Redmond homeowners maximize profit by defending the net, not by chasing the biggest number a listing can print. The documented stakes are large: on a 900,000 dollar older home sale, commission and closing costs together commonly take 54,000 to 72,000 dollars, concessions add 10,000 to 25,000 dollars, and carrying the property through three to six months of market time adds 18,000 to 36,000 dollars more (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A seller who manages those four lines deliberately starts tens of thousands of dollars ahead of a seller who manages only the asking price.
The second lever is knowing what the property is actually worth to each kind of buyer. In this sample of 36 pre 1981 homes in 98052, builders acquired 13, a demand rate of 36.1 percent, and the average older home traded at 34.7 percent of the price of a new build on a comparable lot (Frontier Capitals, 2026). New construction here has sold between 1,800,000 and 2,800,000 dollars depending on street, slope, and lot size, so the land under an older home often carries more profit potential than any renovation the owner could fund (Redfin, 2026).

Key Findings
- The four controllable deductions on a 900,000 dollar sale, commission, closing costs, concessions, and carry, can together exceed 100,000 dollars when a listing runs long (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Builders took 13 of the 36 older homes sampled in this ZIP code, so a builder audience exists for more than a third of the older stock (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Older homes here averaged 34.7 percent of comparable new build prices, which frames how much headroom land value creates (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- A 120,000 dollar kitchen and bath project returned only 80,000 to 100,000 dollars of price for a household buyer and nothing at all for a rebuilding buyer (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Commission levels have stayed near their documented range under the newer industry rules, so planning around 5 to 6 percent remains realistic (Redfin, 2025).
- Recent market readings show an average of 2.2 offers per sale nationally, which rewards correct pricing more than hopeful pricing (National Association of Realtors, 2026).
Why does pricing against real sales protect profit better than pricing for hope?
Every profit plan begins with an honest value range, and in Redmond that range comes from closed sales rather than from active listings or automated estimates. Recently sold records for this ZIP code show what buyers actually paid for comparable older homes and for the new construction that sets the ceiling above them (Redfin, 2026). A seller anchored to closed evidence can choose a strategy, price to invite competition or price for a direct land based offer, with both eyes open.
Overpricing is the most expensive mistake in the whole process because it taxes the seller twice. The first tax is time, since an overpriced older home accumulates the 18,000 to 36,000 dollar carrying band while it waits for a buyer who never quite arrives (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The second tax is the eventual reduction, which tends to land below the figure a correct opening price would have achieved, because buyers read a cut as information about the property rather than about the seller optimism.
Appraisal reality reinforces the point for financed buyers. County assessment files split each parcel between land and improvement assessments, and appraisers lean on similar public records when they test whether a contract price matches the evidence (King County Assessor, 2026). A price that public records cannot support invites an appraisal gap, a renegotiation, or a collapsed contract, each of which returns the home to market with its profit leaking through carry and concessions.
The disciplined alternative is to gather the evidence first and argue from it. Sellers can start with what comparable homes are selling for in Redmond and then set the asking figure at the level the closed sales defend. In a market recording an average sale to list relationship near the asking price for well priced homes, accuracy reads as strength rather than concession.
Which spending adds profit in Redmond, and which spending quietly destroys it?
Renovation is where good intentions go to lose money, and the local worked example shows why. Spending 120,000 dollars on a kitchen and bath renewal for a 1972 ranch might add 80,000 to 100,000 dollars to a household sale price, a partial return earned across months of disruption, and it adds exactly 0 dollars when the buyer plans to rebuild (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A seller who does not know which buyer type will take the home cannot know whether the project is an investment or a donation.
The split between land and house explains the trap. Where assessment records show the land carrying the bulk of total value, expensive interior work polishes the smaller part of the asset while the larger part, the lot, needed nothing (King County Assessor, 2026). Education Hill shows the pattern clearly, since premiums for that area appear in new build comparable sales but rarely surface in older home listings, meaning the location value transfers through the ground rather than through the existing rooms.
Cheap, targeted preparation is the profitable middle path. Safety repairs that would frighten a household buyer, honest cleaning, and clearing years of stored material cost little and remove reasons for buyers to discount. Against the partial returns in the documented renovation example, restraint reads as a competitive advantage rather than a shortcut (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The goal is a home that presents its bones and its lot honestly, not a home competing with new construction it can never resemble.
Inspections cut both ways in this calculation. A seller who understands the likely findings on a pre 1981 house can price them in advance instead of surrendering 10,000 to 25,000 dollars in a concession negotiation later (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Washington home inspector licensing standards define the process those findings come from, and reading a likely report before listing is cheaper than reacting to one under contract pressure (Washington State Department of Licensing, 2026). The comparison work in how much a Redmond house costs to sell shows where each avoided dollar lands.

How does choosing the right buyer and route multiply the other gains?
Buyer selection is the decision that locks in every earlier gain. A household buyer pays for rooms, finishes, and school year timing, while a builder pays for lot dimensions, street quality, and what a finished new home on that ground will sell for (Redfin, 2026). With new builds here clearing between 1,800,000 and 2,800,000 dollars, a builder working backward from that ceiling can sometimes pay more for a tired ranch than a household will, especially once the seller keeps the commission and closing savings of a direct route.
Mortgage conditions shape how reliable each audience is at closing. The thirty year fixed rate surveyed at 7.28 percent for the week ending October 1, 2026 raises the monthly cost of every financed purchase and thins the pool of households able to stretch for an older home needing work (Freddie Mac, 2026). A cash funded builder or direct buyer carries no such qualification risk, so the certainty of the direct figure belongs inside the profit comparison, not outside it.
Route comparison should therefore happen on net proceeds at a firm date, not on gross prices at hypothetical dates. County deed records show which buyer entities actually close purchases in this area, giving sellers a way to verify that a direct counterparty finishes what it signs (King County Recorder's Office, 2026). The routes across this market are mapped on the coverage page, and sellers who test both a listing estimate and a direct offer against the same deduction ledger make the profit maximizing choice with evidence instead of habit.
Household composition data for the county underlines why demand stays deep even when rates pinch, since the regional employment base keeps generating buyers for well located homes (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025). That depth is an argument for confidence, not for carelessness. Profit follows the seller who prices from evidence, spends only where the return is documented, and picks the route whose deductions are smallest for the home actually being sold.

Profit won through pricing and restraint can still be surrendered at the negotiating table, usually in small pieces that feel harmless one at a time. A credit here, an extended closing there, an appliance package, a rate buydown contribution: each concession is priced in the research concession band for older homes, which runs 10,000 to 25,000 dollars across the whole round (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Sellers who set a total concession budget before offers arrive, and treat it as a hard ceiling rather than a starting point, keep the negotiation from quietly refunding the buyer the profit the strategy created.
Written, dated, comparable offers are the second discipline. Verbal enthusiasm costs a buyer nothing and can keep a seller from engaging seriously with a firmer, slightly lower bid, while a written offer with proof of funds, earnest money, and a fixed closing date can be valued precisely. County deed records reward this discipline after the fact, because the transactions that close are the ones that were structured to close (King County Recorder's Office, 2026). The seller who compares offers on net proceeds at firm dates, the standard used throughout this report, rarely regrets the choice.
The third discipline is refusing to chase the last increment at the cost of the calendar. Holding a negotiation open for another week to win a small price improvement exposes the seller to the carrying costs that run between 18,000 and 36,000 dollars across three to six months of market time (Frontier Capitals, 2026). In a market where confidence data show most homes receiving around two offers rather than a crowd, the bird in hand has a documented value (National Association of Realtors, 2026). Profit maximization is therefore partly a temperament: take the strong, verifiable offer when it matches the evidence, and let the theoretical extra increment go.
What do sellers keep when a Redmond sale stays off market?
The first kept item is privacy, delivered through zero showings and zero open houses across the entire transaction. A family can negotiate, accept, and close without the street watching each step, and without the parade of weekend visitors that a public launch on an Education Hill block inevitably draws.
The second kept item is calendar control, because a direct sale can close in 7 to 21 days or can be set months ahead under a leaseback arrangement. That flexibility beats the standard 60 to 120 plus day listing cycle for sellers coordinating a purchase, a relocation, or an estate timetable that cannot absorb slippage.
The third kept item is the commission itself, 5 to 6 percent of price, equal to 45,000 to 54,000 dollars on a 900,000 dollar sale (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Retaining that band is the single largest profit protection most sellers can arrange, and it requires nothing more exotic than a buyer who does not arrive through a listing.
The fourth kept item is most of the seller closing cost block, the 1 to 2 percent that covers title, transfer, and prorations in a listed deal. With commissions and closing costs together commonly running 54,000 to 72,000 dollars on a 900,000 dollar sale, shrinking the combined block moves the final wire more than another round of haggling over price usually does.
The fifth kept item is the repair budget, because an as is direct agreement involves no 10,000 to 30,000 dollar repair credits and no price reductions negotiated after an inspection. The seller keeps both the money and the months that a repair program would have consumed before the home could even be offered.
The required disclosure keeps this honest. Frontier Capitals sources off-market deals to builders and acts as a wholesaler in the technical sense, and it does not claim to be the builder who will redevelop a property. Sellers should verify any direct buyer through proof of funds dated within 30 days, recorded deeds in the buyer entity name, earnest money of typically 1 percent or more, and a contract written with no assignment clause.
Methodology and limitations
This report rests on the sample compiled for the submarket, 36 homes built in 1980 or earlier in 98052 with 13 builder acquisitions, and on the documented price bands and cost ledgers attached to that research (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A sample of that size supports the directional conclusions drawn here, pricing discipline, renovation restraint, and route comparison, while any individual home can outperform or underperform the bands depending on its street, lot, and condition. No inspection or title search was performed for this report, and the worked figures are labeled illustrations built from documented ranges rather than promises about a specific property.
Conclusion
Maximizing profit on a Redmond sale is a sequence of unglamorous decisions made in the right order: value the home from closed sales, refuse renovations the buyer type will not repay, price where the evidence defends the figure, and choose the route whose deductions leave the most money standing at the end. Sellers in 98052 who run that sequence keep sums that less deliberate sellers spend without noticing. For a net based review of a specific property, call 401-219-4207 or email [email protected]. Before your next selling decision, which line in your own ledger have you been treating as fixed when it is actually a choice?
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the single biggest profit lever for a Redmond seller?
Route choice is the largest lever for most older homes, because it decides whether the 54,000 to 72,000 dollar commission and closing block leaves the seller side at all (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Pricing discipline runs a close second, since an overpriced start burns carrying costs and invites reductions. Renovation, the lever sellers reach for first, is usually the weakest of the three on the documented returns.
Should a seller renovate before listing an older Redmond home?
Only where the expected buyer is a household that will live in the result, and even then the documented example returns 80,000 to 100,000 dollars on a 120,000 dollar outlay (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Where a builder is the likely buyer, the same spending returns nothing. Identifying the buyer type first, from lot size, street, and the land share in assessment records (King County Assessor, 2026), tells the seller whether any project belongs in the plan.
How do current mortgage rates affect a seller profit plan?
Higher rates shrink the financed buyer pool and lengthen the time an older home needs to find its household buyer. The thirty year fixed rate stood at 7.28 percent in the survey for the week ending October 1, 2026 (Freddie Mac, 2026). Longer timelines raise carrying costs, so a profit plan written in a high rate season should weight closing certainty more heavily than it would in a cheap money season.
Does competition among buyers still exist for Redmond homes?
Yes, though it is selective rather than universal. National confidence data recorded an average of 2.2 offers per sale, with 16 percent of homes selling above list (National Association of Realtors, 2026). Well priced homes in strong locations still draw that competition, while tired or overpriced listings sit. The practical lesson is that competition is earned through pricing and presentation, not assumed from the city name.
When is a direct sale the profit maximizing choice?
A direct sale usually wins on net when the home needs work a household buyer would charge back through concessions, when the lot carries most of the value, or when the seller timeline is short. The research sample shows builders acquiring 36.1 percent of the older homes studied here, so the direct audience is proven rather than theoretical (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The honest test is always the same: compare both routes after every documented deduction, at dates that are equally firm.
Sources
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 36 homes sampled in 98052, 13 acquired by builders, average older home price 34.7 percent of new build. Market data.
- Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 98052, Redmond WA. Market data.
- Redfin, 2025. Real Estate Agent Commissions Haven't Changed Much Under New Rules. Market data.
- King County Assessor, 2026. Parcel records, land vs. improvement assessments for the 98052 area. Official record.
- U.S. Census Bureau, 2025. American Community Survey housing characteristics, King County. Government data.
- Freddie Mac, 2026. Primary Mortgage Market Survey: 30-year fixed rate 7.28% for the week ending October 1, 2026. Market data.
- King County Recorder's Office, 2026. Property transfer and ownership records. Official record.
- Washington State Department of Licensing, 2026. Home inspector licensing standards and inspection contingency practices. Official record.
- National Association of Realtors, 2026. Realtors Confidence Index, December 2025: average 2.2 offers per sale; 16% sold above list price. Industry report.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Typical seller commission structures, Seattle-Eastside market. Industry report.