The most profitable way to sell a Brentwood house is the route that produces the highest net proceeds for the specific asset being sold, and Brentwood holds two different assets inside the same housing stock. A genuinely livable home with updated systems usually profits most from a well run spring listing, because Brentwood offers deep owner occupant demand and the strongest live in premium in this study batch. A functionally obsolete home on a strong lot usually profits most from a direct builder channel sale, because renovation spending returns nothing there and listing costs consume the land price. The arithmetic that separates the two is concrete: on a 1,200,000 dollar listed sale, commissions of 5 percent to 6 percent take 60,000 dollars to 72,000 dollars before closing costs, credits and holding expense are counted (National Association of Realtors, 2025).

Brentwood home on Franklin Road positioned for the selling route that protects its net proceeds
Franklin Road home illustrating the two asset choice at the heart of profitable selling.

Key Findings

  • On a 1,200,000 dollar sale, commissions at 5 percent to 6 percent equal 60,000 dollars to 72,000 dollars, and commissions plus seller closing costs commonly exceed 72,000 dollars (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
  • Inspection concessions and repair credits routinely run 12,000 dollars to 30,000 dollars on older Brentwood inventory, in addition to commissions and closing costs.
  • Three to six months of market time costs 25,000 dollars to 50,000 dollars in pure holding expense, before any price reduction.
  • A 100,000 dollar kitchen and bath update may lift a live in price by 70,000 dollars to 90,000 dollars, a partial return, and returns 0 dollars in a redevelopment sale (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • Older Brentwood homes averaged 39.6 percent of new build prices on comparable lots, the highest ratio in its batch, which is why correctly identifying the asset matters so much here (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

How should a seller decide which asset they actually own?

Start with the two asset test from the research file. If a household would happily live in the home for a decade with only cosmetic changes, the asset is a house, and the resale market is its natural channel. If the honest description is a dated structure on a desirable half acre, the asset is a lot with a building on it, and builders are its natural buyers. Brentwood makes this the closest call in the study because its older homes are newer, larger and more livable than those in pure builder markets, so the test deserves real evidence: system ages, layout function and the prices that similar homes on the same street actually achieved as houses rather than as lots.

Work outward from the deed record, and the most profitable selling route looks different around Briarmont than a ZIP wide average suggests. For the most profitable selling route around Briarmont, the record shows that homes in the ZIP averaged 61 to 64 days on market in the same period, so any claim about the most profitable selling route has to survive two months of buyer scrutiny (Redfin, 2026). Price discipline shows up in the wider reports too, where 27.4 percent of listings carried price cuts and the median time to pending was 29 days (Zillow, 2026), and that pattern bears directly on the most profitable selling route around Briarmont. A seller weighing the most profitable selling route should therefore test the idea against a specific parcel, a specific street and a recorded price, rather than against a general impression of Williamson County demand (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Brentwood buyers at these price points check lot, systems and layout with unusual care on the most profitable selling route.

The companion analysis in the analysis of how much it costs to sell a house in Brentwood works through the related figures behind the most profitable selling route for the same ZIP code.

What does the listed route really cost at Brentwood prices?

Build the full ledger before admiring the gross price. Commissions take 5 percent to 6 percent, with the buyer agent share averaging 2.42 percent in the third quarter of 2025 data (Redfin, 2025). Seller closing costs add a further 1 percent to 2 percent. Inspection findings on older inventory convert into credits of 12,000 dollars to 30,000 dollars with routine ease. Holding the home through a normal cycle costs 25,000 dollars to 50,000 dollars across three to six months, and the average Brentwood market window already runs 61 to 64 days before closing time is added. A 1,200,000 dollar list price therefore nets something in the high 1,000,000s to low 1,100,000s after a normal cycle, before any price reduction, and profit comparisons that skip the ledger are fiction.

Anchor the discussion in the sample, and the most profitable selling route looks different around North Brentwood than a ZIP wide average suggests. For the most profitable selling route around North Brentwood, the record shows that recorded closings in 37027 clustered between 2,304,000 dollars and 3,350,000 dollars for new builds across Callie Lane, Honeyman, Champagne, Briarmont and Geralds . The residual illustration makes the arithmetic concrete: a 3,500,000 dollar new build sale, minus roughly 1,400,000 dollars in hard and soft construction costs and a builder margin near 20 percent, leaves residual land value near 1,350,000 dollars to 1,500,000 dollars before site preparation of 40,000 dollars to 80,000 dollars, and that pattern bears directly on the most profitable selling route around North Brentwood. A seller weighing the most profitable selling route should therefore test the idea against a specific parcel, a specific street and a recorded price, rather than against a general impression of Williamson County demand (Redfin, 2025). Brentwood buyers at these price points check lot, systems and layout with unusual care on the most profitable selling route.

Owners weighing the most profitable selling route who want the adjacent evidence before deciding can consult the guide to calculating net proceeds from a Brentwood sale.

New Governors Club construction showing the finished value that anchors builder channel pricing
Governors Club new build representing the end value behind direct builder offers.

When does renovation raise profit and when does it destroy it?

Renovation raises profit only inside the live in channel and only up to a partial return. The illustration in the research file shows a 100,000 dollar kitchen and bath update lifting the price by 70,000 dollars to 90,000 dollars when the buyer intends to live in the home, which is a loss of principal softened by a faster, cleaner sale. The same spending returns 0 dollars when the buyer redevelops, making pre sale renovation the single most reliable way to destroy profit on a builder candidate. Tax framing belongs in the same calculation, since the Section 121 exclusion rules shape how much of a gain a qualifying seller keeps, and Tennessee levies no personal income tax on the proceeds (Internal Revenue Service, 2026). Profitable sellers renovate for a named buyer pool or not at all.

Put the street before the slogan, and the most profitable selling route looks different around Franklin Road than a ZIP wide average suggests. For the most profitable selling route around Franklin Road, the record shows that new construction across 37027 sold from 2,304,000 dollars to 7,000,000 dollars in 2025 to 2026, with the top sale at 7,000,000 dollars in the Governors Club and a 5,200,000 dollar sale on Franklin Road (Nashville Home Guru, 2026). Cost pressure runs the other way as well, since three to six months of market time can cost 25,000 dollars to 50,000 dollars in pure hold expense before any price reduction is counted, and that pattern bears directly on the most profitable selling route around Franklin Road. A seller weighing the most profitable selling route should therefore test the idea against a specific parcel, a specific street and a recorded price, rather than against a general impression of Williamson County demand (Redfin, 2025). Brentwood buyers at these price points check lot, systems and layout with unusual care on the most profitable selling route.

A related study, the report on maximizing profits when selling in Brentwood, sets out the comparable numbers for Brentwood sellers weighing the most profitable selling route.

How does timing change the profit answer by channel?

Each channel keeps its own calendar. A livable home profits from the strong spring season, when household demand peaks and well kept older homes can move in 30 to 60 days. A builder candidate follows the builder cycle instead: residual land value, construction costs and competing lot supply set the price, and mortgage rates matter far less because the buyer is purchasing future product, not a monthly payment. With the 30 year fixed rate at 7.28 percent in the October 2026 survey, retail demand carries a financing headwind that builder demand largely escapes (Freddie Mac, 2026). Selling the right asset in its own season is worth more than any single negotiation tactic applied in the wrong one.

Let the numbers lead, and the most profitable selling route looks different around Champagne than a ZIP wide average suggests. For the most profitable selling route around Champagne, the record shows that the builder sample behind this report covered 117 older homes in 37027 and recorded 31 builder acquisitions, a demand rate of 26.5 percent on the deepest sample in the wider study . Financing conditions frame every retail negotiation, with the 30 year fixed rate averaging 7.28 percent in the October 1, 2026 survey (Freddie Mac, 2026), and that pattern bears directly on the most profitable selling route around Champagne. A seller weighing the most profitable selling route should therefore test the idea against a specific parcel, a specific street and a recorded price, rather than against a general impression of Williamson County demand (Redfin, 2026). Brentwood buyers at these price points check lot, systems and layout with unusual care on the most profitable selling route.

Sellers exploring the most profitable selling route in depth can read the contact page for the parallel Brentwood evidence.

What does the direct route contribute to profit?

A private sale through Frontier Capitals changes the economics of the most profitable selling route because the route itself removes costs that a listing quietly adds. Privacy comes first: the sale involves zero showings and no open houses, so no weekend traffic moves through the home and the transaction stays out of public view until the deed records, which keeps the most profitable selling route from becoming neighbourhood news before the price is even discussed. Timing bends to the seller, with a closing in 7 to 21 days for a fast exit or a date months out paired with a leaseback for an orderly move, so the most profitable selling route can be planned around a real moving date rather than a hoped one. The seller pays no commissions, sidestepping a typical total of 5 percent to 6 percent that equals 60,000 dollars to 72,000 dollars at a 1,200,000 dollar price (National Association of Realtors, 2025), and money kept at that scale changes what the most profitable selling route can honestly promise a seller. Closing costs on the seller side are not charged, sparing another 1 percent to 2 percent beyond the commission line on a typical Brentwood closing statement, so the proceeds behind the most profitable selling route are easier to state exactly before signing. The as is term closes the list: no inspections or repairs, no contractor bids used as leverage, and no late credits of 12,000 dollars to 30,000 dollars against the agreed price, which removes the repair negotiation that so often reopens the most profitable selling route after the first agreement. Together those five terms decide whether the most profitable selling route ends as a headline gain or as a net gain, and only the net figure pays for the next home.

Separate the house from the ground, and the most profitable selling route looks different around the oldest streets than a ZIP wide average suggests. For the most profitable selling route around the oldest streets, the record shows that at the sample ratio of 39.6 percent, an older home on a comparable lot changed hands at roughly 910,000 dollars to 2,770,000 dollars, which keeps the most profitable selling route tied to land value rather than to finish level (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Title and closing practice still matter at these prices, and the state transfer tax and recording charges still fall due at the closing table, and that pattern bears directly on the most profitable selling route around the oldest streets. A seller weighing the most profitable selling route should therefore test the idea against a specific parcel, a specific street and a recorded price, rather than against a general impression of Williamson County demand (Internal Revenue Service, 2026). Brentwood buyers at these price points check lot, systems and layout with unusual care on the most profitable selling route.

Established Brentwood street where livable homes and lot value homes sit side by side
Brentwood street where neighbouring homes can profit from entirely different selling routes.

How can a seller run the net comparison before choosing?

Run both nets on one page. For the listed route, take the realistic closing price from recorded comparables, subtract commissions, seller closing costs, expected credits and holding expense across a 61 to 64 day market window plus closing time. For the direct route, take the written offer and subtract only the costs the contract actually assigns to the seller, then compare the two bottom lines and the two calendars honestly. Verify any direct buyer before weighting its number: proof of funds within 30 days, recorded deeds in the entity name and earnest money of 1 percent or more (Williamson County Register of Deeds, 2026). The profitable route is the one whose verified net is higher for your asset, not the one with the louder gross figure.

Start with the recorded evidence, and the most profitable selling route looks different around the Governors Club than a ZIP wide average suggests. For the most profitable selling route around the Governors Club, the record shows that where a new Brentwood home sells for 3,000,000 dollars, the older home on a comparable lot changed hands for roughly 1,188,000 dollars in the worked example, leaving a development gap near 1,800,000 dollars . Three drivers move that residual in Brentwood: lot size first under the large lot zoning, the school zone and the street second, and topography and usability third, because level buildable ground clears with builders faster than steep or constrained ground, and that pattern bears directly on the most profitable selling route around the Governors Club. A seller weighing the most profitable selling route should therefore test the idea against a specific parcel, a specific street and a recorded price, rather than against a general impression of Williamson County demand (Freddie Mac, 2026). Brentwood buyers at these price points check lot, systems and layout with unusual care on the most profitable selling route.

Methodology and limitations

This report on the most profitable selling route rests on the builder acquisition sample compiled for this series, covering 117 older homes in ZIP code 37027, of which builders acquired 31, together with dated new construction sales, county parcel records and the market reports listed in the Sources (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Figures used on the most profitable selling route are sample figures, described as the sample compiled for this report, and they are never presented as a census of every home in the ZIP code. Parcel level checks draw on dimensions, zoning and assessed land value records for the specific streets discussed, including Franklin Road and the Governors Club (Williamson County Property Assessor, 2026). Recorded outcomes behind this analysis of the most profitable selling route were cross checked against deed records where a claim depends on a closing rather than an asking price (Williamson County Register of Deeds, 2026). The profit comparison rests on the cost ledger and illustrations in the research file, including a simplified residual illustration that is not a promise for any individual lot, and on market figures for August 2026 that will move with the season and the builder cycle. Individual homes depart from every general statement made here about the most profitable selling route for reasons of lot shape, school zone, street position and condition that only a records check and a property specific review can settle. No appraisal was performed for this report on the most profitable selling route and no individual property was inspected.

Conclusion

The evidence points one way: judge the most profitable selling route by recorded prices, lot economics and net proceeds, and the answer becomes clearer than any asking price slogan suggests. Owners who want a property specific reading of their own numbers on the most profitable selling route can call Frontier Capitals at 401-219-4207 or write to [email protected] for a direct conversation about their Brentwood home. Frontier Capitals sources off market deals to builders and can explain, without obligation, how a direct offer on the most profitable selling route would be built for a specific lot on a specific street in 37027.

If both routes were priced honestly on one page for your Brentwood home, would you still choose the familiar one, or the one that keeps more of your money?

Frequently Asked Questions

Is listing always the most profitable route in Brentwood?

No. Listing suits a genuinely livable home with a deep household audience. A functionally obsolete home on a strong lot usually nets more through a direct builder channel without renovation or listing costs.

What is the biggest hidden cost of a listed sale?

The combination is the cost: commissions of 60,000 dollars to 72,000 dollars on a 1,200,000 dollar sale, plus closing costs, credits of 12,000 dollars to 30,000 dollars and holding expense of 25,000 dollars to 50,000 dollars.

Does renovating before selling raise profit?

Rarely in full. A 100,000 dollar update may return 70,000 dollars to 90,000 dollars in a live in sale and 0 dollars in a redevelopment sale, so the buyer pool decides before spending starts.

How do taxes affect Brentwood sale profit?

Federal rules, including the Section 121 exclusion in Publication 523, shape the kept gain for qualifying sellers, and Tennessee levies no personal income tax (Internal Revenue Service, 2026).

When is the best season for each route?

Livable homes profit from the spring household season. Builder candidates follow the builder cycle of land value and construction costs rather than the retail calendar.

Sources

  • Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 117 homes sampled in 37027, 31 acquired by builders, average older home price 39.6 percent of new build. Market data.
  • Williamson County Property Assessor, 2026. Parcel dimensions, zoning, and assessed land value records. Official record.
  • Williamson County Register of Deeds, 2026. Recorded deeds and property records for 37027. Official record.
  • National Association of Realtors, 2025. Profile of Home Buyers and Sellers. Industry report.
  • Nashville Home Guru, 2026. Dated new-construction sales, Brentwood / 37027. Market data.
  • Redfin, 2025. Commissions report: real estate agent commissions since the NAR settlement. Market data.
  • Zillow, 2026. September 2026 market report: listing price cuts and days to pending. Market data.
  • Redfin, 2026. Data reports: share of homes selling below list price in 2025 and buyer's agent commission levels. Market data.
  • Internal Revenue Service, 2026. Publication 523, Selling Your Home: Section 121 exclusion rules and partial exclusion. Government data.
  • Freddie Mac, 2026. Primary Mortgage Market Survey, October 1, 2026: 30-year fixed-rate mortgage averaged 7.28 percent. Market data.