Comparable homes in Sandy Springs are selling in two bands that must be read separately before they can be used honestly. Older homes in the sample compiled for this report, 30 properties built in 1980 or earlier across 30342 and 30328, closed at an average of 33.5 percent of the price of new construction on a comparable lot (Frontier Capitals, 2026). New construction itself, the comparison ceiling, closed from 1,000,000 dollars to 2,100,000 dollars on standard lots depending on street, schools and lot size (Redfin, 2026). Inside the older band, the ZIP codes differ: 30342 averaged 30.2 percent of new build value across 20 sampled homes, while 30328 averaged 40.2 percent across 10 sampled homes (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Any comparable set that mixes those bands into one average will misprice the house it was built to explain.

Comparable older homes on a Sandy Springs street with a new build visible at the far end of the block
Sandy Springs street showing the older and new homes that must be separated in a comparable sales set.

Key Findings

  • Sampled older homes in 30342 and 30328 together averaged 33.5 percent of new build prices on comparable lots (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • The 30342 average was 30.2 percent of new build across 20 sampled older homes, 13 of which builders acquired (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • The 30328 average was 40.2 percent of new build across 10 sampled older homes, 7 of which builders acquired (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • New construction comparables closed from 1,000,000 dollars to 2,100,000 dollars, with the research illustrating roughly 500,000 dollars for an older home beside a 1,500,000 dollar new build (Redfin, 2026; Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • Minimum sampled lots were 15,049 square feet in 30342 and 18,129 square feet in 30328, so lot comparability is a first order filter in any set (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

What makes a Sandy Springs sale genuinely comparable?

Comparability here starts with the lot, not with the house. Two sales belong in the same set when their parcels are similar in size, shape and buildable area, when their streets carry similar weight, and when the homes were bought for a similar purpose. Parcel records supply the lot facts for each candidate sale, including dimensions and assessed land value, and they should be checked before a sale is admitted to the set (Fulton County Board of Assessors, 2026). A sale on a half acre parcel is not a comparable for a house on a third of an acre, however similar the two kitchens look in photographs.

Purpose is the second filter, and it is read from the buyer name in the recorded deed. Builders acquired 66.7 percent of the sampled older homes, so a raw list of recent older home closings in these ZIP codes will be dominated by land purchases unless it is sorted (Frontier Capitals, 2026; Fulton County Clerk of Superior Court, 2026). A homeowner pricing a live in sale should build the set from household purchases, while a homeowner testing land value should build it from builder purchases and finished new build closings. Mixing the two sets answers a question nobody asked.

Recency and season form the third filter. Metro seasonal pattern data shows prices and selling speed moving through the year, so a comparable from a strong spring market should be weighted differently from one in a quieter period, and older sales should be used only when recent ones are scarce (Georgia Association of Realtors, 2025). In a submarket with only 30 sampled older sales across two ZIP codes, scarcity is a real constraint, and owners will sometimes need to reach further back or one street further away. The honest response to scarcity is to say so and widen the band, not to pretend a thin set is precise.

The deed record is what makes all three filters possible, because it is the public record of completed transfers rather than of intentions (Fulton County Clerk of Superior Court, 2026). Listings can advertise a price for months and never become sales, and automated pages can carry figures that no buyer ever paid. A comparable set built from deeds, then enriched with listing history for condition and time on market, is the strongest evidence an owner can assemble without commissioning a formal appraisal. The base record of actual closings is examined in what homes are actually selling for in Sandy Springs.

What are older home comparables selling for, band by band?

In the land band, the reference transaction is the research illustration: where a new build sells for 1,500,000 dollars, the older home a few streets over changed hands for roughly 500,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026). That relationship is consistent with the combined average of 33.5 percent and with the lower 30342 average of 30.2 percent, where builder activity was heaviest in the sample. Owners in 30342 should therefore expect land band comparables to cluster near three tenths of the relevant new build price, adjusted for lot and street, rather than near the combined figure.

In the live in band, prices are set by household comparisons among older homes themselves: size, condition, systems and school assignment, read from sold listings of homes that were bought to occupy (Redfin, 2026; Zillow, 2026). A renovated older home in strong condition can close well above a land band figure for the same address, because the household buyer is paying for use rather than for a building site. The research renovation illustration shows both the opportunity and its limit: an 80,000 dollar kitchen and bath update might add 55,000 dollars to 70,000 dollars for a live in buyer, which is a real premium, and exactly 0 dollars for a buyer clearing the lot (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

Between the bands sits a group of sales that confuse owners most often: older homes bought by households at prices partly supported by lot quality, and homes bought by builders at prices partly supported by a usable structure. These middle sales are genuine comparables only for properties in the same middle position, and they should be labelled as mixed when they are used. Occupancy and tenure data for the city helps explain why the middle group exists at all, because Sandy Springs has both a deep owner occupier base and an active builder market drawing on the same streets (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025). The bands are tendencies in the evidence, not sealed compartments.

School assignments cut across both bands and deserve their own check in any comparable set. North Fulton assignments form part of what buyers pay for in this submarket, and the school calendar and assignment framework confirm which homes share that attribute in a given year (Fulton County Schools, 2026). A comparable from a different assignment is not interchangeable, even at the same distance from the subject house, because the household premium attached to the assignment does not transfer. Builders feel the same effect one step removed, since the finished home they sell will also be marketed on its assignment.

Recent comparable sales in Sandy Springs represented by a finished home and neighbouring older houses
Sandy Springs comparable properties showing the new build ceiling and older home band used in this analysis.

How do new construction comparables set the ceiling for older homes?

Finished prices are the input to the residual method, and the research works one example in full. From a 1,400,000 dollar new build sale, roughly 590,000 dollars of hard and soft construction costs are removed, then a builder margin near 20 percent, leaving a residual land value of roughly 530,000 dollars to 600,000 dollars before site preparation of about 25,000 dollars to 35,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Every comparable new build closing an owner collects can be run through the same steps, and the spread of results describes the land ceiling for that street far better than any single land sale could.

The range of finished prices is wide, from 1,000,000 dollars to 2,100,000 dollars on standard lots, and the research attributes that spread to street, schools and lot size (Redfin, 2026). An owner should therefore choose new build comparables from the same street pattern as the subject property, not simply the nearest finished home. A Chattahoochee corridor closing and a Perimeter adjacent closing are both Sandy Springs evidence, but they support different residuals, and using the higher one for a property on an ordinary interior street overstates the land figure in a way buyers will correct.

Georgia closing practice sits underneath every one of these numbers. Closings in this state run through attorneys under a standard purchase and sale framework, so the recorded price in a deed reflects a transaction that completed under legal supervision rather than a handshake figure (State Bar of Georgia, 2026). That is a quiet strength of the comparable method here: the figures being compared are finished legal facts. Owners who want to see the land side worked as its own question can follow how much a residential lot is worth in Sandy Springs, which builds from the same finished prices.

Automated value pages offer a shortcut through this work, and their limits should be understood before they are used as comparables. Those pages blend nearby closings across property types, which is precisely the mixing this report warns against, and their published off market median error of 7.5 percent leaves room for large individual misses (Zillow, 2026). Used as a rough screen they are harmless; used as a comparable set they reproduce the error they were meant to avoid. The accuracy question is treated in full in how accurate Zillow home estimates are in Sandy Springs.

One further refinement improves almost every Sandy Springs comparable set, and it costs nothing but attention. Read each candidate sale for the direction of its negotiation as well as its level: a home that closed at its asking figure quickly in a strong season is a different kind of evidence from a home that reached the same figure after two reductions and a long wait, even though the deeds print identical prices (Fulton County Clerk of Superior Court, 2026; Georgia Association of Realtors, 2025). The first sale describes demand competing for the property, while the second describes a seller travelling down to meet demand, and using the second as if it were the first will overstate what a fresh listing can expect. Sellers who note market time and reduction history beside each comparable end up with a set that predicts not only a price, but also the patience that price will require.

What does the comparable record mean for a seller choosing a route?

It means the asking price should be chosen from the band the property will actually be sold in, and the net proceeds should be calculated before the route is chosen. The listing cost ledger, worked on a 600,000 dollar sale, shows commission at a typical 5 to 6 percent, seller closing costs at another 1 to 2 percent, inspection concessions and repair credits of 8,000 dollars to 30,000 dollars on older inventory, and carrying costs of 14,000 dollars to 30,000 dollars over three to six months of market time (Frontier Capitals, 2026; National Association of Realtors, 2025). A comparable gross price in the live in band can therefore finish below a lower land band offer once the full ledger is applied, which is a comparison many sellers never run.

The direct route changes that ledger in five named ways. A seller gets privacy, with zero showings, zero open houses, no lockbox and no public marketing period while neighbours watch the price move. The seller gets flexible timing, with a direct cash closing that can typically complete in 7 to 21 days or be set months out with a leaseback, against 60 to 120 plus days for a listed older home. The seller pays no commission, saving 30,000 dollars to 36,000 dollars at a 600,000 dollar price point, and no seller closing costs, removing the 1 to 2 percent line that combines with commission to take 40,000 dollars or more from a 650,000 dollar sale. And the seller sells as is, with no inspections and no 10,000 dollars to 30,000 dollar repair credits after the contract is signed.

Frontier Capitals sources off market deals to builders and is clear that it is a wholesaler in that chain, not the builder at the end of it. For a seller using comparables, the practical point is that a direct offer can be tested against the same evidence as any other figure: the sorted comparable set, the residual calculation and the net ledger. If the offer survives those tests, its simplicity is a genuine advantage; if it does not, the comparable record gives the seller the language to say why. Either way, the record, not the pitch, is doing the work, and owners can request that test through the contact page.

Established Sandy Springs street where comparable older homes have sold in both the live in and land bands
Older Sandy Springs homes forming the comparable sales set analysed in this report.

Methodology and limitations

This report is built from the sample compiled for this study, 30 pre 1981 homes across 30342 and 30328 with 20 builder acquisitions, read against recorded deeds, parcel records and sold listing data for the same ZIP codes (Frontier Capitals, 2026; Fulton County Clerk of Superior Court, 2026; Fulton County Board of Assessors, 2026; Redfin, 2026). The sample is small enough that ZIP level figures are reported separately throughout, and the combined 33.5 percent average should not be applied to a street where the ZIP level evidence points elsewhere.

No home was inspected and no appraisal was performed, so condition adjustments inside the live in band are described as ranges from the research rather than as property specific findings. The residual land illustration is a simplified worked example, labelled as such in the research, and real construction costs and margins will vary by project. Seasonal movement in metro prices means a comparable set ages quickly, and owners should refresh it close to the time they act (Georgia Association of Realtors, 2025).

Conclusion

Comparable homes in Sandy Springs are selling at levels that only make sense once the record is sorted: older homes at an average of 33.5 percent of new build prices overall, 30.2 percent in 30342 and 40.2 percent in 30328, with builders buying two thirds of the sample and new construction closing from 1,000,000 dollars to 2,100,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026; Redfin, 2026). An owner who filters comparables by lot, by buyer purpose and by recency can place a property in its correct band and price it from evidence. An owner who averages the bands together will almost certainly price it wrong, and the market will spend months delivering the correction.

Owners who want a comparable set built and sorted for their own Sandy Springs address can call Frontier Capitals at 401-219-4207 or email [email protected].

When your comparable list is sorted by who actually bought each home, does your house still belong in the band you priced it in?

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the average comparable price relationship in Sandy Springs?

Sampled older homes averaged 33.5 percent of new build prices on comparable lots across 30342 and 30328, with 30342 at 30.2 percent and 30328 at 40.2 percent (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

How many comparable sales should I use?

Enough to fill the correct band for your property, drawn from recorded deeds and sold records on similar lots, and labelled by buyer type (Fulton County Clerk of Superior Court, 2026; Redfin, 2026). A small sorted set is worth more than a long mixed one.

Why should builder sales and household sales be separated?

Because they price different assets. Builders price the lot and the finished value it can support, while households price the house and its condition, and averaging the two produces a figure that matches neither market (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

Do new construction sales count as comparables for an older home?

Yes, as the ceiling for the land calculation rather than as direct price comparables. Finished closings from 1,000,000 dollars to 2,100,000 dollars feed the residual method that produces a land value range (Redfin, 2026; Frontier Capitals, 2026).

How recent should my comparables be?

As recent as the local record allows, with older sales weighted for seasonal movement in metro prices (Georgia Association of Realtors, 2025). In a thin sample, disclose the age of the set and widen the expected band rather than forcing precision.

Sources

  • Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 30 homes sampled in 30342 and 30328, 20 acquired by builders, average older home price 33.5 percent of new build. Market data.
  • Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP codes 30342 and 30328, Sandy Springs GA. Market data.
  • Fulton County Board of Assessors, 2026. Parcel and permit records, Sandy Springs GA. Official record.
  • Fulton County Clerk of Superior Court, 2026. Recorded deeds and closing records, Fulton County GA. Official record.
  • Zillow, 2026. Home values and recently sold, Sandy Springs GA. Market data.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, 2025. American Community Survey: housing occupancy and tenure characteristics, Sandy Springs, Georgia. Government data.
  • Georgia Association of Realtors, 2025. Market data on seasonal price patterns, Atlanta metro. Industry report.
  • Fulton County Schools, 2026. Enrollment and registration calendar for the coming school year. Official record.
  • State Bar of Georgia, 2026. Real estate closing procedures and attorney supervision requirements. Official record.
  • National Association of Realtors, 2025. Highlights from the Profile of Home Buyers and Sellers. Industry report.