Yes, buyers are paying far more for new construction here, with new builds closing between 1,700,000 and 3,200,000 dollars in and around 85254 (Redfin, 2026). The new versus older price question is quantified by the sample ratio, where the older home on a comparable lot averaged just 27.3 percent of the new build price (Frontier Capitals, 2026). That gap is not mainly a condition gap, since most of the finished price is land, construction and margin rather than the age of the house that stood there before.

Aerial view over Kierland and the Scottsdale Airpark area in 85254 framing the new versus older price question
Aerial view of Kierland and the Airpark area rooftops and large desert lots in 85254, illustrating the new versus older price question.

Key Findings

  • Builders acquired 23 of 27 sampled older homes in 85254, an 85.2 percent rate that frames the new versus older price question from the land side (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • Older homes in the sample averaged 27.3 percent of new build prices on comparable lots, the ratio at the heart of the new versus older price question (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • New construction near this ZIP has closed between 1,700,000 and 3,200,000 dollars, the band that anchors the new versus older price question in the sold record (Redfin, 2026).
  • The smallest lot in the sample measured 11,399 square feet, recorded in the parcel file that underpins the new versus older price question (Maricopa County Assessor, 2026).
  • A listed 670,000 dollar sale in the the new versus older price question ledger carries about 37,000 dollars of commission at 5 to 6 percent, before closing costs are counted (National Association of Realtors, 2025).

How wide is the gap between new and older prices here?

The new versus older price question becomes concrete at 2,400,000 dollars, where the comparable older home changed hands near 655,000 dollars. Construction cost near 1,000,000 dollars in the worked illustration explains a large slice of the gap without any mystery premium. In the sample behind the new versus older price question, builders acquired 23 of the 27 older homes studied in 85254, a demand rate of 85.2 percent that sets the tone for every calculation that follows (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

Across that same sample tied to the new versus older price question, the average older home price came to 27.3 percent of a new build price on a comparable lot, a ratio that quietly governs most offers here (Frontier Capitals, 2026). New construction in and around this ZIP has sold between 1,700,000 and 3,200,000 dollars, with the spread explained by lot size, street and finish level in the sold record used for the new versus older price question (Redfin, 2026). The parcel file consulted for the new versus older price question records lot dimensions, zoning classification and assessed land values for 85254, which makes it the starting document for any parcel level claim (Maricopa County Assessor, 2026). Recorded deeds supply the closing proof behind the new versus older price question, because the county transfer record shows a completed bargain rather than an asking hope (Maricopa County Recorder, 2026).

What makes up the new build price that older homes are compared with?

A builder margin near 20 percent is another slice of the new price that no older home sale can capture for its seller. The renovation illustration limits what an older home can chase for the new versus older price question, lifting price by 70,000 to 90,000 dollars at best in its example. Automated valuation pages tracked for the new versus older price question give orientation between closings in this ZIP, although they cannot walk a lot or judge how a courtyard would sit on it (Zillow, 2026). Readers working through the new versus older price question will also want how new construction sale prices affect older home values here, which treats the neighbouring question with its own evidence from this same ZIP.

Household context for the new versus older price question comes from the city QuickFacts, which describe the wider community that keeps demand for large lots near the retail core durable (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025). Most of this ZIP carries a Scottsdale mailing address while sitting inside the City of Phoenix, and that split shapes the new versus older price question because Phoenix zoning governs most parcels while the Scottsdale address shapes the comparable set (Maricopa County, 2026). County parcel and permit records give the new versus older price question a public paper trail, so a claim about a lot can be checked against an official file instead of a sales pitch (Maricopa County, 2026). Commission structures cited for the new versus older price question put a typical total at 5 to 6 percent, the range that drives the listing cost side of nearly every comparison in this post (National Association of Realtors, 2025).

New two story construction with a courtyard in 85254 of the kind that prices the new versus older price question
New construction with a courtyard and guest casita in 85254, representing the finished product whose price anchors the new versus older price question.

Does renovating close the new versus older gap?

That same renovation returns nothing when the buyer clears the lot, which is the fate of most sampled older homes here. Financing frames the gap for the new versus older price question, with the 30 year fixed rate averaging 7.28 percent in the October 2026 survey. Timing evidence used for the new versus older price question comes from the long sales study covering 52 million single family and condo sales, where March carried a 10.7 percent seller premium and October carried 7.9 percent (ATTOM, 2025). Financing conditions behind the new versus older price question include a 30 year fixed rate mortgage that averaged 7.28 percent as of October 1, 2026, in the weekly national survey (Freddie Mac, 2026).

A companion piece, whether luxury homes in Kierland Commons still sell at premium prices, extends the new versus older price question by following the money through recorded closings rather than asking prices. The three forces that move the residual in this ZIP are lot size, position relative to Kierland and the Airpark core, and jurisdiction, and each one bears directly on the new versus older price question (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Original 1970s homes with mature desert landscaping stand beside new two story builds with courtyards, RV gates and guest casitas, and that contrast is the visual form of the new versus older price question (Redfin, 2026). A worked residual illustration used for the new versus older price question starts from a 2,400,000 dollar new build sale, subtracts roughly 1,000,000 dollars of hard and soft construction cost and a builder margin near 20 percent, and lands near 900,000 to 1,000,000 dollars of residual land value (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

Established street of 1970s ranch homes with mature desert landscaping in 85254 examined for the new versus older price question
Established 85254 street with ranch homes and mature desert landscaping, showing the older housing stock behind the new versus older price question.

What should an older home seller do with this gap?

Cash purchases ended 2025 at a five year low nationally, so financed buyers feel that rate gap most sharply. An older home seller benefits from the gap indirectly, because high finished prices are exactly what pulls land bids upward. Before that residual becomes a bid in the new versus older price question, site preparation of 25,000 to 40,000 dollars still has to come off the top, a detail sellers miss when they quote the gross figure. On a 900,000 dollar list price examined for the new versus older price question, commission at 5 to 6 percent runs 45,000 to 54,000 dollars, and closing outlays from the seller in this market frequently stand at 1 to 2 percent (National Association of Realtors, 2025).

Inspection credits of 15,000 to 35,000 dollars are normal on 1970s and 1980s desert homes in the ledger behind the new versus older price question, driven by roof age, polybutylene plumbing, electrical panels and pool equipment. Carrying a listed property while the new versus older price question plays out runs 4,000 to 7,000 dollars a month on a 900,000 dollar home once taxes, insurance, utilities, pool service and desert landscaping are counted. Older homes that fit neither buyer pool cleanly can take 90 to 150 days to sell in the pattern behind the new versus older price question, and four months of carrying alone burns 16,000 to 28,000 dollars. Two further resources round out the new versus older price question: how much a house is worth in this ZIP in 2026 and the contact page for a comparable set, both drawn from the same 85254 evidence base.

What do sellers keep when a sale tied to the new versus older price question stays off market?

Privacy comes first in the off market ledger for the new versus older price question, because a private sale involves zero showings, zero open houses and no public marketing period, so the household routine and the asking price never become a public event in this ZIP. Timing flexibility follows for the new versus older price question, since a direct sale can close in 7 to 21 days when speed matters or can be set months out with a leaseback when the next home is not ready, set against 60 to 120 plus days for a listed older home in this ZIP.

The commission saving in the new versus older price question is concrete, because at the typical 5 to 6 percent a 670,000 dollar older home sale sends about 37,000 dollars to commissions in a listed deal, and a private sale removes that line (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Seller closing costs vanish on the same terms in the new versus older price question, and once the usual 1 to 2 percent seller side charges are added, commissions plus closing costs normally take 6 to 8 percent, over 45,000 dollars on that same 670,000 dollar transaction in this ZIP. Condition is the last term in the new versus older price question, because a private buyer takes the property as it stands, with no inspection process producing 10,000 to 30,000 dollars of repair credits or price reductions and no pre closing repair list to fund in this ZIP.

Frontier Capitals sources off market deals to builders and is not itself a builder, a distinction that matters for the new versus older price question because the company finds homes whose land fits builder demand and places them with builders rather than constructing the next house in this ZIP. That sourcing role is stated openly before any contract for the new versus older price question is discussed, along with the verification points a seller should expect, including proof of funds dated within 30 days and earnest money of typically 1 percent or more (Maricopa County Recorder, 2026). The listing alternative remains a fair comparison for the new versus older price question, because a public listing can suit a home whose best buyer is a household, and the benefit ledger above simply prices what the private route saves in this ZIP.

One more consideration inside the new versus older price question is patience, because a seller who can wait can test both buyer pools in sequence in this ZIP rather than guessing which one pays more.

Documentation steadies the new versus older price question in practice, since a clean parcel summary, a deed history and a realistic net sheet answer most buyer questions before they become objections in this ZIP.

Negotiation over the new versus older price question usually turns on certainty as much as price, with proof of funds, deposit size and closing date carrying weight beside the headline number in this ZIP.

Methodology and limitations

This report on the new versus older price question rests on a sample of 27 older homes in 85254 built in 1980 or earlier, of which builders acquired 23, and that sample is not a census of the ZIP code, so every rate here describes the sampled homes rather than every parcel in this ZIP (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Parcel facts for the new versus older price question came from the county parcel file and closings from recorded deeds, while no home discussed here was inspected and no title search was performed for this post (Maricopa County Assessor, 2026). Ranges quoted for the new versus older price question are illustrations drawn from dated listings and the worked examples in the source file rather than appraisals of any single property, and they should be read as a method for reaching a figure rather than as a valuation (Maricopa County Recorder, 2026). For the new versus older price question the comparison rests on the ZIP new build band and the sample ratio, and no street level paired sale for a single lot is offered in the source material.

Conclusion

Taken together, the evidence on the new versus older price question points to one disciplined habit: start with the parcel, test each figure against recorded closings, separate the land bid from the living bid, and judge any offer on net proceeds and timing rather than on headline price alone in this ZIP. Owners who want the new versus older price question worked for one address can call 401-219-4207 or write to [email protected] and ask for the 85254 comparable set behind this report. Knowing the gap is mostly land and construction cost, would you price your older home against new builds or against older sales?

Frequently Asked Questions

What did new construction close for here?

On the new versus older price question, automated values for this ZIP are a starting glance rather than a verdict, because they cannot see lot depth, condition or the buyer pool a given home in this ZIP will draw (Zillow, 2026). The sold record for new construction, closing between 1,700,000 and 3,200,000 dollars, is the firmer anchor for any the new versus older price question land based figure in this ZIP (Redfin, 2026).

What share of that price did the older home average?

The household backdrop behind the new versus older price question is documented in the city QuickFacts, which describe the community whose demand sustains prices for large lots in this ZIP (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025). Against that backdrop, the seller who models net proceeds, carrying cost and timing together usually reads the new versus older price question more clearly in this ZIP than the seller who watches list prices alone (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

What are the main parts of a new build price?

On the new versus older price question, the sample answer comes first: 27 older homes were studied in 85254 and builders acquired 23 of them, so the local frame is a land led market rather than a finishes led one (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The practical step tied to the new versus older price question in this ZIP is to check the parcel file for lot dimensions and zoning, then compare recorded deeds on nearby streets before trusting any single estimate (Maricopa County Assessor, 2026).

Can renovation close most of the gap?

For the new versus older price question, the money answer runs through the listing ledger, where commission at 5 to 6 percent and seller closing costs of 1 to 2 percent quietly reshape what a headline price leaves behind in this ZIP (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Recorded deeds are the check on that the new versus older price question ledger, because they show what sellers actually accepted rather than what they first asked in this ZIP (Maricopa County Recorder, 2026).

How do high new prices help an older home seller?

Timing shapes the new versus older price question more than most sellers expect, since a listed older home here can spend 60 to 120 plus days reaching a closing while a direct sale can close in 7 to 21 days in this ZIP. Seasonal evidence from 52 million sales gives March a 10.7 percent seller premium and October a 7.9 percent premium, which is context for the new versus older price question rather than a promise for any one house (ATTOM, 2025).

Sources

  • Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 27 homes sampled in 85254, 23 acquired by builders, average older home price 27.3 percent of new build. Market data.
  • Maricopa County, 2026. Parcel and permit records, Phoenix/Scottsdale AZ. Official record.
  • Maricopa County Assessor, 2026. Parcel records: lot dimensions, zoning classification, and assessed land values for 85254. Official record.
  • Maricopa County Recorder, 2026. Recorded deeds and property transfer records. Official record.
  • National Association of Realtors, 2025. Typical seller commission structures, Phoenix-Scottsdale market. Industry report.
  • Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 85254, Scottsdale AZ. Market data.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, 2025. QuickFacts: Scottsdale city, Arizona. Government data.
  • Zillow, 2026. Home values and recently sold, 85254. Market data.
  • ATTOM, 2025. Annual analysis of best times to sell: 52 million single-family and condo sales, 2015-2025; March premium 10.7 percent, October 7.9 percent. Market data.
  • Freddie Mac, 2026. Primary Mortgage Market Survey: 30-year fixed-rate mortgage averaged 7.28% as of October 1, 2026. Press.