The most profitable way to sell a Bend house is the route that leaves the most money in the sellers hands after every cost of that route, and for the typical pre 1980 home in the sample that comparison favours a direct sale more often than sellers expect. The reason is a ledger the research documents line by line. A home listed at $335,000, the worked example in the underlying study, nets its seller something in the high $270,000s after a normal market cycle (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Roughly $55,000 to $65,000 of the headline price evaporates between the signing and the closing: commission of $17,000 to $20,000, seller closing costs of 1 to 2 percent, inspection concessions commonly between $5,000 and $15,000, and carrying costs of $7,000 to $18,000 while the home waits and then works its way to closing (National Association of Realtors, 2025; Frontier Capitals, 2026). A direct sale removes most of those lines at a stroke. Whether it wins for a particular house depends on the gross figure each route can reach, and that depends, in Bend, on a prior question this report will keep returning to: is the property worth more as a home to live in, or as the ground under the next home?

That prior question has documented answers. Across 32 sampled older homes in 97707 and 97703, builders acquired 17, a rate of 53.1 percent, and older homes averaged 18.6 percent of the price of new construction on comparable lots (Frontier Capitals, 2026). New builds on west side lots sold for $1.45 million to $3.6 million, and on standard infill lots in 97703 for $900,000 to $1.5 million (Redfin, 2026). A market in which the majority buyer of older stock is purchasing land is a market in which the profit calculation begins with land value, not with listing presentation. This report runs the comparison route by route, with the documented numbers, so a seller can see where profit is made and where it is quietly spent.

Seller reviewing net proceeds figures at a kitchen table in a Bend home
Bend seller comparing route by route net figures, the calculation at the centre of the profitability question.

Key Findings

  • The documented listing ledger turns a $335,000 Bend sale into a net in the high $270,000s, a gap of roughly $55,000 to $65,000 between headline and proceeds (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • Commission at 5 to 6 percent is the largest single listed cost, $17,000 to $20,000 on that sale, followed by carrying costs of $7,000 to $18,000 and inspection concessions of $5,000 to $15,000 (National Association of Realtors, 2025; Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • Builders bought 53.1 percent of sampled older homes, so for most pre 1980 properties the strongest gross figure often comes from the land channel rather than the household channel (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • Renovation rarely rescues the listed route: an $80,000 to $90,000 update returns $50,000 to $70,000 to a live in buyer and $0 to a buyer who clears the lot (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • A genuinely updated older home with real Cascade views is the documented exception that can beat the builder band through a public sale, and it is the exception that proves the net rule (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • Bend's median sale price of $698,538 in August 2026 describes a market dominated by newer homes and should never be used as the profit benchmark for a pre 1980 property (Redfin, 2026).

How should profit be defined before routes are compared?

As money kept, in hand, after closing, adjusted for the time and risk taken to get it. Sellers routinely define profit as the contract price, because that is the number announced, celebrated, and remembered at family gatherings. Every intermediary in a listed sale defines it differently, as a percentage or a fee drawn from that price before the seller is paid. The research ledger exists precisely to close that gap in perspective: list at $335,000, keep in the high $270,000s (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A route that contracts lower and keeps more is, by the only definition that pays a mortgage, the more profitable route.

Time belongs inside the definition as well. A listed older home in Bend faced average market time of 61 days in August 2026, inside a total listed timeline the research puts at 60 to 120 plus days from decision to closing (Redfin, 2026; Frontier Capitals, 2026). Money that arrives four months later, after four months of payments, insurance, tax, and maintenance, is not the same money as the same figure arriving in three weeks. Neither is a contract the same as a closing: financed household purchases carry appraisal and lending conditions that can shrink or kill a price late in the process, a risk the seller carries for the whole escrow. Profit comparisons that ignore certainty and timing are marketing, not arithmetic.

A third element is the sellers own unpaid labour and outlay: preparing, cleaning, repairing, vacating for showings, and managing a campaign for months. No line in the documented ledger prices that effort, so this report will not invent a figure for it. But any honest personal comparison should at least name it, because routes differ enormously in how much of the sellers life they consume on the way to the same closing table.

What does the listed route earn, and what does it spend?

The listed routes strength is reach. Public exposure puts the home in front of every household buyer in the market, plus investors and builders watching listings, and where a property suits households best, that reach can produce the highest gross price available. The profile of buyer and seller behaviour published by the national association documents how that public market generally works, its timelines, and its negotiation habits (National Association of Realtors, 2025). For the documented exception, the updated view home, reach is exactly what the property needs, because its premium must be created by households competing for a life they can picture in its rooms (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

Its spending is the ledger already introduced, and each line deserves a sentence of its own. Commission runs 5 to 6 percent in the Bend market and is charged on the final price, so success raises the fee (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Seller side closing costs, title, escrow, and prorations, add 1 to 2 percent (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Together those two lines erase roughly $25,000 to $35,000 or more before the negotiation over condition even begins. That negotiation, following inspection, commonly costs another $5,000 to $15,000 on older inventory. Carrying the home through a three to six month cycle costs $7,000 to $18,000. Nearly half of Bend closings in August 2026 included a concession of some kind, so these are not pessimistic inventions; they are the markets normal weather (Redfin, 2026).

Before any of those deductions even begin, money has already gone out on getting the house ready. Sellers clean, paint, landscape, and repair to enter the public contest, and the renovation illustration shows how poorly heavier spending performs: $80,000 to $90,000 of kitchen and bath work returning $50,000 to $70,000 in the best audience and nothing at all in the builder audience (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Every dollar of that shortfall is a direct subtraction from profit, incurred before the percentages begin. Sellers who list profitably are usually those whose homes needed little preparation because they were already the exception, not those who spent their way toward exception status. The full cost anatomy is set out in the report on how much it costs to sell a house in Bend and the worksheet logic in the guide to calculating net proceeds from a Bend sale.

Listed Bend home with a sale sign during its weeks on the public market
Publicly listed older home in Bend during the market period whose costs the profit ledger counts.

What does the direct route earn, and what does it spend?

The direct route earns a land centred price. A buyer sourcing homes for builders values the property by the residual method: the finished price the lot can support, minus construction, minus a margin near 20 percent, minus site preparation, leaves what the land can pay (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The illustrations show the strength of that arithmetic on good ground. A $1,800,000 west side finished sale leaves a residual near $750,000 to $850,000 before preparation of $20,000 to $35,000, and a $1,150,000 infill sale leaves $390,000 to $450,000 (Frontier Capitals, 2026). An individual older homes direct price will sit far below its lots theoretical residual once condition, position, and the buyers actual programme are priced in, and owners should treat the illustrations as method, not promise. Even so, the method explains why direct offers on strong lots routinely surprise owners who had valued only the house.

What the direct route spends, in the standard terms examined here, is strikingly little of the ledger. There is no commission, so the largest listed line disappears entirely. There are no seller closing costs, so the second percentage disappears with it. There is no inspection renegotiation, because the sale is as is, and the documented $10,000 to $30,000 repair credit argument never opens. There is little carrying cost, because closing in 7 to 21 days ends the meter almost immediately, and where the seller wants the opposite of speed, a closing months ahead with a leaseback keeps costs predictable instead of open ended. Privacy, the fifth characteristic of the route, has no dollar line either, but on close knit west side streets many owners count the absence of showings, open houses, and a public marketing period as worth money, and they are the ones who would have paid it.

The comparison therefore hinges on gross. If a direct figure lands within the documented ledger gap of a realistic listed figure, roughly $55,000 to $65,000 on the worked example, the direct route keeps more. Sellers can test any live pair of offers with that single question, and the test is developed further in the analysis of how much Bend homeowners can save by selling directly to a cash buyer and in the broader profit maximisation report.

Which properties break the general rule?

Three kinds, and naming them keeps this report honest. The first is the documented exception itself: the genuinely updated older home with real Cascade views, which can sell to a live in family above the builder acquisition band (Frontier Capitals, 2026). If its public gross clears the direct figure by well more than the ledger, listing is the profitable route, and the seller should list with confidence and evidence. The second is the small lot home in 97703 whose ground supports finished prices of $900,000 to $1.5 million and whose house is sound and appealing to first time or downsizing households (Redfin, 2026). Where the builder residual is modest and household demand is real, exposure can pay.

The third is the property whose owner has time, temperament, and a tolerance for process that most sellers overestimate in themselves. Profit measured only in dollars can favour a patient, well priced listing on a good household property. Profit measured in dollars per month of disruption usually does not. Regional market statistics help a seller judge which season and pace a listing would face, and Census context explains the demand depth that keeps both routes alive in this city at once (Central Oregon Association of Realtors, 2025; U.S. Census Bureau, 2025). The error is not choosing the public route. The error is choosing it by default, without ever pricing the private one, which costs a phone call and commits the owner to nothing.

Verification protects the profit on the direct side, and it is part of the method rather than an afterthought. A seller should require proof of funds in the buyer name dated within the last 30 days, not a pre approval or a private lender letter (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Recorded deeds in the buying entity name, checkable in county records, show that the buyer has actually closed purchases like this one before (Deschutes County Clerk, 2026), and city permit records show whether that buyer has followed purchases through into construction (City of Bend, 2026). A contract with no assignment clause and earnest money of 1 percent or more, forfeited if the buyer walks, separates a genuine buyer from a middleman fishing for a contract to resell (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Frontier Capitals, which sources off market deals to builders and does not claim to be a builder, works under exactly that scrutiny and invites it through the contact page.

New construction rising on a Bend lot whose finished price set the land value for the older home before it
Finished construction in Bend illustrating the end price from which builder land value is derived.

How does an owner run this comparison in one afternoon?

Gather three numbers and refuse to proceed without all of them. The first is a realistic public gross, taken from recorded sales of comparable older homes rather than from active listings, which describe hopes rather than outcomes (Redfin, 2026; Deschutes County Clerk, 2026). The second is the public net, produced by running that gross through the documented ledger of commission, closing costs, concessions, and carrying costs at the owners own price point. The third is a written direct figure for the property as it stands, with its closing window stated. Only when the three sit on the same page does the profitable route become visible, and in practice the exercise takes an afternoon because every input already exists in records or in one direct conversation. Owners who skip the third number are not comparing routes at all. They are comparing a calculated net against an imagined one, and imagination, in this market, almost always belongs to whichever route was presented first.

Methodology and limitations

The route comparison uses the figures documented in the Bend research: the $335,000 listing ledger and its net in the high $270,000s, commission and closing cost ranges, concession and carrying ranges, the renovation illustration, and the two residual illustrations (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Sample rates, 32 homes, 17 builder acquisitions, and the 18.6 percent blended ratio, come from the same study (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Finished prices and market time are published market data (Redfin, 2026), commission structure is an industry figure (National Association of Realtors, 2025), and deed verification rests on county records (Deschutes County Clerk, 2026). Parcel facts used in any individual comparison should be confirmed in assessor records (Deschutes County Assessor, 2026).

Three limits apply. First, the ledger is a documented example at one price point, not a quote for any other home; percentages scale, fixed costs vary. Second, no individual direct offer can be predicted from illustrations, because each depends on a specific lot, a specific finished programme, and a specific buyers costs. Third, profit is measured here in money and time only. A seller may reasonably value a public sale, a particular buyer, or a slower farewell to a family home above the arithmetic, and this report prices routes, not lives.

Conclusion

The most profitable way to sell a Bend house is the way that maximises what is kept, and on the documented numbers that is very often the direct route for the pre 1980 stock this study examines: a land centred gross, reached in weeks, with no commission, no seller closing costs, no repair credits, and minimal carrying cost, against a listed route whose normal ledger converts $335,000 into the high $270,000s (Frontier Capitals, 2026; National Association of Realtors, 2025). The exception is real and worth testing for: the updated view home, and the sound small lot home with genuine household demand, can earn their listing. Every owner can run the test in an afternoon, with a deed record, a residual calculation, and one direct conversation, and the owners who run it are the ones who sell on evidence instead of habit.

To price the direct side of the comparison for a specific property, call Frontier Capitals at 401-219-4207 or email [email protected].

When the celebration number and the closing number differ by the price of a new car, which of the two have you been calling your profit?

Frequently Asked Questions

Is a direct sale always more profitable than listing?

No. It is more profitable when the direct gross lands within the listing ledgers cost gap of a realistic public gross, which the worked example puts around $55,000 to $65,000 at a $335,000 price point (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Updated view homes can beat that gap publicly and should be tested.

What is the single biggest cost of listing?

Commission, at 5 to 6 percent of the final price (National Association of Realtors, 2025). On the documented example it takes $17,000 to $20,000, more than concessions and closing costs combined in many cases.

Does renovating before listing raise profit?

The documented illustration says usually not. Spending $80,000 to $90,000 returned $50,000 to $70,000 from a live in buyer and nothing from a builder, a shortfall that comes straight out of profit (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

How can I verify a direct buyers price is genuine?

Ask for proof of funds in the buyers name within 30 days, check recorded deeds in the entity name, and require earnest money of 1 percent or more with no assignment clause (Frontier Capitals, 2026; Deschutes County Clerk, 2026).

Should the city median price guide my expectations?

No. The $698,538 median for August 2026 spans all Bend homes, dominated by newer stock (Redfin, 2026). A pre 1980 home should be benchmarked against its own sample band and its lots residual, checked in parcel records (Deschutes County Assessor, 2026).

Sellers in Bend also ask How Can Bend Homeowners Sell Without Making Expensive Repairs?

Sources

  • Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 32 homes sampled across 97707 and 97703, 17 acquired by builders, average older home price 18.6 percent of new build. Market data.
  • Deschutes County Assessor, 2026. Parcel dimensions, zoning, and assessed land value records for 97707 and 97703. Official record.
  • Deschutes County Clerk, 2026. Deed recording records for Bend area transactions. Official record.
  • Central Oregon Association of Realtors, 2025. Market statistics. Industry report.
  • National Association of Realtors, 2025. Profile of Home Buyers and Sellers. Industry report.
  • National Association of Realtors, 2025. Typical seller commission structures, Bend market. Industry report.
  • Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP codes 97707 and 97703, Bend OR. Market data.
  • Redfin, 2026. Published market data for Bend, OR: median sale price $698,538 in August 2026. Market data.
  • City of Bend, Oregon, 2026. Planning division permit and zoning records. Official record.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, 2025. QuickFacts: Bend city, Oregon. Government data.