The most profitable way to sell a house in North Scottsdale / Pinnacle Peak is the route with the highest net after every cost is counted, and for most older homes here that route is a direct sale to a builder buyer at a land based price. The listing ledger shows why: on a 715,000 dollar sale, a normal market cycle leaves the seller something in the high 500,000s to low 600,000s after commissions, closing costs, concessions, and months of carrying expense. A direct sale skips most of that ledger while still pricing the property from the same land math, since older homes averaged 27.5 percent of comparable new build prices and builders acquired 11 of 16 sampled homes (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A genuinely updated house on a view parcel can beat the direct route by listing to household buyers, and this post treats that exception honestly rather than pretending it is the rule.

Key Findings
- A 715,000 dollar listed sale commonly nets the seller only the high 500,000s to low 600,000s after a full market cycle, before any price reduction.
- Commissions plus seller closing costs consume 6 to 8 percent of price, roughly 42,900 dollars to 57,200 dollars at the 715,000 dollar level.
- Carrying an older house through three to six months of marketing costs 20,000 dollars to 45,000 dollars in taxes, insurance, utilities, cooling, and grounds care.
- A 180,000 dollar renovation returns 80,000 dollars to 120,000 dollars for a live-in buyer and 0 dollars for a builder buyer, which caps the renovated listing strategy (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Builders bought 68.8 percent of the sampled older homes, making the direct builder route the deepest pool of real demand for this stock (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Finished new construction closes from 2,000,000 dollars to 4,500,000 dollars, the band from which land based direct offers are built (Redfin, 2026).
Why should profit be measured as net rather than as price?
Price is the number in the headline, while profit is the number in the bank account when the deed records. Between those two numbers stands a stack of deductions that the listing route charges in full: a commission of 5 to 6 percent, seller closing costs of 1 to 2 percent, buyer concessions and repair credits that on 40 to 50 year old desert homes often run 12,000 dollars to 30,000 dollars, and carrying costs across a market time that can stretch past 120 days. Each deduction is individually defensible, and together they routinely consume a sixth of the headline price on the older stock in this sample.
Net thinking also changes which buyer looks attractive. A household buyer offering slightly more on paper may finance the purchase, demand repairs after inspection, and need months to close, while a builder buyer offering slightly less may close in weeks with no repair list at all. Comparing offers by headline number alone crowns the wrong winner in case after case, which is why experienced sellers in this submarket build the full ledger for each route before choosing one. The worked example in the research, where a 715,000 dollar list price settles into the high 500,000s or low 600,000s, is the standing warning against price only thinking.
What does the renovated listing route really return?
Renovation promises a higher headline price, and the promise is partly real. A refreshed interior can widen the household audience and support a stronger ask, particularly in the winter and spring season when the Scottsdale luxury market runs hottest. The arithmetic behind the promise is weaker than the marketing, though. A 180,000 dollar update on a 1978 ranch in the research illustration lifts the price by 80,000 dollars to 120,000 dollars when the buyer intends to live in the home, which means the seller spends a dollar to recover something between forty four cents and sixty seven cents, before paying commission on the higher price and carrying the house through the renovation months.
The route also carries execution risk that its spreadsheet rarely shows. A custom standard renovation in this area runs into the same thorough design review and permitting culture that governs other construction, and a rebuild scale project takes 9 to 18 months from design to completion. Every added month is a month of carrying cost on a property the owner has already decided to leave, and every surprise behind a wall in a 45 year old desert house arrives as the seller problem. The renovated route can still win for the right property, above all the updated home on view ground in the Pinnacle Peak Estates pattern, where a household premium is genuinely available. For the median older ranch on acreage, the numbers point the other way.
Owners can stress test their own candidate house against the direct route using how much selling as is saves in repairs and holding costs here, which isolates those two ledger lines.

What does the plain as is listing route return?
Listing as is removes the renovation gamble and keeps every other listing cost. The seller still pays the full commission structure documented for this market, still faces seller closing costs, and still negotiates with financed buyers whose lenders and inspectors will convert the as is label into a request for credits once the survey of defects is complete (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Repair credits of 12,000 dollars to 30,000 dollars on older desert systems are not a failure of the as is strategy; they are its normal closing chapter.
Time is the second weakness of this route. A listed older home that sits near 90 days begins to collect a desperation reading, and each price reduction aimed at escaping that reading transfers money from the seller to the eventual buyer. Portal context flatters the route at the start, because a blended median listing price of 1,650,000 dollars makes any individual ask look reasonable, while the parcel specific record of what similar older homes actually net tells the colder story (Realtor.com, 2026). Automated values built from living area and closed prices understate land heavy parcels in the same way (Zillow, 2026).
How does the direct builder route build its number?
A direct offer begins at the finished end. The builder estimates what a replacement home on the parcel can sell for inside the 2,000,000 dollar to 4,500,000 dollar band, subtracts construction cost, and applies a margin, leaving residual land capacity that the worked illustration places around 1,000,000 dollars to 1,200,000 dollars against a 2,600,000 dollar finished sale (Redfin, 2026). The older home is priced from that residual, discounted for site preparation and risk, which is how a house with a dated interior can still command a strong figure: the number was never about the interior.
Parcel facts decide where in the range an individual offer lands. Assessor records establish dimensions and assessed land values, zoning and drainage rules define the buildable envelope, and permit history on nearby lots shows the finished programs the city has approved in practice (Maricopa County Assessor, 2026) (City of Scottsdale, 2026). Recorded deeds for the buyer entity can be checked in county records before an owner signs anything, which keeps the direct route verifiable from the first conversation (Maricopa County Recorder, 2026). A large clean envelope with a protected outlook argues for the top of the range, while a wash crossed or steep parcel argues lower, and both arguments are conducted in documents rather than in opinions. Owners who present those documents early tend to receive the buyer best number sooner, because the buyer uncertainty discount has nothing left to feed on.
How should an owner run the two ledgers on a real property?
The comparison becomes practical when an owner forces both routes onto one page with real figures. Start with the direct column, because it is shorter: the offered price, minus any liens or mortgages satisfied at closing, is very close to the net, since the route carries no commission and no seller closing costs in the Frontier Capitals model. Then build the listing column honestly, beginning with a realistic closing price rather than the hoped ask, and subtracting the commission at 5 to 6 percent, the seller closing costs at 1 to 2 percent, a repair credit allowance inside the 12,000 dollar to 30,000 dollar band, and a carrying allowance built from the owner actual monthly tax, insurance, utility, and grounds bills multiplied by the months a comparable listing took. Most owners who complete the second column with their own bills discover the carrying allowance alone is larger than they guessed, because summer cooling and pool service on an acreage property are not suburban sized expenses.
Two adjustments finish the exercise. The listing column should be discounted for risk, since a financed household sale can fail at appraisal or inspection and return the property to the market a season older, while the direct column should be credited for any leaseback or extended close value the household genuinely needs, such as avoiding a double move or a storage contract. Neither adjustment is mystical; both are ordinary business arithmetic of the kind owners apply everywhere except, oddly, to the largest asset they own. The route that survives this page of arithmetic with the larger risk adjusted net is the profitable route for that property, and in this sample the direct column wins that contest for the clear majority of older acreage homes.
Owners who distrust their own arithmetic can borrow a referee: ask each side to state its number as a net. Ask the listing side for the expected settlement figure after every charge at a realistic closing price, and ask the direct side for the wire amount at closing. Profitability comparisons fail most often because one side is allowed to quote a gross while the other is quoted as a net, and insisting on a single definition of the word profit is the cheapest analytical tool in the entire sale.
When is listing publicly still the more profitable choice?
The exception deserves its own honest paragraph. Where a house has already been genuinely updated, stands on a view parcel, and can be offered into the winter and spring season to a deep pool of household buyers, a listing can produce a live-in premium that no land residual will match. That premium is the one case where the renovation return turns positive, because the seller is not funding the update; a previous owner already did. Even in that case, the seller should run the net ledger before celebrating, since a premium price taxed at 6 to 8 percent in commissions and closing costs, plus a season of carrying expense, can shrink below a strong direct offer made in the same month.
A second listing case is the property whose parcel is weak but whose house is strong: a small or constrained lot carrying a well kept, recently renewed home. There the land story cannot carry the price, the household story must, and a public listing is the natural shop window for that story. Sorting a property into the right case is the real skill, and it begins with the assessor record and the envelope rather than with hope about either route. The step by step version of that sorting appears in how homeowners here maximize profits when selling.
How do the five off-market benefits protect the profit in a direct sale?
The direct route defends its net figure through all five benefits working together. Privacy keeps the sale quiet with zero showings and zero open houses, so the property never wears the public days on market signal that invites discount hunting, and on a gated acreage parcel that discretion has value of its own. Flexibility lets the owner pick the closing that fits the household, 7 to 21 days when speed protects a plan, or months out with a leaseback running 30 to 60 days after closing, instead of the 60 to 120 plus days a listing consumes.
The third benefit removes the commission line entirely, which at 5 to 6 percent is worth 35,750 dollars to 42,900 dollars on a 715,000 dollar sale (National Association of Realtors, 2025). The fourth removes seller closing costs of 1 to 2 percent, so the combined removal reaches the 6 to 8 percent band, roughly 42,900 dollars to 57,200 dollars, a range federal settlement guidance treats as the normal seller burden (U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, 2025). The fifth removes inspections and repairs from the deal, so the 10,000 dollar to 30,000 dollar credit negotiation that ends most listed sales of older desert houses never opens. Frontier Capitals sources houses to builders on those terms and can be reached at 401-219-4207 or [email protected], or through the contact page.

Methodology and limitations
This comparison uses the sixteen older home sample for 85266, the listing cost ledger recorded in the underlying research, and assessor and permit records for parcel context (Maricopa County Assessor, 2026). The limitation is that profitability is property specific: the sample relationships, including the 27.5 percent older home share and the renovation illustration, describe the typical older acreage house, and a specific updated view home can depart from the typical result in either direction. No route is declared best for every parcel, and the ledgers in this post are the tool for deciding an individual case.
Conclusion
For most older houses in North Scottsdale / Pinnacle Peak, the direct builder route is the most profitable way to sell, not because its headline number always leads, but because its net number usually does once commissions, closing costs, credits, renovation losses, and carrying months are honestly counted. The renovated listing wins only where an update is already paid for and a view parcel can draw a household premium in season. Every other profile belongs to the land math that bought 11 of the 16 sampled homes. If you wrote the full net ledger for your own house tonight, route by route, which column would still be standing in the morning?
Frequently Asked Questions
Is a higher listing price always more profitable?
No, since a 715,000 dollar listed sale commonly nets the high 500,000s to low 600,000s after the full cost stack, a lower direct price with no cost stack can keep more (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
What is the largest single cost in a listed sale?
The commission is the largest line, at 5 to 6 percent or 35,750 dollars to 42,900 dollars on a 715,000 dollar sale (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
Can renovating ever be the profitable route?
Only in narrow conditions, because the research illustration returns 80,000 dollars to 120,000 dollars on a 180,000 dollar update for a live-in buyer and 0 dollars for a builder buyer (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
How fast can the direct route close?
A direct closing can land in 7 to 21 days, or move months out with a leaseback of 30 to 60 days when the household needs the slower calendar.
How is a direct offer calculated?
From the finished value the parcel supports inside the 2,000,000 dollar to 4,500,000 dollar band, less construction cost and margin, which leaves the residual land figure (Redfin, 2026).
Sources
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 16 homes sampled in 85266, 11 acquired by builders and redeveloped, average older home price 27.5 percent of new build. Market data.
- Maricopa County Assessor, 2026. Parcel records, lot dimensions, zoning, and assessed land values for 85266. Official record.
- Maricopa County Assessor, 2026. Parcel records and assessed land values for North Scottsdale. Official record.
- City of Scottsdale, 2026. Building permits, design review requirements, and zoning records. Official record.
- Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction in ZIP code 85266, Scottsdale, Arizona. Market data.
- Realtor.com, 2026. Pinnacle Peak / 85266 housing market: median listing price $1,650,000. Market data.
- Zillow, 2026. Home values and recently sold homes in ZIP code 85266. Market data.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Profile of Home Buyers and Sellers: typical seller commissions of 5% to 6%. Industry report.
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, 2025. Settlement cost guidance: seller closing costs typically 1 to 2% of the sale price. Government data.
- Maricopa County Recorder, 2026. Deed, parcel, and assessed land value records for 85266. Official record.