On the measure the sampled evidence actually supports, 30328 holds the stronger resale position for older homes, and the margin is clear. In the sample compiled for this report, older homes in 30328 averaged 40.2 percent of the price of new construction on a comparable lot, while older homes in 30342 averaged 30.2 percent, a ten point gap in how much value the older stock retains against the finished product (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Applied to the same yardstick, a new build selling at 1,500,000 dollars corresponds to an older home figure of roughly 603,000 dollars at the 30328 ratio and roughly 453,000 dollars at the 30342 ratio, although the research worked example for the submarket as a whole puts an older home near a 1,500,000 dollar new build at roughly 500,000 dollars, between the two ZIP figures (Frontier Capitals, 2026). One limit must be stated plainly: the source material publishes no ZIP level table of absolute median resale prices, so this report answers by the ratio method the data supports, and absolute prices inside either ZIP still swing widely with street, lot and condition.

Sandy Springs homes across the 30342 and 30328 ZIP codes, where older stock retains different shares of new build value
Homes across the two sampled Sandy Springs ZIP codes, whose resale ratios this report compares directly.

Key Findings

  • Older homes in 30328 averaged 40.2 percent of new build prices on comparable lots, the higher retained share of the two sampled ZIP codes (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • Older homes in 30342 averaged 30.2 percent of new build prices, with 20 homes sampled against 10 in 30328 (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • Builders acquired 65.0 percent of sampled older homes in 30342 and 70.0 percent in 30328, so builder demand is strong in both (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • New construction across the submarket sells from 1,000,000 dollars to 2,100,000 dollars depending on street, schools and lot size (Redfin, 2026).
  • The composite ranking places the combined submarket at rank 45 of 189, with 30328 alone at rank 129 on a ranking that weights sample size (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

How should resale value be measured before the two ZIP codes are compared?

By retained share as well as by headline price, because the two measures answer different questions. A headline median tells a reader what homes happened to sell for in a period, blending mansions with ranch houses and renovated stock with original condition stock. A retained share compares each older home with the new construction that sets the ceiling on its own lot type, which strips out much of that blending and shows how strongly the market values the older property itself (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Valuation platforms publish the raw price material for Sandy Springs, and their sold records are the right starting point for any street level check (Zillow, 2026). County parcel records add the assessed position and lot facts that explain why two homes in the same ZIP separate (Fulton County Board of Assessors, 2026).

The ranking figures need the same care. The combined Sandy Springs submarket ranks 45 of 189 neighbourhoods in the study, while 30328 alone appears at rank 129 on the composite ranking, a ranking that weights sample size, so a smaller sample mechanically lowers the position even where the underlying ratios are stronger (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A reader who treated rank 129 as a verdict on 30328 prices would be misreading the construction of the table, because the same table gives 30328 the higher builder demand rate and the higher retained value share of the two ZIP codes. Recorded deeds remain the ground truth underneath every version of the comparison, since they show what specific properties on specific streets actually closed for (Fulton County Clerk of Superior Court, 2026).

Why does 30328 retain a larger share of new build value?

The sample suggests a structural reason, and it begins with lots. The minimum sampled lot in 30328 was 18,129 square feet, more than four tenths of an acre, against 15,049 square feet, roughly a third of an acre, in 30342 (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Larger minimum lots mean the older homes sampled in 30328 sit on parcels whose land component is substantial, and since an older home price is mostly land value plus remaining residential use, a bigger land component lifts the whole figure toward the new build yardstick. Builders confirmed the demand behind those parcels by acquiring 7 of the 10 sampled homes, a 70.0 percent rate, slightly ahead of the 65.0 percent rate in 30342 (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

Demand context supports the pattern rather than contradicting it. Buyers across Sandy Springs pay for wooded lots of a third of an acre and up, Perimeter access and north Fulton school assignments, and none of those attributes belongs to one ZIP code (Frontier Capitals, 2026; Fulton County Schools, 2026). City wide housing data describe a single municipal market for statistical purposes, which is why the ZIP difference should be read as a difference in sampled stock, especially lot scale, rather than as proof that one postal area is fashionable and the other is not (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025). Sold records for the two ZIP codes, read street by street, show finished construction setting the ceiling in both, with the observed range running from 1,000,000 dollars to 2,100,000 dollars depending on street, schools and lot size (Redfin, 2026).

An owner in 30342 should not read the ten point gap as a sentence. The 30342 sample is twice the size, its builder acquisition rate is nearly as high, and its strongest streets produce finished closings at the top of the submarket range, which pull individual older home values well above the ZIP average ratio. Averages describe the sampled stock; deeds describe your street.

Larger wooded lots in 30328, where the minimum sampled parcel exceeded four tenths of an acre
Generous Sandy Springs lots in 30328, the lot scale behind that ZIP codes higher retained value share.

What moves resale value inside each ZIP code once the averages are set aside?

The same drivers the research ranks for the whole submarket. Lot size comes first, because every additional foot of width and depth matters to a builder floor plan, and a parcel well above the sampled minimums commands attention in either ZIP (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Street position comes second, with Perimeter adjacent, cul de sac and Chattahoochee corridor streets carrying premiums that show in new build closings but rarely in older listings (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Zoning classification and subdivision rules come with the street, framing what a replacement can be and therefore what the land will support (City of Sandy Springs, 2026). Employment access underpins all of it, as the Perimeter district, the GA 400 corridor and the Atlanta job core keep demand for finished homes, and therefore for the lots beneath older ones, durable across rate cycles.

Condition moves resale value within a narrower band than owners expect. The research renovation illustration shows an 80,000 dollar kitchen and bath update lifting a price by 55,000 to 70,000 dollars for a live in buyer and by 0 dollars where the buyer clears the lot, so two identical houses on identical lots can separate by that margin depending on which buyer type each attracts (Frontier Capitals, 2026). That is also why two ZIP averages can mislead when the stock mix differs: a ZIP whose sampled homes happened to include more updated properties will show stronger figures without its land being worth a dollar more. The detailed valuation routine in how much are older homes worth in the 30342 ZIP code applies these drivers inside the larger sample, and what are comparable homes selling for in Sandy Springs explains how to choose the right comparison set.

How does the selling route change what an owner in either ZIP actually keeps?

Resale value is a gross concept, and owners keep a net. The listed route converts gross to net by subtracting a typical commission of 5 to 6 percent, seller closing costs of 1 to 2 percent, inspection credits and months of carrying cost, and those deductions apply in both ZIP codes at the same rates (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A direct off market sale removes the deductions and prices the lot evidence directly, with a benefit set worth restating for owners comparing ZIP outcomes. Privacy is total, with zero showings, zero open houses, no lockbox, no public marketing period and no neighbours discussing the price. Timing is the next advantage, since a closing can happen within 7 to 21 days or sit months away under a leaseback arrangement, rather than stretching across the 60 to 120 plus days a listed older home often needs. No commission is charged, no seller closing costs are charged, and together those two layers take 40,000 dollars or more out of a 650,000 dollar listed transaction. No inspections or repairs are required, avoiding credits of 10,000 to 30,000 dollars, and the house sells as is.

Georgia closings run through a closing attorney, which gives sellers in both ZIP codes the same supervised settlement process and the same protection on the movement of proceeds (State Bar of Georgia, 2026). Standard state contract provisions govern the listed route paperwork where that route is chosen (Georgia Association of Realtors, 2025). Frontier Capitals sources off market deals to builders as a wholesaler, and its builder demand figures, 65.0 percent in 30342 and 70.0 percent in 30328, are the clearest available sign that direct demand exists at strength on both sides of the ZIP line (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Owners can test their own street through the coverage page or request figures via the contact page.

Established street in 30342 where recorded deeds, not ZIP averages, settle what an individual home will fetch
A 30342 street where individual resale outcomes depend on lot and street evidence within the ZIP average.

How would the comparison change if absolute prices were the only measure?

It would become less fair to both ZIP codes, and understanding why protects owners from the commonest misreading of this data. Absolute resale prices in a period reflect whatever happened to sell: a season in which several finished homes closed in 30342 would lift its apparent position without any older home in the ZIP gaining a dollar of value, while a quiet season in 30328 would hide the stronger retained share its older stock demonstrated across the sample (Frontier Capitals, 2026; Zillow, 2026). The ratio method avoids that trap by tying every older home to the finished prices on comparable lots, which is why this report leads with the 40.2 percent and 30.2 percent figures rather than with a pair of medians the source material does not publish anyway.

Owners can still use absolute evidence intelligently at street level. Recorded deeds show the actual money paid for the houses most similar to your own, on your own street and the streets adjoining it, and those figures outrank any ZIP statistic when a price is being set (Fulton County Clerk of Superior Court, 2026). County records then explain the deed pattern, because the lot dimensions and assessed values attached to the high closing addresses usually reveal that the premium followed the parcel rather than the postcode (Fulton County Board of Assessors, 2026). A seller in the lower ratio ZIP with a large, level lot on a street of strong finished closings should expect to beat the ZIP average comfortably; a seller in the higher ratio ZIP with a small or difficult lot should expect the average to flatter them.

There is a final, practical consequence of the ratio gap for owners deciding where to spend preparation money. In the ZIP whose older stock retains more of the finished value, condition and presentation have more room to pay, because household buyers are demonstrably active at higher levels relative to the ceiling. In the ZIP where builders take a similar share of a lower retained value, the lot carries more of the outcome and cosmetic spending carries less. The sample cannot price that difference street by street, but the direction is consistent with everything else in the research: follow the buyer type the local evidence supports, and let the ZIP figures set expectations rather than issue instructions (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

What should an owner in the lower ratio ZIP do with this information?

Treat it as a prompt to gather street evidence, not as a reason to discount a price in advance. The 30342 sample is the larger of the two, its builder demand rate of 65.0 percent is close to the combined figure, and its minimum lots, while smaller than those sampled in 30328, still begin at a third of an acre (Frontier Capitals, 2026). An owner whose deed history shows finished closings near the top of the submarket range has the material to argue for a figure well above the ZIP ratio, and an owner without that evidence has been told, usefully and early, that the lot itself must carry the negotiation. Either way, the ZIP comparison has done its job when it sends the owner to the records for their own street.

Methodology and limitations

This comparison rests on the sample compiled for this series: 30 older homes across 30342 and 30328, split 20 and 10 between the ZIP codes, with 13 and 7 respectively acquired by builders (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The headline limit is explicit: the source material publishes ratios of older home prices to new build prices for each ZIP, builder demand rates, minimum lot sizes and composite ranks, but it does not publish a ZIP level series of absolute median resale prices, so the comparison of resale strength is made by the ratio method and illustrated at a 1,500,000 dollar new build yardstick. The 30328 sample is half the size of the 30342 sample, so its averages carry wider uncertainty. No property was inspected, no appraisal was commissioned, and street level deed evidence should override any ZIP average for a specific sale (Fulton County Clerk of Superior Court, 2026).

Conclusion

Between the two sampled Sandy Springs ZIP codes, 30328 shows the highest resale strength for older homes on the evidence available, retaining 40.2 percent of new build value against 30.2 percent in 30342, with builder demand of 70.0 percent against 65.0 percent and larger minimum lots beneath its sampled stock (Frontier Capitals, 2026). In absolute money the ZIP codes overlap heavily, because finished prices run from 1,000,000 dollars to 2,100,000 dollars on street and lot quality inside both (Redfin, 2026). The ZIP sets the context; the parcel and the street settle the price.

Owners who want their own street read against both ZIP ratios can call Frontier Capitals at 401-219-4207 or email [email protected].

If your ZIP code only sets the average, what does the deed history on your own street say your house is really worth?

Frequently Asked Questions

Which Sandy Springs ZIP code retains more value in its older homes?

30328, on the sampled evidence. Its older homes averaged 40.2 percent of new build prices on comparable lots, against 30.2 percent for 30342 (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

Does that mean every 30328 home sells for more than every 30342 home?

No. The figures are averages across samples of 10 and 20 homes. Street, lot and condition move individual prices widely inside both ZIP codes, and finished prices range from 1,000,000 dollars to 2,100,000 dollars across the submarket (Redfin, 2026; Frontier Capitals, 2026).

Why is 30328 ranked lower in the study if its ratios are stronger?

The composite ranking weights sample size. With 10 homes sampled against 20 in 30342, 30328 sits at rank 129 on that composite measure despite a 70.0 percent builder demand rate (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

What explains the stronger retained share in 30328?

Lot scale is the clearest factor in the sample: the minimum sampled lot there was 18,129 square feet, against 15,049 square feet in 30342, and land forms most of an older home price (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

Where can an owner verify resale evidence for a specific street?

Recorded deeds in the county record show actual closed prices, and county parcel records add lot dimensions and assessed values for the same properties (Fulton County Clerk of Superior Court, 2026; Fulton County Board of Assessors, 2026).

Sources

  • Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 30 homes sampled in 30342 and 30328, 20 acquired by builders, average older home price 33.5 percent of new build. Market data.
  • Fulton County Board of Assessors, 2026. Parcel and permit records, Sandy Springs GA. Official record.
  • Fulton County Clerk of Superior Court, 2026. Recorded deeds and closing records, Fulton County GA. Official record.
  • Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP codes 30342 and 30328, Sandy Springs GA. Market data.
  • Zillow, 2026. Home values and recently sold, Sandy Springs GA. Market data.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, 2025. QuickFacts: Sandy Springs city, Georgia. Government data.
  • City of Sandy Springs, 2026. Zoning classifications and subdivision regulations. Official record.
  • Fulton County Schools, 2026. Enrollment and registration calendar for the coming school year. Official record.
  • State Bar of Georgia, 2026. Real estate closing procedures and attorney supervision requirements. Official record.
  • Georgia Association of Realtors, 2025. Standard purchase and sale agreement provisions for residential closings. Industry report.