What homes actually sell for in Redmond is a closing question, not a listing question, and the documented closings in 98052 split into two clear bands. New construction on standard lots has closed from 1,800,000 to 2,800,000 dollars depending on street, hill versus flat position, and lot size (Redfin, 2026). Older homes occupy the second band, averaging 34.7 percent of a comparable new build price across the 36 home sample compiled for this report, with 13 of those older homes purchased by builders (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
The worked pairing in the research makes the two bands tangible: beside a 2,200,000 dollar new build closing sits an older ranch closing near 763,000 dollars a few streets away (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Asking prices can sit above or below those bands for months, but deeds record where money actually changed hands (King County Recorder, 2026). Owners who want to understand the first band before studying the second can read how much a Redmond house is worth in 2026, then use the sections below to place their own home between the documented poles.

Key Findings
- New construction closings in 98052 run from 1,800,000 to 2,800,000 dollars on standard lots, shifting with street, slope, and lot size (Redfin, 2026).
- Older homes averaged 34.7 percent of a comparable new build price across 36 sampled homes, 13 of which builders acquired (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- The documented example pairs a 2,200,000 dollar new build closing with an older ranch closing near 763,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- A 900,000 dollar listed sale commonly nets the high 700,000s to low 800,000s once commissions, closing costs, concessions, and carrying costs are paid (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
- Recorded deeds, not asking prices, establish what Redmond homes actually sold for, including purchases made in builder entity names (King County Recorder, 2026).
Why do asking prices mislead Redmond sellers so often?
An asking price is a hope with a number attached, while a closing price is a negotiation that survived financing, appraisal, and inspection. In 98052 the gap between the two widens on older homes because condition surprises surface late: a 50 year old ranch can draw offers near ask and then surrender 10,000 to 25,000 dollars in concessions after inspection. Sellers tracking only list prices therefore overstate what homes like theirs actually sell for, sometimes by the full cost of a roof. The deed record corrects the story address by address (King County Recorder, 2026).
New construction asks behave differently because the product is standardized and the buyer pool expects current pricing. Even there, closings spread across a 1,000,000 dollar band, from 1,800,000 to 2,800,000 dollars, driven by street prestige, slope, and parcel size (Redfin, 2026). Education Hill premiums, for example, appear plainly in new build closings while barely moving older home asks on the same streets. Anyone quoting a single Redmond price without naming which band and which street is smoothing over the very variation that decides outcomes. The companion analysis in how long a Redmond sale takes from list to close shows how timing interacts with those bands.
Owners comparing offers side by side usually test what Redmond homes are actually selling for at closing against three numbers at once. The residual illustration behind what Redmond homes are actually selling for at closing deserves slow reading: a 2,200,000 dollar new build sale, less roughly 850,000 dollars in hard and soft construction costs and less a builder margin near 20 percent, leaves residual land value near 910,000 to 1,010,000 dollars before site preparation of 25,000 to 40,000 dollars. That simplified illustration is not a promise about what Redmond homes are actually selling for at closing, yet it explains why two buyers can value the same older house so differently. One buyer prices the rooms and the roof while the other prices the dirt, and what Redmond homes are actually selling for at closing sits exactly where those two pricing habits collide. Knowing which buyer sits across the table changes how any offer connected with what Redmond homes are actually selling for at closing should be judged.

What separates the top of the Redmond selling range from the bottom?
At the top sit new homes on favorable lots in the Overlake area, on Education Hill, and near downtown Redmond, where finished size and modern systems command the documented upper prices (Redfin, 2026). At the bottom of the older home band sit small ranches on the smallest lots, with the sample minimum parcel at 5,917 square feet and many lots running 7,500 to 10,000 square feet (King County Assessor, 2026). Between those poles, condition moves a lived in home within its band but rarely lifts it into the next one. Square footage of land, in other words, outranks square footage of carpet.
County housing data helps explain the durability of the upper band, since King County stock remains dominated by older single family homes that cannot match new construction on systems or layout (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025). Scarcity of modern product in established locations keeps new build closings strong, and strong new build closings pull builder bids for older sites upward with them. That pull is visible in the 36.1 percent builder demand rate implied by 13 acquisitions in the 36 home sample (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Actual selling prices in Redmond are therefore a conversation between an aging stock and an expensive replacement.
A careful reading of county files turns what Redmond homes are actually selling for at closing from a hunch into a documented range. Demand drivers keep returning to the same short list when what Redmond homes are actually selling for at closing is examined in 98052: the tech employment base, the schools, the trail and river greenway system, and the light rail connection. Those drivers support both the family buyer who wants a ranch near Education Hill and the builder who wants a lot in the Overlake area or near downtown Redmond, so what Redmond homes are actually selling for at closing reflects two active buyer pools rather than one. Thirteen builder acquisitions inside a 36 home sample show that the second kind of demand behind what Redmond homes are actually selling for at closing is not theoretical (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Where two buyer pools chase the same house, the seller studying what Redmond homes are actually selling for at closing has options worth pricing separately.
How should a seller use actual selling prices before listing?
Start with closings on your own street, then widen to your area, then to the ZIP code, discarding any comparable that a builder bought if you plan to sell to a household, and the reverse if you plan to sell as a site. Parcel and permit records verify that a supposed comparable shares your lot class and build era (King County Department of Assessments, 2026). Inspection standards shape the final step, because a buyer inspection under state licensing rules can reopen price after acceptance (Washington State Department of Licensing, 2026). Sellers who want the consumer protection frame for reviewing offers can consult the methodology behind these reports alongside their deed research.
Then translate the chosen comparable price into a net figure before deciding anything. A 900,000 dollar closing reached through a listing typically pays 45,000 to 54,000 dollars in commission and another 1 to 2 percent in seller closing costs (National Association of Realtors, 2025). State consumer guidance encourages sellers to verify buyer claims and funds rather than accepting verbal assurance (Washington State Attorney General, 2025). The price a home actually sells for is only half the answer; the amount the seller keeps is the half that pays for the next home.
Time changes the answer on what Redmond homes are actually selling for at closing, because carrying costs accumulate every single month. New construction on standard lots has sold between 1,800,000 and 2,800,000 dollars depending on street, hill versus flat position, and lot size (Redfin, 2026), and that wide band shapes what Redmond homes are actually selling for at closing because a single ZIP code can hold several different answers at once. The worked illustration relevant to what Redmond homes are actually selling for at closing pairs a 2,200,000 dollar new build sale with an older ranch changing hands near 763,000 dollars, a pairing that keeps expectations tied to arithmetic rather than optimism. Holding costs during a long listing, documented at 18,000 to 36,000 dollars across three to six months, quietly move the net result behind what Redmond homes are actually selling for at closing even when the gross price looks strong. Sellers who lay those three items on one page usually see what Redmond homes are actually selling for at closing with unusual clarity.
The gap between asking and closing is where what Redmond homes are actually selling for at closing either holds up or falls apart. Listing ledgers tell a sobering story for what Redmond homes are actually selling for at closing on a 900,000 dollar older home: concessions and repair credits of 10,000 to 25,000 dollars appear routinely after inspections on 50 year old houses. Add carrying costs of 18,000 to 36,000 dollars across a three to six month market cycle and the familiar result behind what Redmond homes are actually selling for at closing is a net in the high 700,000s to low 800,000s from a 900,000 dollar list price, before any price reduction. None of those lines appear in a headline price, yet all of them appear in the final wire that decides what Redmond homes are actually selling for at closing in practice. A seller comparing routes for what Redmond homes are actually selling for at closing should compare wires, not headlines.

What do sellers keep when a Redmond sale stays off market?
On the privacy side of what Redmond homes are actually selling for at closing, an off market Redmond transaction keeps zero showings and zero open houses off the calendar entirely. No strangers walk the bedrooms, no lockbox hangs on the door, and no public marketing period announces the move to the whole street. Sellers weighing what Redmond homes are actually selling for at closing often rank that quiet as highly as the price itself.
Closing speed is the second advantage attached to what Redmond homes are actually selling for at closing, with a direct sale able to finish in 7 to 21 days. The same Redmond house can instead close months later under a leaseback when the seller needs time to land elsewhere. Listing the home publicly stretches that window to 60 to 120 plus days in a typical cycle, which is a very different plan.
The third gain tied to what Redmond homes are actually selling for at closing is the commission that never leaves the proceeds. At 5 to 6 percent (National Association of Realtors, 2025), a 900,000 dollar Redmond sale would surrender 45,000 to 54,000 dollars to brokerage fees. Selling directly removes that line item rather than merely discounting it.
Fourth, the closing cost layer deserves attention in any honest what Redmond homes are actually selling for at closing comparison. Seller side costs of 1 to 2 percent sit on top of commissions in a conventional Redmond closing. Combined, commissions plus closing costs commonly reach 54,000 to 72,000 dollars on a 900,000 dollar sale, which is why the direct route keeps more of the gross price in the seller hands.
The final saving in the what Redmond homes are actually selling for at closing picture comes from selling exactly as the house stands. No repair list is priced, no credit is negotiated, and the 10,000 to 30,000 dollar repair credits or price reductions common after inspections never appear. For a 50 year old Redmond ranch, that certainty can outweigh a speculative higher list price.
Transparency about roles matters for what Redmond homes are actually selling for at closing as well: Frontier Capitals sources off-market deals to builders and operates as a wholesaler in the technical sense, not as a construction company. A seller can test seriousness with proof of funds dated within 30 days, recorded deeds in the buyer entity name, earnest money of typically 1 percent or more, and a contract containing no assignment clause. A buyer who welcomes those checks is behaving very differently from one who resists them.
Methodology and limitations
Method matters in the what Redmond homes are actually selling for at closing findings, starting with the limits of the underlying sample. Thirty six pre 1981 homes in 98052 were sampled and 13 of them were acquired by builders, which makes the work a structured sample and not a census of the ZIP code (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The records consulted were public county and market records; no inspection and no title search were performed, and any worked figure in the report is labeled as an illustration where it functions as one rather than as a promised outcome.
Published value estimates and recent sale listings for 98052 offer one starting reference for the what Redmond homes are actually selling for at closing question, though they never settle it alone (Zillow, 2026).
Conclusion
Redmond homes actually sell in two documented bands: new construction from 1,800,000 to 2,800,000 dollars and older homes averaging 34.7 percent of a comparable new build, illustrated by the 2,200,000 dollar and 763,000 dollar closing pair (Redfin, 2026) (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Deeds, not asks, define those bands, and selling costs decide how much of a closing price a seller keeps. Owners who want their own home placed inside the documented bands can call 401-219-4207 or email [email protected] for a private, records based review. When you picture your home selling, are you picturing the price on the sign or the amount that will reach your account?
Frequently Asked Questions
Where can I find what a specific Redmond home actually sold for?
The reliable source is the recorded deed for that address, which shows the buyer, the price or transfer details, and the closing date (King County Recorder, 2026). Online portals summarize deed data with a lag and sometimes carry list prices into their history displays (Zillow, 2026). For a pricing decision, the county record should win any disagreement with a portal summary.
Do Redmond homes usually sell for their asking price?
Some do, but older homes frequently give back value after inspection through concessions that run 10,000 to 25,000 dollars in the documented listing ledger. Carrying a listed home for three to six months adds 18,000 to 36,000 dollars in hold costs on top of that giveback. The honest measure is the net at closing, which on a 900,000 dollar list price commonly lands in the high 700,000s to low 800,000s.
Why do new Redmond homes sell for so much more than older ones?
New homes sell a different bundle: current codes, new systems, larger finished area, and warranties, on lots in the same school and trail served locations (Redfin, 2026). The sample ratio captures the result, with older homes averaging 34.7 percent of a comparable new build price (Frontier Capitals, 2026). That gap is also what funds builder demand for older sites, since the spread between bands is where a building margin lives.
Are builder purchases included in actual selling prices?
Yes, and in 98052 they are a large enough share to move the picture, with 13 of 36 sampled older homes acquired by builders (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Those deeds are recorded in entity names rather than family names (King County Recorder, 2026). Excluding them would understate what older homes actually sell for, particularly on larger lots near Education Hill.
How recent should comparable closings be when I price my home?
The closest and most recent closings deserve the most weight, because prices in the ZIP code respond to rate moves and to each new build closing on nearby streets. Parcel records confirm whether a recent closing truly matches your lot size and build era (King County Assessor, 2026). A year old closing on a different street is background; a ninety day closing around the corner is evidence.
Sources
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 36 homes sampled in 98052, 13 acquired by builders, average older home price 34.7 percent of new build. Market data.
- Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 98052, Redmond WA. Market data.
- King County Recorder, 2026. Recorded deeds and builder entity purchases. Official record.
- King County Department of Assessments, 2026. Parcel and permit records, Redmond WA. Official record.
- U.S. Census Bureau, 2025. American Community Survey housing characteristics, King County. Government data.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Typical seller commission structures, Seattle-Eastside market. Industry report.
- King County Assessor, 2026. Parcel records, permit histories, and assessed values for Redmond. Official record.
- Zillow, 2026. Home values and recently sold, 98052. Market data.
- Washington State Department of Licensing, 2026. Home inspector licensing standards and inspection contingency practices. Official record.
- Washington State Attorney General, 2025. Consumer protection guidance on real estate transactions. Government data.