The most profitable way to sell a Redmond house is the route that produces the highest verified net for that specific house, and in 98052 that route is very often a direct sale priced on land value rather than a public listing priced on interiors. The listing ledger explains why: on a 900,000 dollar sale, commissions of 5 to 6 percent take 45,000 to 54,000 dollars, seller closing costs add 1 to 2 percent, and the combined drag commonly reaches 54,000 to 72,000 dollars before concessions and carrying costs are counted (National Association of Realtors, 2025). A route that avoids most of that ledger starts the profit race far ahead, even at a lower headline price.
The other half of the answer is knowing what the asset actually is. Older Redmond homes averaged 34.7 percent of comparable new build prices in the sample, and 13 of 36 sampled homes were acquired by builders (Frontier Capitals, 2026), which means the land under many older houses is the appreciating asset while the structure is the depreciating one. New build prices between 1,800,000 and 2,800,000 dollars on standard lots (Redfin, 2026) create residual land values that a land priced offer can capture directly. Profit, in short, comes from selling the right asset to the right buyer through the cheapest ledger, a framework developed in how Redmond homeowners can maximize their profits when selling.

Key Findings
- On a 900,000 dollar sale, commissions run 45,000 to 54,000 dollars at 5 to 6 percent, the single largest avoidable line in the listing ledger (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
- Commissions plus seller closing costs commonly take 54,000 to 72,000 dollars on a 900,000 dollar sale, before concessions or carrying costs (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
- A 900,000 dollar list price nets the seller in the high 700,000s to low 800,000s after a normal market cycle, before any price reduction (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Thirteen of 36 sampled older homes were acquired by builders, showing that land priced demand is a mainstream route in 98052 rather than an edge case (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Residual land value on the documented illustration reaches 910,000 to 1,010,000 dollars on a 2,200,000 dollar finished sale, before site preparation (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
Why does the highest price so often lose to the highest net?
Because the listing ledger is charged on the gross while the seller banks the net. Start with the documented lines for how much it costs to sell a house in Redmond: commissions at 5 to 6 percent, seller closing costs at 1 to 2 percent, repair credits and concessions of 10,000 to 25,000 dollars on 50 year old homes, and carrying costs of 18,000 to 36,000 dollars across three to six months of market time. Stack those on a 900,000 dollar listing and the seller lands in the high 700,000s to low 800,000s. A direct offer below the list price but free of most of that stack can deliver a larger wire. Profit comparisons that skip the ledger are marketing, not arithmetic.
Start with the ledger rather than the headline price when the subject is the profitability question. On Education Hill, the profitability question looks different once lots in the sample starting at 5,917 square feet, with many parcels running 7,500 to 10,000 square feet enters the picture (King County Assessor, 2026). The number also explains why two buyers weighing the profitability question can look at the same house on the same day and arrive at very different offers. A second anchor deserves equal weight in the the profitability question analysis: residual land value near 910,000 to 1,010,000 dollars on a 2,200,000 dollar finished sale, before site preparation of 25,000 to 40,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026), and it pulls the conclusion in the same direction. Underneath the the profitability question arithmetic sits a buyer pool drawn by the tech employment base, the schools, the trail and river greenway system, and the light rail connection. Comparing an offer with the sampled record takes an afternoon and routinely changes how the profitability question is received.

Separate the gross figure from the net figure early when the subject is the profitability question. On blocks along the Sammamish River, the profitability question looks different once residual land value near 910,000 to 1,010,000 dollars on a 2,200,000 dollar finished sale, before site preparation of 25,000 to 40,000 dollars enters the picture (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Sellers who internalize that figure early tend to negotiate the profitability question from evidence instead of from attachment to a first asking price. A second anchor deserves equal weight in the the profitability question analysis: a direct cash closing finishing in 7 to 21 days without financing, appraisal, or inspection renegotiation, and it pulls the conclusion in the same direction. Demand behind the profitability question rests on the tech employment base, the schools, the trail and river greenway system, and the light rail connection, and each of those supports the buyer pool behind the numbers. A careful seller therefore tests any offer on the profitability question against the documented range for the ZIP code before treating the offer as generous or insulting.
Which Redmond houses profit most from the land priced route?
Houses where the land share of value is highest: older ranch stock on Education Hill, sound lots near downtown Redmond, and parcels on streets where new construction has already printed finished prices near the top of the 1,800,000 to 2,800,000 dollar band (Redfin, 2026). Assessor records make the land share visible, since land and improvement values are recorded separately for every parcel (King County Assessor, 2026). Where the improvement line is small and the land line is large, the seller is really selling a lot with a house on it, and pricing it as a house leaves the main asset underpriced. Builder deed records show companies paying land prices on exactly these streets (King County Recorder, 2026).
Read the street level evidence before the asking price when the subject is the profitability question. For owners near the Overlake area, the profitability question cannot be judged without new construction on standard lots selling between 1,800,000 and 2,800,000 dollars (Redfin, 2026). The figure matters for the profitability question because it is recorded rather than rumored, and recorded numbers survive negotiation better than hopeful ones. A second anchor deserves equal weight in the the profitability question analysis: carrying costs of 18,000 to 36,000 dollars across three to six months of market time, and it pulls the conclusion in the same direction. The buyer pool behind the profitability question keeps returning because of the tech employment base, the schools, the trail and river greenway system, and the light rail connection. A careful seller therefore tests any offer on the profitability question against the documented range for the ZIP code before treating the offer as generous or insulting.
Start with the ledger rather than the headline price when the subject is the profitability question. For owners near Education Hill, the profitability question cannot be judged without a net in the high 700,000s to low 800,000s from a 900,000 dollar list price after a normal market cycle, before any price reduction. That single fact does not settle the profitability question, but it disciplines every estimate that follows and keeps the conversation honest. A second anchor deserves equal weight in the the profitability question analysis: 13 of 36 sampled older homes passing to builders, a demand rate of 36.1 percent (Frontier Capitals, 2026), and it pulls the conclusion in the same direction. Underneath the the profitability question arithmetic sits a buyer pool drawn by the tech employment base, the schools, the trail and river greenway system, and the light rail connection. Comparing an offer with the sampled record takes an afternoon and routinely changes how the profitability question is received.
How should a seller run the profit comparison honestly?
Put both routes on one page with the same closing date assumptions. For the listing route, write the expected price, subtract commissions, seller closing costs, expected concessions, and carrying costs across 60 to 120 plus days. For the direct route, write the offer, subtract any seller costs the structure carries, and note the 7 to 21 day closing. Then adjust for taxes with the federal guidance on the sale of a residence (Internal Revenue Service, 2026) and the exclusion rules in Publication 523 (Internal Revenue Service, 2025), plus state excise tax under state schedules (Washington State Department of Revenue, 2026). The savings side of the comparison is quantified in how much Redmond homeowners can save by selling directly to a cash buyer, and the method behind these ranges is documented in the methodology page.
Separate the gross figure from the net figure early when the subject is the profitability question. On blocks along the Sammamish River, the profitability question looks different once carrying costs of 18,000 to 36,000 dollars across three to six months of market time enters the picture. The number also explains why two buyers weighing the profitability question can look at the same house on the same day and arrive at very different offers. A second anchor deserves equal weight in the the profitability question analysis: new construction on standard lots selling between 1,800,000 and 2,800,000 dollars (Redfin, 2026), and it pulls the conclusion in the same direction. Demand behind the profitability question rests on the tech employment base, the schools, the trail and river greenway system, and the light rail connection, and each of those supports the buyer pool behind the numbers. Comparing an offer with the sampled record takes an afternoon and routinely changes how the profitability question is received.

What do sellers keep when a Redmond sale stays off market?
Privacy comes first when the profitability question is weighed in 98052: an off market sale involves zero showings and zero open houses, so no strangers walk the halls during the the profitability question process and no sign announces the decision to the street. On an Education Hill street where neighbors know one another well, a for sale sign is a public event, while a private approach to the profitability question stays quiet until the deed records. For households handling the profitability question alongside a move, a job change, or a family matter, that quiet is worth real money even though it never appears on a settlement statement.
Timing control is the second protection, and it cuts both ways for owners studying the profitability question. A direct sale arranged around the profitability question can close in 7 to 21 days when speed matters, or it can be set months out with the seller remaining in the home under a short leaseback while the next move comes together. The listed route, by contrast, runs 60 to 120 plus days from list to close in a normal cycle, and the market sets much of that pace for anyone pursuing the profitability question publicly. A seller working through the profitability question privately keeps the calendar instead of surrendering it.
The commission line is where the arithmetic turns blunt for anyone pricing the profitability question. A traditional sale in the Seattle and Eastside market typically carries a total commission of 5 to 6 percent (National Association of Realtors, 2025), which is 45,000 to 54,000 dollars on a 900,000 dollar sale, and that charge attaches to the gross price however the profitability question is resolved. An off market closing on the profitability question structured without a listing does not contain that charge at all. Keeping 45,000 to 54,000 dollars changes the net on the profitability question more than most cosmetic repairs change the gross, a point sellers miss when they compare headline prices instead of final wires.
Seller closing costs add a quieter layer on top of commissions for Redmond owners facing the profitability question. Title charges, transfer and excise taxes, and prorations commonly add another 1 to 2 percent on the seller side of a the profitability question transaction. Stacked together for the profitability question, commissions plus closing costs commonly take 54,000 to 72,000 dollars on a 900,000 dollar sale. An off market structure is built to avoid that stack on the seller side, which is why the net comparison, not the gross comparison, should decide how the profitability question is handled.
The final protection concerns the house itself, and it matters on the older stock that dominates the the profitability question discussion. An as is sale tied to the profitability question involves no inspections or repairs demanded by the buyer, so the familiar sequence of inspection, objection letter, and a request for 10,000 to 30,000 dollars in repair credits or price reductions never starts. The buyer prices the present condition on day one and the seller skips contractor schedules entirely while settling the profitability question. For a 50 year old Redmond house at the center of the profitability question, that certainty is often the difference between a plan and a project.
One disclosure belongs in every conversation about the profitability question: Frontier Capitals sources off market deals to builders and works as a wholesaler in the technical sense, and it never claims to be the builder or to build with its own construction operation. Sellers settling the profitability question can verify any direct buyer with four documents: proof of funds dated within 30 days, recorded deeds in the buyer entity name, an earnest money deposit of typically 1 percent or more, and a contract with no assignment clause. A buyer who welcomes those checks during a the profitability question negotiation is describing a closing, while a buyer who resists them is describing something else.
Methodology and limitations
The evidence behind this the profitability question report is a sample, and the sample size should stay in view throughout the the profitability question discussion. The study compiled for this the profitability question report covered 36 pre 1981 homes sampled in 98052, of which 13 were builder acquisitions, and it is a sample rather than a census of the ZIP code (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Ratios drawn from 36 homes describe the sampled streets well and the whole ZIP code approximately, and the the profitability question findings are phrased that way. Parcel, permit, deed, and market records supplied the figures behind the profitability question, and worked numbers are labeled as illustrations where they are illustrations.
No inspection and no title search were performed for this the profitability question analysis, and no figure here should be read as a valuation of a specific Redmond address in the the profitability question debate. Condition, title, and permitting questions belong to the the profitability question transaction itself, where the buyer prices them directly. What the record can do, and what this the profitability question report limits itself to, is show how the documented ranges have treated comparable older homes in 98052 and where the limits of that record sit. Readers who need address level certainty on the profitability question should pair these ranges with the county files for their own parcel before signing anything.
Conclusion
The the profitability question question resolves, in the end, into a comparison between a documented gross price and a documented net outcome in 98052. For the profitability question, the sampled record, the county files, and the listing ledger all point the same way: sellers keep more of the value their land and location create when the route is chosen on net figures, verified buyers, and a calendar they control. Owners who want their own Redmond house measured against this the profitability question record can call 401-219-4207 or email [email protected] for a private, no obligation review of the numbers. If profit is the wire that arrives rather than the price that is announced, which of your current selling plans is actually the profitable one?
Frequently Asked Questions
Is the most profitable route the same for every Redmond house?
No, because the land share and the likely buyer differ by parcel. A renovated home on a small lot near the Overlake area may profit most from a competitive listing to household buyers. An original ranch on a large Education Hill lot usually profits most from land priced demand. The method is constant (compare verified nets) even when the answer changes.
How much can renovation add to profit before selling?
The documented illustration is cautionary: a 120,000 dollar kitchen and bath update returned 80,000 to 100,000 dollars with a live in buyer and 0 dollars with a rebuilding buyer (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Renovation spends certain money chasing an uncertain return, while ledger savings on a direct sale are arithmetic rather than speculative. Profit seekers should exhaust the ledger before funding the remodel.
Do taxes change which route is most profitable?
Taxes follow the gain rather than the route in most cases, since the federal exclusion for a primary residence generally applies to the sale either way (Internal Revenue Service, 2025). Timing can matter at year boundaries, and the size of the gain differs when the net differs. Sellers should model the tax on the net figure for each route, not on the headline price.
What proof should a seller demand before trusting a profit claim?
Documents, not adjectives: proof of funds dated within 30 days, recorded deeds in the buyer entity name, earnest money of typically 1 percent or more, and no assignment clause. County transfer records let a seller confirm a buyer history independently (King County Department of Assessments, 2026). A profitable route is one whose buyer can be verified before the contract is signed.
How does timing affect profit across a year?
Carrying costs run 18,000 to 36,000 dollars across three to six months, so a slow route taxes profit monthly, while a fast route banks the proceeds sooner. Census data for Redmond city describes a stable, high income household base behind demand through the year (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025). Seasonal tactics matter less than ledger and speed for the final net.
Sources
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 36 homes sampled in 98052, 13 acquired by builders, average older home price 34.7 percent of new build. Market data.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Typical seller commission structures, Seattle-Eastside market. Industry report.
- Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 98052, Redmond WA. Market data.
- King County Assessor, 2026. Parcel dimensions, lot square footage, assessed land value, and new construction records for 98052. Official record.
- King County Department of Assessments, 2026. Parcel and permit records, Redmond WA. Official record.
- King County Recorder, 2026. Recorded deeds and builder entity purchases. Official record.
- U.S. Census Bureau, 2025. QuickFacts: Redmond city, Washington. Government data.
- Internal Revenue Service, 2026. Sale of Residence: Real Estate Tax Tips. Government data.
- Internal Revenue Service, 2025. Publication 523, Selling Your Home. Government data.
- Washington State Department of Revenue, 2026. Real estate excise tax rates and calculation rules. Official record.