For most older Bend homes, the best way is to sell the house as it stands, to a buyer who is pricing the lot and the location rather than the repair list, and to skip the renovation entirely. The documented arithmetic points that way. An $80,000 to $90,000 kitchen and bath update on a 1970s west side ranch might lift the sale price by $50,000 to $70,000 for a buyer who intends to live in the home, which is a loss on the work before the house has spent a single day on the market (Frontier Capitals, 2026). For a buyer who clears the lot, the same update returns $0. Add the Bend average of 61 days on market recorded in August 2026, carrying costs of $7,000 to $18,000 across three to six months, and inspection concessions of $5,000 to $15,000 that are routine on older inventory, and the repair first route starts its race well behind (Redfin, 2026).
There is an exception, and this report will name it plainly rather than oversell the rule: a genuinely updated older home with real Cascade views can sell to a live in family above the builder acquisition band. But a house that needs major repairs is, by definition, not that home yet, and the question is whether spending heavily to become that home pays. Working through the repair list item by item, with the documented returns, is how a seller answers honestly.

Key Findings
- A documented $80,000 to $90,000 kitchen and bath update on a 1970s west side ranch returns an estimated $50,000 to $70,000 for a live in buyer and $0 for a buyer who clears the lot (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Inspection concessions on older Bend inventory run $5,000 to $15,000, and post inspection repair credits can reach $10,000 to $30,000, so a listed seller pays for repairs twice in effect: once in negotiation, once in work.
- Bend average days on market reached 61 in August 2026, with carrying costs of $7,000 to $18,000 over a three to six month market cycle (Redfin, 2026).
- Builders acquired 17 of 32 sampled older homes, 53.1 percent, without requiring the sellers to repair anything first (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- The sample exception is real but narrow: a genuinely updated home with real views can beat the builder band with a household buyer, a status a house needing major repairs does not currently hold (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
Which repairs actually return money, and which return nothing?
Divide the list into three kinds of work, because they behave completely differently at sale time. The first kind is work a buyer of the finished site does not value at all: interior remodelling on a house likely to be cleared, cosmetic updating, and any improvement whose appeal depends on taste. The kitchen and bath illustration belongs here, and its numbers should be taped to the refrigerator of any seller contemplating a pre sale renovation: spend $80,000 to $90,000, recover $50,000 to $70,000 on a good day with the right household buyer, recover nothing with a builder buyer (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A seller cannot know in advance which buyer type will arrive, so the expected return on cosmetic work is a gamble priced at a loss.
The second kind is work that keeps a financed household sale possible: a roof at the end of its life, a failed heating system, a septic problem. This work does not add value so much as remove a veto. Its return is real but defensive, and a seller should compare its cost against the alternative of selling to a buyer who imposes no financing veto at all. On site septic permits and records for Bend properties sit with the county community development office, so the facts of a septic system can at least be established cheaply before any expensive decision is made (Deschutes County Community Development, 2026).
The third kind is safety and legality work documented in the seller own knowledge: items that Oregon law requires be disclosed as known material defects on the Seller's Property Disclosure Statement whether or not they are repaired (Oregon Real Estate Agency, 2026). Disclosure is not optional for these, and the choice is only whether to fix them, price them, or sell to a buyer who accepts them stated in writing. National survey data on the age of the housing stock and its system characteristics shows why this third list is long on pre 1980 homes: the systems are simply nearer the end of their design lives at the same time (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025).
Wildfire preparation belongs in its own line for Bend sellers. State guidance on wildfire risk and defensible space exists for Oregon properties, and clearing and spacing work around a house is the kind of modest, visible effort that can help any buyer type read the property as cared for, distinct from a five figure interior remodel whose return the record contradicts (Oregon Department of Forestry, 2026).
What does the repair first route really cost, in sequence?
Price it as a sequence rather than as a single invoice. First comes the work itself, at contractor prices, on contractor timelines, for a house the seller may already have mentally left. During the work the house cannot be shown at its best and usually cannot be listed at all, so the market clock has not even started while the carrying clock runs. Then comes listing, in a market averaging 61 days on market, with a median sale price of $698,538 across all Bend stock in August 2026, a figure that includes the finished homes the repaired house now competes with (Redfin, 2026).
Then comes inspection, where the buyer finds the items the renovation did not touch, because a major repair programme on an older house almost never touches everything, and concedes $5,000 to $15,000 in the documented pattern, with larger repair credits of $10,000 to $30,000 in the range the research records for post inspection negotiation. Then come commission at 5 to 6 percent and seller closing costs at 1 to 2 percent, charged on the final price as if the seller had not already funded the work that produced it (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Set that sequence beside the renovation return, negative on the documented illustration, and the repair first route needs the finished price to outperform the sample ratios by a wide margin just to break even. The full saving side of that comparison is set out in the report on how much selling as is saves in repairs and holding costs, and the renovation side in the report on whether to renovate or sell as is in Bend.

When is repairing before sale still the right answer?
In three situations, stated narrowly so the exception does not swallow the rule. First, when the house, once repaired, genuinely enters the finished exception: sound structure, strong position, real Cascade views, in Drake Park, along the Deschutes River corridor or on the west side, where a live in family will pay above the builder band for a completed home. The seller should test that claim against evidence before spending, asking whether comparable finished older homes nearby have actually achieved such prices, using recorded sales for the two ZIP codes (Redfin, 2026). Second, when a single modest defect is the only barrier to a financed sale at a strong price, a failed component with a documented fix, rather than a whole house programme. Third, when the seller intends to stay for years if the sale disappoints, so the work will be enjoyed rather than merely resold. In that case the return calculation changes completely, because part of the return is the household own use.
Outside those situations, the evidence in this record, sample ratios, renovation returns, concession patterns and carrying costs, converges on the same answer, and it is the answer the sample itself records: the majority of these houses, 17 of 32, went to buyers who required no repairs at all (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Even lot records underline the point, since what those buyers paid for is measurable in the parcel itself, its dimensions and zoning, not in anything a renovation crew could install (Deschutes County Assessor, 2026).
How does selling as it stands work, step by step?
It begins with disclosure rather than decoration. The seller completes the Seller's Property Disclosure Statement honestly, lists the major items in writing, and gathers the records that exist: septic history, past invoices, any permits (Oregon Real Estate Agency, 2026; Deschutes County Community Development, 2026). Published guidance on as is sales describes this structure, a price set with condition stated openly and no repair obligation carried by the seller, as an established route rather than an improvised one (Zillow, 2026). The buyer then prices the whole file at once. There is no second negotiation hiding behind an inspection, because condition was the basis of the price from the first conversation.
The five benefits of the direct route apply with particular force to a house in this condition. Privacy means the house is never displayed to the public in its worst state, with no showings trailing strangers through rooms the family would rather keep to itself and no sign announcing a distressed sale to the street. Flexibility means the closing can be set in 7 to 21 days when the household wants the problem ended, or scheduled months ahead with a leaseback when they need time to arrange the next home, rather than the open ended 60 to 120 plus days of a repaired and listed process.
No commission is charged, which protects the seller margin that the repair route was busy consuming: at 5 to 6 percent, commission alone runs roughly $17,000 to $20,000 on a $335,000 sale (National Association of Realtors, 2025). No seller closing costs are charged, keeping the additional 1 to 2 percent. And no inspections or repairs are required at all: the $10,000 to $30,000 of potential post inspection credits simply never arise, because there is no inspection contingency to generate them. Frontier Capitals sources off market deals to builders and is a wholesaler in that chain, not a builder, a role sellers can verify through the usual checks before signing. Owners weighing which repairs, if any, might still be worth doing can compare candidates against the repairs with the lowest return before selling in Bend and can reach the firm through the contact page or at 401-219-4207.
What should a seller do in the first week of deciding?
Three inexpensive steps, none of which commits the household to anything. First, write the repair list in full, separating cosmetic items, financing veto items and disclosure items, and resist pricing any of it from optimism: the point of the list is comparison, not yet expenditure. Second, obtain the lot facts and one direct valuation based on them, so the as is alternative is a number rather than an abstraction; in the sample, older homes averaged 18.6 percent of new build prices on comparable lots, 15.7 percent in 97707 and 21.4 percent in 97703, which gives a seller a documented frame for any figure quoted (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Third, price the repair route honestly on paper, work plus carrying costs at the documented $7,000 to $18,000, plus commission and closing costs, plus a concession allowance, and set the two totals side by side.
Most sellers who complete that third step discover the decision has quietly made itself. The repair route does not merely cost more; it costs more in order to reach a buyer pool that will discount the house again for everything the renovation did not reach, while the direct route reaches, immediately, the buyer pool that took the majority of comparable houses in the sample. The remaining work is verification of the buyer, proof of funds, entity deeds, earnest money, and a contract without an assignment clause, the same checks this series recommends for any direct sale.

Does the answer change between the west side and the south and east side?
The direction of the answer holds in both areas, but the strength of it differs, and a seller should know which version applies to their house. On the west side in 97707, builders acquired 62.5 percent of sampled older homes, the strongest rate in the sample, and the lots are the largest, so the land priced alternative is at its most competitive there (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A west side seller contemplating a major renovation is therefore giving up the deepest buyer pool in Bend in order to chase a household return the documented illustration already prices at a loss. Unless the finished home exception genuinely applies, with views and position to support it, the west side case for selling as it stands is the clearest in this report.
In 97703 the builder share is lower, 43.8 percent of sampled homes, and finished infill values run from $900,000 to $1.5 million, so a repaired home has somewhat more room to compete for household buyers on the south and east side (Frontier Capitals, 2026; Redfin, 2026). Somewhat more room is not the same as a positive return. The renovation illustration, the concession pattern and the fee structure are the same on both sides of the city, and the seller still funds the work before learning whether a household buyer will reimburse even the documented $50,000 to $70,000 of an $80,000 to $90,000 spend. The honest 97703 version of the advice is to run the side by side comparison with particular care, because the gap between the two routes is narrower there, not to skip the comparison because a neighbour repaired and sold.
Methodology and limitations
The repair return figures are the documented illustration in the research file, an $80,000 to $90,000 kitchen and bath update returning $50,000 to $70,000 for a live in buyer and $0 for a buyer clearing the lot, stated there as an illustration of typical relationships rather than an appraisal of any address (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The sample behind the channel figures covers 32 homes built in 1980 or earlier across 97707 and 97703, 17 builder acquired, selected for older home characteristics and not a census (Frontier Capitals, 2026). This report names no price for any individual repair, because the documented record does not publish Bend costs per defect; sellers must obtain their own contractor figures for the comparison the report recommends. Market timing and concession figures are the published August 2026 Bend data (Redfin, 2026), and condition obligations are stated from the Oregon disclosure requirement (Oregon Real Estate Agency, 2026) and published as is guidance (Zillow, 2026).
Conclusion
The best way to sell a Bend home that needs major repairs is usually to decline the repairs, disclose the condition in full, and sell as it stands to the buyer channel that prices the lot: the channel that acquired 53.1 percent of the sampled older homes without asking a single seller to renovate first (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The documented renovation return is negative, the listed route adds 61 average days, carrying costs and inspection concessions, and the fees are charged on the final price regardless of what the seller already spent. The narrow exception, a house that can genuinely reach finished, view property status for a household buyer, should be proven from recorded sales before a dollar is committed. Owners who want the side by side comparison run on their own repair list can telephone Frontier Capitals at 401-219-4207 or email [email protected].
If the work your house needs would return less than it costs even in the best case, who exactly would you be renovating for?
Frequently Asked Questions
Should any repairs be done before an as is sale?
Only inexpensive safety or documentation steps with a clear purpose, such as establishing septic records or defensible space work under state guidance, are easy to justify (Deschutes County Community Development, 2026; Oregon Department of Forestry, 2026). Major spending should wait until the side by side comparison proves a return, which the documented renovation illustration usually contradicts.
Can a house with major problems still be financed by its buyer?
Some can, many cannot, which is precisely the constraint the direct route removes. A builder or cash buyer funds the purchase without a lender condition veto, so the repair list becomes a pricing fact rather than a barrier, and the sale can proceed on the stated condition (Zillow, 2026).
Does selling as it stands mean hiding the problems?
No. Oregon law requires a Seller's Property Disclosure Statement disclosing known material defects, and an as is sale states the problems in writing and prices them openly (Oregon Real Estate Agency, 2026). The difference from a listed sale is that the price is set after disclosure, not renegotiated because of it.
What if the house might qualify for the finished home exception?
Test it before spending. Look for recorded sales of genuinely updated older homes with comparable views nearby achieving prices above the builder band, and weigh whether your house reaches that standard after the proposed work or merely becomes a partly updated house with a long repair history (Redfin, 2026).
Sellers in Bend also ask Is It More Profitable to Sell or Rent Out a Bend House? and How Can Bend Homeowners Generate Multiple Offers on a Property?
Sources
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 32 homes sampled across 97707 and 97703, 17 acquired by builders, average older home price 18.6 percent of new build. Market data.
- Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP codes 97707 and 97703, Bend OR. Market data.
- Redfin, 2026. Published market data for Bend, OR: median sale price $698,538 in August 2026. Market data.
- Zillow, 2026. Published guidance on as-is sales. Industry report.
- Oregon Real Estate Agency, 2026. Seller's Property Disclosure Statement requirements for residential transactions. Official record.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Typical seller commission structures, Bend market. Industry report.
- Deschutes County Assessor, 2026. Parcel dimensions, zoning, and assessed land value records for 97707 and 97703. Official record.
- Deschutes County Community Development, 2026. On-site septic system permits and records. Official record.
- Oregon Department of Forestry, 2026. Wildfire risk and defensible space guidance. Government data.
- U.S. Census Bureau, 2025. American Housing Survey: age of housing stock and system characteristics. Government data.