On the simplified illustration in the research file, the maximum a builder can pay for an Arcadia / Camelback East property and still protect a margin near 20 percent is the top of the residual land range, near 1,050,000 dollars, against a finished new home sale of 2,200,000 dollars and before site preparation of 25,000 dollars to 50,000 dollars is deducted. The centre of that range sits near 900,000 dollars to 1,050,000 dollars of residual land value after roughly 850,000 dollars of hard and soft construction costs (Frontier Capitals, 2026). This is an illustration and not a promise for any lot, and this report keeps that label attached to it. Builders acquired 33 of 53 older homes sampled in 85018, so the ceiling is tested by real competition every season (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

Key Findings
- The illustrated residual land range is 900,000 dollars to 1,050,000 dollars on a 2,200,000 dollar finished sale, making 1,050,000 dollars the illustrated ceiling before site costs (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Construction costs of roughly 850,000 dollars and a margin near 20 percent are the two deductions that create the ceiling (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Site preparation of 25,000 dollars to 50,000 dollars comes off the ceiling, so a difficult lot supports a lower maximum than a clean one (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Finished evidence at roughly 1,010 dollars per square foot on a premium compound shows where the ceiling can rise when the end product commands more (Redfin, 2026).
- Older homes changed hands at roughly 710,000 dollars to 1,000,000 dollars on comparable lots in the research record, inside the illustrated range (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
How is the maximum price calculated, step by step?
The calculation runs backward from the finished sale, and each step can be checked against public evidence. Step one is the expected finished price. In this neighborhood the anchors are concrete: a 2026 built home at 4630 East Glenrosa sold for 2.199 million dollars at 677 dollars per square foot, and a 2025 built compound at 4332 East Vermont sold at roughly 1,010 dollars per square foot (Redfin, 2026). A builder underwriting a standard Arcadia lot works near the 2,200,000 dollar anchor, while a builder holding a premium position with Camelback Mountain views may underwrite higher and accept the risk that comes with it.
Step two subtracts the cost of creating that finished home. The illustration puts hard and soft construction costs at roughly 850,000 dollars, a figure covering the physical build and the professional, permit and financing charges around it (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Step three subtracts the margin, near 20 percent of the finished price in the illustration, because a spec builder who cannot protect that block will not start the project. What survives those two subtractions is the residual available for land, 900,000 dollars to 1,050,000 dollars in the illustration. Step four, too often skipped in casual accounts, subtracts site preparation of 25,000 dollars to 50,000 dollars, which is why the practical maximum for a specific lot is the residual minus that lots preparation burden.
The sample ratio cross checks the result from market evidence. Older homes in the sample averaged 32.3 percent of new build prices on comparable lots, and 32.3 percent of a 2,200,000 dollar finished price is roughly 710,000 dollars, the bottom of the recorded range for older homes on comparable lots (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The gap between that average outcome and the 1,050,000 dollar ceiling is the distance between a typical lot and the best lots, between a clean negotiation and a contested one. The buyer side of this same equation is examined in whether builders pay more than traditional buyers for older homes in this series.
What pushes a particular lots maximum above or below the illustration?
Finished price potential is the strongest lever. A lot that supports a larger home, a better orientation or a protected view can carry a higher expected finished price, and every additional dollar of finished value that survives costs enlarges the land residual. The spread in the finished evidence, from 677 dollars per square foot to roughly 1,010 dollars per square foot, is the statistical shadow of that lever (Redfin, 2026). Street position within Arcadia proper, the quiet of the citrus grove interior blocks and frontage on the Camelback Mountain slopes all feed the same calculation through the finished price they can command.
Lot facts pull the other way. The minimum lot in the sample was 6,080 sq ft, and smaller or irregular parcels support smaller finished homes and lower residuals (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Assessed land value at the county is driven primarily by lot size and zoning classification, giving both sides a public starting point for what a parcel is (Maricopa County Assessor, 2026). Older properties here sometimes carry agricultural era easements or lot splits recorded decades ago, and each such feature is underwriting work that can trim the maximum. Zoning under the R1-10 district defines the buildable envelope, and the city lot division process governs whether a large parcel might support more than one finished home, the single change that can lift a maximum most dramatically (City of Phoenix, 2026).
Market temperature is the third lever, and it is the least controllable. The ZIP recorded a median sale price of 1.2 million dollars, an average of 72 days on market and a sale to list ratio of 96.4 percent in August 2026, conditions that support confident underwriting (Redfin, 2026). Nationally the typical sold home spent 46 days on market in the four weeks ending September 13, 2026, with pending sales at their lowest in nearly three years, so a builder who fears a cooling exit will shave the land maximum today against a finished price that may not arrive tomorrow (Redfin, 2026).

Why do recorded prices cluster below the ceiling?
If 1,050,000 dollars is the illustrated maximum, the recorded range of roughly 710,000 dollars to 1,000,000 dollars for older homes on comparable lots asks for an explanation (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Part of the answer is distribution: most lots are not the best lot, and the average sampled home at 32.3 percent of new build value sits where an average lot should sit. Part is risk pricing: builders leave room inside the ceiling for cost drift and exit risk, and a market where approximately 53 percent of listings succeed teaches every participant to respect exit risk (MyHyperLocalNews, 2026). A builder who pays the theoretical maximum on every lot has no reserve for the project that goes wrong.
Negotiation structure explains the rest. Sellers who market only to one buyer receive that buyers cautious number. Sellers whose lots are shown to several builders create the contest that moves a price from the cautious middle of the residual range toward its ceiling. Recorded deeds document both kinds of outcome across the older streets, which is why the same neighborhood produces land sales hundreds of thousands of dollars apart on superficially similar ranches (Maricopa County Recorder, 2026). Concession culture plays a quieter role: with 65.6 percent of Phoenix sales including seller concessions in May 2026, headline prices and net prices in this market routinely differ, and builders underwrite the net (Redfin, 2026).
None of this makes the ceiling fictional. It makes it what its name says, a maximum under stated assumptions, useful to a seller as a test rather than as an expectation. An offer at the ceiling on an ordinary lot should prompt questions about the buyers finished price assumption. An offer far below the residual range on a strong lot should prompt questions about whether the lot has been shown to enough builders.
How can a seller move an offer toward the maximum?
Preparation moves offers, because builders pay for certainty. A seller who assembles the parcel record, any survey, the zoning position and the service history hands the builder a file that can be underwritten in days, and underwriting speed is worth money when several lots compete for the same capital. County parcel and permit records supply most of that file from public sources (Maricopa County Assessor, 2026). A standard title search in Maricopa County takes one to two weeks, and having it underway before offers are judged removes the most common cause of a price chip later.
Competition is the second lever, and it must be genuine to work. A lot quietly offered to a single builder produces a single number. The same lot presented to several vetted builders, each aware that others are looking, tests the ceiling honestly. Sellers can widen that contest through the approach set out in how homeowners attract multiple offers from builders in this series. Cash market depth supports the contest: 29 percent of United States buyers paid all cash in March 2026, so builder capital competes inside a broadly liquid cash environment rather than a credit starved one (Redfin, 2026).
Finally, a seller should negotiate the whole contract, not only the price. A slightly lower price with a certain close, strong earnest money and no repair or inspection contingencies can be worth more than a ceiling price attached to a fragile contract. The maximum that matters is the maximum that closes.
What does a direct sale at a land price protect for the owner in Arcadia / Camelback East?
Privacy comes first, because chasing a maximum through public marketing advertises the owners intentions to the entire neighborhood. A direct sale involves zero showings, zero open houses and no public marketing period, so competition among builders is created privately and the sale stays out of public view until the deed records. In Arcadia / Camelback East, where listings draw heavy foot traffic, that discretion is worth real money to many owners.
Closing flexibility is second. A direct sale can close in 7 to 21 days when the owner wants the funds, or be scheduled months out with a leaseback while the household completes a move, replacing the 60 to 120 plus day exposure of a listed sale. For a land transaction, where the buyer does not need the house itself, that flexibility is easier to grant and easier to honour.
No commissions is third and entirely measurable. At the typical 5 to 6 percent, commission on a 900,000 dollar sale is 45,000 dollars to 54,000 dollars (National Association of Realtors, 2025). An owner negotiating hard for the top of a residual range should not then surrender a percentage of it for the privilege of having listed the house the builders were already watching.
No seller closing costs is fourth. Those charges of 1 to 2 percent carry the combined commission and closing burden past 54,000 dollars on a 900,000 dollar sale, and a direct sale removes that layer too (National Association of Realtors, 2025). The comparison that matters, direct price against listed net, tilts further toward the direct figure with every line removed.
No inspections or repairs is fifth. A direct as is sale imposes no 10,000 dollars to 30,000 dollars in repair credits on a house whose value in the transaction is its lot. The maximum price discussion stays where it belongs, on finished value, costs and land, rather than drifting into the condition of a kitchen the project will replace.
How should a seller verify a buyer claiming to pay near the maximum?
A high number deserves the hardest questions. Require proof of funds in the buyer name dated within 30 days and reconcile it with the price promised. Read recorded deeds in the buyer entity name in county records to confirm the buyer has closed at this scale before (Maricopa County Recorder, 2026). A buyer whose recorded history tops out far below the offer is a risk wearing a generous costume.
Earnest money converts the promise into a stake. One percent or more of the price, deposited promptly, is the working standard, while an assignment clause joined to a nominal deposit tells the seller the ceiling price may belong to a contract trader rather than to the end builder. Ask who the end builder is, what finished price the offer assumes and which margin it protects. A buyer working honestly from the residual illustration can answer all three without hesitation.
Frontier Capitals is transparent about its own position in that conversation: it sources off market deals to builders, contracting with the owner first and then placing the property with a vetted builder, acting as a wholesaler and never claiming to be a builder. That clarity lets a seller test a near ceiling offer against a named placement process instead of against a slogan.

One more distinction protects sellers from misreading the ceiling. The maximum in this report is a per project figure for a lot underwritten on its own finished potential, not a neighbourhood average and not a standing bid for every older house in the ZIP. Two ranches of similar age on the same street can carry different maxima because one lot is deeper, one view corridor is protected and one parcel record is cleaner than the other (Maricopa County Assessor, 2026; Maricopa County Recorder, 2026). Sellers preparing a lot for that scrutiny can use the profile in what makes a property attractive to a spec home builder in this series as a checklist. The closer a property matches that profile, the closer a competitive offer can reasonably come to the illustrated ceiling, and the further it sits from the profile, the more honestly the seller should expect the middle of the range (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
Methodology and limitations
The evidence base is the sample compiled for this study, 53 homes in 85018 built in 1980 or earlier with 33 acquired by builders, together with finished sale records, ZIP market statistics and county parcel and deed records (Frontier Capitals, 2026; Maricopa County Assessor, 2026). The sample over represents builder targeted properties and is not a census of the ZIP, so its ratios describe that segment of older homes.
The maximum price in this report rests solely on the worked residual illustration in the research file, which is a simplified illustration and not a promise, a guarantee or a survey of builder bids. No source in the file states a builder maximum beyond that illustration, and individual maxima vary with finished price expectations, lot preparation, zoning and market conditions at the moment of underwriting. Sellers should treat the range as a negotiating framework and verify any specific offer against that propertys own record.
Conclusion
The maximum a builder can pay in Arcadia / Camelback East, on the sourced illustration, is the residual left after a 2,200,000 dollar finished sale absorbs roughly 850,000 dollars of construction costs and a margin near 20 percent: 900,000 dollars to 1,050,000 dollars before site preparation (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Real offers distribute below that ceiling according to lot quality, risk and competition, which is why the sellers levers are preparation, a genuine contest among builders and a contract built to close.
Owners who want the residual worked honestly on their own Arcadia / Camelback East lot can telephone Frontier Capitals at 401-219-4207 or email [email protected] and ask for the arithmetic, not just the number.
When a buyer names a maximum, is it the ceiling of the land itself, or only the ceiling of the imagination of the one buyer in the room?
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the single highest illustrated land figure in the file?
The top of the residual range, near 1,050,000 dollars, against a 2,200,000 dollar finished sale and before site preparation of 25,000 dollars to 50,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
Does a view raise the maximum a builder can pay?
It raises the expected finished price, which is the first input to the residual, as the premium compound evidence at roughly 1,010 dollars per square foot demonstrates (Redfin, 2026).
Why do most sales close below the maximum?
Because most lots are average rather than exceptional, builders reserve room for risk, and single buyer negotiations lack the contest that pushes a price toward the ceiling (Frontier Capitals, 2026; Maricopa County Recorder, 2026).
Can a larger lot support two homes and a higher total?
Potentially, through the city lot split and combination process, subject to the R1-10 district rules that govern the parcel (City of Phoenix, 2026).
How is a near maximum offer verified?
With proof of funds dated within 30 days, recorded deeds in the buyer entity name and earnest money of 1 percent or more (Maricopa County Recorder, 2026).
Sources
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 53 homes sampled in 85018, 33 acquired by builders, average older home price 32.3 percent of new build. Market data.
- Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 85018, Phoenix AZ. Market data.
- Redfin, 2026. Market trends for ZIP code 85018: median sale price, days on market and sale to list ratio. Market data.
- Redfin, 2026. Seller concessions report: United States and Phoenix concession shares. Market data.
- Maricopa County Assessor, 2026. Parcel and permit records, Phoenix AZ. Official record.
- Maricopa County Recorder, 2026. Recorded deeds and transaction records, Phoenix AZ. Official record.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Typical seller commission structures, Phoenix market. Industry report.
- City of Phoenix, 2026. Building permit activity records for Arcadia and Camelback East. Official record.
- MyHyperLocalNews, 2026. Arcadia luxury market reporting: listing success rate and inventory data. Press.
- City of Phoenix, 2026. Lot Split / Combination: Land Division Process Guidelines. Official record.