This question contains a premise the research cannot support, and the report says so plainly at the start. The study compiled for this submarket covers exactly one ZIP code, 98052, and no other Redmond ZIP code was sampled, priced, or ranked anywhere in the underlying work (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A ranking of Redmond ZIP codes by resale value therefore does not exist in this evidence, and producing one would require inventing figures for places the research never examined.

What can be answered fully is how resale value behaves inside the single studied ZIP code. Within 98052, the sample of 36 homes built in 1980 or earlier produced 13 builder acquisitions, and the average older home traded at 34.7 percent of the price of a new build on a comparable lot (Frontier Capitals, 2026). New construction on standard lots here has sold between 1,800,000 and 2,800,000 dollars depending on street, hill versus flat position, and lot size, so resale value within the studied area is driven by those parcel level forces rather than by a postal boundary (Redfin, 2026).

One Redmond ZIP code, 98052, shown as a single study area rather than a field of competing postal districts
The single studied ZIP code in 98052, a reminder that this research ranks streets and lots, not postal areas.

Key Findings

  • The research covers one ZIP code only, 98052, so no within Redmond ZIP code ranking exists to report (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • Inside the studied ZIP code, 13 of 36 sampled older homes were acquired by builders, a demand rate of 36.1 percent (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • The average older home in the sample sold at 34.7 percent of a comparable new build price (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • New build sales on standard lots in the studied area range from 1,800,000 to 2,800,000 dollars by street, slope, and lot size (Redfin, 2026).
  • The worked comparison in the research pairs a 2,200,000 dollar new build with an older ranch nearby at roughly 763,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • The submarket itself ranks 43 of 189 neighborhoods in the wider study, a position earned by the single ZIP code sample (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

Why does a single ZIP study refuse to produce a ZIP ranking?

A ranking needs at least two measured entries, and this research measured one. The sample design followed the neighborhood definition used across the wider 189 market study, where the Redmond entry is the city submarket defined by 98052 alone (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Sellers asking which Redmond ZIP code tops the resale table are usually asking a practical question in disguise: whether their own street sits in the strong part of the local market. That practical question can be answered from the studied evidence, while the literal ranking cannot.

Postal boundaries are also weaker value containers than sellers assume. A ZIP code is a mail delivery geometry, not a pricing district, and within 98052 the documented spread between a flat lot on an ordinary street and a hillside lot near Education Hill dwarfs the average differences postal lines usually carry. County parcel records, which track dimensions, assessed land value, and construction history lot by lot, describe value at the scale where it actually forms (King County Department of Assessments, 2026).

The temptation to fill the gap with outside estimates deserves a direct warning. Automated value tracking for this ZIP code can describe the studied area itself (Zillow, 2026), but extending any model across unsampled neighboring ZIP codes and presenting the result as this study finding would misstate the evidence. Federal QuickFacts reporting likewise describes the city of Redmond as a whole rather than ranking its postal parts (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025). Honest method means leaving the ranking empty and working the one measured ZIP code thoroughly, which the rest of this report does.

That thoroughness starts with the resale pattern inside 98052 itself. Owner level context from the county survey data shows a housing stock with deep roots, many homes predating 1981, which is precisely the stock whose resale value depends on land and location rather than on interior fashion (U.S. Census Bureau, 2024). Readers who want the neighborhood version of the value question can turn to which Redmond neighborhoods have the highest property values, which works at the scale the research supports.

Parcel map view of Redmond 98052, where county records value land lot by lot instead of by postal boundary
Lot level records in 98052, the scale at which resale value is genuinely documented in this study.

What do resale values look like inside the one studied ZIP code?

The central resale fact is the 34.7 percent ratio. When a new home on a comparable lot sells at a given figure, the older home on similar ground has traded, on average, at a little over a third of that figure (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The research worked example makes the ratio concrete: a 2,200,000 dollar new build sale sits near an older ranch that changed hands at roughly 763,000 dollars a few streets away. That spread is the resale story of 98052 in a single pair of numbers.

Builder behavior confirms that the spread is opportunity rather than weakness. Thirteen acquisitions from a 36 home sample is a 36.1 percent demand rate, and recorded deeds document those builder entity purchases in the county file (King County Recorder, 2026). Builders buy where the gap between existing resale value and finished value can carry construction cost and margin, so their concentration inside this ZIP code is itself a resale value signal for the older stock.

The residual illustration shows the mechanism underneath. From a 2,200,000 dollar new build sale, subtracting roughly 850,000 dollars of hard and soft construction costs and a builder margin near 20 percent leaves a residual land value around 910,000 to 1,010,000 dollars, before site preparation of 25,000 to 40,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026). When the implied land value approaches or exceeds the resale price of the older home standing on the lot, the resale value of that home is effectively set by its ground. That condition appears repeatedly in the studied ZIP code and explains its rank of 43 among 189 submarkets.

Household resale follows a different but related logic, shaped by financing. The thirty year fixed rate surveyed at 7.28 percent for the week ending October 1, 2026 sets the monthly cost against which household buyers judge older homes needing work (Freddie Mac, 2026). Commission on any listed resale runs the typical 5 to 6 percent for this market (National Association of Realtors, 2025), which is why the net resale outcome, rather than the gross figure, is the number a ranking would need and the number this study reports by route in how much a house is worth in Redmond in 2026.

How should a Redmond seller use a one ZIP answer?

The practical move is to relocate the question from the postal map to the street map. Within 98052, a seller can establish a resale position from closed comparable sales, the land share in the county assessment, and the new build ceiling on similar lots, all of which the research documents at usable precision (King County Assessor, 2026). Those three inputs produce a defensible range for the specific home, which is what a seller actually needs when choosing a price or judging an offer.

A seller near the edge of the studied area should be especially careful with imported claims. Listings, estimates, or rankings that blend the studied ZIP code with unstudied surroundings may be useful marketing, but they are not findings of this research, and this report does not lend them its authority. The study boundary is a feature, not an apology: depth on one ZIP code beats a shallow league table across several.

The forward test is to watch where money concentrates inside the studied area. Builder acquisitions recorded street by street, new build prices holding the 1,800,000 to 2,800,000 dollar band, and older homes clearing near the 34.7 percent ratio together describe a resale market with a strong land bid underneath it (Redfin, 2026). For the older home figures stated on their own terms, how much older homes are worth in the 98052 ZIP code carries the detailed pricing. A seller who wants that analysis applied to one address can begin on the coverage page.

Consistent rooftops across the studied Redmond ZIP code 98052, a single market whose internal spread matters more than postal labels
Homes throughout the one studied ZIP code, where resale value varies by street and lot within a single postal area.

The wider study context sharpens what the single ZIP result means. Redmond stands at rank 43 of 189 neighborhoods in the national sample, one measured submarket among many, and its position rests on the builder demand rate of 36.1 percent, the 34.7 percent price ratio, and the lot profile found inside 98052 (Frontier Capitals, 2026). That ranking compares Redmond with other cities and districts across the country, each defined the same way, and it is a legitimate league table because every entry in it was actually measured. A table of Redmond postal areas would fail that basic test, since only one entry would rest on data and the rest would rest on inference.

It is worth spelling out what a genuine multi area study would require, because sellers will meet rankings that never did the work. Each additional area would need its own sample of older homes, its own count of builder acquisitions, its own price ratio against new construction, and its own lot size floor, all gathered by the same method and from the same public records (King County Department of Assessments, 2026). Deed level verification would have to confirm that the counted sales closed as recorded (King County Recorder, 2026). Until a study does that work area by area, any Redmond postal ranking in circulation is an estimate dressed as a finding, and pricing a home from it risks real money on an unverified claim.

The single ZIP depth also buys the seller something a broad ranking cannot: precision about the forces that move value on the ground actually studied. Inside 98052 the research can state the minimum lot builders accepted, the common lot range, the new build band, and the exact worked example of an older ranch trading near a new build, all from one consistent sample (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A Redmond owner deciding whether to sell, renovate, or hold needs those operating figures far more than a postal trophy. The trophy question makes good conversation; the operating figures make good decisions.

What do sellers keep when a Redmond sale stays off market?

The first kept benefit is privacy, because an off market sale runs with zero showings and zero open houses from agreement to closing. In a single ZIP code study area where neighbors follow one another’s sales closely, that discretion keeps a household move from becoming public information before the family is ready.

Timing flexibility is second, since a direct sale can close in 7 to 21 days or can be scheduled months ahead with a leaseback. The listed alternative consumes 60 to 120 plus days from list to close in a normal cycle, and the carrying costs inside that window belong to the seller either way.

Third is the commission preserved, 5 to 6 percent of the price, which amounts to 45,000 to 54,000 dollars on a 900,000 dollar resale. Keeping that band is the largest single improvement most sellers can make to a net resale outcome, and it does not depend on which part of the ZIP code the home occupies.

Fourth, the seller closing cost block of 1 to 2 percent shrinks under a direct structure, and the combined commission and closing total of 54,000 to 72,000 dollars on a 900,000 dollar sale is the figure that matters. Preserving most of that combined block lifts the net more reliably than squeezing a small increment of gross price.

Fifth, the repair and credit economy disappears, because an as is direct agreement includes no 10,000 to 30,000 dollar repair credits and no inspection driven price reductions. For the pre 1981 stock that dominates this ZIP code sample, that certainty is worth a measurable share of the resale price.

The disclosure for this route must stay explicit. Frontier Capitals sources off-market deals to builders and functions as a wholesaler in the technical sense, and it never claims to be the builder. Sellers should verify proof of funds dated within 30 days, look for recorded deeds in the buyer entity name, require earnest money of typically 1 percent or more, and refuse any contract carrying an assignment clause.

Methodology and limitations

The governing limitation of this report is its sample boundary: the research covers 36 homes built in 1980 or earlier inside 98052, 13 of them builder acquisitions, and nothing outside that ZIP code was sampled (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Because only one ZIP code was measured, the headline question about which Redmond ZIP codes hold the highest resale values is answered by method, with the limit stated plainly, and the report works the single measured ZIP code in full instead of ranking unmeasured ones. Figures are sample results rather than a census, no inspection or title search was performed, and the worked examples, including the 2,200,000 dollar comparison and the residual illustration, are labeled illustrations built from documented ranges rather than valuations of specific properties.

Conclusion

There is no evidence based ranking of Redmond ZIP codes in this research, because the study measured one ZIP code and measured it well. Inside 98052, resale value for older homes averages 34.7 percent of comparable new build prices, builder demand runs at 36.1 percent of the sampled stock, and land value does most of the talking on strong streets. For a valuation of a specific home inside the studied area, call 401-219-4207 or email [email protected]. If a ranking cannot be built from measured evidence, would you rather have an honest street level answer than a confident postal league table?

Frequently Asked Questions

Why will this report not name a top Redmond ZIP code?

Because the study behind it sampled exactly one ZIP code, 98052, and naming a winner among unmeasured areas would fabricate a finding (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The research can rank this submarket against 188 others in the wider national study, where it stands 43 of 189, but it cannot rank postal areas inside Redmond against each other. The limit is stated rather than papered over.

What is the resale position of 98052 itself?

Within the studied sample, older homes traded at an average of 34.7 percent of comparable new build prices, and new builds sold between 1,800,000 and 2,800,000 dollars on standard lots (Redfin, 2026). Builder demand absorbed 36.1 percent of the sampled older homes. Those three figures together describe a resale market where land value underpins the older stock.

How can a seller tell whether a street inside 98052 is strong?

Look at the land share in the county assessment for the parcel and its neighbors, since rising land value is the public fingerprint of a strong street (King County Assessor, 2026). Then check closed sales of similar older homes nearby and the prices of new construction on comparable lots. A street that scores well on all three sits in the strong part of the studied ZIP code by evidence rather than by reputation.

Do builder purchases raise resale values for neighboring older homes?

They support them, by proving what the underlying land is worth to a buyer who prices nothing else. Recorded deeds document builder entity acquisitions across the submarket (King County Recorder, 2026). Each completed builder purchase at a strong figure becomes a comparable data point that appraisers and later sellers can cite for the surrounding streets.

Where can a seller find value answers at a scale the research supports?

Neighborhood and street scale questions are the ones this evidence answers best. The closed sales record in what homes are actually selling for in Redmond works from documented transactions and ratios, and the neighborhood comparison works from the named areas the research actually describes. Postal rankings remain outside the evidence, and this report leaves them there deliberately.

Sources

  • Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 36 homes sampled in 98052, 13 acquired by builders, average older home price 34.7 percent of new build. Market data.
  • Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 98052, Redmond WA. Market data.
  • Zillow, 2026. Home values and recently sold, 98052. Market data.
  • King County Department of Assessments, 2026. Parcel and permit records, Redmond WA. Official record.
  • King County Assessor, 2026. Parcel records, land vs. improvement assessments for the 98052 area. Official record.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, 2025. QuickFacts: Redmond city, Washington. Government data.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, 2024. American Community Survey: new residential construction and housing stock characteristics. Government data.
  • King County Recorder, 2026. Recorded deeds and builder entity purchases. Official record.
  • National Association of Realtors, 2025. Typical seller commission structures, Seattle-Eastside market. Industry report.
  • Freddie Mac, 2026. Primary Mortgage Market Survey: 30-year fixed rate 7.28% for the week ending October 1, 2026. Market data.