Inside 33606 the value ranking follows water and frontage more faithfully than it follows any boundary line. The research sample publishes no price table split by sub-area, so this post answers by method and says so openly: it ranks the areas inside this ZIP code using the documented drivers of the finished sale range, which runs from 1,600,000 dollars to 2,800,000 dollars depending on street, water proximity and finished square footage (Redfin, 2026). On those drivers, Davis Islands waterfront streets sit at the top, Bayshore Boulevard facing Hyde Park ground follows, and interior Hyde Park streets under the oak canopy form the broad foundation beneath both.
The older stock tells the same story through the sample ratio. Across 16 older homes, the average sale came to 30.3 percent of the comparable finished price (Frontier Capitals, 2026), illustrated by an older home near 575,000 dollars against a finished sale of 1,900,000 dollars. Move the finished anchor toward the top of its range on a waterfront street and the older value on that ground rises with it, which is the mechanical reason the ranking by finished prices and the ranking by older prices end up pointing the same way.
Demand is not evenly spread either. Builders acquired 11 of the 16 sampled older homes, a rate of 68.8 percent (Frontier Capitals, 2026), and builder appetite concentrates where the finished product can command the most: island water lots, boulevard adjacent parcels with width, and district streets where a preserved house or a compliant new build both find buyers. The sections below walk the ranking area by area, using only Hyde Park, Davis Islands, the Hyde Park Historic District and the Bayshore Boulevard corridor, the areas this set covers.

Key Findings
- No sub-area price table is published in the sample, so the ranking here is built by method from documented value drivers (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Finished sales span 1,600,000 dollars to 2,800,000 dollars, sorted by street, water proximity and finished size (Redfin, 2026).
- Davis Islands waterfront ground supports the top of the finished range through water proximity (Redfin, 2026).
- Older homes average 30.3 percent of comparable finished prices, so older values follow the same ranking (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Builders bought 11 of 16 sampled homes, concentrating demand where finished outcomes are strongest (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Parcel records confirm the lot dimensions that separate strong streets from ordinary ones (Hillsborough County Property Appraiser, 2026).
Why do Davis Islands waterfront streets lead the ranking?
Water proximity is the first named driver inside the finished range, and the island holds the closest water relationships in the ZIP code: homes facing the bay, homes along the channels, and homes a short walk from either. A finished house that can be sold with water in its daily life belongs in the upper slice of the 1,600,000 to 2,800,000 dollar band (Redfin, 2026), and the lot beneath an older home on the same street inherits that position through the ratio and through the residual arithmetic builders run.
The residual chain shows the inheritance at work. On the research illustration, a finished sale of 1,900,000 dollars, less roughly 750,000 dollars of construction and a margin near 20 percent, leaves land room of 750,000 to 850,000 dollars before clearance (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Substitute a waterfront finished figure nearer 2,800,000 dollars and the land room expands dramatically even after larger construction budgets, which is why island sellers of quite ordinary older houses field extraordinary interest.
Island ownership carries island costs, and honest ranking includes them. Waterfront parcels can need seawall work, and state guidance describes the permitting route for seawalls on Tampa Bay parcels (Florida Department of Environmental Protection, 2026). Flood exposure also feeds insurance pricing, and reporting on updated federal flood maps describes premiums rising for exposed homeowners (MarketWatch, 2026). Those costs trim the kept proceeds of an island sale without displacing the island from the top of the value ranking, because the finished buyer prices the same water that creates the exposure.
Within the island, not every street shares the summit. Interior island blocks without a water relationship behave more like strong mainland streets, and their finished sales sit lower in the band. An owner testing where a specific island address ranks should pull its parcel record (Hillsborough County Property Appraiser, 2026) and compare finished closings on its own street pattern through the sold records for the ZIP code (Zillow, 2026), rather than borrowing the waterfront headline.
Where does Hyde Park near Bayshore Boulevard stand?
The boulevard corridor gives Hyde Park its highest ground on the mainland side. Streets within an easy stroll of Bayshore Boulevard combine three assets: the boulevard itself as a daily amenity, the oak canopy and brick streets that define the neighbourhood image, and quick access across to the island and the city centre. Finished product on that ground draws from the upper middle of the documented range, and older homes there benefit through the same ratio mechanics (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
Historic character reinforces the corridor position. Part of Hyde Park sits inside the historic district, where city records track contributing structures and the guidelines that govern building form (City of Tampa Historic Preservation Office, 2026). A preserved contributing bungalow near the boulevard can attract a household premium for authenticity on top of location, a combination few Tampa streets can offer. The research renovation case, where a 140,000 dollar renewal of a 1925 bungalow could add 70,000 to 100,000 dollars with a preservation minded buyer (Frontier Capitals, 2026), belongs to this corridor world.
The district also disciplines value in the other direction. Massing, setback and materials guidance can add design cost and time to a replacement build (City of Tampa Historic Preservation Office, 2026), so a non-contributing older house on a district street may be read by builders slightly more cautiously than an identical parcel outside the boundary. The corridor therefore holds two high value tracks at once, preservation and location, with the land track priced carefully rather than carelessly.
A word about the district edge is warranted, because value does not step down in a clean line at a boundary drawn on a map. Houses just outside the Hyde Park Historic District share the canopy, the brick streets and the boulevard access of their district neighbours, and their finished sales land close to corridor levels even though their owners face fewer design rules when rebuilding. Buyers price the lived experience of the street first and the regulatory map second, which is why the ranking in this report is written in bands rather than in hard borders.
Owners along the corridor can confirm their position with the worksheet used across this set and detailed in which areas inside the wider market command attention on the coverage page. The short version is parcel first, finished closings on the same street second, ratio third. Corridor homes that run that worksheet usually find their ground supports the ranking this report gives them, while interior owners discover their strengths lie elsewhere, in canopy, quiet and relative value per dollar.

How do interior Hyde Park streets compare?
Interior Hyde Park, the brick streets deeper under the canopy and farther from the boulevard, forms the foundation of the market rather than its peak. Finished sales there occupy the lower and middle parts of the 1,600,000 to 2,800,000 dollar range (Redfin, 2026), and older homes follow through the 30.3 percent relationship (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Foundation should not be read as weakness. These streets offer the classic Hyde Park product, historic bungalows, porches, mature oaks, at entry figures the waterfront cannot approach, and demand for that product is steady.
Tampa wide housing estimates describe a mature city stock in which such established neighbourhoods hold long term owners (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025). Long tenure in interior Hyde Park means many homes carry original systems and deferred work, which sorts their sales toward the builder reading. With builders taking 68.8 percent of sampled older homes across the ZIP code, interior streets see active land demand even at their lower finished band, because the finished product still clears well above the older price.
Interior streets also hold the clearest value per dollar story for household buyers who intend to stay. A contributing bungalow bought at the older level, renewed gradually, can capture both the district character premium and any strengthening in finished prices around it. The risk sits in insurance and systems costs, which the research ledger prices through concessions of 12,000 to 30,000 dollars after inspection and carrying costs of 20,000 to 45,000 dollars across a long sale. Ranking by value is one thing. Ranking by total cost of ownership is another, and interior Hyde Park often wins the second ranking while placing third in the first.
The comparison question owners ask most, whether the two named areas differ as much as their reputations suggest, is taken up directly in how much a house is worth in Hyde Park and Davis Islands in 2026, where the worked example shows how one finished figure translates across the whole ZIP code. The answer there and here agree: reputation follows water and frontage, and the numbers follow reputation more closely than sceptics expect.
What could reorder the ranking in coming years?
Three forces visible in the research could shuffle the order at the margins. First, insurance. If premiums on older and waterfront exposed homes keep climbing along the path described in flood map reporting (MarketWatch, 2026), the kept cost of island and boulevard ownership rises fastest where exposure is greatest, and some demand could rotate toward interior ground with simpler risk. Values follow demand with a lag, so the ranking would soften at the top before it inverted anywhere.
Second, seawall and waterfront infrastructure. Island parcels with sound walls hold their position effortlessly, while a cluster of failing walls on one street could discount that street until the work is done, because state permitting guidance (Florida Department of Environmental Protection, 2026) means the repair path is known, priced and unavoidable. Infrastructure condition is a street level variable, and street level variables are exactly what move rankings inside a small ZIP code.
Third, the finished market itself. The ranking is a shadow of the finished range, and any shift in what new construction achieves, from the 1,600,000 dollar floor toward the 2,800,000 dollar ceiling or beyond, redraws the map through the ratio (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Owners who track finished closings on their own street through the ZIP code sold records (Zillow, 2026) will see a reordering coming before any headline announces it, which is the practical use of the method this report is built on.
Tax treatment will not reorder streets, but it shapes what owners keep wherever they rank. Federal home sale guidance sets exclusion amounts of 250,000 dollars and 500,000 dollars behind ownership and use tests (Internal Revenue Service, 2026), and top ranked areas produce the largest gains, so corridor and island sellers should run the exclusion arithmetic early rather than after a contract sets the clock running.

How should this ordering shape the route an owner picks for selling?
Ranking tells an owner which buyer is most likely to pay the top figure for their ground, and the sale route should follow that buyer. Waterfront and corridor owners hold ground where builder residuals run deepest, so a competitive builder process or a direct sale can capture value that a household listing might leave unpriced. Interior owners with preserved homes may find their best buyer is a household that values character, and their route decision deserves the fuller weighing given in the companion reports in this set.
Whichever route is chosen, the kept figure passes through the same ledger. Commission at 5 to 6 percent on a 575,000 dollar sale equals 28,750 to 34,500 dollars (National Association of Realtors, 2025), closing costs add 1 to 2 percent, and the combined toll reaches 34,500 to 46,000 dollars at that level, before concessions and carrying costs. At island price levels the percentages translate into six figure sums, which is why route choice matters more, not less, at the top of the ranking.
Frontier Capitals sources off-market houses to builders and closes in its own name, without claiming to be a builder, and its five benefits apply across the ranking at the worked figure. Privacy: zero showings, zero open houses and no public marketing period, valuable on streets where a listing is neighbourhood conversation. Timing: closing inside 7 to 21 days by choice, or months out with a leaseback, against 60 to 120 plus days listed. Commission: none, protecting 28,750 to 34,500 dollars at the worked level (National Association of Realtors, 2025) and proportionally more above it. Closing costs: the seller side stack removed, with combined savings of 34,500 to 46,000 dollars at the worked level. Condition: as is, with no 10,000 to 30,000 dollar repair credits after inspection.
Owners can test where their own street sits and what a direct figure looks like through the contact page or by calling 401-219-4207, and email is [email protected].
Methodology and limitations
The ranking in this report is a method based reading of a 16 home sample for 33606, ranked 64 of 189 in the parent study, with 11 builder acquisitions and a 30.3 percent average older to finished relationship (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The sample publishes no prices split by sub-area, no boulevard premium percentage and no Bay view premium percentage, so no such figures are claimed here: areas are ordered by the documented drivers of the finished range, namely street, water proximity and finished size. The sample was selected for older characteristics and overstates the builder share of all ZIP code sales. No inspections, title work or historic status rulings were performed, and owners should verify parcel and district facts for a specific address in county and city records.
Conclusion
Within Hyde Park and Davis Islands, the highest property values sit where water and frontage do the most work: Davis Islands waterfront streets first, the Bayshore Boulevard corridor of Hyde Park next, and the interior brick streets as the broad, character rich foundation (Redfin, 2026). The sample ratio carries that order from finished prices down to the older homes on every street (Frontier Capitals, 2026). If your own street moved up one place in that ranking over the next five years, which force would have moved it: water, preservation, or the finished houses being built around you?
Frequently Asked Questions
Which area inside 33606 has the highest values?
By the documented drivers of the finished range, Davis Islands waterfront ground leads, because water proximity supports finished sales toward 2,800,000 dollars (Redfin, 2026). The sample publishes no sub-area price table, so the order is a method based reading rather than a measured table.
Where does Hyde Park near Bayshore Boulevard rank?
The boulevard corridor is the highest mainland ground in this ZIP code, combining boulevard access, canopy, brick streets and, in the district, preserved historic character (City of Tampa Historic Preservation Office, 2026). Its finished sales occupy the upper middle of the documented range.
Are interior Hyde Park homes a weaker investment?
Interior streets sit lower in the value ranking but offer the classic bungalow product at older level prices, with steady builder demand beneath them shown by the 68.8 percent sample rate (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Many owners rank them first on total cost and character per dollar.
How can I verify where my street ranks?
Pull your parcel record (Hillsborough County Property Appraiser, 2026), gather finished closings on your own street pattern from the ZIP code sold records, and apply the 30.3 percent ratio and residual checks. Street level evidence will place your ground more reliably than any general ranking.
Does a high ranking change what a seller keeps?
It raises the stakes of the ledger. Commission at 5 to 6 percent grows with price (National Association of Realtors, 2025), so route choice and closing speed matter even more at island and corridor levels than at the worked 575,000 dollar example.
Sources
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 16 homes sampled in 33606, 11 acquired by builders, average older home price 30.3 percent of new build. Market data.
- Hillsborough County Property Appraiser, 2026. Parcel and permit records, Tampa FL. Official record.
- City of Tampa Historic Preservation Office, 2026. Hyde Park historic district guidelines and contributing-status records. Official record.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Typical seller commission structures, Tampa-St. Petersburg market. Industry report.
- Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 33606, Tampa FL. Market data.
- U.S. Census Bureau, 2025. Tampa city, Florida population and housing estimates. Government data.
- Zillow, 2026. Home values and recently sold, 33606. Market data.
- Internal Revenue Service, 2026. Topic No. 701, Sale of Your Home. Government data.
- MarketWatch, 2026. Homeowners face higher insurance bills after FEMA updated its flood maps. Press.
- Florida Department of Environmental Protection, 2026. Seawall permitting guidance for Tampa Bay waterfront parcels. Government data.