An older home in 30342 is worth, on the sampled average, 30.2 percent of what new construction sells for on a comparable lot in the same ZIP code. The sample compiled for this report covers 20 older homes in 30342, all built in 1980 or earlier, and builders acquired 13 of them, a 65.0 percent builder demand rate (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Set that ratio against the local finished range, where new construction on standard lots sells between 1,000,000 dollars and 2,100,000 dollars depending on street, schools and lot size, and the older home band runs from roughly 302,000 dollars at the bottom of the range to roughly 634,000 dollars at the top (Redfin, 2026; Frontier Capitals, 2026). At the middle of the evidence, a new build selling for 1,500,000 dollars corresponds to an older home figure near 453,000 dollars at the 30342 ratio, close to the roughly 500,000 dollars the wider submarket example produces. Those are averages across a sample, not appraisals, and the sections below show what pushes an individual 30342 house above or below them.

Key Findings
- The 30342 sample covers 20 older homes, of which builders acquired 13, a builder demand rate of 65.0 percent (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Sampled older homes in 30342 averaged 30.2 percent of new build prices on comparable lots (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- New construction in the submarket sells from 1,000,000 dollars to 2,100,000 dollars depending on street, schools and lot size (Redfin, 2026).
- The minimum sampled lot in 30342 was 15,049 square feet, roughly a third of an acre (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- The combined Sandy Springs submarket ranks 45 of 189 neighbourhoods in the wider study (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
How is the 30.2 percent figure built, and what does it actually measure?
The ratio compares two prices for the same kind of ground. On one side sit the closed prices of older homes, the brick ranch houses, split levels and traditionals built before 1981 on the subdivisions laid out in the 1960s and 1970s. On the other side sit the closed prices of new construction on comparable lots in the same ZIP code (Frontier Capitals, 2026; Redfin, 2026). Dividing the first by the second, across 20 sampled properties, gives 30.2 percent. The figure therefore measures how the market prices an older structure and its lot together, against a finished modern house and its lot together, and the gap between the two is mostly the cost of creating the new house: construction, margin and time.
That construction content is visible in the worked residual illustration in the research. A 1,400,000 dollar new build sale, minus roughly 590,000 dollars of hard and soft construction costs and a builder margin near 20 percent, leaves a residual land value of roughly 530,000 dollars to 600,000 dollars before site preparation of about 25,000 dollars to 35,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The illustration is labelled simplified and is not a promise for any address, but it explains why an older home price and a land residual can sit in the same neighbourhood of figures while never being identical numbers. An older home also carries whatever residential use remains in it, which a cleared lot does not, and a household buyer may pay for that use where a builder will not.
Automated estimates should be handled carefully against this ratio. Valuation pages blend renovated and unrenovated sales and can pull an older home estimate upward by leaning on new construction closings nearby (Zillow, 2026). The deed record gives the cleaner test: recorded prices for older homes on the street, set against recorded prices for the finished houses that replaced their neighbours (Fulton County Clerk of Superior Court, 2026). Owners can run that test themselves with the routine in how Sandy Springs homeowners determine their property value, which uses the same records.
Which 30342 homes sit above the average, and which sit below it?
Lot quality lifts a house above the average first. The minimum sampled parcel in 30342 was 15,049 square feet, and the research ranks lot size as the leading driver of value in this submarket, with every additional foot of width and depth mattering to a builder floor plan (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A level half acre on a quiet street is simply a different asset from a third of an acre with a steep fall, even if the houses on them are twins. County parcel records hold the dimensions, shape indicators and assessed history that let an owner place a specific lot on that scale honestly (Fulton County Board of Assessors, 2026).
Street position lifts it second. Perimeter adjacent streets, cul de sac streets and Chattahoochee corridor streets carry premiums that appear in new build closings but rarely in older home listings, so an older home on such a street is anchored to finished prices at the top of the 1,000,000 dollars to 2,100,000 dollars range (Frontier Capitals, 2026; Redfin, 2026). School assignments add a third lift, because buyers pay for north Fulton school access, and the school calendar concentrates family demand into predictable windows (Fulton County Schools, 2026). Condition works differently: it moves a house within the household buyer market more than the builder market. Nationally the median age of owner occupied homes reached 42 years in 2024, and a 30342 house that has been systematically updated can attract the live in buyer who pays for remaining residential use at its fullest (National Association of Home Builders, 2026). The research renovation example still counsels restraint: an 80,000 dollar update might add 55,000 to 70,000 dollars for that buyer and 0 dollars for a builder (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
Homes sit below the average where the lot is small or difficult, the street lacks the premium markers, or the floor plan and condition deter even the household audience. The average is an average precisely because the sample contains both kinds.

What does the rest of the submarket context add to the 30342 picture?
30342 does not stand alone in the data. The neighbouring sampled ZIP, 30328, recorded older homes at 40.2 percent of new build prices with a 70.0 percent builder rate across 10 homes, and the combined submarket averaged 33.5 percent with 20 of 30 homes going to builders (Frontier Capitals, 2026). That context matters in two ways. It shows the 30342 figure is not an artefact of weak demand, since builders took nearly two thirds of the sampled homes there. It also shows the ratio is sensitive to the stock sampled: 30328 minimum lots were larger, at 18,129 square feet, and larger land components pull the retained share upward. The comparison is developed fully in which Sandy Springs ZIP codes have the highest home resale values.
City level context frames the demand underneath both ZIP codes. Sandy Springs incorporated in 2005 on top of subdivisions built decades earlier, and its housing and population data describe a mature, largely built out city in the Atlanta metro, which is why new supply arrives mainly by replacing older homes on existing lots (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025). Zoning classifications and subdivision regulations govern that replacement process lot by lot, and they form part of the value calculation for any older home whose next chapter is a new build (City of Sandy Springs, 2026). For owners wondering how the builder side reads their street, what makes a Sandy Springs property attractive to a spec home builder sets out the builder checklist in the builders own terms.
What will an owner actually keep from a 30342 value, route by route?
Value and proceeds are different numbers, and the route decides the distance between them. A listed sale at 500,000 dollars, near the middle of the sampled band, pays a typical commission of 5 to 6 percent, seller closing costs of 1 to 2 percent, and whatever the inspection produces, with national profile data supporting the commission range as the standard planning figure (National Association of Realtors, 2025). The research ledger, worked at 600,000 dollars, prices those layers at 30,000 to 36,000 dollars of commission, concessions and repair credits of 8,000 to 30,000 dollars on older inventory, and carrying costs of 14,000 to 30,000 dollars over three to six months, leaving a list price netting in the low to mid 500,000s at that higher level (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
The direct off market route keeps the same value conversation and removes most of the deductions. Discretion is total under this route, since the house is never shown, never opened to the public, never fitted with a lockbox, never advertised openly, and never made a topic of neighbourhood price talk. Flexibility lets the closing land in 7 to 21 days or move months out with a leaseback, against 60 to 120 plus days listed. No commission is charged, no seller closing costs are charged, and together those layers remove 40,000 dollars or more from a 650,000 dollar listed transaction. No inspections or repairs are required, so the credit layer never forms and the house sells as is. Frontier Capitals sources off market deals to builders and states that wholesaler role openly, and an owner can verify any buyer through proof of funds in the buyer name dated within 30 days, recorded deeds in the buyer entity name and earnest money of 1 percent or more (Fulton County Clerk of Superior Court, 2026; Frontier Capitals, 2026). The worked net examples in how much money a seller keeps after a 1,500,000 dollar sale show the same subtraction at the top of the market. Owners can also confirm the area is covered through the coverage page.

How should an owner move from the ZIP average to a figure for one address?
In four steps, each anchored to a record rather than an opinion. First, fix the lot: pull the county parcel record for the address and write down the true dimensions, the shape and the assessed history, because lot size leads the value drivers in this submarket and the sampled minimum of 15,049 square feet tells an owner where the floor of the serious market sits (Fulton County Board of Assessors, 2026; Frontier Capitals, 2026). Second, fix the street: read the recorded deeds for older homes and for finished houses on the same street and the adjoining ones, and note where inside the 1,000,000 dollars to 2,100,000 dollars finished range that street actually trades (Fulton County Clerk of Superior Court, 2026; Redfin, 2026). Third, apply the ratio with judgement: start at 30.2 percent of the relevant finished figure, then move up for a larger or better shaped lot, a premium street position or a strong school assignment, and down for slope, awkward shape or a street without finished evidence (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Fourth, cross check the result against the residual illustration, remembering that a 1,400,000 dollar finished sale supported a land residual of roughly 530,000 dollars to 600,000 dollars in the research worked example before site preparation, and ask whether your street evidence supports that class of finished price at all (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
An automated estimate can be laid beside the result at the end, as a check on arithmetic rather than as a source of the figure itself, since those estimates blend renovated and unrenovated stock and borrow strength from new construction closings in ways this ZIP makes particularly treacherous (Zillow, 2026). Where the two figures disagree sharply, the deed based figure should win, because it was built from transactions on the ground in question. Owners who complete those four steps hold something more useful than a number: they hold an explanation of the number, ready for whichever buyer audience they choose to address.
Why does the age of the 30342 stock matter to its value?
Because age is what places these houses in the builder market at all. Every home in the 30342 sample was built in 1980 or earlier, and the wider housing stock tells the same story at national scale, with the median owner occupied home reaching 42 years of age in 2024 (National Association of Home Builders, 2026; Frontier Capitals, 2026). A house of that vintage on a third of an acre or more in a built out city is, in land terms, a mature asset wearing an ageing structure, and the market prices it accordingly: the land and the location carry the negotiation, while the structure is valued for whatever residential use remains in it. Owners who understand that split stop apologising for the age of the house and start presenting the permanence of the ground beneath it, which is the part no builder can manufacture elsewhere in the ZIP.
Methodology and limitations
The figures in this report come from the 30342 portion of the sample compiled for this series: 20 older homes, all built in 1980 or earlier, of which builders acquired 13, read against new construction closings in 30342 and 30328 (Frontier Capitals, 2026; Redfin, 2026). The dollar band is produced by applying the sampled 30.2 percent ratio to the documented new construction range, which is a method of illustration rather than a set of observed minimum and maximum older home prices. The residual illustration is labelled simplified in the research and excludes address specific site costs beyond the stated preparation range. No property was inspected, no appraisal was performed, and individual 30342 homes will fall outside the band in both directions for reasons of lot, street and condition that a sample cannot rank.
Conclusion
Older homes in 30342 are worth, on average, 30.2 percent of the new construction that shares their ground, which translates to roughly 302,000 dollars to 634,000 dollars across the documented finished range and to about 453,000 dollars against a 1,500,000 dollar new build (Frontier Capitals, 2026; Redfin, 2026). With builders acquiring 65.0 percent of the sampled homes, that value is underwritten by active demand rather than by hope, and the individual outcome for any address turns on its lot, its street and its school assignment far more than on the ZIP average itself.
Owners who want the ratio applied to a specific 30342 property can call Frontier Capitals at 401-219-4207 or email [email protected].
If your house is priced by the finished homes around it, which of those closings on your own street tells the truest story?
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average older home worth in 30342 in simple terms?
At the sampled ratio of 30.2 percent, an older home corresponds to roughly 453,000 dollars where the comparable new build sells at 1,500,000 dollars, and to roughly 302,000 dollars to 634,000 dollars across the full local new construction range (Frontier Capitals, 2026; Redfin, 2026).
How many older homes were sampled in 30342?
Twenty, all built in 1980 or earlier, and builders acquired 13 of them, a 65.0 percent builder demand rate (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
Why is the 30342 ratio lower than the 30328 ratio?
The sampled stock differs, most visibly in lot scale: the minimum sampled lot in 30342 was 15,049 square feet against 18,129 square feet in 30328, and a larger land component lifts the retained share (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
Can an individual 30342 home beat the 30.2 percent average?
Yes. Premium streets, larger level lots, strong school assignments and genuinely updated condition can all carry a home above the average, which describes the sample rather than capping any property (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
Where can an owner check the figures for a specific address?
County parcel records provide lot and assessment data, and recorded deeds provide actual closed prices on the street (Fulton County Board of Assessors, 2026; Fulton County Clerk of Superior Court, 2026).
Sources
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 30 homes sampled in 30342 and 30328, 20 acquired by builders, average older home price 33.5 percent of new build. Market data.
- Fulton County Board of Assessors, 2026. Parcel and permit records, Sandy Springs GA. Official record.
- Fulton County Clerk of Superior Court, 2026. Recorded deeds and closing records, Fulton County GA. Official record.
- Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP codes 30342 and 30328, Sandy Springs GA. Market data.
- Zillow, 2026. Home values and recently sold, Sandy Springs GA. Market data.
- U.S. Census Bureau, 2025. QuickFacts: Sandy Springs city, Georgia. Government data.
- City of Sandy Springs, 2026. Zoning classifications and subdivision regulations. Official record.
- Fulton County Schools, 2026. Enrollment and registration calendar for the coming school year. Official record.
- National Association of Home Builders, 2026. Analysis of Census Bureau data: median age of owner-occupied homes reached 42 years in 2024. Government data.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Highlights from the Profile of Home Buyers and Sellers. Industry report.