The restrictions that shape a Falls Church builder purchase, as documented in the materials behind this report, are the lot rules: minimum parcels of 6,000 sq ft in 22046 and 10,010 sq ft in 22043, the quarter-acre-plus lot as the standard unit of builder inventory in 22043, and the hard fact that every additional foot of width changes what a builder can put on the parcel (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Those constraints decide which older homes a builder can profitably replace, and they show up in the sample, where 18 of 44 older homes were acquired by builders (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

A limit needs stating at the start. The Falls Church research materials do not publish a parcel by parcel zoning code summary, with setback tables, height limits or floor area ratios for individual streets, and this post will not invent them. What it can do is explain the documented restrictions that actually enter builder pricing, and the record based method for confirming the rules that govern one specific lot before a seller signs anything.

Survey view across Falls Church parcels where lot lines and widths govern building options
Parcel boundaries from above, the starting point for every zoning question on an older Falls Church lot.

Key Findings

  • Minimum lots in the Falls Church sample run to 6,000 sq ft in 22046 and 10,010 sq ft in 22043, and parcels below the workable size for their side of the market draw weaker builder interest (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • Quarter-acre-plus parcels are the standard unit of builder inventory in 22043, where 10 of 26 sampled homes were acquired by builders (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • Every additional foot of lot width changes what a builder can place on the parcel, so width operates as a pricing restriction alongside raw area (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • In 22046, 8 of 18 sampled homes were acquired by builders despite the smaller 6,000 sq ft minimum, showing location can offset size limits inside the Beltway (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • Parcel and permit records held by the city assessment office are the documented starting point for confirming what a specific lot allows (City of Falls Church Real Estate Assessment Office, 2026).

Which lot rules actually restrict a builder purchase?

Begin with size, because size is the gate. A builder deciding whether an older house can become a viable project first asks whether the parcel meets the minimum pattern for its area and whether it can hold a finished house that sells inside the documented $1,600,000 to $3,000,000 band for new construction on comparable lots (Redfin, 2026). In 22043 the working standard is generous: quarter-acre-plus parcels are the standard inventory unit, and the sample minimum sits at 10,010 sq ft (Frontier Capitals, 2026). In 22046 the minimum falls to 6,000 sq ft, reflecting the tighter inside-the-Beltway street pattern of Cape Cods and ramblers (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A lot that clears its local size pattern with room to spare gives the builder design choices. A lot at or below the pattern minimum leaves almost none, and offers fall away accordingly.

Width is the second gate, and owners underestimate it. Two parcels of identical square footage can carry very different houses if one is wide and shallow and the other narrow and deep, because the buildable footprint follows the width once side clearances are respected. The research states the consequence directly: every additional foot of width changes what a builder can put on the parcel (Frontier Capitals, 2026). That is why a narrow lot on a good street can attract less builder money than a wider lot two streets over, and why any zoning answer given without the parcel dimensions in hand is guesswork. The city parcel record is where those dimensions live, alongside the permit history showing what has already been allowed on the lot and its neighbors (City of Falls Church Real Estate Assessment Office, 2026).

How do the restrictions show up in what builders pay?

Restrictions become money through the residual. On the worked illustration, a $2,200,000 finished sale minus $800,000 to $900,000 of construction costs and a margin near 20 percent leaves land value of $850,000 to $1,050,000, before $25,000 to $50,000 of site preparation (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A parcel whose dimensions let a builder reach the upper part of the finished price band supports the upper part of that residual. A parcel whose size or width caps the finished house lower, or makes the build awkward and expensive, compresses the residual from both ends: less revenue, and often more cost per finished square foot. National construction conditions tighten the squeeze, with builders publicly focused on cost control at a 918,000 seasonally adjusted annual rate of single-family starts (National Association of Home Builders, 2026).

The sample ratios carry the fingerprint of those constraints. Older homes sold to builders at 31.0 percent of new build value in 22043 and 31.6 percent in 22046, close on average, but the parcels behind the averages differ: larger standard lots on the Fairfax County side, smaller lots with a Beltway location premium on the other (Frontier Capitals, 2026). County assessment records, which split each property into land and improvement values, let a seller see how the tax system already weighs a constrained parcel against an unconstrained one nearby (Fairfax County Department of Tax Administration, 2026). And recorded deeds reveal the practical verdict, since lots that builders repeatedly buy and build on are lots where the restrictions, whatever their detail, proved workable (Fairfax County Circuit Court Clerk, 2026).

A new replacement house fitted onto its lot between older neighboring homes
A replacement house fitted between neighbors, where lot width and clearances shaped the design.

What can a seller confirm about one specific lot, and how?

The method is record work, in a particular order. First, pull the city parcel record for size, dimensions and permit history (City of Falls Church Real Estate Assessment Office, 2026). Second, read the county assessment file for the land and improvement split and the assessment trend, which hints at how buildable the market already considers the ground (Fairfax County Department of Tax Administration, 2026). Third, scan recorded deeds on the street for buyer entity names, because a street where builders have closed repeatedly is a street where the governing restrictions have already been tested in practice (Fairfax County Circuit Court Clerk, 2026). Fourth, compare finished sales on similar parcels, since the $1,600,000 to $3,000,000 new construction band is documented from sold listings and shows what compliant projects actually achieved (Redfin, 2026). Automated valuations can supplement that comparison for the existing house, though they say little about buildable potential (Zillow, 2026).

What this method cannot do is quote the fine print of the code for an individual lot, because the underlying Falls Church materials do not reproduce it. Height limits, setback schedules, coverage percentages and any overlay rules for a given street have to be confirmed against the governing documents and the parcel record itself before a contract relies on them, and a careful buyer will do exactly that during diligence. Sellers should treat any party who recites precise dimensional rules for their lot without opening the parcel file as a warning sign rather than a convenience. For the broader frame of how the firm studies these questions, the methodology page describes the approach the research series follows.

Do the same restrictions bear on the seller side of the deal?

Yes, in quieter ways. A seller does not need a permit to sell, but the contract and closing still run through Virginia rules that interact with land questions. Purchase contracts carry required disclosures under state law (Code of Virginia, 2026), and the seller separately owes the standard property disclosure statement, answering honestly about what is known of the property condition (Virginia Realtors, 2026). Where an older addition or improvement was made without a permit, the parcel permit history becomes part of the diligence conversation, which is another reason the city record matters to sellers and not only to buyers (City of Falls Church Real Estate Assessment Office, 2026). None of that blocks a sale to a builder; it simply rewards a seller who has read the same file the buyer will read.

There is also a fairness point worth making plainly. Frontier Capitals is a sourcing firm, not a builder: it finds off-market houses and places them with builders, and it holds no permitting authority and offers no zoning opinions of its own. Its interest in the restrictions is the same as the seller interest, namely knowing whether a parcel supports a real builder price before anyone spends time negotiating one. A seller who wants those records pulled together for a specific address can ask through the contact page, with no obligation attached to the answer.

How do size restrictions explain the pattern of the two ZIP codes?

The two sides of the market read like a controlled comparison. In 22043, bigger minimum lots and quarter-acre standard parcels produced a 38.5 percent builder acquisition rate, 10 of 26 homes (Frontier Capitals, 2026). In 22046, lots half that scale still produced a higher rate, 44.4 percent, 8 of 18 homes, because the inside-the-Beltway location carries premiums that show up in new build prices (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Put together, the lesson for a seller is that restrictions are relative: a parcel is not small or large in the abstract, it is small or large for its street, against the finished prices its street supports. Metro proximity works the same way, lifting finished values on the right streets and thereby loosening what would otherwise be a binding size constraint (Redfin, 2026). This is also why the question in the headline has no single list for an answer; the binding restriction on one lot is width, on the next it is total area, and on a third it is nothing at all, which the deed record on that street will already show. The lot size analysis at how lot size affects what builders pay follows that thread further for owners comparing parcels.

An established street where varying lot widths produce visibly different replacement houses
Differing lot widths along one established street, each width quietly setting a different building envelope.

How do site costs interact with the dimensional rules?

Even a lot that clears every size and width test carries a second layer of practical restriction: the cost of preparing it. The research illustration deducts site preparation of $25,000 to $50,000 after computing the residual land value (Frontier Capitals, 2026). That range is where the physical facts of a parcel, slope, trees, existing structures to remove, utility connections, meet the paper facts of its dimensions. A wide, flat, clear lot near the standard pattern for its ZIP code sits at the cheap end of preparation. A lot that is buildable in principle but awkward in practice, narrow access, heavy tree cover, a structure placed where the new footprint needs to go, slides toward the expensive end, and the buyer offer reflects the slide dollar for dollar.

Sellers can read some of this in advance from the same records used for the dimensional check. The permit history shows what prior owners built and where (City of Falls Church Real Estate Assessment Office, 2026). The assessment trend shows whether the county has been valuing the land component upward, a hint that the market sees the parcel as increasingly a building site rather than a yard with a house on it (Fairfax County Department of Tax Administration, 2026). And the national cost climate matters at the margin, since builders juggling a 918,000 unit national starts pace and persistent construction cost pressure are quicker to discount a difficult site than an easy one at the same dimensions (National Association of Home Builders, 2026). None of this changes the legal answer about what may be built. It explains why two lots with identical zoning profiles can receive noticeably different money, and why a seller benefits from knowing the preparation story of the parcel before the buyer tells it back as a discount.

Does an improvement built long ago create a right to rebuild the same thing today?

The Falls Church materials behind this report do not document grandfathering or nonconforming use treatment for individual parcels, so no position is taken here. That question belongs in the parcel level confirmation described above, answered from the governing documents and the permit record for the specific lot (City of Falls Church Real Estate Assessment Office, 2026), and a seller should insist on seeing it answered in that record before accepting a price that assumes it.

What do sellers keep when a Falls Church sale stays off market?

Staying off market keeps the negotiation about the parcel rather than about presentation, and it keeps five costs out of the seller ledger. The sale remains private from first conversation to recording, with no showings, no open houses and no lockbox traffic past the front door. Closing timing adjusts to the seller rather than the market, as fast as 7 to 21 days when needed or months ahead with a leaseback, in place of the 60 to 120 plus days a listed older home commonly spends working toward settlement. Commission is not charged, saving the typical 5 to 6 percent, worth $35,000 to $42,000 on a $700,000 sale (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Seller closing costs of 1 to 2 percent are likewise not deducted, and the two together commonly exceed $40,000 on a $650,000 transaction. The property also passes as is, so no inspection list turns into the $10,000 to $30,000 of repair credits and reductions that older listed homes frequently absorb.

Methodology and limitations

This post is explicit about its main limitation: the Falls Church source materials document lot minimums, the quarter-acre standard in 22043, the role of width, and the sample outcomes (Frontier Capitals, 2026), but they do not set out the full dimensional code for individual parcels, and no setback figure, height limit or coverage percentage is asserted here. Readers needing those specifics for a live transaction should confirm them in the city parcel and permit records (City of Falls Church Real Estate Assessment Office, 2026) and the governing documents themselves. Sample figures come from 44 older homes across the two ZIP codes and describe that sample only. Finished price bands rely on recent sold listings (Redfin, 2026) and are current to the research, not a forecast.

Conclusion

The zoning answer for Falls Church, on the documented record, is a story of gates rather than walls: minimum lot sizes that differ sharply between 22046 and 22043, width that quietly governs what can be built, and finished prices that decide whether a constrained parcel still pencils. Sellers who read their parcel the way a builder reads it, through size, width, street and deed history, will understand any offer they receive far better than sellers who start from the house alone.

If you would like your parcel read that way before you talk price with anyone, call 401-219-4207 or email [email protected]. Do you know, today, the exact width of your lot and what a builder could lawfully place on it?

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the minimum lot size that matters in each Falls Church ZIP code?

The sample documents minimums of 10,010 sq ft in 22043 and 6,000 sq ft in 22046 (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The practical standard in 22043 runs higher still, with quarter-acre-plus parcels forming the usual unit of builder inventory. Your parcel record gives the exact dimensions for your own lot (City of Falls Church Real Estate Assessment Office, 2026).

My lot is narrow. Should I expect no builder interest at all?

Not necessarily, but expect width to discipline the price. Every additional foot of width changes what a builder can place on the parcel, so a narrow lot supports a smaller finished house and a smaller residual (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Streets with strong finished prices, including Metro-adjacent locations, can partly offset the constraint.

Where can I read the exact rules for my lot?

Start with the city parcel and permit records, which carry dimensions and the history of what has been permitted on the lot and nearby (City of Falls Church Real Estate Assessment Office, 2026). The full dimensional code itself is not reproduced in the research materials behind this report, so confirm specifics there before relying on them in a contract.

Do restrictions explain why builders bought more in 22046 despite smaller lots?

Partly. The acquisition rate was 44.4 percent in 22046 against 38.5 percent in 22043 (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Inside-the-Beltway location premiums raise finished sale prices on those smaller parcels, which restores the residual that lot size alone would compress.

Does selling to a builder require me to clear zoning questions first?

No, but diligence will raise them. Buyers check parcel dimensions and permit history as part of pricing, and sellers still owe required contract disclosures and the standard property disclosure statement (Code of Virginia, 2026). A seller who has already read the parcel file negotiates from the same facts the buyer holds.

Sellers in Falls Church also ask How Can Falls Church Homeowners Attract Multiple Offers From Builders?, Can a Falls Church Home in Good Condition Still Be Worth More as a Teardown? and Are Large Residential Lots in Falls Church Becoming More Valuable Than Older Homes?

Sources

  • Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189-neighborhood builder-demand study: 44 homes sampled across 22043 and 22046, 18 acquired by builders and redeveloped, 40.9 percent aggregate rate, ranked 72nd of 189. Research institute.
  • City of Falls Church Real Estate Assessment Office, 2026. Parcel and permit records, Falls Church VA. Official record.
  • Fairfax County Department of Tax Administration, 2026. Real estate assessment records, Falls Church area VA. Official record.
  • Fairfax County Circuit Court Clerk, 2026. Land records, deed recording and disclosure filing procedures. Official record.
  • Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP codes 22043 and 22046, Falls Church VA. Market data.
  • Zillow, 2026. Home values and recently sold, 22043 and 22046, Falls Church VA. Market data.
  • National Association of Home Builders, 2026. Single-family starts and construction cost commentary. Industry report.
  • National Association of Realtors, 2025. Typical seller commission structures, Northern Virginia market. Industry report.
  • Code of Virginia, 2026. Title 55.1, Chapter 10, Section 55.1-1007: required disclosure in purchase contracts. Official record.
  • Virginia Realtors, 2026. Residential Property Disclosure Statement requirements under Virginia Code Section 55.1-700 et seq. Industry report.