Within the evidence available for this set, the only ZIP code that can be ranked is 85266 itself, because the research compiled for North Scottsdale / Pinnacle Peak studies that single ZIP code in depth and publishes no verified resale figures for any neighboring code to rank against it. What can be said about 85266 is substantial: its median listing price stands at 1,650,000 dollars, its older homes traded near 27.5 percent of comparable new build prices in a 16 home sample, and its new construction has sold between 2,000,000 and 4,500,000 dollars (Realtor.com, 2026). Inventing a league table of surrounding codes would require figures the source material does not contain, so this post does the useful thing instead: it lays out the full resale evidence for 85266, explains how resale value is built here, and shows a seller how to judge any outside claim about a rival code.

A broad view over rooftops and desert in the single ZIP code studied for this North Scottsdale set
The 85266 market from above, the one ZIP code for which this research holds verified resale evidence.

Key Findings

  • The research for this set covers 85266 alone, with a 16 home sample in which builders acquired 11 older homes, and it publishes no resale data for other ZIP codes (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • The median listing price in 85266 is 1,650,000 dollars, the headline resale benchmark for the code (Realtor.com, 2026).
  • Older homes in the sample changed hands near 715,000 dollars where a comparable new build sold for 2,600,000 dollars, a 27.5 percent relationship (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • New construction across the Pinnacle Peak area has sold in a 2,000,000 to 4,500,000 dollar range, which sets the upper resale band for the code (Redfin, 2026).
  • A 715,000 dollar listed sale typically nets the high 500,000s to low 600,000s after commissions, closing costs, concessions and carrying time, which is the resale figure owners actually keep (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

Why Can Only One ZIP Code Be Ranked From This Research?

Ranking requires comparable measurements, and comparable measurements require a study. The builder acquisition study behind this set sampled 16 older homes inside 85266, recorded that 11 were acquired and redeveloped and derived the price relationships quoted throughout these posts (Frontier Capitals, 2026). No parallel sample exists in the source material for any adjoining code, which means a table placing 85266 first, second or fifth among its neighbors would be decoration rather than evidence. The limit is worth stating in a post with this headline, because readers searching for a ranking deserve to know when the honest output is a single well documented market instead of a longer invented one.

That single market is documented from several angles. Recorded deeds and parcel records for 85266 let anyone verify what specific properties changed hands for and how their land is assessed (Maricopa County Recorder, 2026). Market listings and valuation data for the same code track the asking side of resale, including the spread between older stock and the new construction that dominates the upper band (Zillow, 2026). Building permits and design review records show the replacement stock still arriving, which is the clearest sign a code holds builder confidence (City of Scottsdale, 2026). Together those sources describe one ZIP code thoroughly. A seller inside it does not actually need a ranking of other codes to act well; the seller needs the resale mechanics of the code the property sits in, which the rest of this post provides. For wider context on the territory the set covers, the coverage page shows the full footprint of the research program.

Resale value in 85266 also has a distinctive driver that a ranking would flatten. Because builders took 68.8 percent of the sampled older homes, the resale of an older property here is often a land transaction dressed in house transaction paperwork. The value question becomes what the parcel supports, and that is why the code median listing price of 1,650,000 dollars, drawn from all stock, tells an older home owner less than the 27.5 percent ratio does (Realtor.com, 2026). The second use of that median in this post is deliberate: once as the headline benchmark, once as a warning about blends.

What Does the Resale Evidence for 85266 Actually Show?

Start at the top of the market. Finished new homes in the Pinnacle Peak area, commonly 5,000 plus square feet of desert contemporary construction, have sold between 2,000,000 and 4,500,000 dollars depending on acreage, views and finished size, and recorded sales for the code document that range (Redfin, 2026). Those resales matter to every owner in the code because the residual method ties land value to finished value: on the simplified illustration, a 2,600,000 dollar finished sale less roughly 1,050,000 dollars of construction cost and a margin near 18 percent leaves 1,000,000 to 1,200,000 dollars of land value before site preparation. An older home reselling near 715,000 dollars is therefore not failing; it is trading inside a coherent system where the land carries most of the worth and the aging structure carries little.

The middle of the market is where the median sits. A 1,650,000 dollar median listing price reflects the mix of renovated homes, large newer resales and luxury stock that fills the code listings at any moment. National context helps calibrate expectations for how that middle behaves: monthly new residential sales ran at 684,000 units nationally with 8.5 months of supply in August 2026, a reminder that even strong local submarkets trade inside a softer national backdrop (U.S. Census Bureau, 2026). Scottsdale city estimates, meanwhile, describe the affluent and growing local base that keeps this code median far above national figures (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025). Those two Census readings, one national and one local, frame why 85266 resale values can lead a region without any need for a fabricated table of neighboring codes.

The older segment, which most readers of this set own, resells on the ratio and on parcel quality. Minimum lot size in the sample was 31,550 square feet and many parcels run one to two and a half acres, with the buildable envelope after setbacks, washes and native plant preservation acting as the priced variable. Each additional 500 square feet of permitted living area in a future build can represent 250,000 dollars or more in finished value, so a parcel that supports a bigger envelope resells stronger regardless of which street it sits on. That is the resale hierarchy the evidence supports inside 85266: not code against code, but envelope against envelope.

A high end new residence in 85266 whose sale price anchors resale expectations across the code
A completed luxury home in the Pinnacle Peak area representing the top resale band documented for this ZIP code.

How Much of a Resale Price Does an Owner Actually Keep?

Resale value and resale proceeds are different numbers, and the gap between them is where many owners overestimate their position. Seller behavior nationally still runs overwhelmingly through agents, with 91 percent of sellers using one in the profile data (National Association of Realtors, 2025). That route charges a typical 5 to 6 percent commission, or 35,750 to 42,900 dollars on a 715,000 dollar sale, plus seller closing costs of 1 to 2 percent, plus concessions and repair credits of 12,000 to 30,000 dollars on older desert homes, plus 20,000 to 45,000 dollars of carrying costs over three to six months. The research conclusion is blunt: a 715,000 dollar asking price nets the high 500,000s to low 600,000s after a normal cycle, before any price reduction. A code can therefore post impressive resale values while its older home owners keep a far smaller share than the headlines suggest.

Arizona resale practice adds paperwork discipline to that picture. Transaction and disclosure requirements for residential resales apply in every code in the state, and sellers in 85266 work under the same disclosure framework as sellers anywhere else in Arizona (Arizona Department of Real Estate, 2026). That uniformity is another reason a ZIP code ranking misleads: the rules, the title process and the tax environment do not change across the boundary, so resale differences come from land, stock and demand, all of which are already captured in the 85266 evidence above. Owners who want the segment by segment picture inside the code can read what homes are actually selling for in this neighborhood, which separates the bands more finely.

Practical resale strategy follows directly. Document the parcel, price against the 27.5 percent ratio and recent comparable ground, and choose the route that defends the net rather than the gross. A seller whose property reads as land should solicit the builder pool that took 68.8 percent of the sample, since that pool prices the envelope rather than the finishes.

How Should a Seller Judge Claims About Other ZIP Codes?

Ask for the study behind the claim. A credible ranking names its sample size, its date range and its price measure, the way this set names its 16 homes, its 11 builder acquisitions and its ratio method. A claim that cannot produce those details is marketing, and acting on it can pull a seller toward a mistimed or mispriced decision. Recorded county deeds remain the public check: any specific resale assertion about any code can be tested against the deed record for the addresses involved, and sellers should insist on addresses rather than averages. The question in this headline also has a quieter answer worth hearing: for an owner of an older home on strong 85266 ground, the relevant competition is not another code at all. It is the neighboring parcels inside the same code that builders are comparing in the same week.

That is why the guides in this set spend their energy on how much older homes are worth inside the 85266 code and on which neighborhoods within the area hold the highest values, where evidence exists at the granularity a seller can use.

What Fresh Evidence Would Change This Answer in a Future Edition?

A genuine multi code ranking would become possible the moment a study sampled older homes in each neighboring code with the same method used here: a stated count of properties, the share acquired by builders, and an average relationship between older home prices and new build prices on comparable lots. Permit activity could support such a study, because building permits and design review records show where replacement construction is clustering and at what scale (City of Scottsdale, 2026). Recorded transfers would then test the permit story against money actually paid, since deed records for a code document its completed resales rather than its intentions (Maricopa County Recorder, 2026). Until research of that kind exists for the surrounding codes, editions of this post will keep presenting 85266 in full and its neighbors not at all, which is the only treatment the current evidence earns. Readers should hold every competing ranking to that same standard: no sample, no ranking, no exceptions for confident presentation. The discipline may disappoint anyone hoping for a quick league table, yet it protects sellers from pricing a seven figure decision on a chart nobody can audit. It also keeps the focus where a 85266 owner can actually use it, on the documented behavior of the one market the property belongs to, where builders took 11 of 16 sampled older homes and the price relationships have been measured rather than asserted (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

Protecting the Resale Result Through a Direct Sale

Whatever a ranking might say, the net from a resale is protected the same way in this code, through the five off-market benefits. Privacy keeps a sale out of public view, with no showings and no open houses, which suits acreage properties where the gate is part of the appeal. Flexibility lets an owner close in 7 to 21 days or hold a date months out with a 30 to 60 day leaseback, avoiding the 60 to 120 plus day listed cycle that feeds carrying costs. No commissions preserves 35,750 to 42,900 dollars at the usual 5 to 6 percent on the 715,000 dollar example. No seller closing costs adds the 1 to 2 percent line, bringing the protected total to 6 to 8 percent, about 42,900 to 57,200 dollars. No inspections or repairs means the property transfers as it stands, free of the 10,000 to 30,000 dollar repair credits older homes attract from retail buyers. Frontier Capitals sources off-market houses to builders as a wholesaler, and in a code where builders took 11 of 16 sampled older homes, that channel is the resale mainstream for this stock rather than an exception to it.

Established homes on large lots in the only ZIP code this research ranks, 85266
An established 85266 street where resale outcomes are decided parcel by parcel inside a single well documented code.

Methodology and limitations

The central limitation is structural: this set research studies 85266 only, sampling 16 older homes there, so no comparison with other ZIP codes can be drawn from it and none is offered (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Figures quoted for the code come from that sample, from listing data and from recorded deed sources, and they describe the period of the research rather than a live quote for today. National statistics are context for market conditions, not evidence about neighboring codes. A reader who genuinely needs a multi code comparison should commission a study with a stated sample in each code, and should treat any ranking published without one as unproven.

Conclusion

The resale evidence that can actually be verified places 85266 as a high value, builder driven market: a 1,650,000 dollar median listing price, new construction resales from 2,000,000 to 4,500,000 dollars, older homes near 27.5 percent of new build value and a documented net that shrinks a 715,000 dollar list price into the high 500,000s to low 600,000s on the listed route. No sourced ranking of neighboring codes exists in this research, and pretending otherwise would serve nobody. Inside the code, resale success is decided by parcel quality and by defending the net. If a ranking cannot show you its sample, its dates and its deeds, why would you let it set the price of the largest asset you own?

Frequently Asked Questions

So which ZIP code in this area has the highest resale values, on the record?

On the record available to this set, only 85266 can be evidenced, with a median listing price of 1,650,000 dollars and new construction resales reaching 4,500,000 dollars (Realtor.com, 2026). No verified figures for other codes exist in the source research, so no wider ranking is claimed.

Why does the research not simply rank nearby codes from listing sites?

Because a ranking needs a stated sample and method in each code, and the study behind this set sampled 16 homes inside 85266 only (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Listing snapshots without a sample would mix stock types and dates into a table that looks precise and is not.

What resale band do older homes occupy inside 85266?

The sample places them near 27.5 percent of comparable new build prices, illustrated by roughly 715,000 dollars beside a 2,600,000 dollar new build (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Strong envelopes and views move individual parcels upward inside that framework.

How can a seller verify a resale claim about any code?

Check recorded deeds for the specific addresses behind the claim, since county records document actual transfers and assessed values (Maricopa County Recorder, 2026). Claims that cannot be tied to addresses should be treated as advertising.

Does a high resale value guarantee a high net for the seller?

No. On a 715,000 dollar listed sale, commissions of 5 to 6 percent, seller closing costs, concessions of 12,000 to 30,000 dollars and carrying costs bring the typical net to the high 500,000s or low 600,000s (National Association of Realtors, 2025). The route chosen decides how much of the resale value survives.

Sources

  • Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 16 homes sampled in 85266, 11 acquired by builders and redeveloped, average older home price 27.5 percent of new build. Market data.
  • Realtor.com, 2026. Pinnacle Peak / 85266 housing market: median listing price $1,650,000. Market data.
  • Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction in ZIP code 85266, Scottsdale, Arizona. Market data.
  • Zillow, 2026. September 2026 Market Report: typical U.S. home value $366,913; median 29 days to go pending. Market data.
  • Maricopa County Recorder, 2026. Deed, parcel, and assessed land value records for 85266. Official record.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, 2026. Monthly New Residential Sales, August 2026: 684,000 new houses sold (SAAR), 8.5 months' supply. Government data.
  • National Association of Realtors, 2025. Profile of Home Buyers and Sellers: 91% of sellers used an agent. Industry report.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, 2025. Scottsdale city, Arizona population and housing estimates. Government data.
  • City of Scottsdale, 2026. Building permits, design review requirements, and zoning records. Official record.
  • Arizona Department of Real Estate, 2026. Transaction and disclosure requirements for residential resales. Government data.