The documented case in this research gives a precise, conditional answer. A renovation costing 140,000 dollars on a 1925 bungalow might lift the sale price by 70,000 to 100,000 dollars when the buyer is a preservation minded household, and by 0 dollars when the buyer intends to redevelop the lot (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Renovated homes here do not sell for a fixed premium. They sell for more to one buyer type and for the same to another, and the seller task is knowing which buyer a given house will actually meet.
Context explains why the conditional answer matters so much in 33606. In the sample of 16 older homes, 11 ended up with builder buyers, a 68.8 percent share (Frontier Capitals, 2026). In a market where most sampled older sales end with a redevelopment buyer, the average renovated premium across all sales is dragged toward the zero case, even while individual preserved homes achieve the full documented lift with the right household. Both facts live in the same data, and quoting either without the other misleads.
The wider price frame sets the scale. Older homes in the sample averaged 30.3 percent of comparable new build prices, with the worked pairing near 575,000 dollars against a finished sale of 1,900,000 dollars, while new construction has closed from 1,600,000 dollars to 2,800,000 dollars (Redfin, 2026). A lift of 70,000 to 100,000 dollars is therefore a meaningful slice of an older home price, roughly the size of the entire commission and closing cost stack, which is why the renovate or not decision deserves evidence rather than habit.

Key Findings
- A documented 140,000 dollar renovation of a 1925 bungalow may add 70,000 to 100,000 dollars with a preservation minded buyer (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- The same renovation adds 0 dollars when the buyer intends to redevelop, because the work does not survive the project (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Builders took 11 of 16 sampled older homes, so the zero case is common in this ZIP code (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Older homes averaged 30.3 percent of finished prices in the sample, anchoring unrenovated values near the worked 575,000 dollar figure (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- No renovated premium percentage is published in the sample, so premiums are stated in dollars from the documented case (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Commission on a 575,000 dollar sale runs 28,750 to 34,500 dollars at 5 to 6 percent, a sum comparable to the renovation lift itself (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
Why does the buyer decide the premium more than the renovation does?
Renovation creates value by matching a house to a household daily life: a workable kitchen, sound wiring, a roof with years in it, bathrooms that function without apology. A preservation minded buyer in Hyde Park is purchasing exactly that match, plus original detail that new construction imitates at high cost. District records confirm which homes carry contributing historic status (City of Tampa Historic Preservation Office, 2026), and for those homes the renovated premium has two layers, the practical layer and the authenticity layer, which can stack toward the top of the documented 70,000 to 100,000 dollar lift.
A redevelopment buyer is purchasing none of it. The bid comes from the lot: width, street, water relationship, and the finished price the parcel can support inside the 1,600,000 to 2,800,000 dollar range (Redfin, 2026). Fresh paint and a new kitchen enter that calculation at zero, not from cruelty but from arithmetic, because the rooms will be replaced by a different house. Sellers who renovate for this buyer have converted cash into a gift, and the research case states the conversion rate bluntly at 0 dollars of added price.
Between the two poles sit partial cases. A sound roof and updated electrical panel can widen the household buyer pool without transforming the house, and a builder may credit a newer roof slightly through lower immediate site costs, though the sample publishes no figure for such partial credits and this report invents none. Owners should treat undocumented partial effects as negotiation texture, not as a reason to spend five figures before a sale.
The deeper comparison of routes is set out in is it better to renovate or sell a Hyde Park and Davis Islands house as-is, which weighs the same documented case against carrying time and the as is alternative. Reading the two pieces together gives an owner both the premium evidence and the decision frame that should contain it.
How does the maths look at the documented price points?
Run the preservation case in full. Spend 140,000 dollars, achieve the top documented lift of 100,000 dollars, and the project has returned less than its cost before counting months of work, carrying expense during the project, and the disruption of living in or managing a building site. Achieve the middle of the lift range, near 85,000 dollars, and the shortfall widens. The documented case therefore does not say renovation pays for itself at sale. It says renovation can add real price while still losing money, a distinction television programmes rarely pause on.
Now run the route comparison at the unrenovated worked figure. An unrenovated sale near 575,000 dollars carries commission of 28,750 to 34,500 dollars (National Association of Realtors, 2025) on a listed route, plus closing costs of 1 to 2 percent, concessions and carrying costs. Commission research tracking the period after the national settlement, including a May 2025 commissions report (Redfin, 2025), found typical totals little changed, so an owner should model the full documented band rather than hoping for a discount the market has not delivered.
Set the two runs side by side and a pattern emerges. The renovation lift, 70,000 to 100,000 dollars in the best case, is roughly the size of the transaction tolls a listed sale collects. An owner who renovates and lists may therefore bank little more than an owner who sells unrenovated directly, while carrying months of extra risk. That is not an argument against ever renovating. It is an argument for renovating with open eyes, for a known buyer type, on a house whose character can carry the authenticity layer of the premium.
Sold records for the ZIP code let an owner see the pattern in actual closings rather than in illustration (Zillow, 2026). Look for renovated and unrenovated sales on similar ground, check their parcel facts in county records (Hillsborough County Property Appraiser, 2026), and note how the gap between each pair compares with the documented lift. Pairs on district streets with contributing status should show the widest gaps. Pairs where a builder bought the renovated house should show almost none, and finding that second pair in the records teaches the lesson faster than any article can.

Which renovations carry the premium, and which dissolve?
The research documents one case rather than a catalogue, so this section reasons from the case and states its limits. The 140,000 dollar project in the case was applied to a 1925 bungalow, the kind of house whose buyers prize original fabric (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Work that protects that fabric, structural soundness, roof integrity, systems renewal, and respectful kitchen and bath renewal, supports the premium because it removes the fears that discount historic homes while keeping the character that attracts the premium buyer.
Work that erases fabric works against the premium with the same buyer. A bungalow stripped of original detail to chase a generic modern interior can lose the authenticity layer while gaining nothing a new build does not do better. On Davis Islands, where fewer homes carry district status, renovation value runs more through condition and layout than through preservation, and the premium concentrates in sound systems, water facing living space and a finished feel a household can move into without a project season.
No kitchen return percentage and no roof return percentage is published for this ZIP code in the sample, and this report states that limit rather than borrowing national figures and dressing them as local evidence. Owners quoted a precise return for a specific project by any party should ask which Hyde Park closing proves it. The documented local evidence is the bungalow case, the ratio, and the buyer split, and those three are enough to make a careful decision without invented precision.
Insurance belongs in the renovation ledger too, and it rarely appears in magazine style return calculations. A renewed older home still insures as an older home in the ways that worry underwriters, and reporting on updated federal flood maps describes bills rising for exposed owners across the market (MarketWatch, 2026). A seller counting the lift should therefore count the premium quotes a buyer will receive during the marketing months, because a household choosing between a renovated bungalow and a new build is comparing monthly totals, not just prices. Where the premium gap is wide, part of the documented lift quietly leaks away before an offer is written.
Staging and presentation form the cheapest layer of the premium, and they are worth separating from construction in the owner mind. Fresh paint, repaired porch boards, working shutters and a garden cut back to show the oak canopy cost a fraction of a kitchen and speak directly to the preservation buyer imagination. None of that is priced in the sample either, so it belongs in the same honest category as partial system credits: helpful at the margin, incapable of rescuing a project whose buyer was never going to pay for the work.
National seller research does underline that owner outcomes vary widely with preparation, timing and costs (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025). That variation is the national echo of the local conditional answer: preparation pays when it matches the buyer, and the match, not the spending, is the variable to manage.
How does timing interact with the renovated premium?
A renovated home must find its specific buyer, and finding takes time. Listed older homes in this research take 60 to 120 plus days once market time is counted, and carrying costs across 4 to 8 months run 20,000 to 45,000 dollars, with insurance a major line for older Tampa homes. A renovation that added 85,000 dollars of price can surrender a third of that lift to carrying costs while waiting for the preservation buyer to appear, and surrender more if the eventual buyer negotiates inspection concessions of 12,000 to 30,000 dollars on remaining items.
The unrenovated land reading has no such wait built into its logic. A builder bid can close in 7 to 21 days on the direct pattern documented in this research, because the buyer pool for lots on strong streets is active now, shown by the 68.8 percent sample demand rate (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Sellers comparing a renovated listing against a direct unrenovated figure should compare dated net amounts, not undated gross ones, and the companion piece on how much more a renovated Hyde Park and Davis Islands home can sell for extends that comparison for owners leaning toward the renovation route.
Tax timing adds a final wrinkle. Federal sale of residence guidance covers the exclusion framework and basis questions that decide how much of any lift is kept after tax (Internal Revenue Service, 2026). Renovation spending can affect basis in ways worth a short professional conversation before work begins, because documenting capital improvements is far easier during a project than years later from memory and shoeboxes.

What does selling as is do to the renovated versus unrenovated question?
Frontier Capitals sources off-market houses to builders and closes in its own name, and it does not claim to be a builder. Selling as is removes the renovation gamble entirely and prices the house on its ground and current state, and the five benefits at the worked 575,000 dollar figure show why the kept amount can rival a renovated listed outcome.
Privacy first: zero showings and zero open houses, with no public marketing period spent parading a half finished project or a tired interior before the neighbourhood. Timing second: a closing inside 7 to 21 days when chosen, or months out with a leaseback, rather than a renovation season followed by 60 to 120 plus listed days. Commission third: no 5 to 6 percent listing charge, keeping 28,750 to 34,500 dollars (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Closing costs fourth: the seller side 1 to 2 percent stack removed, with the pair of savings totalling 34,500 to 46,000 dollars on the worked sale. Condition fifth: no repair credits between 10,000 dollars and 30,000 dollars after inspection, and no 140,000 dollar project undertaken to chase a conditional premium.
For a house whose likely buyer is a builder, that package simply refuses to spend money the buyer values at zero. For a house with genuine preservation appeal, it gives the owner a firm as is figure to weigh against the documented lift before committing to a project. Either way the decision becomes arithmetic. Owners can obtain the as is figure through the contact page or by calling 401-219-4207, and email is [email protected].
Methodology and limitations
The renovation evidence here is a single documented illustration inside a 16 home sample for 33606, ranked 64 of 189 in the parent study, with 11 builder acquisitions and older prices averaging 30.3 percent of finished prices (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The sample publishes no renovated premium percentage, no project by project return table and no partial credit figures for individual repairs, and none are claimed in this report. The 140,000 dollar case describes a 1925 bungalow and a preservation minded buyer, and other houses and buyers will land elsewhere inside the logic it demonstrates. No inspections or title work were performed for the sample, and the residual and ratio figures used for context are simplified illustrations and sample averages, not quotations for a specific home.
Conclusion
Renovated homes in Hyde Park and Davis Islands sell for more when the buyer is buying the home, by 70,000 to 100,000 dollars in the documented case against a 140,000 dollar spend, and for no more at all when the buyer is buying the lot (Frontier Capitals, 2026). With builders taking 68.8 percent of sampled older homes, the second answer governs more sales here than renovation culture assumes. Before you spend on a kitchen, a roof or a full renewal, can you name the buyer who will pay for it, and what evidence says that buyer is the one your street will send?
Frequently Asked Questions
How much more does a renovated home sell for in 33606?
In the documented case, a 140,000 dollar renovation of a 1925 bungalow added 70,000 to 100,000 dollars with a preservation minded household buyer (Frontier Capitals, 2026). No percentage premium is published for the ZIP code, so the case is stated in dollars.
Does renovation add value when a builder buys?
No. The same case records a lift of 0 dollars when the buyer intends to redevelop (Frontier Capitals, 2026), because the renovated rooms do not survive the project and the bid is built from lot value and finished prices.
Is the renovation lift larger than the cost of selling?
It is comparable. The top lift of 100,000 dollars sits in the same territory as the combined commission, closing costs, concessions and carrying costs of a listed sale at the worked price, which is why route choice and renovation choice should be modelled together (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
Which homes are best placed to earn the premium?
Contributing historic bungalows in sound structural shape, on district streets, stand best placed, because their buyers pay for authenticity as well as condition (City of Tampa Historic Preservation Office, 2026). Sound systems and respectful renewal protect both layers of that appeal.
How can I check the premium on my own street?
Compare renovated and unrenovated closings on similar ground in the ZIP code sold records (Zillow, 2026), verify lot facts for each pair in county parcel records (Hillsborough County Property Appraiser, 2026), and note the buyer type behind each closing before trusting the gap.
Sources
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 16 homes sampled in 33606, 11 acquired by builders, average older home price 30.3 percent of new build. Market data.
- Hillsborough County Property Appraiser, 2026. Parcel and permit records, Tampa FL. Official record.
- City of Tampa Historic Preservation Office, 2026. Hyde Park historic district guidelines and contributing-status records. Official record.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Typical seller commission structures, Tampa-St. Petersburg market. Industry report.
- Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 33606, Tampa FL. Market data.
- U.S. Census Bureau, 2025. American Housing Survey: seller costs and timelines data. Government data covering owner transaction experiences.
- Zillow, 2026. Home values and recently sold, 33606. Market data.
- Internal Revenue Service, 2026. Sale of residence: real estate tax tips. Government data.
- Redfin, 2025. Real estate commissions report, May 2025. Market data.
- MarketWatch, 2026. Homeowners face higher insurance bills after FEMA updated its flood maps. Press.