Carbondale homeowners can calculate net proceeds by working a short ledger in a fixed order: start with the expected sale price, subtract commission at 5 to 6 percent, subtract seller closing costs at 1 to 2 percent, subtract expected concessions and the carrying costs of the months on market, and finally subtract the mortgage payoff and any tax that applies. On the documented 312,000 dollar example in this research, the first four deductions alone bring the figure into the mid to high 200,000s before the mortgage line is even reached (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The method below uses only documented Carbondale figures, and it flags the two lines, mortgage and tax, that each household must fill in from its own records.

Key Findings
- Commission at 5 to 6 percent on a 312,000 dollar sale is 15,600 to 18,720 dollars, the first and largest deduction in the ledger (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
- Seller closing costs at 1 to 2 percent bring the combined percentage deductions to 6 to 8 percent, roughly 19,000 to 25,000 dollars on that price (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
- Concessions on older Carbondale inventory often run 8,000 to 18,000 dollars, and carrying costs over four to eight months run 10,000 to 22,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- The mortgage payoff is subtracted after sale costs, using the lien and recording record to confirm the loan will be released at closing (Garfield County Clerk and Recorder, 2026).
- A direct off-market ledger deletes the commission, seller closing cost, and concession lines, which is why net comparisons must be made line by line rather than price against price (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
What are the first three steps of the calculation?
Step one is choosing a defensible starting price, and it is the step where most home made calculations quietly go wrong. A starting price should come from sold evidence, not from an asking price on a neighbouring listing and not from a single automated figure. Sold records for the ZIP code show new construction between 1,200,000 and 2,200,000 dollars and older homes trading far below that level, and blending the two groups produces a starting number that describes no real house (Redfin, 2026). The research sample offers a disciplined anchor for older stock: an average older home price of 19.5 percent of the comparable new build price, illustrated by an older home at roughly 312,000 dollars beside a new build at 1,600,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026). An owner of an older in-town house should start near evidence for older houses, then adjust for lot, condition, and any premium a live-in buyer might pay for genuine mountain character, a spread the research puts as wide as 300,000 to 450,000 dollars on the same street between a charming home and a functionally obsolete one.
Step two is the commission line. Multiply the starting price by the typical total commission for this valley market, 5 to 6 percent (National Association of Realtors, 2025). At 312,000 dollars the product is 15,600 to 18,720 dollars. Write both ends of the range into the ledger rather than a single hopeful figure, because the final commission is charged on the final price, and a price reduction later in the process will shrink this line slightly while shrinking the starting price by much more. Commission analysis since the national settlement changes confirms that seller paid commission remains a standard, negotiable cost of reaching the financed buyer pool (Redfin, 2025).
Step three is the seller closing cost line. Multiply the same price by 1 to 2 percent for title, transfer taxes, recording, and prorations, a band examined closely in what closing costs Carbondale sellers typically pay. On the example that is roughly 3,120 to 6,240 dollars. Recording and title procedure in the county gives this line its fixed character, because the transfer must be documented and the deed recorded regardless of how the buyer was found (Garfield County Clerk and Recorder, 2026). After step three the ledger already shows 19,000 to 25,000 dollars of deductions at the combined 6 to 8 percent level, and the two least predictable lines have not yet been entered.
How should a seller estimate concessions and carrying costs honestly?
Step four is concessions, the line that separates a generic calculator from a Carbondale calculation. Enter 8,000 to 18,000 dollars if the house is older inventory with a roof, heating system, or foundation that an inspector will examine, because that is the documented range for buyer concessions on exactly those items in this research (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Enter the low end only if a recent inspection or a recent major replacement genuinely supports it. A seller who enters zero here because no buyer has asked yet is not calculating. That seller is hoping, and the hope usually expires on inspection day. The broader repair negotiation that can follow an inspection reaches 10,000 to 30,000 dollars in the research ledger, so a house with several ageing systems may justify planning above the concession range rather than inside it.
Step five is carrying cost, entered as a monthly figure multiplied by an honest estimate of months. The documented total over four to eight months of market time is 10,000 to 22,000 dollars on the example house, covering mortgage or opportunity cost, insurance, taxes, utilities, winter heating, and snow maintenance (Frontier Capitals, 2026). To personalise the step, a seller should list their actual monthly loan interest, tax accrual, insurance, heat, and upkeep, then multiply by the months a comparable listing would plausibly take, remembering that a listed older home runs 60 to 120 plus days once market time is counted and can run far longer through a winter start. The national mortgage survey, recording a 30 year fixed average of 7.28 percent as of October 1, 2026, explains why the loan component of that monthly figure is heavier than sellers who borrowed years ago sometimes assume (Freddie Mac, 2026). National listing data offers a second reality check, with a median of 29 days to pending nationally and more than a quarter of listings taking a price cut, conditions that remind a mountain seller not to budget for the fastest possible outcome (Zillow, 2026).
Season should adjust step five rather than decorate it. An older home listed in November competes for a thin winter buyer pool, while spring listings meet the building season and the resort calendar. Local market updates for Carbondale track that rhythm across the year and help a seller pick a month count that matches the intended start date rather than the annual average (Colorado Association of REALTORS, 2026). Two sellers with identical houses can therefore produce different honest ledgers purely because one begins in April and the other in October, and both ledgers can be correct.

What are the final steps, and how does the worked example come together?
Step six is the mortgage payoff. Obtain the actual payoff figure from the loan servicer for the intended closing date rather than using the statement balance, because interest accrues to the closing day and the payoff is what the closing must satisfy for the lien to be released and recorded as cleared (Garfield County Clerk and Recorder, 2026). A seller with no loan enters zero and should recognise how different their net looks from a neighbour with a recent, large balance at the same sale price. This step is also where a seller who owes more than the home will fetch discovers the short sale question, since a standard closing requires the loan to be paid in full from the proceeds or from cash the seller brings.
Step seven is tax, entered as a planning line rather than a guess. A main home sale may shelter up to 250,000 dollars of gain for a single seller or 500,000 dollars jointly where the ownership and use tests are met, as detailed in whether Carbondale homeowners pay capital gains taxes when selling. A seller comfortably inside that shelter enters zero with a clear conscience. A seller near or above it should enter a professional estimate, because the source materials for this research state no tax rate and this ledger does not invent one.
Now assemble the example. Start at 312,000 dollars. Subtract commission of 15,600 to 18,720 dollars and closing costs within the combined 19,000 to 25,000 dollar band for the two percentage lines (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Subtract concessions of 8,000 to 18,000 dollars. Subtract carrying costs of 10,000 to 22,000 dollars. The result before mortgage and tax sits in the mid to high 200,000s, matching the research conclusion for a normal market cycle before any price reduction (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Subtract a mortgage payoff next if one exists, and the equity figure that remains is the seller true net, the only number that should ever be compared against a direct offer.
That final comparison deserves a method of its own. Build the direct ledger beside the listed one. The direct price may differ from the listed price, so compare nets, not headlines. In the direct ledger, commission is zero, seller closing costs are zero, concessions are zero in an as is sale, and carrying cost shrinks to the weeks before a 7 to 21 day closing or stretches deliberately if the seller chooses a later date with a leaseback. Parcel facts should be checked before either ledger is trusted, because the assessor record confirms the lot size and property characteristics that both a listing price and a direct bid rest upon (Garfield County Assessor, 2026). County housing estimates complete the background by showing the scale of the market those figures must survive in (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025). A homeowner who wants help running both ledgers on a real address can use the contact page or call 401-219-4207, and can also read the full cost stack in how much it costs to sell a house in Carbondale.

Which mistakes most often corrupt a home made calculation?
Three errors appear again and again when sellers draft this ledger on a kitchen table. The first is starting from an asking price borrowed from a dissimilar property, often a new build, when sold evidence for comparable older houses sits far lower (Redfin, 2026). The second is entering carrying cost for a single optimistic month when the documented experience for older listings runs to several months and can cross an entire winter. The third is treating the remaining mortgage balance on a monthly statement as the payoff, when interest to the closing date makes the true payoff slightly higher and the lien release at closing depends on that exact figure (Garfield County Clerk and Recorder, 2026). Each error pushes the estimate in the same direction, upward, which is why closing day so often feels like a disappointment even when a sale went reasonably well. A ledger that avoids all three is not pessimistic. It is simply calibrated to how Carbondale sales actually settle.
What do sellers keep when a Carbondale sale stays off market?
The calculation changes before the lifestyle benefits are even considered, and it changes in the seller favour on four ledger lines at once. Privacy is nonetheless the first kept item in human terms: zero showings, zero open houses, and no public marketing period, so the household arithmetic stays inside the household in a town where a listing is public news.
Time is the second kept item. A seller can close in 7 to 21 days or choose a date months out with a short leaseback, instead of absorbing 60 to 120 plus days of market time. In ledger terms that choice is what cuts step five from as much as 22,000 dollars toward a few weeks of holding cost.
Commission is the third kept item, 15,600 to 18,720 dollars at the typical 5 to 6 percent on the example price (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Seller closing costs are the fourth, the additional 1 to 2 percent that brings the kept percentage total to 6 to 8 percent, roughly 19,000 to 25,000 dollars (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Repair credits are the fifth, with no inspector returning a list that converts into 10,000 to 30,000 dollars of credits or reductions against a 60 year old mountain house sold as is. Frontier Capitals sources off-market houses to builders and is a wholesaler in that chain, not the builder at the end of it.
Methodology and limitations
The ledger method in this report is built from the research sample of 15 older homes in 81623, built in 1980 or earlier, with 11 acquired by builders and an average older home price of 19.5 percent of comparable new build prices (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The sample is not a census and the example price is a documented illustration, not a valuation of any reader property. Percentage ranges come from industry reporting for the valley market (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Concession and carrying ranges come from the research ledger and will vary with condition, season, and loan status. Mortgage payoff and tax are household specific by nature, no rate for either is stated in the source materials, and neither is estimated here beyond the exclusion framework cited. This report is a calculation guide, not an appraisal, a bid, or tax advice.
Conclusion
Net proceeds are not found. They are built, one documented line at a time, and a Carbondale homeowner who builds the ledger in the order given here ends with a figure that can survive contact with a real closing statement. Price first, from sold evidence. Percentages second, at valley rates. Concessions and carrying costs third, at Carbondale ranges rather than at zero. Mortgage and tax last, from personal records rather than assumptions.
The discipline pays for itself the first time a seller compares a glossy listed price against a quiet direct one and discovers the nets are far closer than the headlines, or that the listed route genuinely wins by a margin worth its months of effort. Either discovery is valuable, and neither is available to a seller working from the gross price alone. If you ran your own seven steps tonight with honest figures in every line, would the number at the bottom change the decision you were about to make?
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the correct order for calculating net proceeds?
Start with a sold evidence based price, then subtract commission, seller closing costs, concessions, and carrying costs, and only then subtract the mortgage payoff and any applicable tax. The order matters because the percentage charges are calculated on price, while the mortgage and tax lines depend on personal records rather than on the sale price alone.
How much does the 312,000 dollar example net before the mortgage?
After commission and closing costs in the combined 19,000 to 25,000 dollar band, concessions of 8,000 to 18,000 dollars, and carrying costs of 10,000 to 22,000 dollars, the example nets in the mid to high 200,000s before any price reduction (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A remaining mortgage is then subtracted from that figure to reach the equity the seller actually receives.
Why do online net proceeds calculators give a higher figure than this method?
Most calculators include commission and sometimes closing costs, then stop. They rarely include concessions for ageing systems, months of Carbondale winter carrying costs, or the effect of a price reduction on a long listing. The documented ranges in this report add those missing lines, which is why the result is lower and closer to a real settlement statement.
Where do I find my exact mortgage payoff figure?
Ask the loan servicer for a payoff amount calculated to the intended closing date, because daily interest makes the payoff differ from the statement balance. At closing, that payoff satisfies the loan so the lien can be released through the county recording process (Garfield County Clerk and Recorder, 2026).
How do I compare a direct offer with a listed sale fairly?
Build two ledgers for the same property and compare the bottom lines. The listed ledger carries commission at 5 to 6 percent, closing costs at 1 to 2 percent, concessions, and months of carrying cost (National Association of Realtors, 2025). The direct ledger removes the commission, seller closing cost, and concession lines and shortens carrying time, so any price difference can be judged against the deductions it avoids.
Sources
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 15 homes sampled in 81623, 11 acquired by builders, average older home price 19.5 percent of new build. Market data. (Cited in the research post as the study; Frontier posts cite the study as Frontier Capitals, 2026.)
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Typical seller commission structures, Glenwood Springs-Carbondale valley market. Industry report.
- Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 81623, Carbondale CO. Market data.
- Garfield County Assessor, 2026. Parcel and permit records, Carbondale CO. Official record.
- Garfield County Clerk and Recorder, 2026. Deed of trust and lien release recording records. Official record.
- Colorado Association of REALTORS, 2026. Carbondale local market update, July 2026. Market data.
- U.S. Census Bureau, 2025. Garfield County, Colorado population and housing estimates. Government data.
- Zillow, 2026. September 2026 Market Report: median 29 days to go pending; 27.4% of listings with a price cut. Market data.
- Redfin, 2025. Commission analysis: agent commissions since the NAR settlement; Redfin/Ipsos seller survey, March-April 2025. Market data.
- Freddie Mac, 2026. Primary Mortgage Market Survey: 30-year fixed-rate mortgage averaged 7.28% as of October 1, 2026. Market data.