The savings from selling directly to a cash buyer in Bend are best counted in layers, because no single line explains them. On the worked example in the research, an older home changing hands at $335,000 (Frontier Capitals, 2026), the first layer is commission: at the typical 5 to 6 percent, avoiding it preserves roughly $17,000 to $20,000 (National Association of Realtors, 2025). The second layer is seller side closing costs of 1 to 2 percent, which together with commission account for roughly $25,000 to $35,000 or more in the research ledger (Frontier Capitals, 2026). After that come the costs that depend on time and condition: inspection concessions commonly between $5,000 and $15,000 on older Bend inventory, and carrying costs of $7,000 to $18,000 across three to six months of market time. A direct sale does not promise a higher price. It removes a documented stack of deductions from whatever price is agreed.
That distinction matters in a market where Bend recorded a median sale price of $698,538 in August 2026 and an average of 61 days on market in the same month (Redfin, 2026). At median scale, the percentage savings roughly double in dollar terms. At the scale of the older west side and south and east side stock in the sample, where 17 of 32 pre 1980 homes were acquired by builders (Frontier Capitals, 2026), the savings stack is often the difference between a listed result and a direct result, even when the direct price starts lower.

Key Findings
- Avoiding commission at the typical 5 to 6 percent saves roughly $17,000 to $20,000 on a $335,000 Bend sale (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
- Avoiding seller closing costs of 1 to 2 percent as well brings the combined saving on fees alone to roughly $25,000 to $35,000 or more (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Closing in 7 to 21 days instead of a 60 to 120 plus day listed timeline avoids much of the $7,000 to $18,000 carrying cost the research assigns to three to six months of market time (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Selling as is avoids the $5,000 to $15,000 inspection concession pattern and the larger $10,000 to $30,000 repair credit demands documented on older Bend homes (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Builders bought 17 of the 32 sampled older Bend homes, a 53.1 percent rate, so for much of this stock the eventual buyer is a cash buyer whether the seller lists or not (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- At the August 2026 Bend median price of $698,538, commission alone at 5 to 6 percent would run roughly $35,000 to $42,000 (Redfin, 2026; National Association of Realtors, 2025).
How large is the commission saving, honestly stated?
Commission is the largest single saving and the easiest to verify. The Bend market typical total is 5 to 6 percent (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Multiply that by the price of the home in front of you. At $335,000 the answer is roughly $17,000 to $20,000. At $500,000 it is $25,000 to $30,000. At the August 2026 median of $698,538 (Redfin, 2026) it passes $35,000. There is no modelling hidden in that arithmetic, and regional market statistics report the same commission structure across Central Oregon sales (Central Oregon Association of Realtors, 2025).
Two honest qualifications belong beside the figure. First, commission is negotiable in principle, and a seller who negotiates the listed rate down narrows the direct saving by the same amount. Second, a direct buyer is not a charity: the cash price reflects the buyer costs and risk, so the saving shows up as avoided deductions rather than as a bonus added to the price. The clean way to compare is net against net, a discipline the report on what a seller keeps after selling a Bend home applies to the full settlement statement.
Sellers should also understand what commission buys on the listed route, because sometimes it buys something real. Marketing reaches household buyers, and a genuinely updated older home with Cascade views can sell to a family above the builder acquisition band described in the sample. For that home, paying commission may purchase access to a buyer pool a direct route cannot replicate. The saving calculation flips for the more common sampled case, though: an unrenovated pre 1980 house whose strongest demand comes from builders, who acquired 53.1 percent of the sample (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Paying a retail fee structure to reach a wholesale buyer is where the saving becomes hard to argue against.
What closing costs disappear in a direct sale?
The second layer is quieter. Seller side closing costs, covering title, escrow and prorations, commonly run 1 to 2 percent in Bend (Frontier Capitals, 2026). In the direct model described in this series, those seller costs are not charged to the seller. The deed still records, the title still transfers, and the county record still updates (Deschutes County Clerk, 2026); the expense of the seller side of that machinery is simply not deducted from the seller proceeds.
Combined with commission, the fee saving reaches roughly $25,000 to $35,000 or more on the research example before time and condition enter the picture at all (Frontier Capitals, 2026). That combined figure is the one to hold in mind when a direct offer arrives below a hoped for list price. An offer $20,000 under the list dream can still leave the seller ahead once the fee layers are removed from the listed alternative.
There is paperwork a direct seller should still expect, and expecting it protects the saving. A payoff statement for any existing mortgage must be ordered, and federal servicing rules require the servicer to provide it within seven business days of a written request (Consumer Financial Protection Bureau, 2025). Knowing the exact payoff early stops the closing table from producing its own surprises. Purchase agreement standards in Oregon give the transaction its familiar shape even off market (Oregon State Bar, 2026), and a seller who reads the agreement for earnest money, assignment language and closing date is guarding the savings this report counts.
How much does speed save in carrying costs?
The third layer is time. A listed older Bend home commonly needs 60 to 120 plus days from listing to closing, with Bend average days on market at 61 in August 2026 (Redfin, 2026). A direct sale can close in 7 to 21 days (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The research prices the carrying cost of the longer route at $7,000 to $18,000 across three to six months (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Mortgage payments, taxes, insurance, utilities and upkeep continue through every one of those months, and they are paid out of the same pocket the sale is meant to fill.
Not every direct seller saves the full range. A seller whose home would have sold in its first month on the market saves only a month or two of carrying cost. A seller whose home would have sat through a price reduction saves the range and the reduction besides. The honest claim is directional and substantial: compressing a season of market exposure into three weeks removes most of a five figure cost category, and it removes the uncertainty about whether the category will stop growing.
Speed also protects against a cost no ledger itemises neatly, the failed closing. A financed buyer can falter on appraisal or underwriting weeks into escrow, returning the home to the market with its days on market reset in buyers minds. With cash, no lender sits on the critical path. The money question for the seller then becomes verification rather than hope: proof of funds in the buyer name dated within the last 30 days, recorded deeds in the buyer entity name in county records (Deschutes County Clerk, 2026), earnest money of 1 percent or more, and no assignment clause in the contract. Those checks, described in the sample research, separate a buyer who will close from a middleman who will shop the contract.
What does selling as is save on an older Bend house?
The fourth layer is condition. Older Bend homes carry older systems, and the listed route prices those systems twice: once in the offers households are willing to write, and again after inspection, when concessions of $5,000 to $15,000 are routine on this inventory and repair credit demands can reach $10,000 to $30,000 (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Selling directly as is removes the second pricing entirely and softens the first, because a builder buyer is valuing the lot and the future build rather than the remaining life of a furnace.
Published guidance on as is sales describes the same mechanics from the market side: buyers of as is homes accept the property in its current state, and the seller avoids funding work whose value the buyer may not share (Zillow, 2026). The Bend renovation illustration shows why that matters here. An $80,000 to $90,000 kitchen and bath update on a 1970s west side ranch might add $50,000 to $70,000 for a live in buyer and nothing for a buyer who clears the lot (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A seller who skips that update before a direct sale has not merely saved the concession. They have avoided spending $80,000 to possibly earn $60,000.
Condition savings also include the small, scattered costs of making an older house presentable: clearing decades of stored material, servicing systems for inspection day, keeping the home heated and the yard kept through a Bend winter of showings. Parcel records show how varied this stock is, from west side lots at a sample minimum of 15,681 square feet to smaller south and east side parcels (Deschutes County Assessor, 2026), and larger lots mean larger carrying and preparation burdens while a house waits. None of those costs appears in a commission quote. All of them leave the seller bank account just the same.

When does the direct route save less than a seller hopes?
Honesty about the limits makes the savings claim stronger. A direct sale saves the fee, time and condition layers counted here; it does not guarantee the highest gross price. New construction on west side lots has sold from $1.45M to $3.6M, and in 97703 from $900,000 to $1.5M (Redfin, 2026), and those finished prices set the ceiling from which a builder works backward through construction cost and margin to what the lot can carry. A seller whose home genuinely belongs in front of household buyers, updated, view rich and move in ready, may net more by listing even after every deduction in this report.
The sample itself supplies the balance. Older homes across the two ZIP codes averaged 18.6 percent of new build prices on comparable lots (Frontier Capitals, 2026), which tells a seller that the land, not the dated structure, holds most of the value in this segment. Where land is most of the value, the buyer pool is builders, and the savings from reaching them directly are real money rather than theory. Where the structure still holds household value, the calculation deserves a fresh run. Homeowners can test which side of that line their property sits on through the coverage checker and the comparison in the report on whether builders pay more than traditional buyers.
There is one more limit worth naming. A cash buyer who cannot document funds is not a cash buyer in any sense that protects the seller. The savings in this report assume a verified buyer who closes, on a contract with real earnest money and no assignment escape hatch (Deschutes County Clerk, 2026). Saving $30,000 of fees on a sale that collapses in week three saves nothing, which is why the verification steps matter as much as the arithmetic.
How do the five off market benefits add up at Bend prices?
Frontier Capitals sources off market deals to builders, working as a wholesaler that agrees a purchase with an owner and places the property with a builder; it does not present itself as the builder. Its benefit structure maps directly onto the savings layers above. Privacy comes first: no showings, no open houses, no yard sign and no public marketing period, so a west side sale stays quiet until recording. Flexibility follows: closing in 7 to 21 days when the seller needs speed, or months later with a leaseback when the seller needs time, rather than the market choosing the date. Third, no commissions, preserving the 5 to 6 percent, roughly $17,000 to $20,000 on the $335,000 example (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Fourth, no seller closing costs, removing the further 1 to 2 percent so the combined fee layer of $25,000 to $35,000 or more is avoided. Fifth, no inspections or repairs as a second negotiation: the home sells as is, without $10,000 to $30,000 repair credits hanging over the proceeds.
Added together conservatively, and counting only the fee layer plus the low end of carrying and concession savings, a direct sale of the research example home protects roughly $37,000 to $47,000 of deductions the listed route would likely impose. At the high end of the documented ranges the protected sum climbs well past $60,000. Those are avoided costs, not found money, and a lower direct price can consume some or all of them. But any honest comparison starts by admitting they exist, in full, on the listed side of the page.

Methodology and limitations
The savings figures in this report come from the sample compiled for this research: 32 pre 1980 homes across 97707 and 97703, 17 of them acquired by builders, with older homes averaging 18.6 percent of new build prices on comparable lots (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The commission range is the typical Bend structure reported for 2025 (National Association of Realtors, 2025), the market context is August 2026 published data (Redfin, 2026), and regional statistics provide background (Central Oregon Association of Realtors, 2025). Lot and parcel details referenced here sit in county assessor records (Deschutes County Assessor, 2026).
The limitations are straightforward. Savings are avoided costs measured against a listed sale that completes; a listed sale that fails, or a direct offer far below market, changes the comparison. The ranges for concessions and carrying costs are documented patterns, not guarantees for a specific house. No property was appraised for this report, and the $335,000 example is an illustration from the research, not a valuation of any reader home. The method, net proceeds compared against net proceeds with every layer counted, is the reliable part.
Conclusion
A Bend homeowner selling directly to a verified cash buyer can expect to save the commission layer of roughly $17,000 to $20,000 on a $335,000 sale, the closing cost layer that lifts fee savings to roughly $25,000 to $35,000 or more, most of a $7,000 to $18,000 carrying bill, and the $5,000 to $15,000 concession pattern that follows inspection on older homes (Frontier Capitals, 2026; National Association of Realtors, 2025). Whether the total saving outweighs any difference in price depends on the house, and in the sampled segment, where builders took 53.1 percent of older homes, the direct route very often wins the net comparison it is actually judged on.
To run the net comparison for a specific Bend property, call Frontier Capitals at 401-219-4207 or email [email protected], or use the contact page.
If the listed route would spend tens of thousands of dollars to reach the same builder who will buy your home directly, what exactly would that spending buy you?
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the total a direct sale can save on a typical older Bend home?
Counting only documented layers on the $335,000 research example, fee savings of roughly $25,000 to $35,000 or more, plus carrying savings within the $7,000 to $18,000 range and avoided concessions of $5,000 to $15,000, give a protected total commonly between about $37,000 and $60,000 (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
Does a cash buyer always offer less than the listed market?
Not always, and the gross price is the wrong comparison in any case. Builders price from the finished value of the next home, working back through costs and margin, and for land driven properties that arithmetic can meet or beat a listed net once fees, time and concessions are removed (Frontier Capitals, 2026; Redfin, 2026).
Are there any seller costs left in a direct sale?
The model in this series charges the seller no commission and no seller closing costs. A seller still settles their own mortgage payoff, which the servicer must state within seven business days of a written request (Consumer Financial Protection Bureau, 2025), and any obligations that are theirs by law.
How fast do the savings arrive?
A direct closing in 7 to 21 days ends the carrying meter in weeks rather than the 60 to 120 plus days of a listed older home (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The fee savings are visible in the first net sheet, before an offer is signed.
How can a seller tell a real cash buyer from a middleman?
Ask for proof of funds in the buyer name dated within 30 days, deeds recorded in the buyer entity name (Deschutes County Clerk, 2026), earnest money of 1 percent or more, and a contract with no assignment clause. The methodology page explains how the sample research applies the same tests.
Sellers in Bend also ask How Can Bend Homeowners Maximize Their Profits When Selling?
Sources
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 32 homes sampled across 97707 and 97703, 17 acquired by builders, average older home price 18.6 percent of new build. Market data.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Typical seller commission structures, Bend market. Industry report.
- Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP codes 97707 and 97703, Bend OR. Market data.
- Redfin, 2026. Published market data for Bend, OR: median sale price $698,538 in August 2026. Market data.
- Deschutes County Clerk, 2026. Deed recording records for Bend area transactions. Official record.
- Oregon State Bar, 2026. Real estate transaction guidance and purchase agreement standards. Industry report.
- Zillow, 2026. Published guidance on as-is sales. Industry report.
- Consumer Financial Protection Bureau, 2025. Mortgage servicing rules: payoff statements within seven business days of written request. Government data.
- Central Oregon Association of Realtors, 2025. Market statistics. Industry report.
- Deschutes County Assessor, 2026. Parcel dimensions, zoning, and assessed land value records for 97707 and 97703. Official record.