Only three Redmond areas are documented in the source record for this report, Education Hill, downtown Redmond, and the Overlake area, and this ranking works strictly inside that documented set rather than pretending to survey every corner of the city. Within it, Education Hill carries the clearest premium signal: the research records that Education Hill premiums show up in the new build comparables (Frontier Capitals, 2026). New construction across 98052 sells from 1,800,000 to 2,800,000 dollars depending on street, hill versus flat position, and lot size (Redfin, 2026), and the upper end of that band is where premium streets live.

The honest caveat is that the record documents signals, not a priced league table, so this report ranks by evidence type: documented premiums first, documented new construction activity second, and historic core value third. Education Hill leads on premiums, the Overlake area is documented for new construction deliveries, and downtown Redmond holds the original district whose older streets sit beside the city commercial heart. Lake Sammamish and the Sammamish River appear in the record as geographic context rather than as priced areas. Owners in any of the three can test the signals against their own street using which Redmond neighborhoods have the most new construction replacing older homes.

Aerial view of Education Hill and other Redmond 98052 areas compared for highest property values
Aerial image of Redmond, 98052, areas used in the highest property values comparison.

Key Findings

  • Education Hill is the documented premium area, with premiums visible in new build comparables but rarely in older home listings (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • New build prices across the documented areas run from 1,800,000 to 2,800,000 dollars, varying by street, hill versus flat position, and lot size (Redfin, 2026).
  • The Overlake area is documented in the record for new construction deliveries, marking it as an active high value frontier (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • Downtown Redmond and its surrounding neighborhoods form the original district, the historic core of the city housing stock (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • Sampled lots start at 5,917 square feet and commonly run 7,500 to 10,000 square feet, and larger hill lots help explain premium pricing (King County Assessor, 2026).

Why does Education Hill lead the documented value ranking?

Education Hill combines the two ingredients premium pricing needs: an established, desirable residential setting and lots large enough to carry expensive new homes. The area is described in the record as the best known older subdivision area, built from older plats and 1960s and 1970s ranch streets (Frontier Capitals, 2026). When builders replace those ranches, the finished homes close at prices that reset expectations for the whole street (Redfin, 2026). Crucially, the premium attaches to the land and the finished product first, which is why it appears in new build comps while older listings on the same streets lag behind.

City level context supports the durability of that premium, since Redmond demand drivers include the tech employment base, the schools, and the trail and river greenway system (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025). A hill address near those amenities holds value through cycles that punish weaker locations. County parcel records confirm the physical base of the premium address by address, including lot dimensions and assessed land values (King County Assessor, 2026). For owners on the hill, the practical question is not whether the premium exists but whether their selling route captures it, a question how much older homes are worth in the 98052 ZIP code explores for older homes there.

Neighbors who sold last year describe which documented Redmond areas carry the highest property values in terms of net proceeds, not headlines. Demand drivers keep returning to the same short list when which documented Redmond areas carry the highest property values is examined in 98052: the tech employment base, the schools, the trail and river greenway system, and the light rail connection. Those drivers support both the family buyer who wants a ranch near Education Hill and the builder who wants a lot in the Overlake area or near downtown Redmond, so which documented Redmond areas carry the highest property values reflects two active buyer pools rather than one. Thirteen builder acquisitions inside a 36 home sample show that the second kind of demand behind which documented Redmond areas carry the highest property values is not theoretical (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Where two buyer pools chase the same house, the seller studying which documented Redmond areas carry the highest property values has options worth pricing separately.

New build home on a hill lot in Redmond 98052 representing premium area pricing
Photo of premium new construction in Redmond, 98052, for the area values report.

How do downtown Redmond and the Overlake area compare?

Downtown Redmond and the neighborhoods around it form the original district, where value rests on centrality and on the scarcity of an established core rather than on hill prestige. Older homes there sit close to the commercial heart and the Sammamish River corridor, and their lots, while often smaller than hill parcels, benefit from an irreplaceable location. Deed records in the core show a steady transaction history that owners can inspect directly (King County Recorder, 2026). The area value story is consistency: fewer spectacular premiums, but a deep buyer pool for both households and builders.

The Overlake area enters the record through new construction deliveries noted in the guides, signaling active builder investment and modern product at the city edge (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Where builders deliver new homes, land values receive constant fresh benchmarks (Redfin, 2026). Portal data tracks those deliveries and their asking levels (Zillow, 2026). Overlake therefore ranks as the rising documented area: less historic prestige than Education Hill, more current construction energy than the downtown core. Each of the three documented areas leads on a different measure, which is precisely why a single citywide ranking misleads.

Builders underwriting a Redmond lot approach which documented Redmond areas carry the highest property values from the finished house backwards. New construction on standard lots has sold between 1,800,000 and 2,800,000 dollars depending on street, hill versus flat position, and lot size (Redfin, 2026), and that wide band shapes which documented Redmond areas carry the highest property values because a single ZIP code can hold several different answers at once. The worked illustration relevant to which documented Redmond areas carry the highest property values pairs a 2,200,000 dollar new build sale with an older ranch changing hands near 763,000 dollars, a pairing that keeps expectations tied to arithmetic rather than optimism. Holding costs during a long listing, documented at 18,000 to 36,000 dollars across three to six months, quietly move the net result behind which documented Redmond areas carry the highest property values even when the gross price looks strong. Sellers who lay those three items on one page usually see which documented Redmond areas carry the highest property values with unusual clarity.

What limits should readers keep on any Redmond area ranking?

First, the documented record names only these three areas, so this report cannot and does not rank any other Redmond locality. Second, premiums are documented as patterns in comparables rather than as a priced table, so street by street variation inside each area can exceed the gaps between areas. A flat, large lot in the downtown core can outvalue a small, sloped lot on Education Hill once the residual math is run (King County Department of Assessments, 2026). Third, selling costs scale with price, so a premium area home sold through a listing pays a premium sized commission at 5 to 6 percent (National Association of Realtors, 2025).

Owners who want their own street placed inside this documented frame can request a review through a private area and parcel review. The review will use your parcel file, your deed history, and the new build closings nearest your address (King County Recorder's Office, 2026). Area labels open the conversation; parcel evidence finishes it. That discipline keeps a ranking useful instead of decorative, and it protects sellers in all three areas from pricing by reputation alone.

Appraisers, agents, and direct buyers can look at which documented Redmond areas carry the highest property values and land in three different places. Listing ledgers tell a sobering story for which documented Redmond areas carry the highest property values on a 900,000 dollar older home: concessions and repair credits of 10,000 to 25,000 dollars appear routinely after inspections on 50 year old houses. Add carrying costs of 18,000 to 36,000 dollars across a three to six month market cycle and the familiar result behind which documented Redmond areas carry the highest property values is a net in the high 700,000s to low 800,000s from a 900,000 dollar list price, before any price reduction. None of those lines appear in a headline price, yet all of them appear in the final wire that decides which documented Redmond areas carry the highest property values in practice. A seller comparing routes for which documented Redmond areas carry the highest property values should compare wires, not headlines.

For a house near Lake Sammamish or along the Sammamish River, which documented Redmond areas carry the highest property values still runs through the same records. Lot dimensions quietly steer which documented Redmond areas carry the highest property values across the ZIP code, with the smallest sampled lot at 5,917 square feet and many lots running 7,500 to 10,000 square feet. Premiums associated with Education Hill appear clearly in new build comparables while showing up only faintly in older home listings, a split that patient sellers can use when they frame which documented Redmond areas carry the highest property values for their own street. A house marketed only on its interior may leave the lot story behind which documented Redmond areas carry the highest property values untold, and the lot story is often the one builders pay for. Measuring the parcel before pricing the house is a small step in the which documented Redmond areas carry the highest property values process with outsized consequences.

Established street in a documented Redmond 98052 area where older homes sit below new build premiums
Street image of an established Redmond area in 98052 tied to the highest values analysis.

What do sellers keep when a Redmond sale stays off market?

A private route changes the social math around which documented Redmond areas carry the highest property values in 98052, since zero showings and zero open houses mean the sale stays invisible while it happens. The first public trace is the recorded deed, long after terms are settled, as part of the which documented Redmond areas carry the highest property values picture. Owners who dislike spectacle while they settle which documented Redmond areas carry the highest property values usually notice this difference immediately.

For households juggling which documented Redmond areas carry the highest property values with a move, a job change, or an estate deadline, control of the closing date is valuable. Direct terms in Redmond allow a finish in 7 to 21 days or a delayed closing months out with the seller remaining under a leaseback, in the specific context of which documented Redmond areas carry the highest property values. The listed alternative runs 60 to 120 plus days, and the market, not the seller, sets much of that pace, when the question is which documented Redmond areas carry the highest property values.

Money kept is money earned, and on which documented Redmond areas carry the highest property values the commission line is the largest avoidable cost for many Redmond sellers. The customary 5 to 6 percent (National Association of Realtors, 2025) translates to 45,000 to 54,000 dollars at a 900,000 dollar price, as part of the which documented Redmond areas carry the highest property values picture. An off market closing simply does not contain that charge, for owners weighing which documented Redmond areas carry the highest property values.

The fourth saving connected with which documented Redmond areas carry the highest property values involves the smaller fees that quietly accumulate at a traditional closing. Title charges, transfer and excise taxes, and prorations commonly add 1 to 2 percent for a Redmond seller, in the specific context of which documented Redmond areas carry the highest property values. Stacked onto commissions, the pair commonly consumes 54,000 to 72,000 dollars on a 900,000 dollar sale, a drag that a direct sale is structured to avoid, when the question is which documented Redmond areas carry the highest property values.

Repairs are the fifth pressure point for owners studying which documented Redmond areas carry the highest property values, and an as is sale removes them from the negotiation. Sellers avoid the familiar sequence of inspection, objection letter, and a request worth 10,000 to 30,000 dollars in credits or price cuts, as part of the which documented Redmond areas carry the highest property values picture. The buyer takes the Redmond property in present condition and prices it accordingly from the start, for owners weighing which documented Redmond areas carry the highest property values.

Readers weighing which documented Redmond areas carry the highest property values should also know exactly who sits across the table: Frontier Capitals sources off-market deals to builders and is a wholesaler in the technical sense, never the builder itself. Verification stays simple and document based, namely proof of funds dated within 30 days, recorded deeds in the buyer entity name, earnest money of typically 1 percent or more, and no assignment clause anywhere in the paperwork, in the specific context of which documented Redmond areas carry the highest property values. Demanding those items before signing costs a seller nothing and reveals a great deal, when the question is which documented Redmond areas carry the highest property values.

Methodology and limitations

A short note on method frames the which documented Redmond areas carry the highest property values conclusions honestly. The analysis rests on 36 sampled older homes in 98052 with 13 builder acquisitions, a sample and not a census, and ratios drawn from it should be read with that scale in mind (Frontier Capitals, 202, in the specific context of which documented Redmond areas carry the highest property values). Public records and market data did the heavy lifting; no inspection and no title search were performed, and illustrative calculations are presented as illustrations, not as valuations of any specific Redmond address, when the question is which documented Redmond areas carry the highest property values.

National housing stock characteristics offer a backdrop for which documented Redmond areas carry the highest property values, showing how older homes fit into overall construction patterns (U.S. Census Bureau, 2024).

Conclusion

Among the documented Redmond areas, Education Hill carries the highest property values on the available evidence, with premiums recorded in new build comparables, while the Overlake area shows the strongest new construction activity and downtown Redmond holds durable core value (Frontier Capitals, 2026) (Redfin, 2026). The ranking is a signal ranking, not a priced table, and parcel level evidence can reorder it on any given street. For a private, records based placement of your own home, call 401-219-4207 or email [email protected]. If your street carries a premium that your current valuation ignores, who benefits from that silence?

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Education Hill always the most valuable area in Redmond?

On the documented evidence it carries the clearest premium signal, since premiums there appear in new build comparables (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Always is still too strong a word, because lot size, slope, and street position move individual results across area lines. Treat the hill as the documented leader and verify your own parcel against deeds before pricing.

Why do older Education Hill listings not show the premium?

The record states the pattern directly: premiums show up in new build comps but rarely in older home listings (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Household focused marketing prices interiors, while the premium lives in the land and its finished potential. A builder oriented valuation is often required to surface the full amount.

What makes the Overlake area valuable if it lacks the hill premium?

Documented new construction deliveries give the Overlake area fresh, high price benchmarks and prove builder willingness to invest there (Redfin, 2026). Each delivery also raises the reference value of nearby older lots. Its value story is momentum rather than inheritance, and momentum compounds quickly in a supply constrained city.

How does downtown Redmond hold value without new build premiums?

Centrality and scarcity do the work: the original district cannot be replicated, and its older streets sit beside the commercial core and the river corridor. Transaction records show continuing demand for core addresses across buyer types (King County Recorder, 2026). Value there expresses itself as depth of demand rather than as headline premiums.

Can a home outside the three documented areas still be valuable?

Certainly, but this report ranks only what its source record documents, and no other Redmond areas are named in that record. A valuable home elsewhere in 98052 would be established the same way: deed evidence, parcel data, and nearby new build closings (King County Department of Assessments, 2026). The method travels even where the ranking does not.

Sources

  • Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 36 homes sampled in 98052, 13 acquired by builders, average older home price 34.7 percent of new build. Market data.
  • Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 98052, Redmond WA. Market data.
  • King County Department of Assessments, 2026. Parcel and permit records, Redmond WA. Official record.
  • King County Assessor, 2026. Parcel dimensions, lot square footage, assessed land value, and new construction records for 98052. Official record.
  • King County Recorder, 2026. Recorded deeds and transaction records, Redmond WA. Official record.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, 2025. QuickFacts: Redmond city, Washington. Government data.
  • Zillow, 2026. Home values and recently sold, 98052. Market data.
  • National Association of Realtors, 2025. Typical seller commission structures, Seattle-Eastside market. Industry report.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, 2024. American Community Survey: new residential construction and housing stock characteristics. Government data.
  • King County Recorder's Office, 2026. Property transfer and ownership records. Official record.