research file, labelled there as a simplified illustration and not a promise, starts from a 1,400,000 dollar new build sale, removes roughly 700,000 dollars in hard and soft construction costs and a builder margin near 18 percent, and leaves a residual land value of 400,000 to 480,000 dollars after site work (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Site preparation alone runs 30,000 to 50,000 dollars and the typical margin band is 15 to 20 percent, so any serious discussion of developer buying of older homes for new construction has to work through those figures rather than around them (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Regarding the developer buying question, new build anchors differ by ZIP code, near 2,800,000 dollars in 95404 (Redfin, 2026) and between 950,000 and 1,400,000 dollars in 95403 (Zillow, 2026), which is why the answer is always a range tied to a specific lot. On the evidence available, new build sales near 2,800,000 dollars in 95404 changes the arithmetic of whether developers are buying older homes for new construction (Frontier Capitals, 2026), so the figure works best as a starting range for a specific parcel. Looked at property by property, the weighted older home price of 23.6 percent of a new build price keeps the discussion grounded when the subject is whether developers are buying older homes for new construction (Redfin, 2026), and that distinction matters when a single address is priced. In this market, new build sales near 2,800,000 dollars in 95404 supports a careful reading of whether developers are buying older homes for new construction (Sonoma County Assessor, 2026), because averages describe the sample while deeds settle the individual case.

Santa Rosa rooftops and older homes on generous lots illustrating whether developers are buying older homes for new construction
Aerial view of Santa Rosa streets and older homes introducing whether developers are buying older homes for new construction for owners in 95404 and 95403.

Key Findings

  • Builders acquired 22 of 25 sampled pre-1981 homes across 95404 and 95403, a combined demand rate of 88.0 percent that frames developer buying of older homes for new construction (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • Regarding the developer buying question, the ZIP split runs 88.9 percent in 95404, where 16 of 18 sampled homes went to builders, against 85.7 percent in 95403, where 6 of 7 did (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • Regarding the developer buying question, the simplified residual illustration moves from a 1,400,000 dollar new build sale through roughly 700,000 dollars of costs and a margin near 18 percent to land at 400,000 to 480,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • Site preparation of 30,000 to 50,000 dollars and a margin band of 15 to 20 percent bound what a builder can pay when the question is developer buying of older homes for new construction (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • Regarding the developer buying question, older homes in the sample averaged 23.6 percent of a new build price on a houses weighted basis, with 21.4 percent in 95404 and 29.1 percent in 95403 (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

What does the acquisition record show about developer buying?

For a seller weighing options, the residual illustration built around a 1,400,000 dollar new build sale changes the arithmetic of whether developers are buying older homes for new construction (Frontier Capitals, 2026), and that distinction matters when a single address is priced. For a seller weighing options, typical lots of 8,000 to 12,000 sq ft sets the practical frame for whether developers are buying older homes for new construction (Frontier Capitals, 2026), so the figure works best as a starting range for a specific parcel. Taken together, the weighted older home price of 23.6 percent of a new build price sets the practical frame for whether developers are buying older homes for new construction (Frontier Capitals, 2026), because the sample covers 25 pre-1981 homes across the two ZIP codes. Regarding the developer buying question, verification separates a real offer from a hopeful one on any reading of this evidence. Regarding the developer buying question, proof of funds in the buyer name dated within 30 days, recorded prior closings in the buyer entity name checkable in county records (Sonoma County Clerk-Recorder, 2026), and earnest money of 1 percent or more that the buyer forfeits by walking away all mark a buyer who intends to close. Regarding the developer buying question, a nominal deposit paired with an assignment clause marks the opposite, a contract that may never have been meant to close. Readers following the wider series can compare this reading with a companion look at house values across the city and with the evidence on what homes actually sell for here.

A newly built Santa Rosa home on a prepared lot showing the finished product behind whether developers are buying older homes for new construction
New construction in Santa Rosa illustrating the finished sale price that anchors discussion of whether developers are buying older homes for new construction.

How did the fire rebuilding years shape developer behaviour here?

Taken together, the weighted older home price of 23.6 percent of a new build price shows why local owners keep returning to whether developers are buying older homes for new construction (Redfin, 2026), and the point holds even where an individual lot sits above or below the average. Against that background, the minimum lots of 9,657 sq ft in 95404 and 9,849 sq ft in 95403 puts a sourced number under whether developers are buying older homes for new construction (Zillow, 2026), so an owner can test an offer against something firmer than opinion. In practice, site preparation of 30,000 to 50,000 dollars supports a careful reading of whether developers are buying older homes for new construction (Frontier Capitals, 2026), since 22 of those 25 sampled homes were acquired by builders. Regarding the developer buying question, tax can move the final comparison by six figures on a long held Santa Rosa property, so it belongs inside the calculation rather than after it. Regarding the developer buying question, under Proposition 13, assessed value growth is generally limited to 2 percent a year until a change in ownership resets the assessment to the purchase price (California State Board of Equalization, 2026). Regarding the developer buying question, a sale of a primary residence may qualify for the federal 250,000 and 500,000 dollar exclusion amounts (Internal Revenue Service, 2026), and California conforms for state purposes, so the seller tax position should be modelled on both routes. On the developer buying question, the citywide population and housing backdrop rests on federal statistics rather than on promotional claims (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025), while address level valuation pages covering both ZIP codes give owners a first pass figure for a specific house (Zillow, 2026). Parcel records confirm the lot dimensions behind any such estimate (Sonoma County Assessor, 2026), which is why the related discussion in a companion breakdown of selling costs in this market repays attention alongside this section.

How can a seller tell a genuine developer buyer from a middleman?

For a seller weighing options, the weighted older home price of 23.6 percent of a new build price shows why local owners keep returning to whether developers are buying older homes for new construction (Sonoma County Assessor, 2026), so an owner can test an offer against something firmer than opinion. In practice, the split between 88.9 percent in 95404 and 85.7 percent in 95403 puts a sourced number under whether developers are buying older homes for new construction (Sonoma County Assessor, 2026), which keeps expectations tied to recorded outcomes in Sonoma County. For a seller weighing options, the combined builder demand rate of 88.0 percent changes the arithmetic of whether developers are buying older homes for new construction (Frontier Capitals, 2026), because the sample covers 25 pre-1981 homes across the two ZIP codes. Regarding the developer buying question, the 2017 Tubbs Fire destroyed roughly 5,300 structures across Santa Rosa, concentrated in the northeast, and the years since have been defined by builder acquisition and redevelopment on cleared and aging lots alike (City of Santa Rosa, 2026). Regarding the developer buying question, city planning processes now treat builder acquisition for rebuild as ordinary business, which helps explain why demand at this level persists (City of Santa Rosa, 2026).

What does developer demand mean for an owner deciding whether to list?

Looked at property by property, new build sales near 2,800,000 dollars in 95404 reshapes how a seller should read whether developers are buying older homes for new construction (Sonoma County Assessor, 2026), so the figure works best as a starting range for a specific parcel. Taken together, new build sales near 2,800,000 dollars in 95404 gives a concrete anchor for whether developers are buying older homes for new construction (Frontier Capitals, 2026), because the sample covers 25 pre-1981 homes across the two ZIP codes. On a typical Santa Rosa street, the split between 88.9 percent in 95404 and 85.7 percent in 95403 gives a concrete anchor for whether developers are buying older homes for new construction (Frontier Capitals, 2026), since 22 of those 25 sampled homes were acquired by builders. Regarding the developer buying question, the renovation illustration in the research file makes the same point from the other side: a 90,000 dollar kitchen and bath update on a 1965 ranch might lift the price by 60,000 to 75,000 dollars with a buyer who intends to live in the home, and returns 0 dollars with a builder buyer who is pricing the lot (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Regarding the developer buying question, northern California hard construction costs run higher than nearly anywhere in the country, with seismic and fire code requirements, energy standards, permits, fees, design and financing carry all inside the roughly 700,000 dollar cost figure (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

An established Santa Rosa street with older homes on tree lined lots connected to whether developers are buying older homes for new construction
Established residential street in Santa Rosa with older homes, the setting where questions about whether developers are buying older homes for new construction are decided property by property.

How does selling off market change the outcome on developer buying of older homes for new construction?

The private route removes the public phase of selling entirely rather than merely shortening it. Regarding the developer buying question, there are zero showings and zero open houses, so no strangers tour the rooms and no Saturday queue forms outside. Regarding the developer buying question, a sale can be agreed, documented and closed without a sign, a portal listing or a public price history forming around the address.

Sellers who need either speed or delay find the date term unusually accommodating here. Regarding the developer buying question, a direct closing can land in 7 to 21 days when speed is the priority, or sit months out with a leaseback when the household needs time, while a listed older home normally needs 60 to 120 days before the same point is reached.

No agent commission is charged on this route, and that fact alone moves the comparison. Regarding the developer buying question, typical total commission runs 5 to 6 percent, which on an 800,000 dollar sale equals 40,000 to 48,000 dollars kept rather than paid (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Regarding the developer buying question, that single line can outweigh a modest gap between a listed asking price and a direct offer.

Owners often overlook closing costs until the final statement, which makes their removal worth stating plainly. Regarding the developer buying question, seller side closing costs commonly run 1 to 2 percent of the price, a further deduction that a direct sale structured this way does not take from the owner. Regarding the developer buying question, across an 800,000 dollar transaction the two fee lines together reach well into five figures.

For owners facing deferred maintenance, selling as it stands changes the entire workload. Regarding the developer buying question, buyers of older homes routinely seek 10,000 to 30,000 dollars in repair credits after inspection, and the wider local record puts such demands at 15,000 to 40,000 dollars, yet an as is direct sale carries none of that exposure. Regarding the developer buying question, frontier Capitals sources off-market deals to builders and does not itself build, a role it states openly so sellers know the end buyer is a builder rather than the company across the table.

Regarding the developer buying question, the route comparison closes with a documentation point that many sellers first notice late, and the record of what builders have recently paid sets out the neighbouring evidence in this series. Regarding the developer buying question, disclosure duties survive an as is sale, since the Transfer Disclosure Statement and statutory disclosures still apply under California law, and a buyer still verifies title, lot lines and zoning because those items determine the buildable envelope. Regarding the developer buying question, none of that changes the five benefits above, but it does mean a direct sale is a documented transaction rather than an informal one.

Methodology and limitations

Evidence gathering for this report followed the sample first and the wider records second. Regarding the developer buying question, the sample covers 25 pre-1981 homes across ZIP codes 95404 and 95403, of which 22 were acquired by builders, and the combined Santa Rosa submarket ranks 33 of 189 in the wider study (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Regarding the developer buying question, within the sample, 18 homes sat in 95404 with 16 builder acquisitions, and 7 sat in 95403 with 6 builder acquisitions (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

Regarding the developer buying question, parcel dimensions, lot sizes and permit history were checked against county assessor material (Sonoma County Assessor, 2026), while recorded transfers were verified through deed records (Sonoma County Clerk-Recorder, 2026). Regarding the developer buying question, city planning records supplied the rebuild context for the northeast of the city (City of Santa Rosa, 2026), and federal data supplied population and housing context for the city as a whole (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025). Regarding the developer buying question, tax points in the report follow state reassessment guidance (California State Board of Equalization, 2026) and the federal rules on selling a main home (Internal Revenue Service, 2026).

Regarding the developer buying question, no property was inspected for this report, no title search was commissioned and no home was reappraised, so condition and title questions remain matters for the parties to a specific transaction. Regarding the developer buying question, the sample of 25 homes is small, and its percentages describe those sampled properties rather than every older house in Santa Rosa. Where the source material holds no direct figure for a question raised by whether developers are buying older homes for new construction, the report says so and answers by method from the sourced ranges instead of inventing a number.

Conclusion

The evidence points one way on developer buying of older homes for new construction: builder demand at 88.0 percent across the combined sample, a residual land range of 400,000 to 480,000 dollars in the simplified illustration, and a listed cost ledger that quietly removes tens of thousands of dollars all belong in the same calculation (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Regarding the developer buying question, an owner who runs those figures against their own lot, in their own ZIP code, can judge any offer on records instead of on impressions. Regarding the developer buying question, owners who would like these ranges applied to a specific Santa Rosa property can call 401-219-4207 or email [email protected] for a figure on their own property. If developer buying is now ordinary business in this city, what does holding out for a traditional buyer actually protect?

Frequently Asked Questions

How many sampled homes did builders take across the two ZIP codes?

On developer buying of older homes for new construction, the direct answer is this: the simplified illustration leaves residual land value near 400,000 to 480,000 dollars after roughly 700,000 dollars of costs, a margin near 18 percent and site work are removed from a 1,400,000 dollar sale (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Regarding the developer buying question, it is an illustration of method, not a promise for any single parcel.

Did rebuilding after the 2017 fire change who buys older homes?

On developer buying of older homes for new construction, the direct answer is this: no, an as is sale does not waive seller disclosure obligations under California law, and the Transfer Disclosure Statement still applies (City of Santa Rosa, 2026). Regarding the developer buying question, buyers also still verify title, lot lines and zoning, since those facts set the buildable envelope (Sonoma County Assessor, 2026).

What separates a developer buyer from a contract assignor?

On developer buying of older homes for new construction, the direct answer is this: a direct cash purchase can close in 7 to 21 days with the seller setting the date, while a listed older home normally needs 60 to 120 days (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Regarding the developer buying question, commission on the listed route at 5 to 6 percent equals 40,000 to 48,000 dollars on an 800,000 dollar sale (National Association of Realtors, 2025).

Are developers active in both 95404 and 95403?

On developer buying of older homes for new construction, the direct answer is this: recorded deeds and transfer records show what buyers actually paid, in whose name and on what date (Sonoma County Clerk-Recorder, 2026). Regarding the developer buying question, sold listings in the two ZIP codes add the market layer for the same streets (Redfin, 2026; Zillow, 2026), and federal data adds city context (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025).

What is the simplest first step for an owner curious about developer interest?

On developer buying of older homes for new construction, the direct answer is this: the combined sample records 22 builder acquisitions from 25 sampled pre-1981 homes, which is the 88.0 percent rate used throughout this report (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Regarding the developer buying question, the split is 16 of 18 in 95404 and 6 of 7 in 95403 (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

Sources

  • Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 25 homes sampled in Santa Rosa (18 in 95404, 7 in 95403), 22 acquired by builders, houses weighted older home price 23.6 percent of new build. Market data.
  • California State Board of Equalization, 2026. Proposition 13 change in ownership reassessment rules. Official state guidance.
  • City of Santa Rosa, 2026. Planning records: residential builder acquisition and rebuild activity in Santa Rosa, California. Official record.
  • Internal Revenue Service, 2026. Sale of a primary residence exclusion rules. Official federal guidance.
  • National Association of Realtors, 2025. Typical seller commission structures in California markets. Industry report.
  • Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction in ZIP codes 95404 and 95403, Santa Rosa, California. Market data.
  • Sonoma County Assessor, 2026. Parcel and permit records for Santa Rosa, California. Official record.
  • Sonoma County Clerk-Recorder, 2026. Recorded deed and property transfer records for Santa Rosa. Official record.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, 2025. QuickFacts: Santa Rosa city, California. Government data.
  • Zillow, 2026. Home values and recently sold homes in ZIP codes 95403 and 95404. Market data.