The honest answer to this question begins with a correction to its premise: in the study behind this series, Manhattan Beach is represented by one ZIP code only, 90266, and every figure in this report describes that single code. There is no second Manhattan Beach ZIP code in the data to rank against it, so the highest resale values in Manhattan Beach are, by definition, the highest values inside 90266, and the useful question becomes where inside that one code they concentrate. The sample compiled for the series covers 31 older homes in 90266, of which builders acquired 10 (Frontier Capitals, 2026), and the market snapshot for the code shows a median sale price of 3,500,000 dollars, 40 average days on market and a 99.6 percent sale to list ratio (Redfin, 2026). Within that one code, resale values peak where they always peak in a land driven market: on lots near the beach and The Strand, on larger Tree Section and Hill Section ground, and on streets where finished new construction has closed at the top of the 4,200,000 to 7,500,000 dollar range. A ZIP code ranking cannot find those peaks. A parcel level reading can.

Aerial view over the whole of Manhattan Beach in the single 90266 ZIP code, from the beach inland
Aerial view over Manhattan Beach in 90266, illustrating the single ZIP code resale value report.

Key Findings

  • This study covers one Manhattan Beach ZIP code, 90266, so no inter code ranking exists in the data and none is invented here (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • The 90266 market snapshot shows a median sale price of 3,500,000 dollars, 40 average days on market and a 99.6 percent sale to list ratio in August 2026 (Redfin, 2026).
  • Older homes in the sample averaged 45.5 percent of new build prices, and new construction sold from 4,200,000 to 7,500,000 dollars inside the same code (Frontier Capitals, 2026; Redfin, 2026).
  • The highest resale values inside 90266 concentrate by section, lot size and ocean proximity rather than by any postal boundary, with The Strand at the premium end.
  • The sample ranks Manhattan Beach 71 of 189 in the wider neighborhood study, a standing that belongs to the whole of 90266 at once (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

Why does the single ZIP code fact change the question?

Because postal boundaries and value boundaries are different instruments, and in a one code city only one of them can do any work. A ZIP code is a mail delivery construction. It was never drawn to separate premium streets from ordinary ones, and inside 90266 it plainly does not: the same code contains Sand Section lots as small as 2,709 square feet near the beach, larger Tree Section and Hill Section lots inland, and the oceanfront strip of The Strand. Assessment records are kept parcel by parcel rather than by postal area (Los Angeles County Office of the Assessor, 2026), and deed records likewise attach to properties rather than to codes (Los Angeles County Registrar-Recorder, 2026). A seller who asks which code is worth more is asking a question the records do not pose. The records pose a sharper one: what does this parcel, on this street, support?

The census profile of the city underlines the point from the demographic side. QuickFacts describes Manhattan Beach as a single small city with one housing market identity (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025), and national vacancy and homeownership reporting treats the wider region rather than individual codes as the meaningful unit (U.S. Census Bureau, 2026). Value variation lives below both of those levels, at the lot. That is why the research for this series was built from a sample of individual pre-1981 homes inside the code, 31 of them, tracked through to their outcomes (Frontier Capitals, 2026), instead of from any postal aggregate. The sample method is an admission that the interesting variation in 90266 is measured in streets and square feet.

For buyers and sellers arriving from larger cities divided among many codes, the adjustment is mostly mental. There is no neighboring Manhattan Beach code with a discount to arbitrage and no premium code whose name adds value to an address line. What an address line in 90266 does carry is the section, the street and the distance to the beach, and those are the coordinates the market prices. The city level figures, a 3,500,000 dollar median against a typical national home value of 366,913 dollars (Zillow, 2026), locate 90266 among the most expensive single codes in the country without needing any internal postal contest at all.

Where inside 90266 do resale values peak?

They peak first at the ocean. The Strand is named in the research as the premium end of the market, and ocean proximity is one of the three factors, with section and lot size, that place new construction anywhere in the 4,200,000 to 7,500,000 dollar range (Redfin, 2026). Finished prices at that level lift resale values for older homes nearby through the residual mechanism: a builder expecting a finished sale near the top of the range can pay land value near the top of the 2,600,000 to 2,900,000 dollar residual band in the research illustration, and that bid becomes the resale value of the older home on the lot whether the seller thinks of the property as a house or as ground.

They peak second on larger lots in the Tree Section and the Hill Section, where the research notes higher price points and where a genuinely updated older home can sell to a live-in buyer near new construction per square foot. Those two peaks are different in kind. The ocean peak is a land peak, driven by builders and by the scarcity of beach adjacent ground. The larger lot peak can be a house peak as well as a land peak, because the resident market will pay for a finished home on generous ground in a way it will not pay for a finished plan on a 2,709 square foot lot. A seller identifying which peak a property sits under is doing the real work that a ZIP code ranking pretends to do.

They peak third, and most quietly, on any street where finished sales have recently closed high. Because the older home ratio in the sample is 45.5 percent of new build value (Frontier Capitals, 2026), a street whose new builds closed near 7,500,000 dollars implies older home values far above a street whose new builds closed near 4,200,000 dollars, inside the same code and sometimes within a short walk. Deed by deed verification of those closings (Los Angeles County Registrar-Recorder, 2026) is how a seller locates a property on the true internal map of 90266 values. That map, not the postal map, is the subject of the companion report on how much are older homes worth in the 90266 ZIP code.

New construction home near The Strand in Manhattan Beach, showing the premium end of resale values inside 90266
New construction near The Strand in Manhattan Beach, illustrating the premium end of values inside the single ZIP code.

How should a seller use a one code market to protect resale value?

By competing on the variables the code cannot average away: the lot, the evidence and the net. The lot variables are documented in the parcel and assessment records (Los Angeles County Office of the Assessor, 2026), and a seller who presents clean lot facts, dimensions, zoning and assessed land value, gives land buyers the inputs their residual math requires. The evidence variables are the finished sales on nearby streets (Redfin, 2026), and a seller who anchors expectations to the correct end of the new construction range avoids both underpricing a beach adjacent lot and overpricing an inland one. The net variables are the selling costs, and here the five off market benefits apply with the same force in every part of the code. Privacy: zero showings, zero open houses and no public marketing period, so no public price history accumulates against the property. Sellers choose the pace, finishing in 7 to 21 days if haste matters, or delaying months ahead under a leaseback, instead of enduring 60 to 120 plus days for a listed older home. Commission is eliminated altogether, ordinarily 5 to 6 percent (National Association of Realtors, 2025), keeping 125,000 to 150,000 dollars that a listed route would consume on the 2,500,000 dollar reference sale. No seller closing costs: at 1 to 2 percent, another 25,000 to 50,000 dollars preserved, with the pair commonly exceeding 150,000 dollars. No inspections or repairs: no 10,000 to 30,000 dollar repair credits on a sale made as is.

Frontier Capitals sources off-market deals to builders across this market and is not itself a builder, and in a one code city that sourcing reach matters less as geography than as depth: the question is how many builder buyers see the lot, not which code they see it in. Resale value at the top of 90266 is set by finished prices and land scarcity, and both are citywide facts that a well placed lot anywhere in the code can draw on. National context keeps the ambition calibrated: house prices nationally rose 2.1 percent year over year in recent agency reporting (Federal Housing Finance Agency, 2026), a modest backdrop against which the internal spread of 90266, from reference older homes near 2,500,000 dollars to finished sales at 7,500,000 dollars, is entirely a local land story. Owners can test where a specific property sits in that spread by calling 401-219-4207.

What do market conditions inside the code look like right now?

The snapshot for 90266 describes a functioning, selective market rather than a frenzy or a freeze: a median sale price of 3,500,000 dollars, 40 average days on market and a 99.6 percent sale to list ratio (Redfin, 2026). The sale to list figure deserves attention from anyone ranking values, because it says that well priced homes inside the code are achieving close to asking, while the 40 day average says the achieving takes time. National existing home figures for the same period, a 3.98 million annual sales rate with 1.62 million units of inventory and a 4.9 month supply (National Association of Realtors, 2026), describe a slower national market than the 90266 snapshot, which is consistent with a scarce coastal code holding its values better than the broad market without escaping its discipline.

That discipline shows up in the older stock as the familiar pattern of this series: listed older homes taking 60 to 120 plus days, inspection concessions of 25,000 to 75,000 dollars, and carrying costs of 40,000 to 90,000 dollars over a normal cycle. None of those burdens varies by any internal boundary, because there is no internal postal boundary to vary across. They vary by condition, lot and section, the same variables that set the peaks. A seller reading the code level snapshot should therefore translate it through the property level facts before drawing conclusions, using valuation data (Zillow, 2026) as a starting reference and the sample ratio and finished evidence as the working tools. The wider frame for the city market is maintained on the coverage page.

How does the wider Los Angeles context bear on a single code city?

Manhattan Beach sits inside Los Angeles County, and county level forces reach into 90266 without respect to its single code status. County assessment practice determines the tax side of every parcel (Los Angeles County Office of the Assessor, 2026), county recording holds the deed evidence (Los Angeles County Registrar-Recorder, 2026), and county housing characteristics data (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025) places the city small, expensive stock against a vast and varied county market. That contrast is precisely why code level thinking fails here in an instructive way: a code that is a rounding error in the county inventory can still contain a several million dollar internal spread, because scarcity at the beach operates at a scale far below the county and far below the code.

For a seller, the practical translation is to borrow county level records and ignore county level averages. The average Los Angeles County home, to the extent such a creature exists in the data, tells a Manhattan Beach owner nothing. The county record for the owner own parcel tells the owner almost everything the land market will ask. That asymmetry, tiny code, huge internal spread, documented records, is the real answer to the headline question. The highest resale values in Manhattan Beach belong to 90266 because all of them do, and inside 90266 they belong to the lots the finished market has already voted for. The methodology page explains the sample discipline behind that conclusion.

Established inland street in the Hill Section of Manhattan Beach, showing high value larger lot stock inside the same ZIP code
Established inland street in the Hill Section, illustrating larger lot values inside 90266.

Methodology and limitations

This report relies on the sample compiled for this series: 31 older homes sampled in 90266, 10 acquired by builders, with older homes averaging 45.5 percent of new build prices (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The sample is a sample of pre-1981 homes in a single ZIP code, not a census of the city and not a survey of any other code, and no figure in this report describes any ZIP code other than 90266. Statements about where values concentrate inside the code are drawn from the research factors of section, lot size and ocean proximity and from the documented new construction range, and they are not a street by street appraisal. A specific property value requires its own parcel record, deed history and finished comparable set.

Conclusion

Manhattan Beach has one ZIP code in this study, 90266, and it holds both the city median of 3,500,000 dollars and an internal spread that runs from older homes near 2,500,000 dollars to finished sales at 7,500,000 dollars. Ranking codes is therefore the wrong contest here. Ranking lots, by section, size, ocean proximity and finished evidence, is the right one, and it is a contest any owner can enter with public records and honest arithmetic. Frontier Capitals can help an owner place a specific lot on that internal map at [email protected]. If your entire city shares one code, what does the address on your mail tell a buyer that your lot, your street and your finished neighbors have not already said more precisely?

Frequently Asked Questions

Does Manhattan Beach have more than one ZIP code in this study?

No. The study covers 90266 as the only ZIP code for this set (Frontier Capitals, 2026), so every figure in this report, from the 3,500,000 dollar median (Redfin, 2026) to the 45.5 percent older home ratio, describes that single code.

Where are the highest resale values inside 90266?

At the premium end near The Strand and the beach, on larger Tree Section and Hill Section lots, and on streets where new construction has closed near the top of the 4,200,000 to 7,500,000 dollar range (Redfin, 2026). The ranking inside the code runs by lot and location, not by any postal subdivision.

Can a seller gain anything by marketing a property as a premium ZIP code?

Inside a one code city there is no premium code to claim. What marketing can legitimately do is present the parcel facts, dimensions, zoning and assessed land value (Los Angeles County Office of the Assessor, 2026), and the finished sale evidence that support a top of range valuation.

How strong is the overall market in the code?

The snapshot shows a 3,500,000 dollar median sale price, 40 average days on market and a 99.6 percent sale to list ratio (Redfin, 2026), against a national market running at a 3.98 million annual sales rate (National Association of Realtors, 2026). The code is expensive and functioning, with older homes taking longer than the average.

Only weakly. National prices rose 2.1 percent year over year in recent agency reporting (Federal Housing Finance Agency, 2026), while the internal spread in 90266 is a local land scarcity story measured in millions of dollars between streets.

Sellers in Manhattan Beach also ask Are Homes in North Manhattan Beach Worth More Than Homes in South Manhattan Beach?, Are Larger Lots in 90266 Worth More to Builders Than Smaller Lots? and How Much Does Selling a Manhattan Beach House As-Is Save in Repairs and Holding Costs?

Sources

  • Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 31 homes sampled in 90266, 10 acquired by builders, average older home price 45.5 percent of new build. Market data.
  • Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 90266, Manhattan Beach CA. Market data.
  • Zillow, 2026. Home values and recently sold, 90266. Market data.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, 2025. QuickFacts: Manhattan Beach, California. Government data.
  • Los Angeles County Office of the Assessor, 2026. Parcel and assessment records, Manhattan Beach CA. Official record.
  • Los Angeles County Registrar-Recorder, 2026. Property records, title history, and ownership documentation. Official record.
  • National Association of Realtors, 2026. Existing-Home Sales, August 2026: 3.98 million annual rate; 1.62 million units inventory; 4.9-month supply. Industry report.
  • Federal Housing Finance Agency, 2026. U.S. house prices rise 2.1 percent year over year. Government data.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, 2026. Quarterly Residential Vacancies and Homeownership, Second Quarter 2026. Government data.
  • National Association of Realtors, 2025. Typical seller commission structures, coastal Los Angeles market. Industry report.