Two buyer types dominate this ZIP in 2026, and the sample shows the split plainly, with builders taking 23 of 27 sampled older homes, or 85.2 percent (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The buyer type question for 2026 is therefore less about finding any buyer and more about knowing which of the two pools a given house fits. Builders underwrite the lot and the finished sale it can support, while households underwrite rooms, condition and the life they can start on day one.

Key Findings
- Builders acquired 23 of 27 sampled older homes in 85254, an 85.2 percent rate that frames the buyer type question for 2026 from the land side (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Older homes in the sample averaged 27.3 percent of new build prices on comparable lots, the ratio at the heart of the buyer type question for 2026 (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- New construction near this ZIP in 2026 has closed between 1,700,000 and 3,200,000 dollars, the band that anchors the buyer type question for 2026 in the sold record (Redfin, 2026).
- The smallest lot in the sample measured 11,399 square feet, recorded in the parcel file that underpins the buyer type question for 2026 (Maricopa County Assessor, 2026).
- A listed 670,000 dollar sale in the the buyer type question for 2026 ledger carries about 37,000 dollars of commission at 5 to 6 percent, before closing costs are counted (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
What are the two buyer pools in this ZIP in 2026?
The buyer type question for 2026 has a lopsided answer in the sample, since the builder pool absorbed five of every six older homes. A builder scanning this ZIP reads lot depth, frontage and zoning first, and only then glances at the house standing on the parcel. In the sample behind the buyer type question for 2026, builders acquired 23 of the 27 older homes studied in 85254, a demand rate of 85.2 percent that sets the tone for every calculation that follows (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
Across that same sample tied to the buyer type question for 2026, the average older home price came to 27.3 percent of a new build price on a comparable lot, a ratio that quietly governs most offers here (Frontier Capitals, 2026). New construction in and around this ZIP has sold between 1,700,000 and 3,200,000 dollars, with the spread explained by lot size, street and finish level in the sold record used for the buyer type question for 2026 (Redfin, 2026). The parcel file consulted for the buyer type question for 2026 records lot dimensions, zoning classification and assessed land values for 85254, which makes it the starting document for any parcel level claim (Maricopa County Assessor, 2026). Recorded deeds supply the closing proof behind the buyer type question for 2026, because the county transfer record shows a completed bargain rather than an asking hope (Maricopa County Recorder, 2026).
What exactly is a builder buyer looking for here?
A household scanning the same street reads kitchen condition, pool state and bedroom count first, and treats the lot as a backdrop. The renovation illustration separates the pools sharply for the buyer type question for 2026, returning value only when the buyer intends to live in the home. Automated valuation pages tracked for the buyer type question for 2026 give orientation between closings in this ZIP, although they cannot walk a lot or judge how a courtyard would sit on it (Zillow, 2026). Readers working through the buyer type question for 2026 will also want what makes a property here attractive to a spec home builder, which treats the neighbouring question with its own evidence from this same ZIP.
Household context for the buyer type question for 2026 comes from the city QuickFacts, which describe the wider community that keeps demand for large lots near the retail core durable (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025). Most of this ZIP carries a Scottsdale mailing address while sitting inside the City of Phoenix, and that split shapes the buyer type question for 2026 because Phoenix zoning governs most parcels while the Scottsdale address shapes the comparable set (Maricopa County, 2026). County parcel and permit records give the buyer type question for 2026 a public paper trail, so a claim about a lot can be checked against an official file instead of a sales pitch (Maricopa County, 2026). Commission structures cited for the buyer type question for 2026 put a typical total at 5 to 6 percent, the range that drives the listing cost side of nearly every comparison in this post (National Association of Realtors, 2025).

What is a household buyer looking for here?
Seller assisted pricing data in the national profile shows agent assisted sales at a 425,000 dollar median against 360,000 dollars for sales without an agent, context for how each pool is reached. Only 5 percent of sellers nationally sold without an agent, so most household buyers arrive through the listed channel. Timing evidence used for the buyer type question for 2026 comes from the long sales study covering 52 million single family and condo sales, where March carried a 10.7 percent seller premium and October carried 7.9 percent (ATTOM, 2025). Commission research behind the buyer type question for 2026 found the average buyer agent commission at 2.40 percent for homes sold in the first quarter of 2025 (Redfin, 2025).
A companion piece, what features make homes here sell faster, extends the buyer type question for 2026 by following the money through recorded closings rather than asking prices. The three forces that move the residual in this ZIP are lot size, position relative to Kierland and the Airpark core, and jurisdiction, and each one bears directly on the buyer type question for 2026 (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Original 1970s homes with mature desert landscaping stand beside new two story builds with courtyards, RV gates and guest casitas, and that contrast is the visual form of the buyer type question for 2026 (Redfin, 2026). A worked residual illustration used for the buyer type question for 2026 starts from a 2,400,000 dollar new build sale, subtracts roughly 1,000,000 dollars of hard and soft construction cost and a builder margin near 20 percent, and lands near 900,000 to 1,000,000 dollars of residual land value (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

How does a seller tell which pool fits their house?
A seller can test pool fit for the buyer type question for 2026 by pricing the home both ways, once as land and once as a residence. The wider of those two numbers, net of costs and time, usually names the pool worth pursuing first. Before that residual becomes a bid in the buyer type question for 2026, site preparation of 25,000 to 40,000 dollars still has to come off the top, a detail sellers miss when they quote the gross figure. On a 900,000 dollar list price examined for the buyer type question for 2026, commission at 5 to 6 percent runs 45,000 to 54,000 dollars, and seller paid items at closing generally add up to a further 1 to 2 percent (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
Inspection credits of 15,000 to 35,000 dollars are normal on 1970s and 1980s desert homes in the ledger behind the buyer type question for 2026, driven by roof age, polybutylene plumbing, electrical panels and pool equipment. Carrying a listed property while the buyer type question for 2026 plays out runs 4,000 to 7,000 dollars a month on a 900,000 dollar home once taxes, insurance, utilities, pool service and desert landscaping are counted. Older homes that fit neither buyer pool cleanly can take 90 to 150 days to sell in the pattern behind the buyer type question for 2026, and four months of carrying alone burns 16,000 to 28,000 dollars. Two further resources round out the buyer type question for 2026: whether buyers here prefer fixer uppers or move in ready homes and the contact page for a two pool valuation, both drawn from the same 85254 evidence base.
What do sellers keep when a sale tied to the buyer type question for 2026 stays off market?
Privacy comes first in the off market ledger for the buyer type question for 2026, because a private sale involves zero showings, zero open houses and no public marketing period, so the household routine and the asking price never become a public event in this ZIP in 2026. Timing flexibility follows for the buyer type question for 2026, since a direct sale can close in 7 to 21 days when speed matters or can be set months out with a leaseback when the next home is not ready, set against 60 to 120 plus days for a listed older home in this ZIP in 2026.
The commission saving in the buyer type question for 2026 is concrete, because at the typical 5 to 6 percent a 670,000 dollar older home sale sends about 37,000 dollars to commissions in a listed deal, and a private sale removes that line (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Seller closing costs vanish on the same terms in the buyer type question for 2026, and once the usual 1 to 2 percent seller side charges are added, commissions plus closing costs normally take 6 to 8 percent, over 45,000 dollars on that same 670,000 dollar transaction in this ZIP in 2026. Condition is the last term in the buyer type question for 2026, because a private buyer takes the property as it stands, with no inspection process producing 10,000 to 30,000 dollars of repair credits or price reductions and no pre closing repair list to fund in this ZIP in 2026.
Frontier Capitals sources off market deals to builders and is not itself a builder, a distinction that matters for the buyer type question for 2026 because the company finds homes whose land fits builder demand and places them with builders rather than constructing the next house in this ZIP in 2026. That sourcing role is stated openly before any contract for the buyer type question for 2026 is discussed, along with the verification points a seller should expect, including proof of funds dated within 30 days and earnest money of typically 1 percent or more (Maricopa County Recorder, 2026). The listing alternative remains a fair comparison for the buyer type question for 2026, because a public listing can suit a home whose best buyer is a household, and the benefit ledger above simply prices what the private route saves in this ZIP in 2026.
One more consideration inside the buyer type question for 2026 is patience, because a seller who can wait can test both buyer pools in sequence in this ZIP in 2026 rather than guessing which one pays more.
Documentation steadies the buyer type question for 2026 in practice, since a clean parcel summary, a deed history and a realistic net sheet answer most buyer questions before they become objections in this ZIP in 2026.
Methodology and limitations
This report on the buyer type question for 2026 rests on a sample of 27 older homes in 85254 built in 1980 or earlier, of which builders acquired 23, and that sample is not a census of the ZIP code, so every rate here describes the sampled homes rather than every parcel in this ZIP in 2026 (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Parcel facts for the buyer type question for 2026 came from the county parcel file and closings from recorded deeds, while no home discussed here was inspected and no title search was performed for this post (Maricopa County Assessor, 2026). Ranges quoted for the buyer type question for 2026 are illustrations drawn from dated listings and the worked examples in the source file rather than appraisals of any single property, and they should be read as a method for reaching a figure rather than as a valuation (Maricopa County Recorder, 2026). For the buyer type question for 2026 the data file describes the two pools through the sample and the renovation illustration rather than through a survey of buyer intentions, so buyer motives here are read from completed acquisitions.
Conclusion
Taken together, the evidence on the buyer type question for 2026 points to one disciplined habit: start with the parcel, test each figure against recorded closings, separate the land bid from the living bid, and judge any offer on net proceeds and timing rather than on headline price alone in this ZIP in 2026. Owners who want the buyer type question for 2026 worked for one address can call 401-219-4207 or write to [email protected] and ask for the 85254 comparable set behind this report. If your home fits one buyer pool far better than the other, would you market it to both anyway?
Frequently Asked Questions
Which buyer pool took most sampled homes?
On the buyer type question for 2026, the sample answer comes first: 27 older homes were studied in 85254 and builders acquired 23 of them, so the local frame is a land led market rather than a finishes led one (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The practical step tied to the buyer type question for 2026 in this ZIP in 2026 is to check the parcel file for lot dimensions and zoning, then compare recorded deeds on nearby streets before trusting any single estimate (Maricopa County Assessor, 2026).
What does a builder check first on a lot?
For the buyer type question for 2026, the money answer runs through the listing ledger, where commission at 5 to 6 percent and seller closing costs of 1 to 2 percent quietly reshape what a headline price leaves behind in this ZIP in 2026 (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Recorded deeds are the check on that the buyer type question for 2026 ledger, because they show what sellers actually accepted rather than what they first asked in this ZIP in 2026 (Maricopa County Recorder, 2026).
What does a household buyer check first?
Timing shapes the buyer type question for 2026 more than most sellers expect, since a listed older home here can spend 60 to 120 plus days reaching a closing while a direct sale can close in 7 to 21 days in this ZIP in 2026. Seasonal evidence from 52 million sales gives March a 10.7 percent seller premium and October a 7.9 percent premium, which is context for the buyer type question for 2026 rather than a promise for any one house (ATTOM, 2025).
Do most sellers reach buyers through agents?
On the buyer type question for 2026, automated values for this ZIP are a starting glance rather than a verdict, because they cannot see lot depth, condition or the buyer pool a given home in this ZIP in 2026 will draw (Zillow, 2026). The sold record for new construction, closing between 1,700,000 and 3,200,000 dollars, is the firmer anchor for any the buyer type question for 2026 land based figure in this ZIP in 2026 (Redfin, 2026).
How can a seller test which pool fits?
The household backdrop behind the buyer type question for 2026 is documented in the city QuickFacts, which describe the community whose demand sustains prices for large lots in this ZIP in 2026 (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025). Against that backdrop, the seller who models net proceeds, carrying cost and timing together usually reads the buyer type question for 2026 more clearly in this ZIP in 2026 than the seller who watches list prices alone (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
Sources
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 27 homes sampled in 85254, 23 acquired by builders, average older home price 27.3 percent of new build. Market data.
- Maricopa County Assessor, 2026. Parcel records: lot dimensions, zoning classification, and assessed land values for 85254. Official record.
- Maricopa County Recorder, 2026. Recorded deeds and property transfer records. Official record.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Typical seller commission structures, Phoenix-Scottsdale market. Industry report.
- Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 85254, Scottsdale AZ. Market data.
- U.S. Census Bureau, 2025. QuickFacts: Scottsdale city, Arizona. Government data.
- Zillow, 2026. Home values and recently sold, 85254. Market data.
- ATTOM, 2025. Annual analysis of best times to sell: 52 million single-family and condo sales, 2015-2025; March premium 10.7 percent, October 7.9 percent. Market data.
- Maricopa County, 2026. Parcel and permit records, Phoenix/Scottsdale AZ. Official record.
- Redfin, 2025. Real Estate Agent Commissions Haven't Changed Much Since the NAR Settlement Took Effect. Market data.