For the typical older house in Carbondale, the most profitable route is usually a direct off-market sale priced from competing builder interest, because profit is decided by the net rather than by the headline price. On the documented example used across this research, a house listed at 312,000 dollars nets the seller something in the mid to high 200,000s after a normal market cycle, before any price reduction (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A direct route keeps the 19,000 to 25,000 dollars that commission and seller closing costs would otherwise consume on that same price, and it also avoids the concession round and the months of carrying expense that pull a listed net downward (National Association of Realtors, 2025). The honest exception matters just as much as the rule. A house with genuine mountain character, sold to a household that wants to live in it, can earn a premium that no land based calculation will match, and that exception is covered plainly below rather than hidden.

Key Findings
- A 312,000 dollar listed sale in Carbondale nets in the mid to high 200,000s after commission, closing costs, concessions, and carrying expense are counted (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Commission plus seller closing costs together run 6 to 8 percent of price, roughly 19,000 to 25,000 dollars on a 312,000 dollar sale (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
- The sample behind this research covered 15 older homes in 81623, and 11 of them were acquired by builders, a builder demand rate of 73.3 percent (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Older homes in that sample averaged 19.5 percent of the price of a new build on a comparable lot, which is why builder math competes so strongly for this inventory (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Freshly built Carbondale homes have fetched 1,200,000 to 2,200,000 dollars, with the result shaped by in-town location, lot size, and finished square footage (Redfin, 2026).
How should a seller rank the routes by money kept rather than by price promised?
Ranking routes by promised price produces the wrong winner almost every time, because each route subtracts a different set of costs before the seller sees a dollar. A useful ranking starts at the closing statement and works backward. The seller asks what each route leaves behind after every percentage, concession, month of waiting, and repair conversation has been paid for, and only then compares the routes against each other. Readers who want the full cost stack laid out line by line will find it in how much it costs to sell a house in Carbondale, and the arithmetic method itself is set out in how Carbondale homeowners can calculate their net proceeds from a sale.
On that net basis, the ranking for a plain older house, the kind built in 1980 or earlier with dated systems and no particular architectural distinction, runs in a consistent order. First place belongs to a direct sale where more than one qualified builder or cash buyer prices the property, because competition protects the price while the cost lines stay at zero. Second place belongs to a single direct offer accepted without competition, which keeps every saving of the first route but gives up the protection that rivalry provides. Third place belongs to a public listing aimed at live-in buyers, which can overtake both direct routes when the house has character worth paying for, and falls behind them when it does not. Last place, for this inventory, belongs to renovating first and listing afterward, for reasons the renovation figures below make hard to dispute.
That ordering surprises sellers who have only ever heard price discussed as a gross figure. A listed price of 312,000 dollars sounds larger than a direct price in the same neighbourhood of value, until the listed route surrenders 19,000 to 25,000 dollars to commission and closing costs, another 8,000 to 18,000 dollars to buyer concessions, and 10,000 to 22,000 dollars to carrying the house through its market time (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Added together, those three bands reach from the high 30,000s into the mid 60,000s. A route can only be called more profitable if its gross advantage exceeds the whole of that stack, and for a functionally dated house with no live-in premium to claim, that is a demanding test for a listing to pass.
What does the listed route actually keep on the documented example?
The documented example earns its place in this discussion because it is built from the local sample rather than from a national average. Where a new build sells for 1,600,000 dollars, the older home nearby changed hands for roughly 312,000 dollars, and the 1,290,000 dollar difference between those figures is land repricing rather than a judgement on finishes (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Starting the listed route at that 312,000 dollar figure lets a seller watch each deduction arrive in the order it would arrive in real life.
Commission leaves first. The typical total commission structure in this valley market runs 5 to 6 percent (National Association of Realtors, 2025). A separate analysis of commissions since the national settlement changes, drawn from a seller survey in the spring of 2025, found that seller paid commission remained a substantial and negotiated cost rather than a charge that faded away (Redfin, 2025). On the example price, the band is 15,600 to 18,720 dollars, calculated on whatever price the house finally achieves, so every price reduction during marketing shrinks the commission slightly while shrinking the seller net far more.
Seller side closing costs leave next. Title work, transfer charges, recording, and prorations commonly add 1 to 2 percent. The recording and title side of a Garfield County closing follows procedures administered by the county, which is why those charges appear on listed and direct settlements alike in form, even though a direct sale is structured so the seller does not carry them (Garfield County Clerk and Recorder, 2026). Combined with commission, the percentage lines total 6 to 8 percent, the 19,000 to 25,000 dollars already noted.
Concessions and carrying costs then do the quieter damage. An inspector walking a house that has stood through sixty mountain winters will find roof, heating, or foundation items to report, and buyers price those findings at 8,000 to 18,000 dollars on older inventory (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Meanwhile the house consumes 10,000 to 22,000 dollars across four to eight months of market time in mortgage or opportunity cost, insurance, taxes, utilities, winter heating, and snow maintenance. National figures give that waiting period a wider context: listings nationally took a median of 29 days to go pending in September 2026, and 27.4 percent of listings took a price cut, so even an average market involves delay and downward adjustment before condition specific delays are added (Zillow, 2026). Carbondale is a smaller and more seasonal market than the national one, and monthly local updates track how thin that local activity can run outside the main season (Colorado Association of REALTORS, 2026).
When does the public listing still win the profit contest?
The listing wins when the house itself, rather than the ground beneath it, is what a buyer wants. The research describes a spread that captures this divide. An older home that reads as charming mountain character can sell to a live-in buyer at a premium over pure land value, while a functionally obsolete one sells at land value minus site clearance, and the spread between those two outcomes can run from 300,000 dollars to 450,000 dollars on the same street (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A seller whose house sits near the upper end of that description owns something a builder bid will undervalue, because builders price the parcel and treat the structure as an obstacle or, at best, as neutral.
Houses in the Old Townsite with intact historic fabric, and houses on in-town streets where the layout still suits modern family life, are the natural candidates for that premium. Houses whose floor plans, ceiling heights, or system conditions have fallen too far behind current expectations are not, however fond their owners may be of them. The distinction is not about affection or effort. It is about whether a household with a mortgage can picture its own life inside the rooms without first funding a renovation.
Timing sharpens the same point. A character house listed into the spring and summer season meets the deepest pool of live-in buyers Carbondale produces in a year. The same house listed in November competes against new construction for a thin winter buyer pool, and the premium that justified listing can evaporate into carrying costs while the house waits for the season to turn (Frontier Capitals, 2026). County population and housing estimates confirm how small the underlying market is, which means the seasonal swing in buyer numbers is proportionally larger here than in a city (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025). Profit, in other words, is not a property of the route alone. It is a property of the route matched to the house and to the month.

How does builder math create a price that retail buyers never offer?
Builder pricing begins at the other end of the transaction. A builder looks at what a finished new home on the parcel can sell for, subtracts construction cost and a working margin, and treats what remains as the value of the land position. The research offers a simplified illustration, labelled as an illustration and not a promise: a 1,600,000 dollar new build sale, minus roughly 650,000 dollars in construction costs and a builder margin near 20 percent, leaves a residual land value around 600,000 to 700,000 dollars before site clearance (Frontier Capitals, 2026). That residual is roughly double what many older homes achieve when they are marketed as houses rather than as homesites.
No seller should read that illustration as an offer for their own address. It is a worked example at one price point, and individual parcels will support more or less depending on lot size, position, and what new construction nearby has actually achieved. Sold records for the ZIP code, showing new construction between 1,200,000 and 2,200,000 dollars, set the outer frame within which any residual calculation has to live (Redfin, 2026). The parcel record adds the ground truth about lot dimensions, prior permits, and the documented footprint that a builder will rely on when converting that frame into a bid (Garfield County Assessor, 2026).
The practical consequence is that an older house can be worth more to the buyer who intends to replace it than to the buyer who intends to occupy it, even when the occupying buyer offers what feels like a generous retail price. In the sample behind this series, that consequence was not theoretical. Eleven of the 15 older homes sampled ended with builders, against four that did not, in a town where the minimum lot in the sample was 4,200 square feet (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Sellers testing whether their own property fits that pattern can compare this ranking with the narrower question covered in whether selling to a builder is more profitable than selling to a homebuyer, and with the direct sale savings detailed in how much Carbondale homeowners can save by selling directly to a cash buyer.
A second consequence follows for negotiation. Because a builder bid is anchored to a residual calculation rather than to seasonal foot traffic, it does not depend on the selling window in the way a retail offer does. The bid can be made in January on the same arithmetic that supports it in June. A seller weighing routes in the off season is therefore not choosing between a strong listed price and a weak direct one. More often, the choice is between a direct price available now and a listed price that might exist months from now, after the carrying stack has been paid to find out.
What role do interest rates play in the profit comparison?
Financed retail demand carries a cost that shapes what retail buyers can offer. The national mortgage survey recorded the 30 year fixed rate averaging 7.28 percent as of October 1, 2026 (Freddie Mac, 2026). At rates in that range, a household buying a 312,000 dollar house with a loan commits a large share of its monthly budget to interest, which caps the price it can stretch to and hardens its position on concessions. Cash and builder buyers sit outside that constraint, which is one reason their bids hold steady in months when financed offers soften, a pattern the local market update series tracks month by month in Carbondale activity (Colorado Association of REALTORS, 2026).
What does a seller keep when a Carbondale house sells off market?
The first thing kept is privacy. A direct sale runs with zero showings, zero open houses, and no public marketing period, so no sign appears, no listing photographs circulate, and no neighbourly speculation follows the household through town. In a community the size of Carbondale, where a listed house becomes common knowledge within days, that quietness protects both dignity and negotiating position, because buyers who sense a long, public, unsuccessful sale negotiate accordingly.
The second thing kept is control of timing. A direct closing can complete in 7 to 21 days when circumstances demand speed, or it can be set months ahead with a short leaseback when a move needs breathing room. A listed older home, by contrast, takes 60 to 120 plus days once market time is counted, and the seller does not choose the end date. Every week of that open ended wait is a week in which carrying costs continue and other plans stay suspended.
The third and fourth things kept are the percentage lines. Skipping a typical commission of 5 to 6 percent keeps 15,600 to 18,720 dollars on a 312,000 dollar sale (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Skipping seller side closing costs as well means the combined 6 to 8 percent band, roughly 19,000 to 25,000 dollars, remains with the seller instead of leaving at the closing table (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
The fifth thing kept is the repair budget that a listed sale would have negotiated away. A direct sale is made as is, so there are no 10,000 to 30,000 dollar repair credits and no post inspection reductions on a house whose roof, furnace, and foundation have served for decades. Frontier Capitals sources off-market houses to builders and does not present itself as a builder, and sellers who want this ranking applied to a specific address can use the contact page or call 401-219-4207 or write to [email protected].

Methodology and limitations
This ranking rests on the sample compiled for this report: 15 older homes in 81623, each built in 1980 or earlier, of which 11 were acquired by builders (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Fifteen properties describe a submarket pattern, not a census, and an individual house with unusual character, an unusual lot, or an unusual season of sale can land outside every band used here. The 312,000 dollar example, the residual illustration, and the concession and carrying ranges all come from that underlying research, and the residual illustration is a simplified teaching example rather than a valuation of any parcel. Commission percentages rest on industry reporting for the valley market (National Association of Realtors, 2025), and sold price ranges rest on market records for the ZIP code (Redfin, 2026). No appraisal of any reader property was performed, no tax position was analysed, and mortgage payoff amounts were excluded because balances are household specific.
Conclusion
Measured by money kept, the most profitable way to sell most older Carbondale houses is a direct sale tested against competing builder interest, because it defends the price while deleting the 19,000 to 25,000 dollars of percentage costs, the 8,000 to 18,000 dollars of concessions, and the 10,000 to 22,000 dollars of carrying expense that a listed sale on the documented example must absorb. Measured the same way, a character house with real live-in appeal, sold in season, remains the standing exception, and its premium can be large enough to reverse the ranking honestly.
The discipline this report asks of a seller is modest: compare nets, not announcements, and match the route to the house actually being sold rather than to the house the seller wishes were being sold. If you priced your own house both ways tonight, as a home for a household and as a position for a builder, which of the two numbers would you trust to describe what you would actually keep?
Frequently Asked Questions
Does the highest offer always produce the highest profit?
No, because offers arrive gross and profit is counted net. A listed offer at 312,000 dollars surrenders 19,000 to 25,000 dollars to commission and closing costs before concessions and carrying expense are counted (National Association of Realtors, 2025), so a lower direct offer with none of those deductions can leave more money with the seller.
How strong is builder demand for older Carbondale houses?
In the sample compiled for this report, 11 of 15 older homes were acquired by builders, a rate of 73.3 percent (Frontier Capitals, 2026). That rate describes the sampled properties in 81623 and signals genuine depth of builder interest, without guaranteeing that any single house will draw the same response.
When should a seller choose the public listing instead?
A seller should favour listing when the house carries mountain character that a live-in buyer would pay a premium to keep, since that premium can lift an outcome toward 450,000 dollars where a land based outcome might sit near 300,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The listing case is strongest in the main selling season and weakest for a dated house listed into winter.
Does skipping repairs change which route is most profitable?
It can, because a listed sale of an older house commonly returns inspection findings as 8,000 to 18,000 dollars of concessions, while a direct as is sale removes that negotiation entirely (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The renovation alternative is weaker still on the documented figures, since money spent updating a house the buyer intends to replace returns nothing at all.
How can a seller test the ranking on a real address?
Start with the parcel record and recent sold evidence for comparable older houses, then obtain written figures from both routes and compare the nets side by side (Garfield County Assessor, 2026). The comparison takes days rather than months, costs nothing to assemble, and converts a general ranking into a decision about one specific property.
Sources
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 15 homes sampled in 81623, 11 acquired by builders, average older home price 19.5 percent of new build. Market data. (Cited in the research post as the study; Frontier posts cite the study as Frontier Capitals, 2026.)
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Typical seller commission structures, Glenwood Springs-Carbondale valley market. Industry report.
- Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 81623, Carbondale CO. Market data.
- Garfield County Assessor, 2026. Parcel and permit records, Carbondale CO. Official record.
- Colorado Association of REALTORS, 2026. Carbondale local market update, July 2026. Market data.
- Redfin, 2025. Commission analysis: agent commissions since the NAR settlement; Redfin/Ipsos seller survey, March-April 2025. Market data.
- Zillow, 2026. September 2026 Market Report: median 29 days to go pending; 27.4% of listings with a price cut. Market data.
- Freddie Mac, 2026. Primary Mortgage Market Survey: 30-year fixed-rate mortgage averaged 7.28% as of October 1, 2026. Market data.
- U.S. Census Bureau, 2025. Garfield County, Colorado population and housing estimates. Government data.
- Garfield County Clerk and Recorder, 2026. Deed recording and title procedures for Garfield County, Colorado. Official record.