Teardown properties in Manhattan Beach 90266 are selling at prices set by land value, and the sample compiled for this series puts that value at an average of 45.5 percent of what new construction sells for on comparable lots. Across 31 sampled older homes, builders acquired 10, a builder demand rate of 32.3 percent (Frontier Capitals, 2026), and the worked example in the research pairs a new build sale of 5,500,000 dollars with an older teardown property changing hands near 2,500,000 dollars on the next block. With new construction on standard lots selling from 4,200,000 to 7,500,000 dollars depending on section, lot size and ocean proximity (Redfin, 2026), teardown prices in the ZIP code spread across a wide band implied by the same ratio: lower for constrained inland lots whose finished prospects sit near the bottom of the range, and far higher for beach close lots and larger lots whose finished prospects reach the top. The residual illustration in the research, a land budget of 2,600,000 to 2,900,000 dollars on a 5,500,000 dollar finished expectation before site preparation, describes the middle of that band and the method by which every point in it is set.

Aerial view of teardown candidate cottages and finished replacements in Manhattan Beach 90266
Aerial view of older cottages and finished replacements in 90266, illustrating teardown property prices.

Key Findings

  • Teardown properties in the sample averaged 45.5 percent of new build prices on comparable lots, across 31 sampled pre-1981 homes (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • Builders acquired 10 of the 31 sampled homes, and Manhattan Beach ranks 71 of 189 in the wider neighborhood study of builder demand (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • The worked example pairs a 5,500,000 dollar new build with a teardown sale near 2,500,000 dollars, a 3,000,000 dollar gap between old and new (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • New construction sold from 4,200,000 to 7,500,000 dollars on standard lots (Redfin, 2026), which is the range teardown prices are derived from through the residual method.
  • The residual illustration leaves 2,600,000 to 2,900,000 dollars for land on a 5,500,000 dollar finished expectation, before 35,000 to 60,000 dollars in site preparation costs (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

How is a teardown price built in this ZIP code?

From the finished house backward, never from the existing house forward. The builder estimates what the replacement home will sell for on that lot, using sold new construction in the same section as the anchor (Redfin, 2026). From that figure the builder subtracts hard and soft construction costs, roughly 1,700,000 dollars on the worked example at coastal California build rates, then subtracts a margin near 20 percent, and the remainder is the amount available for the land. On the 5,500,000 dollar example that remainder is 2,600,000 to 2,900,000 dollars, before 35,000 to 60,000 dollars in site preparation. The observed teardown average, 45.5 percent of finished value, is what that arithmetic produces across many lots at once, and its closeness to the worked example outcome is the strongest evidence that the sample prices are methodical rather than opportunistic.

Deed records are where a seller verifies the method against reality. Recorded transfers show what teardown properties and finished homes actually sold for, street by street (Los Angeles County Registrar-Recorder, 2026), and a seller who pulls the deeds for the nearest finished sales can rebuild the residual for a specific lot with real inputs. Lot facts complete the file: dimensions, zoning and assessed land value from the parcel record (Los Angeles County Assessor, 2026) determine which end of the new construction range a given lot can aim at. A teardown on a 2,709 to 3,400 square foot Sand Section lot near the beach and a teardown on a larger inland lot in the Tree Section or Hill Section are priced by the same formula from different anchors, which is why quoting a single teardown price for the ZIP code would mislead both sellers.

Escrow timing also enters the true price. Statewide transaction and escrow timeline data (California Association of Realtors, 2025) describes the conventional route taking weeks beyond an accepted offer, while the research budgets listed older homes at 60 to 120 plus days end to end. A teardown seller comparing a slightly higher listed gross against a direct land bid should convert both to nets and to calendars before treating the higher number as the higher price.

What separates a 2,500,000 dollar teardown from a far more valuable one?

The same three factors that spread new construction across its 4,200,000 to 7,500,000 dollar range: section, lot size and ocean proximity (Redfin, 2026). Section carries the pattern of the streets, from Sand Section walk street lots between Highland Avenue and The Strand to the larger lots of the Tree Section and Hill Section. Lot size carries the envelope, the difference between a replacement of 2,800 to 3,200 square feet fitted onto a small lot and a larger home on generous ground. Ocean proximity carries the premium that The Strand anchors at the top of the market and that fades gradually inland toward the pier and the beach becoming a walk rather than a view.

Condition, the factor sellers most expect to matter, matters least at the teardown end of the market, and the sample proves it by behavior: builders acquired original condition homes throughout the sample because the structure was never the asset being priced. Permit and code records (City of Manhattan Beach Building Division, 2026) matter more than cosmetic condition, because they document what the existing property lawfully is and what the lot has been approved for in the past. Automated valuation data (Zillow, 2026) sits at the opposite pole of usefulness for this stock, since it prices the cottage as a home and can miss the land transaction entirely, in either direction. The census profile of the city (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025) supplies the background reason teardown pricing stays strong: a built out, high value city with a mature stock produces a fixed and shrinking supply of buildable lots, and 10 acquisitions in a 31 home sample is what that scarcity looks like in transaction form.

How do teardown sellers actually receive and test offers?

A teardown offer worth testing arrives with its arithmetic visible. The seller should be able to see the finished value assumption, the construction cost assumption and the margin, and to compare each against the documented ranges in this report. Verification of the buyer belongs in the same conversation: proof of funds in the buyer name dated within the last 30 days, recorded deeds in the buyer entity name checkable in county records (Los Angeles County Registrar-Recorder, 2026), and a meaningful earnest money deposit of typically 1 percent or more forfeited if the buyer walks. An assignment clause paired with a token deposit marks a contract that was never meant to close, and a teardown seller who signs one has sold an option rather than a property.

Channel costs then decide what the seller keeps. The off market route described in this series carries five benefits, priced at the reference teardown sale of 2,500,000 dollars. Privacy: zero showings, zero open houses and no public marketing period, so the property is never publicly displayed as a teardown listing for the street to discuss. Flexible closing: 7 to 21 days when speed matters, or months out with a leaseback, against the 60 to 120 plus day listed timeline. No commissions: at the typical 5 to 6 percent (National Association of Realtors, 2025), 125,000 to 150,000 dollars preserved. No seller closing costs: at 1 to 2 percent, 25,000 to 50,000 dollars preserved, with the pair commonly exceeding 150,000 dollars. No inspections or repairs: the sale is as is with no 10,000 to 30,000 dollar repair credits, a term with institutional precedent in as is sale practice (U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, 2026).

Frontier Capitals sources off-market deals to builders and is not a builder, which for a teardown seller is the honest structure to test an offer against: the firm places the property into the builder demand the sample documents, and the seller judges the resulting bid against finished evidence and the residual method rather than against a salesperson confidence. Sellers can open that test at 401-219-4207 or through the contact page, and the lot value component is isolated in the companion report on how much a residential lot is worth in Manhattan Beach.

Completed replacement home on a former teardown lot in Manhattan Beach, showing the finished value teardown prices derive from
Completed replacement home on a former teardown lot in Manhattan Beach, illustrating finished value derivation.

Why do some teardown properties sell above the ratio?

Because the ratio is an average across unlike lots, and the top of the market rewards the lots that are least alike. A beach close parcel whose finished home credibly belongs near 7,500,000 dollars pulls a land bid that can sit far above 45.5 percent of the citywide worked example, because its own paired ratio applies to a much larger finished figure. A larger lot that also carries a genuinely updated house can draw a second bidder class altogether, the live-in buyer the research says may pay near new construction per square foot for updated homes on larger lots, and competition between a land bid and a resident bid is the classic mechanism by which a teardown candidate stops being priced as a teardown at all.

The mechanisms below the ratio are just as concrete. A constrained lot, an envelope trimmed by zoning or height facts in the parcel and planning records (Los Angeles County Assessor, 2026), or a street whose finished sales cluster near 4,200,000 dollars will produce land bids below the worked example, and a seller quoted the citywide average for such a lot is being quoted a number the deeds will not support. This is why the research topics, drawn from 348 real seller questions, return so often to the same discipline: anchor on the street, not the city. Sold data for the immediate area (Redfin, 2026) and the recorded deed history are the only anchors that survive contact with a real bid. The difference between market value and land value for a specific house is worked through in the report on the difference between a Manhattan Beach home market value and land value.

What should a teardown seller do in the first two weeks?

Gather the file a builder will build anyway, and read it first. Pull the parcel record for lot dimensions, zoning and assessed land value (Los Angeles County Assessor, 2026). Pull the permit history from the building division (City of Manhattan Beach Building Division, 2026) so that documented and undocumented work is sorted before a buyer sorts it less kindly. Pull finished sale evidence for the section (Redfin, 2026) and the deed history for the street (Los Angeles County Registrar-Recorder, 2026). Then run the residual both ways, once at a conservative finished assumption and once at the strongest defensible one, so that any bid can be located inside a range the seller already understands.

With that file in hand, the channel decision is a net comparison rather than a temperament test. The listed route exposes the property to resident buyers and to the full cost stack of commission at 5 to 6 percent (National Association of Realtors, 2025), closing costs, concessions of 25,000 to 75,000 dollars and carrying costs of 40,000 to 90,000 dollars across a season. The direct route prices the land, removes those lines, and closes in 7 to 21 days. For a property whose value is land value, the second route aligns the sale process with the asset itself, which is why so much of the sample, 10 of 31 homes, resolved exactly that way (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The methodology page explains the sample and its limits for sellers who want to weigh the evidence themselves.

Original cottage on an established Manhattan Beach street awaiting a land value decision, showing typical teardown stock
Original cottage on an established Manhattan Beach street, illustrating typical teardown stock in 90266.

Neighbors often ask why a teardown two streets away commanded a figure that seems to belong to a different market, and the answer is almost always sitting in one of the three pricing factors rather than in any mystery about buyer generosity. Either its finished comparable stood higher, its envelope allowed more house, or its walk to the beach was shorter, and each of those explanations can be checked in an afternoon with the sold record and the parcel file. A seller who performs that check before listing or accepting a bid stops comparing the property to a rumor and starts comparing it to a documented neighbor, which is the only comparison a closing ever honors. In a ZIP code where the gap between the worked example and the top of the range runs into the millions, that afternoon of records work is the highest paid time most sellers will ever spend on the sale.

Methodology and limitations

The prices discussed here rest on the sample compiled for this series: 31 older homes sampled in 90266, built in 1980 or earlier, 10 acquired by builders, with an average older home price of 45.5 percent of new build prices on comparable lots (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The sample is a sample, not a census of teardown sales in the ZIP code, and the 2,500,000 dollar figure is a worked example paired with a 5,500,000 dollar new build rather than a median teardown price. The residual band is labeled a simplified illustration in the research and does not promise a bid for any lot. Individual teardown prices will vary with section, lot size, ocean proximity and envelope, and no figure here substitutes for a parcel specific evaluation.

Conclusion

Teardown properties in 90266 sell for land value, averaging 45.5 percent of new build prices in the sample, near 2,500,000 dollars against a 5,500,000 dollar finished comparable, and ranging far in both directions with the finished prospects of each lot. The sellers who fare best in this segment treat the cottage as the packaging and the lot as the product, test every bid against its visible arithmetic, and keep the selling costs from consuming the land premium. Frontier Capitals can run that test for a specific property at [email protected]. If the house on your lot is worth the least of everything standing on your street, are you selling a home at all, or are you selling the next great house its ground can hold?

Frequently Asked Questions

What is a typical teardown price in 90266?

The sample expresses it as a ratio, 45.5 percent of new build value on a comparable lot (Frontier Capitals, 2026), which the worked example renders as roughly 2,500,000 dollars against a 5,500,000 dollar new build. Individual lots price above or below that point with their finished prospects.

How do builders decide what to offer for a teardown?

By the residual method: finished sale expectation from sold new construction (Redfin, 2026), minus construction costs of roughly 1,700,000 dollars on the worked example, minus a margin near 20 percent, leaving the land budget before site preparation of 35,000 to 60,000 dollars.

Does the condition of the house change a teardown price?

Very little at the land end of the market, because the buyer is pricing the lot and the envelope. Documented permit history (City of Manhattan Beach Building Division, 2026) matters more than cosmetic condition, and a genuinely updated home on a larger lot is the standing exception that can draw resident bids above land value.

How can a seller tell a real teardown buyer from a contract trader?

By documents: current proof of funds, recorded deeds in the buyer entity name in county records (Los Angeles County Registrar-Recorder, 2026), and a meaningful earnest deposit forfeited on a walk away. An assignment clause with a token deposit marks a contract not meant to close.

Why do online estimates miss teardown values?

Because estimates model the house as a home, using house comparable logic (Zillow, 2026), while a teardown transaction prices the land through the finished value it supports. For original condition stock in this ZIP code the deed record of builder purchases is the better evidence.

Sellers in Manhattan Beach also ask Are Older Homes in the Sand Section Worth More as Teardowns? and Are Larger Lots in 90266 Worth More to Builders Than Smaller Lots?

Sources

  • Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 31 homes sampled in 90266, 10 acquired by builders, average older home price 45.5 percent of new build. Market data.
  • Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 90266, Manhattan Beach CA. Market data.
  • Los Angeles County Registrar-Recorder, 2026. Property records, title history, and ownership documentation. Official record.
  • Los Angeles County Assessor, 2026. Parcel dimensions, zoning, and assessed land value records for 90266. Official record.
  • City of Manhattan Beach Building Division, 2026. Permit records and code requirements. Official record.
  • National Association of Realtors, 2025. Typical seller commission structures, coastal Los Angeles market. Industry report.
  • Zillow, 2026. Home values and recently sold, 90266. Market data.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, 2025. QuickFacts: Manhattan Beach, California. Government data.
  • California Association of Realtors, 2025. Statewide transaction and escrow timeline data. Industry report.
  • U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, 2026. HUD-owned property disclosure: as-is sale terms. Government data.