No feature by feature speed table exists for 85254, so the faster sale feature question has to be answered from the signals the research does support, led by lot size, position and buyer pool fit. In the sample, 23 of 27 older homes went to builders, which means the fastest route for many older houses here runs through the land buyer rather than the listing photos (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Nationally, the median time on market was 49 days for the four weeks ending November 16, 2025, a pace baseline for judging any local claim (Redfin, 2025).

Key Findings
- Builders acquired 23 of 27 sampled older homes in 85254, an 85.2 percent rate that frames the faster sale feature question from the land side (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Older homes in the sample averaged 27.3 percent of new build prices on comparable lots, the ratio at the heart of the faster sale feature question (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- New construction near this ZIP has closed between 1,700,000 and 3,200,000 dollars, the band that anchors the faster sale feature question in the sold record (Redfin, 2026).
- The smallest lot in the sample measured 11,399 square feet, recorded in the parcel file that underpins the faster sale feature question (Maricopa County Assessor, 2026).
- A listed 670,000 dollar sale in the the faster sale feature question ledger carries about 37,000 dollars of commission at 5 to 6 percent, before closing costs are counted (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
Which signals does the evidence link to a faster sale?
The faster sale feature question rewards honesty about audience, because a feature only speeds a sale when the likely buyer values it. Lot depth is the closest thing to a speed feature for a builder buyer, since a deep parcel removes redesign risk from the bid. In the sample behind the faster sale feature question, builders acquired 23 of the 27 older homes studied in 85254, a demand rate of 85.2 percent that sets the tone for every calculation that follows (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
Across that same sample tied to the faster sale feature question, the average older home price came to 27.3 percent of a new build price on a comparable lot, a ratio that quietly governs most offers here (Frontier Capitals, 2026). New construction in and around this ZIP has sold between 1,700,000 and 3,200,000 dollars, with the spread explained by lot size, street and finish level in the sold record used for the faster sale feature question (Redfin, 2026). The parcel file consulted for the faster sale feature question records lot dimensions, zoning classification and assessed land values for 85254, which makes it the starting document for any parcel level claim (Maricopa County Assessor, 2026). Recorded deeds supply the closing proof behind the faster sale feature question, because the county transfer record shows a completed bargain rather than an asking hope (Maricopa County Recorder, 2026).
Why does buyer pool fit beat cosmetic features here?
Position near the Kierland and Airpark core works the same way, shortening the time a builder needs to trust the finished comparable set. For a household buyer, a sound roof and working systems are the speed features behind the faster sale feature question, because they remove inspection friction. Automated valuation pages tracked for the faster sale feature question give orientation between closings in this ZIP, although they cannot walk a lot or judge how a courtyard would sit on it (Zillow, 2026). Readers working through the faster sale feature question will also want what types of homes buyers are looking for here in 2026, which treats the neighbouring question with its own evidence from this same ZIP.
Household context for the faster sale feature question comes from the city QuickFacts, which describe the wider community that keeps demand for large lots near the retail core durable (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025). Commission structures cited for the faster sale feature question put a typical total at 5 to 6 percent, the range that drives the listing cost side of nearly every comparison in this post (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Timing evidence used for the faster sale feature question comes from the long sales study covering 52 million single family and condo sales, where March carried a 10.7 percent seller premium and October carried 7.9 percent (ATTOM, 2025). Arizona disclosure duties frame the faster sale feature question on the legal side, since the state seller disclosure statement requires material facts to be shared even when nobody asks about them (Arizona Department of Real Estate, 2025).

What do pace and price cut data warn sellers about?
Price cuts touched 22.5 percent of Phoenix listings in August 2025, which is what happens when sellers price features buyers do not share. Across all sales in the 2025 year end data, 62.2 percent of homes sold below their original list price, with an average discount of 3.8 percent. Price cut evidence behind the faster sale feature question shows 22.5 percent of Phoenix listings carrying a reduction in August 2025, part of a record national pattern that season (Redfin, 2025). The three forces that move the residual in this ZIP are lot size, position relative to Kierland and the Airpark core, and jurisdiction, and each one bears directly on the faster sale feature question (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
A companion piece, the fastest way to sell an older house here, extends the faster sale feature question by following the money through recorded closings rather than asking prices. Original 1970s homes with mature desert landscaping stand beside new two story builds with courtyards, RV gates and guest casitas, and that contrast is the visual form of the faster sale feature question (Redfin, 2026). A worked residual illustration used for the faster sale feature question starts from a 2,400,000 dollar new build sale, subtracts roughly 1,000,000 dollars of hard and soft construction cost and a builder margin near 20 percent, and lands near 900,000 to 1,000,000 dollars of residual land value (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Before that residual becomes a bid in the faster sale feature question, site preparation of 25,000 to 40,000 dollars still has to come off the top, a detail sellers miss when they quote the gross figure.

How can a seller use the faster sale evidence this month?
A seller chasing speed for the faster sale feature question should fix price and pool fit before fixing finishes. Season helps at the margin, with March carrying a 10.7 percent seller premium across the long national sales study. On a 900,000 dollar list price examined for the faster sale feature question, commission at 5 to 6 percent runs 45,000 to 54,000 dollars, and the seller share of settlement costs usually comes in at 1 to 2 percent (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Inspection credits of 15,000 to 35,000 dollars are normal on 1970s and 1980s desert homes in the ledger behind the faster sale feature question, driven by roof age, polybutylene plumbing, electrical panels and pool equipment.
Carrying a listed property while the faster sale feature question plays out runs 4,000 to 7,000 dollars a month on a 900,000 dollar home once taxes, insurance, utilities, pool service and desert landscaping are counted. Older homes that fit neither buyer pool cleanly can take 90 to 150 days to sell in the pattern behind the faster sale feature question, and four months of carrying alone burns 16,000 to 28,000 dollars. After a normal market cycle in the the faster sale feature question ledger, a 900,000 dollar list price nets the seller something in the high 700,000s before any price reduction is even considered. Two further resources round out the faster sale feature question: how homeowners here can sell in less than 30 days and the methodology behind this series, both drawn from the same 85254 evidence base.
What do sellers keep when a sale tied to the faster sale feature question stays off market?
Privacy comes first in the off market ledger for the faster sale feature question, because a private sale involves zero showings, zero open houses and no public marketing period, so the household routine and the asking price never become a public event in this ZIP. Timing flexibility follows for the faster sale feature question, since a direct sale can close in 7 to 21 days when speed matters or can be set months out with a leaseback when the next home is not ready, set against 60 to 120 plus days for a listed older home in this ZIP.
The commission saving in the faster sale feature question is concrete, because at the typical 5 to 6 percent a 670,000 dollar older home sale sends about 37,000 dollars to commissions in a listed deal, and a private sale removes that line (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Seller closing costs vanish on the same terms in the faster sale feature question, and once the usual 1 to 2 percent seller side charges are added, commissions plus closing costs normally take 6 to 8 percent, over 45,000 dollars on that same 670,000 dollar transaction in this ZIP. Condition is the last term in the faster sale feature question, because a private buyer takes the property as it stands, with no inspection process producing 10,000 to 30,000 dollars of repair credits or price reductions and no pre closing repair list to fund in this ZIP.
Frontier Capitals sources off market deals to builders and is not itself a builder, a distinction that matters for the faster sale feature question because the company finds homes whose land fits builder demand and places them with builders rather than constructing the next house in this ZIP. That sourcing role is stated openly before any contract for the faster sale feature question is discussed, along with the verification points a seller should expect, including proof of funds dated within 30 days and earnest money of typically 1 percent or more (Maricopa County Recorder, 2026). The listing alternative remains a fair comparison for the faster sale feature question, because a public listing can suit a home whose best buyer is a household, and the benefit ledger above simply prices what the private route saves in this ZIP.
One more consideration inside the faster sale feature question is patience, because a seller who can wait can test both buyer pools in sequence in this ZIP rather than guessing which one pays more.
Documentation steadies the faster sale feature question in practice, since a clean parcel summary, a deed history and a realistic net sheet answer most buyer questions before they become objections in this ZIP.
Negotiation over the faster sale feature question usually turns on certainty as much as price, with proof of funds, deposit size and closing date carrying weight beside the headline number in this ZIP.
Owners weighing the faster sale feature question should also price the cost of doing nothing, because taxes, insurance and upkeep continue while a decision waits in this ZIP.
A second opinion on the faster sale feature question is cheap insurance, since comparing a land based figure with a residence based figure costs nothing and can change the whole strategy in this ZIP.
Street level detail refines the faster sale feature question further, because frontage, orientation and neighbouring new builds all nudge the residual in one direction or the other in this ZIP.
Methodology and limitations
This report on the faster sale feature question rests on a sample of 27 older homes in 85254 built in 1980 or earlier, of which builders acquired 23, and that sample is not a census of the ZIP code, so every rate here describes the sampled homes rather than every parcel in this ZIP (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Parcel facts for the faster sale feature question came from the county parcel file and closings from recorded deeds, while no home discussed here was inspected and no title search was performed for this post (Maricopa County Assessor, 2026). Ranges quoted for the faster sale feature question are illustrations drawn from dated listings and the worked examples in the source file rather than appraisals of any single property, and they should be read as a method for reaching a figure rather than as a valuation (Maricopa County Recorder, 2026). For the faster sale feature question the source material holds no ZIP level table of days on market by feature, so feature claims here rest on buyer pool evidence, the lot signals and national pace data.
Conclusion
Taken together, the evidence on the faster sale feature question points to one disciplined habit: start with the parcel, test each figure against recorded closings, separate the land bid from the living bid, and judge any offer on net proceeds and timing rather than on headline price alone in this ZIP. Owners who want the faster sale feature question worked for one address can call 401-219-4207 or write to [email protected] and ask for the 85254 comparable set behind this report. Would you trade a slightly lower price for a sale that closes weeks sooner, and what is that certainty worth to you?
Frequently Asked Questions
Is there a feature that guarantees a fast sale here?
Timing shapes the faster sale feature question more than most sellers expect, since a listed older home here can spend 60 to 120 plus days reaching a closing while a direct sale can close in 7 to 21 days in this ZIP. Seasonal evidence from 52 million sales gives March a 10.7 percent seller premium and October a 7.9 percent premium, which is context for the faster sale feature question rather than a promise for any one house (ATTOM, 2025).
Why does lot depth matter to speed?
On the faster sale feature question, automated values for this ZIP are a starting glance rather than a verdict, because they cannot see lot depth, condition or the buyer pool a given home in this ZIP will draw (Zillow, 2026). The sold record for new construction, closing between 1,700,000 and 3,200,000 dollars, is the firmer anchor for any the faster sale feature question land based figure in this ZIP (Redfin, 2026).
What share of homes sold below asking nationally?
The household backdrop behind the faster sale feature question is documented in the city QuickFacts, which describe the community whose demand sustains prices for large lots in this ZIP (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025). Against that backdrop, the seller who models net proceeds, carrying cost and timing together usually reads the faster sale feature question more clearly in this ZIP than the seller who watches list prices alone (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
How common were price cuts in Phoenix?
On the faster sale feature question, the sample answer comes first: 27 older homes were studied in 85254 and builders acquired 23 of them, so the local frame is a land led market rather than a finishes led one (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The practical step tied to the faster sale feature question in this ZIP is to check the parcel file for lot dimensions and zoning, then compare recorded deeds on nearby streets before trusting any single estimate (Maricopa County Assessor, 2026).
What should a seller fix first when speed matters?
For the faster sale feature question, the money answer runs through the listing ledger, where commission at 5 to 6 percent and seller closing costs of 1 to 2 percent quietly reshape what a headline price leaves behind in this ZIP (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Recorded deeds are the check on that the faster sale feature question ledger, because they show what sellers actually accepted rather than what they first asked in this ZIP (Maricopa County Recorder, 2026).
Sources
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 27 homes sampled in 85254, 23 acquired by builders, average older home price 27.3 percent of new build. Market data.
- Maricopa County Assessor, 2026. Parcel records: lot dimensions, zoning classification, and assessed land values for 85254. Official record.
- Maricopa County Recorder, 2026. Recorded deeds and property transfer records. Official record.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Typical seller commission structures, Phoenix-Scottsdale market. Industry report.
- Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 85254, Scottsdale AZ. Market data.
- U.S. Census Bureau, 2025. QuickFacts: Scottsdale city, Arizona. Government data.
- Zillow, 2026. Home values and recently sold, 85254. Market data.
- ATTOM, 2025. Annual analysis of best times to sell: 52 million single-family and condo sales, 2015-2025; March premium 10.7 percent, October 7.9 percent. Market data.
- Redfin, 2025. Home sellers cutting prices at a record rate. Market data.
- Arizona Department of Real Estate, 2025. Seller Property Disclosure Statement requirements. Official record.