The expenses that shrink a Redmond profit are rarely secret, yet they tend to surface one at a time, long after a seller has settled on an expected net. The documented ledger for an older home in 98052 starts with commission of 5 to 6 percent, equal to 45,000 to 54,000 dollars on a 900,000 dollar sale (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Seller closing costs then add another 1 to 2 percent, so the two visible blocks together commonly reach 54,000 to 72,000 dollars before anything unexpected appears (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

Beneath those headline lines sit the quieter ones. Concessions after inspection routinely run 10,000 to 25,000 dollars on homes near fifty years old, and carrying a property through three to six months of market time costs another 18,000 to 36,000 dollars at typical Eastside levels (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Stacked together, the deductions explain why a 900,000 dollar list price can finish in the high 700,000s to low 800,000s after an ordinary cycle, even when nothing goes dramatically wrong along the way.

Quiet Redmond street in 98052 where hidden selling expenses quietly trim the profit on an older home sale
A settled 98052 street, standing in for the slow, quiet deductions that reduce what a Redmond seller actually keeps.

Key Findings

  • Commission and closing costs are the visible base, together taking 54,000 to 72,000 dollars on a 900,000 dollar Redmond transaction (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • Post inspection concessions on older houses in this submarket routinely land between 10,000 and 25,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • Holding a home for three to six months of showing and contract time burns 18,000 to 36,000 dollars in carry at Eastside levels (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • Washington places a seller paid excise tax inside the closing block, graduated from 1.1 percent on residential sales (Washington Department of Revenue, 2025).
  • Financing for the buyer pool moves with national mortgage pricing, surveyed at a 7.28 percent thirty year fixed rate in early October 2026 (Freddie Mac, 2026).
  • Roughly a quarter of homes nationally sold above list in the September 2026 data, which means most sellers negotiated from the asking figure downward, not upward (Redfin, 2026).

Which quiet costs arrive before a Redmond home even reaches the market?

Preparation spending is the first quiet layer, and it rarely gets counted as a selling expense at all. Owners patch, paint, clean, haul, and garden in the weeks before photographs, and each small invoice feels like maintenance rather than a deduction from profit. On an older Education Hill ranch or a downtown Redmond house held for decades, that pre listing work can also uncover the larger item, a failing water heater, tired wiring, or drainage trouble near the Sammamish River low ground, that then demands a decision before any buyer appears.

Some of that spending is recoverable in price and some is not, and the distinction matters. Work that makes a home photograph well helps it compete for household buyers, while work that simply restores a system to expected function mostly removes an objection. County parcel and permit files show how often older properties carry layered histories of partial updates rather than full renewals (King County Assessor, 2026). A seller who spends without separating cosmetic lift from objection removal can pour money into the second category and receive almost nothing back.

Staging and presentation form a second pre market layer, smaller per item but persistent. Furniture rental, storage for cleared rooms, professional cleaning between showings, and repeat yard work across a long listing all draw from the same profit the seller is trying to protect. Federal reporting on household finances has tracked the rising baseline cost of simply owning a home, and those ownership costs do not pause while a property is being marketed (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025). The longer the runway before an offer, the more this background spend resembles a second, slower commission.

Timing itself becomes an expense when a move depends on the sale. A household that has already committed to a purchase elsewhere may carry two properties, pay for temporary housing, or accept bridging costs that never appear on a settlement statement. Those pressures explain why the hidden expense question deserves an answer before listing rather than after, a point developed further in how much it costs to sell a house in Redmond, which prices the main ledger this post extends.

Interior of an older Redmond home in 98052 being prepared for sale, where preparation spending quietly eats into profit
Preparation work inside a 98052 house, the first hidden layer between an owner deciding to sell and a buyer ever arriving.

What happens to profit once buyers and inspectors get involved?

The inspection round is where a listed older home most often loses money it thought it had. Washington licenses its home inspectors and sets standards for the practice, so a buyer inspection is a formal document rather than a casual opinion (Washington State Department of Licensing, 2026). On houses built before 1981, that document tends to list roof age, crawl space moisture, older panels, and worn systems, and each entry becomes either a repair demand or a credit request priced in the 10,000 to 25,000 dollar concession band the local research documents (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

Concessions also arrive disguised as patience. A buyer may keep the nominal price while asking the seller to fund closing costs, extend a rate lock period, or include appliances and fixtures that were meant to leave with the owner. Each give has a dollar value even when the contract price stays unchanged, and settlement statements record the final shape of the deal rather than the headline number the street hears about (King County Recorder, 2026). Neighbors comparing prices a year later often compare gross figures that conceal very different nets.

A failed first contract multiplies nearly every hidden line at once. The home returns to market with a history, the carrying clock resumes, and new buyers wonder what the inspection found. National market reporting counted an average of 2.2 offers per sale in the December 2025 confidence reading, with only 16 percent of homes selling above list, so a relisted older property is competing in a market where most sellers already accept some give (National Association of Realtors, 2026). Sellers who model the downside early can see it plainly by working through how Redmond homeowners calculate their net proceeds from a sale before choosing a list price.

Moving and storage quotes deserve a place in this ledger as well, even though they sit outside the settlement statement entirely. A household that must empty a home before closing day pays for trucks, pods, or short term storage, and a household that moves twice pays those bills twice. For an older Redmond property full of decades of accumulated belongings, sorting and clearing alone can consume weekends for a month, and the cost of help hired to compress that work is real money spent only because a sale is happening.

Utility overlap is another small line that behaves like a tax on indecision. Sellers keep water, power, heat, and insurance fully active on a vacant or sparsely occupied home because buyers expect a warm, lit property during showings and because lenders and insurers dislike empty houses. Each overlapping month of duplicate services at two addresses adds a few hundred dollars that no negotiation will ever recover. Individually these lines look trivial beside a commission check, yet together they explain why sellers so often feel that a sale cost more than anyone quoted them at the kitchen table.

Appraisal gaps belong in this section too, because they convert buyer enthusiasm into a seller problem. When a financed offer prices above the appraised value, the difference must be covered in cash, renegotiated, or conceded, and older homes with unusual layouts or layered additions are harder to appraise against recent sales. Parcel records documenting lot dimensions and improvement history shape that appraisal comparison set long before a lender orders it (King County Assessor, 2026).

How do time and carrying costs compound the damage?

Time is the expense that enlarges all the others. A listed older home in this submarket takes 60 to 120 plus days from list to close in a normal cycle, and every week inside that window carries mortgage interest where a loan remains, property taxes, insurance, utilities, and upkeep (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The research band of 18,000 to 36,000 dollars for three to six months of hold expense assumes nothing breaks; a furnace failure or a storm damaged fence during marketing lands on top of it.

Buyer financing conditions decide how forgiving that window feels. With the thirty year fixed rate surveyed at 7.28 percent for the week ending October 1, 2026, monthly payments sit high enough that small price movements change buyer qualification at the margin (Freddie Mac, 2026). A seller holding out for a final increment of price can lose the increment several times over if the extra month pushes a borderline buyer out of the pool and the home sits through another showing cycle.

Market texture matters as well. September 2026 figures showing 25.1 percent of homes selling above list and an average sale to list ratio of 98.6 percent describe a market where disciplined pricing still works but hopeful pricing gets taxed by time (Redfin, 2026). For Redmond specifically, demand drivers such as the technology employment base, schools, trails, and the light rail connection keep the buyer pool real, yet they do not exempt an overpriced older home from the arithmetic of carry.

Seasonal drift adds one more quiet risk. A home listed into slowing months may need a reduction that the spring market would have spared it, and reductions tend to arrive in increments large enough to erase the preparation spending and the carry combined. The separate accounting of the fixed closing block in what closing costs Redmond home sellers typically pay helps a seller see which parts of the total are timing dependent and which are owed on any route.

Established homes along a Redmond street in 98052, where each extra month on the market adds carrying cost to a sale
Long held homes on a Redmond street, a picture of the months during which taxes, insurance, and upkeep keep drawing on profit.

What do sellers keep when a Redmond sale stays off market?

Privacy comes first in the kept column, because an off market transaction involves zero showings and zero open houses. No sign appears on the lawn, no strangers walk the bedrooms on a weekend schedule, and on an Education Hill street where households have known one another for decades, the decision to move stays a family matter until the deed records.

Flexibility on timing comes second, since a direct closing can complete in 7 to 21 days when a seller needs the proceeds quickly. The same structure can instead be set months into the future with a leaseback, letting an owner sell first and move second, which beats the fixed 60 to 120 plus day rhythm of a public listing in both directions.

The commission line is third, and keeping it is the largest single act of profit protection available. A listed sale pays out 5 to 6 percent, which is 45,000 to 54,000 dollars on a 900,000 dollar price, while a direct sale with no listing agent involved leaves that whole band inside the household accounts.

Closing costs form the fourth kept item, since the seller side 1 to 2 percent block shrinks in a direct structure even though transfer taxes still apply. Because commissions and closing costs together commonly total 54,000 to 72,000 dollars on a 900,000 dollar sale, trimming that combined block changes the settlement figure more than most price negotiations do.

Repairs and inspection concessions are the fifth item, because an as is direct sale carries no 10,000 to 30,000 dollar repair credits and no second negotiation built on an inspector list. The price agreed at contract is the price that closes, which removes the concession band entirely from the seller worries.

One disclosure belongs with this accounting. Frontier Capitals sources off-market deals to builders and operates as a wholesaler in the technical sense, and it never presents itself as the builder on a project. A seller checking any direct buyer should ask for proof of funds dated within 30 days, look for recorded deeds in the buyer entity name, expect earnest money of typically 1 percent or more, and read the contract for an assignment clause, which should not be there.

Methodology and limitations

The figures in this report come from the sample compiled for this submarket, covering 36 pre 1981 homes in 98052, of which builders acquired 13, rather than from a census of every sale in the ZIP code (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The 900,000 dollar worked example is an illustration built from documented ranges for commission, closing costs, concessions, and carry, and an individual property will land above or below it depending on condition, pricing, and contract terms. No inspection or title search was performed for this report, and preparation, staging, and bridging costs vary too widely between households to carry a single documented band, so they are discussed by mechanism rather than by a fixed figure.

Conclusion

The hidden expenses of a Redmond sale are the concession after inspection, the months of carry, the preparation spend that never gets counted, and the quiet gives inside a contract that leave the price looking intact while the net falls away. On the documented 900,000 dollar example, those layers sit on top of 54,000 to 72,000 dollars of commission and closing costs, which is why route and timing decisions matter as much as the asking figure. For a line by line estimate on a specific 98052 property, call 401-219-4207 or email [email protected], or start through the contact page. When you picture your sale price, have you subtracted everything that will quietly be taken from it before the proceeds reach you?

Frequently Asked Questions

Which hidden expense surprises Redmond sellers the most?

For most owners it is the concession round after inspection, because it arrives after the emotional work of accepting an offer feels finished. The local research puts those repair credits and post inspection reductions routinely at 10,000 to 25,000 dollars on homes around fifty years old (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Budgeting that band in advance turns a negotiation ambush into a planned line item.

Do carrying costs really change the final profit very much?

Yes, because they scale with time and the Redmond timeline is not short. Three to six months of market time costs 18,000 to 36,000 dollars in hold expense at typical Eastside levels (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A sale that closes two months sooner can therefore protect a sum comparable to a modest price increase, without asking any buyer to pay more.

Is the excise tax part of the hidden costs or the regular closing costs?

It sits inside the regular seller closing block, but many sellers only learn its size at settlement, which makes it feel hidden. Washington charges the tax to the seller on a graduated scale beginning at 1.1 percent for residential sales (Washington Department of Revenue, 2025). Title, escrow, recording, and prorations fill out the rest of the 1 to 2 percent block around it.

Can a seller avoid concessions by pricing lower at the start?

A sharper opening price reduces the odds of a long sit and a stale listing, and it can attract buyers who compete rather than nitpick. It does not remove the inspection itself, which runs under Washington licensing standards and will still document the systems of a pre 1981 house (Washington State Department of Licensing, 2026). Sellers trade certainty against top price, and the right balance depends on condition more than on optimism.

How much of the hidden stack disappears in a direct sale?

The concession band, most of the carry, and the commission line can all fall away together when a direct cash sale closes in 7 to 21 days (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Transfer taxes and ordinary recording charges remain, because they attach to the change of ownership recorded with the county (King County Recorder, 2026). Comparing the two routes on net proceeds, rather than on headline price, shows the difference honestly.

Sources

  • Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 36 homes sampled in 98052, 13 acquired by builders, average older home price 34.7 percent of new build. Market data.
  • National Association of Realtors, 2025. Typical seller commission structures, Seattle-Eastside market. Industry report.
  • Washington Department of Revenue, 2025. Real estate excise tax: graduated rates from 1.1% on residential sales, seller-paid. Government data.
  • Washington State Department of Licensing, 2026. Home inspector licensing standards and inspection contingency practices. Official record.
  • Redfin, 2026. September 2026 housing market data: 25.1% of homes sold above list price, 98.6% average sale-to-list ratio. Market data.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, 2025. The Cost of Homeownership Continues to Rise: 2024 American Community Survey 1-year estimates. Government data.
  • King County Recorder, 2026. Recorded deeds and transaction records, Redmond WA. Official record.
  • Freddie Mac, 2026. Primary Mortgage Market Survey: 30-year fixed rate 7.28% for the week ending October 1, 2026. Market data.
  • King County Assessor, 2026. Parcel records, permit histories, and assessed values for Redmond. Official record.
  • National Association of Realtors, 2026. Realtors Confidence Index, December 2025: average 2.2 offers per sale; 16% sold above list price. Industry report.