The best way to sell a Reno home that needs major repairs is usually to sell it as is to the buyer pool that prices the land and the structure separately, after testing the renovation route against the documented numbers and watching it lose. In 89511 that test is not a matter of opinion. The underlying research prices a 100,000 dollar major renovation on a 1972 ranch, covering kitchen, baths, flooring, and roof, as lifting the sale price by 60,000 to 80,000 dollars for a live in buyer, and by 0 dollars for a buyer who intends to redevelop the lot (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A second worked example follows a 1960s home that might fetch 380,000 dollars as is from a builder, or undergo 120,000 to 200,000 dollars of renovation across four to six months and then sell for 520,000 dollars, with the net frequently landing within a few thousand dollars of the as is figure once the work, the carrying costs, and the commission on the higher price are counted (Frontier Capitals, 2026). When repairing first and selling as is finish in a near tie on money, the route with fewer months, fewer contractors, and fewer failure points wins, and that route is the as is sale.
The conclusion strengthens when the buyer evidence is added. Builders acquired 10 of 19 sampled older homes in this ZIP, and sampled older homes averaged 24.4 percent of new build prices on comparable lots in a market where finished homes sell from 1,100,000 dollars to 1,900,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026) (Redfin, 2026). A house needing major repairs is, to that majority buyer pool, a lot with a known clearance task attached. Its defects barely enter the valuation. The seller's task is therefore not to erase the defects at retail prices, but to reach the buyers who never charged for them in the first place.

Key Findings
- A documented 100,000 dollar renovation returns only 60,000 to 80,000 dollars of added price for a household buyer, and nothing for a redevelopment buyer, so major repairs before selling start from a losing position (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- The as is worked example nets within a few thousand dollars of the renovated route on a 1960s home, despite a headline price gap between 380,000 dollars as is and 520,000 dollars renovated (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Renovation on that example consumes four to six months, during which carrying costs documented at 8,000 to 20,000 dollars across a three to six month span continue to run (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Only 12 percent of sellers nationally carry out major renovations before selling, while 35 percent sell as is, a distribution that matches the arithmetic rather than any failure of effort (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
- The median age of owner occupied homes nationally reached 42 years, so a Reno house needing major work is a common asset class with an established buyer pool, not an unsellable exception (National Association of Home Builders, 2026).
- Disclosure of known conditions is required on Nevada's Form 547 whether the seller repairs or not, so repairing for the sake of having less to disclose misunderstands the obligation (Nevada Real Estate Division, 2023).
What does the renovation route really cost, beyond the contractor's bid?
Sellers contemplating repairs usually budget the bid and stop there. The full route costs the bid, plus the months, plus the sale costs on a higher price, plus the risk that the work uncovers the next problem, as work on older homes reliably does. Research on the expense of improving and maintaining older homes confirms that these properties absorb money at rates their owners consistently underestimate, particularly in the first projects after purchase or before sale (U.S. Census Bureau, 2023). In the worked example the renovation window alone runs four to six months, which at the documented carrying range adds a five figure sum before a single showing occurs, and the eventual listed sale still faces the ordinary 60 to 120-plus day journey from first showing to funded close after the work is done (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The repair first seller is therefore choosing a timeline that can stretch toward a year, in exchange for a net that the research describes as roughly equal to selling as is immediately.
Commission quietly widens the gap. A traditional sale charges 5 to 6 percent on the final price, and post settlement analysis puts buyer agent compensation at an average of 2.40 percent with Reno listing agents typically at 2.5 to 3 percent, so the renovated home's higher headline price generates a larger commission bill in dollars (Redfin, 2025). On the example's 520,000 dollar renovated sale, that percentage takes roughly 26,000 to 31,000 dollars, against no commission at all on a direct as is sale. Sellers comparing routes should compare them on the net worksheet, the way the analysis of selling as is savings in Reno does line by line, because the gross price difference between the routes is the most misleading number in the entire decision.
There is one honest exception. If the house sits in ArrowCreek, Montreux, or the Mt. Rose corridor and the repairs would return it to genuine competition for luxury household buyers at prices near the corridor median of 1,284,000 dollars, targeted work can pay in a way it cannot for a valley floor ranch whose ceiling is set by land value (Northern Nevada regional MLS aggregates via local market reporting, 2026). The test is whether the renovated house will be bought as a home by someone with choices, or merely inspected as a structure by buyers pricing the lot. Sellers unsure which side of that line their house occupies should price both routes with real figures before hiring anyone, starting from the comparison in the renovate or sell as is analysis.
How should known defects be handled if the house is sold as is?
As is does not mean silent. Nevada law requires the Seller's Real Property Disclosure on Form 547, covering known conditions that materially affect value, including specific questions about septic tanks, leach fields, wells, and pumps, delivered at least ten days before conveyance, and the buyer cannot waive the requirement (Nevada Real Estate Division, 2023). The statutory disclosure framework behind the form carries the same obligation, so a seller's protection comes from completeness rather than from vagueness (Nevada Revised Statutes, 2025). For a major repair home, the practical approach is to disclose what is known, state plainly what is not known, and let the price reflect the disclosed picture. Buyers of older stock expect a repair list. What destroys as is deals is surprise, the defect discovered after signing that was visible in a prior invoice the seller forgot to mention.
Parcel and permit records can help a seller reconstruct what has been done to the house over the decades, and they give the buyer the same factual footing, which steadies negotiations (Washoe County Assessor, 2026). Many larger lots in 89511 run on private wells and septic systems, and financed buyers face lender testing and inspection requirements for those systems, one more reason the household route punishes condition while a cash builder purchase treats the systems as part of the site work. A seller whose house has a failed system, a roof at end of life, and dated interiors is not describing three problems to the builder pool. That pool is describing one project, and it prices the project once.
Presentation still matters within an as is sale, just at a different scale. Clearing out debris, making every room safely accessible, securing the property, and having utility and system information gathered all help a buyer price the house quickly and confidently. Those tasks cost effort rather than five figures, and they respect the distinction the data draws between minor preparation, which most sellers do, and major renovation, which the arithmetic rarely rewards (National Association of Realtors, 2025). The general guidance in the report on selling without making expensive repairs covers that preparation layer in detail for owners who want the checklist.

What do the five off-market benefits mean for a house in rough condition?
Each benefit of the direct route lands harder on a repair heavy property than on a tidy one. Privacy protects a seller whose house would photograph badly and invite commentary: there are no showings, no open houses, no public marketing period, and no listing gallery freezing the worst version of the home in the public record. Flexible closing gives the household control after a long problem, with funding in 7 to 21 days when the situation needs to end, or a closing set months ahead with a leaseback when the occupants need time to relocate carefully, instead of the listed route's 60 to 120-plus days plus whatever renovation preceded it (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
No commissions removes the charge that scales with the renovated price, the typical 5 to 6 percent that equals 18,000 to 22,000 dollars even on a 365,000 dollar sale (National Association of Realtors, 2025). No seller closing costs removes the further 1 to 2 percent, and on that same sale the two deductions together commonly exceed 20,000 dollars. The decisive benefit for this topic is the last one: the sale proceeds genuinely as is, with no inspections converted into demands and no repair credits of 10,000 to 30,000 dollars extracted for the very defects that were visible and priced from the start. Frontier Capitals sources off-market deals to builders and describes itself in that wholesaler role without embellishment, so the seller of a difficult house deals with a buyer pool whose business is difficult houses. An owner can open that conversation at 401-219-4207 or [email protected], and should still apply the standing verification checks: proof of funds dated within 30 days, recorded deeds in the buyer's entity name, and earnest money of 1 percent or more.
Are there repairs worth doing even when selling as is?
A short list survives the arithmetic, and its members share a trait: they stop an active harm or a safety hazard rather than improve the house. Arresting an active leak, making a heating system safe in winter, securing broken access points, and clearing a genuine hazard in the yard all protect the property's remaining value during the sale window and protect the seller from the liability of neglect. They are measured in hundreds or low thousands rather than in renovation budgets, and none of them pretends to move the house into a different price band. Everything beyond that list should have to argue its way past the documented returns: 60,000 to 80,000 dollars back on 100,000 dollars spent for the buyer most likely to reward the work, and 0 dollars back from the buyer pool that takes over half the older stock (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A repair that cannot win that argument is not an investment in the sale. It is a donation to the next owner's project, made with the seller's money and the seller's months.
Sellers should also resist the partial renovation trap, in which one room is finished to a high standard while the rest of the house remains dated. Partial work spends real money, resets the buyer's expectations upward at the front door, and then disappoints room by room, while also complicating the builder's pricing, since a newly finished kitchen inside a house bought for its lot has no more value to that buyer than the dated one did. The sample's age profile is the context here: with the national stock's median age at 42 years, buyers of older homes are practiced at pricing whole houses in their actual condition (National Association of Home Builders, 2026). Consistency, honestly priced, sells better than one polished room surrounded by evidence.

Methodology and limitations
This report's recommendation rests on the worked illustrations and sample in the underlying 89511 research: 19 older homes sampled, 10 acquired by builders, an average older home price of 24.4 percent of new build value on comparable lots, a 100,000 dollar renovation illustration, and a fuller as is comparison on a 1960s home (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Those illustrations are labeled in the research as simplified examples rather than quotations, and an individual house with unusual lot value, an exceptional position in the foothills, or a floor plan that already suits current household demand can break the pattern in either direction. The sample was drawn for the pre 1981 characteristics builders target, so it speaks directly to major repair stock and less directly to newer homes with isolated defects. Disclosure statements summarize Form 547 and the governing statute as documented in the research file; they are not legal advice for a specific transaction (Nevada Real Estate Division, 2023) (Nevada Revised Statutes, 2025). National figures on seller behavior and housing age are context for the local arithmetic, not substitutes for it (National Association of Realtors, 2025) (National Association of Home Builders, 2026).
Conclusion
The best way to sell a Reno home needing major repairs is to let the documented math choose the route: renovation that returns 60,000 to 80,000 dollars on a 100,000 dollar spend for one buyer type and nothing for the buyer type that purchases over half the older stock, a four to six month work window plus a 60 to 120-plus day listed sale afterward, and a final net that lands within a few thousand dollars of selling as is today. Against that, the direct as is sale offers privacy without showings, a closing in 7 to 21 days or on a leaseback schedule, no commissions, no seller closing costs, and no inspection renegotiation over repair credits, with the house disclosed honestly on Form 547 and priced for what it is. Repair only what stops harm, gather the records, verify the buyer, and let the property go to the pool that was always going to value it most fairly.
If the repair list in your kitchen drawer disappeared tomorrow because a buyer priced the house exactly as it stands, which project on that list would you be most relieved never to manage?
Frequently Asked Questions
Should any major repair be completed before an as is sale?
Only work that stops active damage or a safety hazard, because the documented returns on major renovation are 60,000 to 80,000 dollars of price on 100,000 dollars of spending for a household buyer and zero for a redevelopment buyer (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Improvement projects belong to the next owner's plan, not to the seller's exit.
How much lower is an as is price than a renovated price, really?
On the worked example, 380,000 dollars as is against 520,000 dollars renovated looks like a large gap until the 120,000 to 200,000 dollars of renovation cost, four to six months of carrying expense, and commission on the higher price are deducted, at which point the nets land within a few thousand dollars of each other (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
Does selling as is remove the duty to disclose the repair problems?
No. Form 547 disclosure of known conditions, including wells and septic systems where present, remains required, must be delivered at least ten days before conveyance, and cannot be waived by the buyer (Nevada Real Estate Division, 2023). The as is label allocates the cost of a condition; it does not remove the duty to mention it.
Why would a builder pay a fair price for a house other buyers discount?
Because the builder's valuation rests on the lot and the finished prices nearby, which run from 1,100,000 dollars to 1,900,000 dollars for new construction in 89511, rather than on the condition of systems scheduled for replacement in the project plan (Redfin, 2026) (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The repair list that frightens a household buyer is a line item the builder already carries.
How long does the as is route take compared with repairing first?
A direct as is purchase closes in 7 to 21 days, while the repair first route stacks a four to six month renovation in front of a listed process that itself commonly takes 60 to 120-plus days (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The difference is measured in seasons, and the documented nets are near enough that the seasons are rarely bought back.
Sellers in Reno also ask Is It More Profitable to Sell or Rent Out a Reno House?, How Can Reno Homeowners Generate Multiple Offers on a Property? and How Can an Inherited House in Reno Be Sold?
Sources
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 19 homes sampled in 89511, 10 acquired by builders, average older home price 24.4 percent of new build, minimum lot 10,120 sq ft. Market data.
- Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 89511, Reno NV. Market data.
- Northern Nevada regional MLS aggregates via local market reporting, 2026. South Reno corridor pricing and 1,284,000 dollar corridor median. Market data.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Profile of Home Buyers and Sellers. Industry report.
- Redfin, 2025. Commission analysis: average buyer's agent commission 2.40% for homes sold in Q1 2025. Market data.
- Washoe County Assessor, 2026. Parcel and assessment records, Reno NV. Official record.
- Nevada Real Estate Division, 2023. Seller's Real Property Disclosure Form 547. Official record.
- Nevada Revised Statutes, 2025. Seller's Real Property Disclosure requirements. Official record.
- U.S. Census Bureau, 2023. Cost of Improving and Maintaining Older Homes Higher for New Owners. Government data.
- National Association of Home Builders, 2026. Analysis of Census Bureau data: median age of owner-occupied homes reached 42 years in 2024. Government data.