The savings from selling directly to a cash buyer in Redmond are easiest to state on the documented 900,000 dollar example used throughout this submarket research. A listed sale pays commission of 5 to 6 percent, which comes to 45,000 to 54,000 dollars at that price, and a direct sale with no listing agent keeps the entire band (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Seller closing costs of 1 to 2 percent then shrink in the direct structure, and because the two blocks together commonly total 54,000 to 72,000 dollars, the combined saving starts there before time and repairs are even counted (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
Time adds the next layer of saving, because a direct cash closing typically completes in 7 to 21 days while a listed older home needs 60 to 120 plus days from list to close (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Each avoided month avoids part of the 18,000 to 36,000 dollars of hold expense the research assigns to three to six months of market time. Add the avoided concession round of 10,000 to 25,000 dollars, and a realistic total saving on the worked example reaches well into six figures against the listed outcome, which the research places in the high 700,000s to low 800,000s on a 900,000 dollar list price.

Key Findings
- Skipping the listing commission alone preserves 45,000 to 54,000 dollars on a 900,000 dollar Redmond sale (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
- Commission and seller closing costs together commonly consume 54,000 to 72,000 dollars on that same price in a listed deal (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Closing in 7 to 21 days instead of 60 to 120 plus days cuts deeply into the 18,000 to 36,000 dollar carrying band (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- An as is cash transaction removes the 10,000 to 25,000 dollar concession pattern documented for older listed homes (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Washington still charges the seller its graduated real estate excise tax on a direct sale, beginning at 1.1 percent on residential transfers (Washington Department of Revenue, 2025).
- Cash purchases are a substantial and documented share of national sales, so the direct buyer pool is an established market rather than an experiment (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
Where does the commission saving actually come from?
Commission is a payment for distribution, and a direct sale simply does not use the distribution system. When no listing brokerage markets the property and no buyer agent brings the purchaser, the 5 to 6 percent that the Seattle and Eastside market typically charges has no recipient (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Sellers sometimes assume a direct buyer will demand that saving back as a discount, and some negotiation of that kind is normal, but the documented arithmetic shows how much room exists before the direct route stops winning on net.
Consider the two settlement statements side by side at the same nominal 900,000 dollar price. The listed statement deducts 45,000 to 54,000 dollars of commission, then 9,000 to 18,000 dollars of seller closing costs within the documented 1 to 2 percent band, then whatever the inspection round produces. The direct statement deducts a reduced closing block built around the transfer taxes and recording that attach to any change of ownership in King County (King County Recorder, 2026). The gap between those two statements at identical prices is the pure route saving, and it exists before any discussion of speed or repairs.
National closing cost guidance for sellers itemizes the same categories, title, escrow, taxes, and fees, that shrink or vanish when a transaction skips the listing machinery (Freddie Mac via Bankrate, 2026). That outside itemization helps a Redmond seller audit a direct offer line by line rather than trusting a single net figure. A transparent buyer will welcome the comparison, because the documented categories are exactly where the direct advantage lives.
There is also a quieter commission related saving in photography, staging, and marketing preparation, which a listed sale expects and a direct sale does not. Owners of older homes in the Overlake area or near downtown Redmond can spend freely on presentation when a public launch demands it. A cash buyer evaluating land and structure has no use for staged furniture, so that entire category of spend returns to the seller pocket unspent.
How much does the faster closing add to the saving?
Speed converts directly into money through the carrying ledger. Property taxes, insurance, utilities, loan interest where a mortgage remains, and routine upkeep continue at the pace described in federal housing data for this county (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025). Against a listed timeline of 60 to 120 plus days, a closing inside three weeks removes one to three months of that bleed, and against a home that lingers toward six months, the saving approaches the full 18,000 to 36,000 dollar band the research documents (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
Speed also removes a category of risk that has a dollar value even though it never appears on a statement. Financed contracts can fail on appraisal, underwriting, or a buyer job change weeks into the process, and each failure restarts the clock with the property carrying a returned to market history. Industry wide consumer protection guidance on real estate transactions stresses verifying the counterparty in any sale, and a cash buyer with funds already in place removes the lender as a second counterparty entirely (Washington State Attorney General, 2025).
Certainty has a planning value for households coordinating a purchase, a move to care, or an estate distribution. A closing date that holds lets a seller book movers once, cancel services once, and avoid the duplicate housing costs that pile up when a listed sale slips by a month. Redmond sellers relocating for technology work often face hard start dates elsewhere, and for them the difference between a firm three week close and an elastic four month listing can decide whether the move is merely expensive or genuinely disruptive.
The local context supports treating the cash route as mainstream rather than marginal. Recently sold records for this ZIP code show a steady flow of completed transactions at every price band, including the older stock that cash buyers target (Redfin, 2026). QuickFacts data for the city describes a dense, high income owner market in which a meaningful share of households can transact without waiting on a lender timeline (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025).

Which repair and concession savings complete the picture?
The concession round is the least predictable cost of a listed sale, and removing it is worth real money. On homes around fifty years old, buyers routinely negotiate 10,000 to 25,000 dollars of repair credits and post inspection reductions, and sellers who refuse risk losing the contract altogether (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A direct as is sale prices the condition once, at the offer, and the agreed figure is the figure that closes, so the entire concession band stays with the seller as avoided loss.
Pre listing repair spending falls away in the same motion. The research renovation example is blunt about returns: a 120,000 dollar kitchen and bath update on a 1972 ranch might lift a household sale price by 80,000 to 100,000 dollars, and it returns exactly 0 dollars when the eventual buyer intends to rebuild (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A seller heading toward a builder or cash buyer therefore saves not only the concession band but also any renovation outlay that would have been spent chasing household buyers who were never the right audience.
Assessment records help explain why condition arguments shrink in a direct negotiation. County assessment files separate land value from improvement value for parcels across this ZIP code, giving both sides a shared, public starting point for what the ground is worth apart from the house on it (King County Department of Assessments, 2026). When the land carries most of the value, as it does for much of the pre 1981 stock, arguments about dated kitchens lose their leverage over price.
Home value tracking for this ZIP code also shows why sellers should compare nets rather than chase the highest theoretical gross (Zillow, 2026). A listing might promise a larger headline number, but the documented deductions decide what reaches the seller bank account. Walking the comparison with the net proceeds method in how Redmond homeowners calculate their net proceeds from a sale keeps the decision grounded in arithmetic. Sellers who want the full deduction list first can read how much it costs to sell a house in Redmond before entertaining any offer.

The size of the saving follows the shape of the household problem. An estate holding an empty inherited house in 98052 pays the full carrying stack with no one living in the property to justify it, so every week removed from the timeline is pure avoided loss. A relocating owner who has already started paying for housing in another city faces the same double carry, and a direct closing inside 7 to 21 days ends the overlap almost immediately (Frontier Capitals, 2026). For both households, the calendar saving alone can rival the commission saving that gets most of the attention.
Owners of sound, easily financed homes in prime condition bank a smaller relative saving, because their listed route is shorter and their concession risk is lower. Even for them, the commission band of 45,000 to 54,000 dollars on a 900,000 dollar sale does not shrink just because the house is attractive (National Association of Realtors, 2025). The direct route therefore deserves a net comparison from every seller, not only from owners of difficult properties, since the largest single line in the saving stack applies at every condition level.
A worked stacking example shows how the channels combine without double counting. Begin with the listed outcome the research documents for a 900,000 dollar sale, a net in the high 700,000s to low 800,000s after commission, closing costs, concessions, and a normal carrying period (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Now remove the commission, shrink the closing block to its transfer core, delete the concession round, and cut the carry to a few weeks, and the same nominal price produces a settlement figure tens of thousands of dollars higher. The recorded deed at the end of either route states only the price, which is why neighbors comparing deeds a year later cannot see how different the two nets really were (King County Recorder, 2026).
What do sellers keep when a Redmond sale stays off market?
Privacy leads the list for this route, since a direct sale runs with zero showings and zero open houses from first call to closing. The household never opens its doors to weekend traffic, never leaves for showings on short notice, and never announces the move to the street with a sign, which matters on close knit Education Hill blocks where a listing becomes neighborhood news within a day.
Timing control follows, because the seller rather than the market picks the closing date. Seven to 21 days suits an owner who needs funds released quickly, while a date months away with a leaseback suits an owner whose next home is not ready, and both options stand in contrast to the 60 to 120 plus days a listed older home spends between launch and settlement.
Commission is the third kept item, worth 45,000 to 54,000 dollars on a 900,000 dollar sale at the typical 5 to 6 percent. For many households that one preserved line decides whether a downsizing move leaves a cushion or consumes one, and it is preserved in full only when no listing commission is owed at all.
Closing costs are fourth, with the seller side 1 to 2 percent block reduced to the transfer essentials in a direct structure. Combined with commission, the preserved block commonly represents 54,000 to 72,000 dollars on a 900,000 dollar transaction, which is why direct offers can look lower on paper yet deliver more in hand.
Repairs and credits are fifth, because an as is agreement carries no 10,000 to 30,000 dollar repair credits and no inspection driven price reductions after signing. The condition is priced once, openly, instead of being charged twice, first in the offer and again after the inspector visit.
The standing disclosure for this route is simple. Frontier Capitals sources off-market deals to builders and works as a wholesaler in the technical sense, never as the builder itself. Any seller weighing a cash buyer should confirm proof of funds dated within 30 days, search for recorded deeds in the buyer entity name, require earnest money of typically 1 percent or more, and decline a contract carrying an assignment clause.
Methodology and limitations
Every figure here traces to the sample assembled for this submarket, 36 homes built in 1980 or earlier within 98052, 13 of them acquired by builders, which is a sample and not a census of the ZIP code (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The savings arithmetic uses the documented 900,000 dollar example and its published bands for commission, closing costs, concessions, and carry, so an individual home will save more or less depending on its price, its condition, and how long a listing would have taken. No inspection or title search was performed for this report, and a direct offer below the likely listed gross can still save money, or fail to, depending on how the two nets compare for that specific property.
Conclusion
Selling directly to a cash buyer in Redmond saves money through five channels at once: the commission band, the reduced closing block, the avoided concession round, the shortened carry, and the renovation spending that never happens. On the documented 900,000 dollar example those channels protect a sum that commonly exceeds 72,000 dollars and can climb well past it when a listing would have run long. To test the arithmetic against a real 98052 address, call 401-219-4207 or email [email protected], and the research behind the timelines sits on the methodology page. If two offers differ by less than the documented cost of the route between them, which one truly pays you more?
Frequently Asked Questions
How much does a Redmond seller save on commission alone?
At the typical Seattle and Eastside total of 5 to 6 percent, the commission on a 900,000 dollar sale is 45,000 to 54,000 dollars (National Association of Realtors, 2025). A direct sale with no listing agent involved owes none of that band. Even where a seller shares part of the saving to win a quick agreement, the retained portion is usually the largest single saving in the transaction.
Does a direct sale still owe the Washington excise tax?
Yes, because the excise tax attaches to the transfer itself rather than to the route chosen. Washington charges it to the seller on a graduated scale starting at 1.1 percent on residential sales (Washington Department of Revenue, 2025). Title, escrow, and recording charges likewise survive in reduced form, which is why this report describes closing savings as a shrunken block rather than a vanished one.
Can a lower cash offer really net more than a higher listed price?
It can whenever the listed deductions exceed the gap between the two prices. The documented listed path on 900,000 dollars gives up 54,000 to 72,000 dollars in commission and closing costs, then risks 10,000 to 25,000 dollars of concessions and up to 36,000 dollars of carry (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A cash offer inside that combined deduction range can therefore deliver the larger settlement figure.
How fast does a direct Redmond sale actually close?
The documented pattern for an off market sale to a direct cash buyer is 7 to 21 days, with no financing, appraisal, or inspection renegotiation in the way (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Sellers who need the opposite of speed can set the date months out and stay under a short leaseback. Either way the date is chosen at signing rather than discovered at the end of a listing.
How should a seller check that a cash buyer is genuine?
Ask for proof of funds in the buyer name dated within the last 30 days, not a lender pre approval letter. Confirm a record of closed purchases through recorded deeds in the buyer entity name, which county records make checkable (King County Recorder, 2026). Expect earnest money of typically 1 percent or more, and treat an assignment clause paired with a token deposit as the signature of a contract that was never meant to close.
Sources
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 36 homes sampled in 98052, 13 acquired by builders, average older home price 34.7 percent of new build. Market data.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Typical seller commission structures, Seattle-Eastside market. Industry report.
- Washington Department of Revenue, 2025. Real estate excise tax: graduated rates from 1.1% on residential sales, seller-paid. Government data.
- Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 98052, Redmond WA. Market data.
- King County Recorder, 2026. Recorded deeds and builder entity purchases. Official record.
- U.S. Census Bureau, 2025. QuickFacts: Redmond city, Washington. Government data.
- King County Department of Assessments, 2026. Parcel and permit records, Redmond WA. Official record.
- Washington State Attorney General, 2025. Consumer protection guidance on real estate transactions. Government data.
- Freddie Mac via Bankrate, 2026. Closing costs for sellers. Industry report.
- Zillow, 2026. Home values and recently sold, 98052. Market data.