For the typical older home in North Scottsdale / Pinnacle Peak, yes: selling off market is usually more profitable than listing publicly, once profitability is measured as money kept rather than price announced. A public listing charges the seller a commission of 5 to 6 percent, seller closing costs of 1 to 2 percent, repair credits that often reach 12,000 dollars to 30,000 dollars on older desert homes, and three to six months of carrying costs between 20,000 dollars and 45,000 dollars. An off-market sale to a builder buyer removes most of that stack while pricing the property from the same land record that produced the sample result here, where older homes averaged 27.5 percent of comparable new build prices and builders acquired 11 of 16 sampled homes (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The exception is a move in ready home on a view parcel in peak season, and this post gives that exception its due.

A house with no sign in the yard, sold quietly on a large desert parcel
A sign free sale in 85266, the off market route whose net proceeds this report compares with a public listing.

Key Findings

  • The listed route on a 715,000 dollar sale leaves the seller in the high 500,000s to low 600,000s after a normal cycle, a leakage of well over 100,000 dollars from the headline price.
  • Commissions plus closing costs alone take 6 to 8 percent, roughly 42,900 dollars to 57,200 dollars at that price level (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
  • Nationally, 91 percent of sellers used an agent, which means the commission route is the default rather than the considered choice for most households (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
  • Builders bought 11 of 16 sampled older homes here, so the off market audience is deep where the house is older and the lot is large (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • A listed home that sits near 90 days collects a desperation reading that pressures price, while an off market property never publishes its days anywhere.
  • Finished construction nearby closes at 2,000,000 dollars to 4,500,000 dollars, the band that funds competitive off market offers (Redfin, 2026).

What does the public listing actually charge an older home seller?

The listing invoice arrives in pieces, which is how it escapes scrutiny. The commission piece is the largest, at 5 to 6 percent of the final price. The closing cost piece adds 1 to 2 percent more on the seller side. The concessions piece appears after inspection, when a buyer of a 40 to 50 year old house presents roof, cooling, pool, and plumbing findings and converts them into credits. The carrying piece accrues monthly in taxes, insurance, utilities, summer cooling, pool care, and desert landscaping while the property waits for its buyer. Added honestly, the four pieces explain how a 715,000 dollar list price becomes a net in the high 500,000s to low 600,000s before any price reduction is even discussed.

Two quieter charges ride along. The first is the reduction that follows a long market time, since a property approaching 90 days listed invites buyers to offer against the seller patience rather than against the property. The second is the opportunity cost of the calendar itself: a household that needs its equity for the next purchase watches that equity sit in a showing schedule for 60 to 120 plus days. Neither charge appears on a settlement statement, and both are real money in the comparison this headline asks for.

Why is the off market price not simply the listing price minus a discount?

Skeptics assume an off market offer must be a discounted version of the listing outcome, and on land heavy property that assumption reverses. The off market buyer here is usually a builder pricing a residual: finished value inside the 2,000,000 dollar to 4,500,000 dollar band, less construction cost around 1,050,000 dollars in the worked illustration, less a margin near 18 percent, leaving land capacity around 1,000,000 dollars to 1,200,000 dollars against a 2,600,000 dollar finished sale (Redfin, 2026). The listing market, by contrast, prices the older house against other older houses, and portal tools built on living area and closed prices systematically underweight the acreage that drives the residual (Zillow, 2026). Two pricing machines pointed at the same property can therefore produce a higher credible number from the quiet machine than from the public one.

Verification keeps the quiet machine honest. A seller can ask for proof of funds in the buyer name dated within the last 30 days, can check recorded deeds in the buyer entity name in county records, and can require an earnest deposit of 1 percent or more from a buyer who intends to close in the contract name (Maricopa County Recorder, 2026). An offer that survives those three checks is not a hopeful number; it is a funded one, and it should be compared with the listing net rather than with the listing hope. Sellers can run that comparison with their own figures through how owners here calculate net proceeds from a sale.

Two settlement statements side by side, one carrying a full commission stack and one without
Net proceeds compared between a listed closing and an off market closing on the same 85266 property.

When does the public listing win the comparison?

The listing wins where the house, rather than the land, is the product. A genuinely updated home on a protected view parcel can draw a live-in premium from household buyers, the stated exception in the research, and that premium can exceed what a land residual supports. Peak season strengthens the case, because the winter and spring Scottsdale luxury market brings the deepest household audience of the year to town. A small or constrained parcel under a beautiful house points the same direction, since the residual on weak land cannot fund a strong offer no matter how quiet the process is.

Even in those cases, the honest comparison is net against net. A listing premium of 60,000 dollars over a direct offer loses its shine after 6 to 8 percent in commissions and closing costs, a season of carrying expense, and an inspection credit are charged against it, which is why the exception is narrower in practice than in conversation. The blended median listing price of 1,650,000 dollars for this market is a further caution, since it averages move in ready estates together with tired ranch houses and tells an individual seller almost nothing about either route (Realtor.com, 2026).

What does the parcel record say about which route fits?

The route decision can be read off the property paperwork before any agent or buyer is consulted. Assessor records giving lot dimensions and assessed land values show whether the parcel belongs to the acreage class that builders compete for, with sampled lots beginning at 31,550 square feet (Maricopa County Assessor, 2026). Zoning and drainage documentation shows whether the buildable envelope is generous or compromised. Permit history on the street shows whether replacement construction is the established pattern or a rarity (City of Scottsdale, 2026). Where those three documents describe strong land under an aging house, the off market route has historically been the profitable one here, and where they describe modest land under a renewed house, the listing earns its commission.

Households also weigh a non financial line that belongs in a profitability discussion: certainty. A listed sale can collapse at financing, at appraisal, or at inspection, returning the seller to the market with a stigmatized property and a lost season. A funded off market closing with a substantial deposit carries a far shorter list of failure points, and for a seller whose next move depends on this one, the probability weighted profit favors the route that actually closes.

What does a worked pair of outcomes look like on the same house?

Abstract ledgers persuade few owners, so consider the sampled pairing in concrete terms. Take the older home that the research sets near 715,000 dollars against a 2,600,000 dollar finished outcome. Listed publicly at that figure and sold after a normal cycle, the house pays a commission between 35,750 dollars and 42,900 dollars, seller closing costs that bring the combined percentage load to roughly 42,900 dollars to 57,200 dollars, a repair credit somewhere inside the documented range for aging desert systems, and a carrying bill that the research prices between 20,000 dollars and 45,000 dollars across three to six months. The destination, documented in the research, is a net in the high 500,000s to low 600,000s, and that destination assumes the price never had to be reduced along the way.

Now run the same house through the direct column at a comparable land based figure. The commission line is absent. The seller closing cost line is absent. The repair credit line is absent, because the buyer plan never included the existing systems. The carrying line shrinks to the weeks inside a 7 to 21 day closing rather than the months inside a listing, and where the household needs time, a leaseback supplies it after the money has already moved rather than before. The direct net is not a mysterious premium; it is the same headline neighborhood with four deductions removed, which is why the broader profitability question treated in the most profitable way to sell a house here keeps arriving at the same answer for this stock.

The pair also exposes the one scenario that can flip the result. If the listed column could begin not at 715,000 dollars but at a genuine live-in premium figure, earned by an updated interior on view ground in a strong season, its deductions are charged against a larger gross and can still leave the larger net. Owners should therefore ask of their own house a single sorting question before choosing a route: is there a household premium in this property that a previous owner already paid to create? Where the answer is yes, list it and collect it. Where the answer is no, the direct column wins on arithmetic rather than on preference, and no amount of staging will manufacture a premium that the renovation ledger, returning part of every dollar spent, has already ruled out.

Taxes and timing can move the comparison at the margins and deserve a mention before the route is chosen. A seller racing a calendar deadline, a relocation, an estate settlement, or a purchase elsewhere may rationally accept a somewhat lower net in exchange for a closing date that is certain, because a failed listed closing costs more than the difference between the two routes. A seller with no deadline can afford to test the listing where a household premium is plausible and retreat to the direct route if the market declines to produce one, provided the test is run in season and the property does not accumulate the 90 day reading while the test runs. Profitability, in other words, is partly a property fact and partly a household fact, and the honest answer to this headline holds both halves at once: the direct route wins the dollars for most of this stock, and it wins the calendar for nearly all of it.

How do the five off-market benefits show up in the final tally?

Each benefit in a direct sale corresponds to a line the listing charges for. Privacy, delivered through zero showings and zero open houses, removes the public clock that turns into reductions after roughly 90 days, and it keeps an acreage property discreet until the deed records. Flexible closing removes the forced calendar, offering 7 to 21 days when the seller plan needs speed, or months of runway with a leaseback of 30 to 60 days after closing, in place of the 60 to 120 plus days a listing consumes.

No commissions removes the single biggest line, 35,750 dollars to 42,900 dollars on a 715,000 dollar sale at 5 to 6 percent (National Association of Realtors, 2025). No seller closing costs removes the next line, and together the two removals protect 6 to 8 percent of the price, roughly 42,900 dollars to 57,200 dollars, matching the seller burden in federal settlement guidance (U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, 2025). No inspections or repairs removes the credit line of 10,000 dollars to 30,000 dollars that ends most listed negotiations on this stock. Frontier Capitals works on exactly those terms as a sourcing company for builders, reachable at 401-219-4207 or [email protected], or through the contact page.

A street where one home carries a for sale sign and its neighbor sold without one
Listed and unlisted sales side by side on an established 85266 street, the comparison this report prices.

A last comparison hides inside the calendar and is easy to miss. The listed route pays its costs in the seller least liquid moment, while the property is owned and the next move is not yet funded, whereas the direct route converts the house into settled funds on a date the household chooses. For a seller purchasing another home, that conversion timing can be the difference between a clean sequential move and a bridge loan, a double move, or a contingent offer written from weakness. Those avoided frictions never appear in a price comparison, yet every household that has lived through a chained closing recognizes them as money by another name.

Methodology and limitations

The comparison draws on the sixteen home sample for 85266, the listing cost ledger in the underlying research, and county deed records used to verify buyer activity (Maricopa County Recorder, 2026). The limitation is that no two properties share an identical pair of outcomes, so this post compares routes using the sampled relationships, including the 27.5 percent older home share of finished prices, rather than claiming a controlled experiment. An individual seller should run both ledgers with property specific figures, and the exception for updated view homes in season is stated wherever the general answer is given.

Conclusion

Selling off market is more profitable than listing publicly for most older acreage homes in North Scottsdale / Pinnacle Peak, because the public route charges 6 to 8 percent in commissions and closing costs, plus credits and carrying months, against a price that often undervalues the land, while the direct route prices the land and skips the charges. The listing keeps its crown only for the already updated view home offered in season to household buyers. Everything else in the sample, 11 of 16 homes, went to builders for a reason that a net ledger makes obvious. If both routes were priced for your house this week and only the net figures were shown to you, with the route names hidden, which number would you choose?

Frequently Asked Questions

Do most sellers still list publicly?

Yes, nationally 91 percent of sellers used an agent in the profile data, which makes the listed route the default even where its net is weaker (National Association of Realtors, 2025).

How large is the cost gap between the routes?

On a 715,000 dollar sale the listed cost stack commonly exceeds 100,000 dollars once commissions, closing costs, credits, and carrying months are added, while the direct route removes most of that stack (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

Is an off market offer checked against anything public?

The finished band for nearby new construction, from 2,000,000 dollars to 4,500,000 dollars, anchors the residual behind a serious off market offer (Redfin, 2026).

When should I choose the listing instead?

Choose the listing where the house itself is the product: updated, view set, and offered in the winter or spring season to the deepest household audience of the year.

How fast does an off market sale close?

A direct closing can be set in 7 to 21 days, or extended over months with a leaseback of 30 to 60 days after closing, with zero showings in either case.

Sources

  • Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 16 homes sampled in 85266, 11 acquired by builders and redeveloped, average older home price 27.5 percent of new build. Market data.
  • Maricopa County Assessor, 2026. Parcel records, lot dimensions, zoning, and assessed land values for 85266. Official record.
  • Maricopa County Recorder, 2026. Deed, parcel, and assessed land value records for 85266. Official record.
  • City of Scottsdale, 2026. Building permits, design review requirements, and zoning records. Official record.
  • Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction in ZIP code 85266, Scottsdale, Arizona. Market data.
  • Realtor.com, 2026. Pinnacle Peak / 85266 housing market: median listing price $1,650,000. Market data.
  • Zillow, 2026. Home values and recently sold homes in ZIP code 85266. Market data.
  • National Association of Realtors, 2025. Profile of Home Buyers and Sellers: typical seller commissions of 5% to 6%. Industry report.
  • National Association of Realtors, 2025. Profile of Home Buyers and Sellers: 91% of sellers used an agent. Industry report.
  • U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, 2025. Settlement cost guidance: seller closing costs typically 1 to 2% of the sale price. Government data.