Washington Park and Bonnie Brae sellers typically pay closing costs equal to 1 to 2 percent of the sale price, charged on top of commission rather than inside it. Those costs cover the seller share of title work, transfer related taxes and the prorations that settle taxes, utilities and similar items at the closing date (National Association of Realtors, 2025). When commission of 5 to 6 percent is added, the combined transaction burden reaches 6 to 8 percent of price, roughly 48,000 dollars to 64,000 dollars on an 800,000 dollar Denver sale (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Guide ledgers for this neighborhood place the same combination above 40,000 dollars on a 650,000 dollar transaction and above 65,000 dollars on a 950,000 dollar sale (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The precise mix varies by property, but the percentage band is consistent enough to budget around from the first day of a sale.

A closing statement with itemised seller charges beside a pen at a Denver settlement table
Itemised settlement statement illustrating the closing costs Washington Park sellers typically pay in 80209.

Key Findings

  • Seller closing costs in a typical listed sale run 1 to 2 percent of the price (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
  • Commission plus closing costs together consume 6 to 8 percent of the sale price (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • At 650,000 dollars, that combined amount commonly exceeds 40,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • At 950,000 dollars in Washington Park, the combination commonly exceeds 65,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • During the opening three months of 2025, the commission paid to the buyer side averaged 2.4 percent on its own (Redfin, 2025).

Which charges make up the seller side of the settlement statement?

The title portion pays for the search that proves the seller ownership, the policy that protects the buyer lender position and the escrow work that coordinates the exchange. Transfer related taxes arise because the deed changes hands for consideration, and their treatment follows Colorado and Denver practice at the recorded price (Denver Clerk and Recorder, 2026). Prorations then divide ongoing charges between the parties at the closing date, so a seller may owe a share of property tax or receive a credit depending on what has already been paid. Recording fees and document handling appear as smaller lines that are easy to overlook individually. Owners can inspect the structure of these charges against their own property through the parcel and assessment record, which frames the tax side of the proration discussion (Denver Assessor, 2026).

None of these charges buys the seller anything visible, which is why they attract so little attention during marketing. They are the toll for using the formal transfer system, and they fall due in full whether the sale price delighted or disappointed the owner. A seller who asks for an estimated settlement statement before listing will see them itemised early enough to plan around them. The wider expense picture sits in how much it costs to sell a house in this neighborhood, where closing costs appear beside commission, credits and holding expense.

How do closing costs differ from commission?

Commission compensates the agents who market the property and represent the parties, while closing costs pay the machinery of transfer itself. The distinction matters because the two are negotiated and avoided in different ways. Commission percentages have shown some flexibility since the settlement changes in the industry, with the average buyer agent commission at 2.4 percent overall in early 2025 and 2.17 percent on homes above 1,000,000 dollars (Redfin, 2025). Closing charges, by contrast, follow schedules and statutes, so a talented negotiator can do little to shrink the title or tax lines on a given sale. Highlights from national profile research confirm that agent use remains near universal among sellers, which keeps commission in almost every listed ledger even as its structure evolves (National Association of Realtors, 2025).

That difference also explains why a seller can feel closing costs are unfair in a way commission is not. An owner can point to marketing work that commission purchased, but the settlement statement offers no equivalent story for a transfer tax. Understanding the distinction helps at the negotiating table, because concessions should be sought where flexibility actually exists. Buyers sometimes ask sellers to absorb buyer side charges as well, and each such concession belongs in the same mental column as the seller own closing costs. Sellers modelling the endpoint can use how to calculate net proceeds from a local sale to keep every category separated.

Hands signing settlement papers at the completion of a Washington Park home sale in Denver
Signing at settlement in Denver, the moment seller closing costs and prorations are finally charged in 80209 sales.

What pushes a particular seller toward the top of the 1 to 2 percent band?

Several property specific facts decide where inside the band a given closing lands. A property with a complicated title history, an estate involvement or a boundary irregularity can require additional title work that a clean parcel avoids (Denver Assessor, 2026). The closing date itself shifts proration amounts, since a settlement just after a tax payment reads differently from one just before it. Owner association charges, where they apply, can add transfer and document fees to the seller side of the statement. Payoff handling for an existing mortgage introduces its own recording and processing lines, small individually but real in total.

Disclosure related preparation belongs in the same planning conversation, even though it is paid before closing rather than at it. Colorado sellers complete the state disclosure form, and transactions here routinely discuss radon, with the federal action level at 4 pCi/L providing the reference point for testing decisions (Colorado Real Estate Commission, 2026) (Colorado Department of Public Health and Environment, 2024). A seller who funds a test or a mitigation credit late in the process is experiencing a closing cost in spirit, whatever the statement calls it. Demographic and housing context for Denver reminds sellers that these are standard frictions in a mature market, not signs that their own transaction has gone wrong (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025).

How do closing costs behave at Washington Park price levels?

Percentages look modest until they meet seven figure prices, and this ZIP supplies exactly those prices. With a median sale price near 1,100,000 dollars in published market data, a 1 to 2 percent closing charge translates into a sum larger than many household incomes (Redfin, 2026). Even the smaller worked examples in the research carry real weight, from the 650,000 dollar ledger to the 950,000 dollar ledger quoted in the findings above (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Sale to list performance of 98 to 99 percent means sellers here rarely recover those costs through above asking results, because the market is firm rather than frenzied (Redfin, 2026). The average marketing period of 12 to 31 days at least limits the holding expense that accumulates while a sale approaches settlement.

Buyers in this market understand the same arithmetic and sometimes test it during negotiation. A request that the seller credit a portion of buyer closing costs is, in effect, a request to enlarge the seller settlement burden beyond the typical band. Sellers should evaluate such requests as price reductions wearing formal clothing, and respond with the net figure in view. The research discussion of hidden expenses that can reduce profits when selling locally catalogues the neighbouring charges that behave the same way.

What happens to these costs in a direct off market sale?

A direct sale strips the settlement statement down to its legal essentials, and sellers feel the difference in four distinct ways beyond the statement itself. Privacy is preserved from the start, since the transaction proceeds with zero showings, zero open houses and no public marketing period in a district where sale activity is closely watched. Nothing about the seller finances or timing becomes neighbourhood conversation before the deed records.

Flexibility follows, because the closing date is chosen by agreement rather than dictated by a listing timetable. A direct purchase can settle in 7 to 21 days for a seller in a hurry, or it can wait months with a leaseback that lets the household move once instead of twice. Listed sales of older homes commonly occupy 60 to 120 plus days from preparation to completion by comparison.

Commission, the largest neighbouring charge, is absent entirely in the direct structure. At 5 to 6 percent it would take 40,000 dollars to 48,000 dollars from an 800,000 dollar price, money the direct seller retains in full (National Association of Realtors, 2025). The seller closing costs that form the subject of this post are likewise not charged in that structure, so the combined 6 to 8 percent burden largely evaporates rather than being discounted. On the research ledgers that means more than 40,000 dollars preserved at 650,000 dollars and more than 65,000 dollars preserved at 950,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

The home also passes as is, without an inspection phase that manufactures repair credits of 10,000 dollars to 25,000 dollars after sewer and foundation examinations. For owners of century old bungalows, that certainty about the final statement can matter as much as the closing cost saving itself.

How can a seller check that a direct buyer settlement is genuine?

Request the same proof expected in any major transaction, beginning with proof of funds in the buyer name dated within 30 days and covering the whole price. Search recorded deeds for the entity at the Denver Clerk and Recorder office records to confirm that the buyer has completed purchases rather than merely discussed them (Denver Clerk and Recorder, 2026). Expect earnest money of 1 percent or more, forfeited if the buyer defaults, as the financial signature of a serious counterparty. Regard an assignment clause supported by a token deposit as evidence of the opposite, a middleman contract with no firm intention to settle.

Frontier Capitals describes its own position openly in this process: the firm is a wholesaler that sources off market deals to builders, and it does not claim to be a builder itself. Sellers receive that disclosure up front, so the settlement they are promised is connected to an identified role and an identified end buyer type.

A settled residential street in Bonnie Brae Denver after a quiet off market closing
Bonnie Brae street following a direct sale, where settlement costs were limited to the legal essentials of transfer.

How can a seller estimate the closing bill before listing?

Three steps produce a serviceable estimate without professional help. First, take the realistic sale price rather than the hopeful one, using the ZIP sale to list pattern of 98 to 99 percent as a sanity check on the asking figure (Redfin, 2026). Second, apply the 1 to 2 percent band to that price and write down both ends of the resulting range. Third, add commission at the proposed rate, because the two charges will leave the account together even though they pay for different things (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Owners who repeat that short exercise at 650,000 dollars, 800,000 dollars and 950,000 dollars will recognise the guide ledger results quoted throughout this report (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The estimate will not match the final statement to the dollar, but it will prevent the common shock of meeting the total for the first time at the settlement table.

Why do sellers notice closing costs so late in the process?

Closing costs suffer from a presentation problem, because they are quoted as a small percentage long before they are felt as a large amount of money. One or two percent sounds like a rounding detail beside a price above 1,000,000 dollars, yet at the local median near that level the charge reaches well into five figures (Redfin, 2026). The costs also arrive at the very end of the transaction, bundled into a settlement statement that most sellers read quickly under time pressure. By then the marketing decisions that created the charges are months in the past and cannot be revisited. The remedy is boring but effective: demand the estimate at the listing appointment, file it with the sale paperwork and compare it with the final statement line by line. Sellers who follow that routine report no mystery at settlement, only confirmation of a number they had already absorbed into their plans.

Methodology and limitations

This report builds its closing cost account from the listing ledger in the Washington Park and Bonnie Brae research, which sets seller closing costs at 1 to 2 percent and the combined commission and closing burden at 6 to 8 percent (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Commission structure and composition draw on national profile highlights and on commission analysis reporting the 2.4 percent buyer agent average for early 2025 (National Association of Realtors, 2025; Redfin, 2025). Settlement mechanics were framed through recorded deed practice (Denver Clerk and Recorder, 2026) and parcel based tax context (Denver Assessor, 2026). Price and pace context comes from published ZIP market data (Redfin, 2026), and disclosure context from the state form and state radon material (Colorado Real Estate Commission, 2026) (Colorado Department of Public Health and Environment, 2024).

The 1 to 2 percent band is a planning range rather than a quotation, and title complexity, tax timing and association charges can move a real settlement outside it in either direction. No source in the file itemises a Denver specific average for each individual settlement line, so the post deliberately avoids invented precision for single charges. Federal QuickFacts data provides city level context only and cannot describe costs on any one block (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025). Sellers should request a preliminary settlement estimate for their own property before relying on the band for a decision.

Conclusion

Seller closing costs in Washington Park and Bonnie Brae are best understood as a 1 to 2 percent toll on the transfer system, levied on top of a 5 to 6 percent commission and large enough at local prices to rival a year of household spending (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Knowing the band in advance turns the settlement statement from a surprise into a confirmation, and it clarifies exactly what a direct sale saves by removing the charge (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The owners who ask for the itemised estimate earliest are the ones who negotiate the rest of the transaction with open eyes.

To review an estimated settlement for a specific property in 80209 before listing, phone Frontier Capitals at 401-219-4207 or email [email protected].

If closing costs are largely fixed by custom and statute, where should a seller focus negotiation energy instead?

Frequently Asked Questions

Are closing costs included in the commission figure?

No, because seller closing costs of 1 to 2 percent are charged in addition to commission of 5 to 6 percent (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Together they consume 6 to 8 percent of the price in a typical listed sale.

What do seller closing costs actually pay for?

They pay the seller share of title and escrow work, transfer related taxes and prorations that divide ongoing charges at the closing date (Denver Clerk and Recorder, 2026). Parcel records frame the tax side of that proration for a specific property (Denver Assessor, 2026).

How much are closing costs and commission at 950,000 dollars?

The guide ledger for Washington Park places the combined amount commonly above 65,000 dollars at that price (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Commission on its own accounts for most of the total at the standard percentages.

Can a seller negotiate closing costs down?

Individual lines follow schedules and tax practice, so negotiation achieves less here than it can on commission, where buyer agent averages already vary between 2.4 percent and 2.17 percent by price tier (Redfin, 2025). The realistic lever is the overall route chosen for the sale.

Do direct sales carry seller closing costs?

In the direct structure described in this report, seller closing costs are not charged, and commission is absent as well (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The settlement is limited to the legal essentials of transferring the deed.

Sources

  • Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 24 homes sampled in 80209, 18 acquired by builders, average older home price 35.2 percent of new build. Market data.
  • National Association of Realtors, 2025. Highlights from the Profile of Home Buyers and Sellers. Industry report.
  • Redfin, 2025. Commission analysis: average buyer's agent commission 2.4% for homes sold in Q1 2025. Market data.
  • Redfin, 2026. Published market data: 80209 median sale price near 1,100,000 dollars, seller's market, 98 to 99 percent sale to list, 12 to 31 average days on market. Market data.
  • Colorado Real Estate Commission, 2026. Seller's Property Disclosure form and contract guidance. Official record.
  • Denver Clerk and Recorder, 2026. Recorded deeds and transaction records, Denver CO. Official record.
  • Denver Assessor, 2026. Parcel and assessment records, Denver CO. Official record.
  • Colorado Department of Public Health and Environment, 2024. Radon and Real Estate Transactions in Colorado. Government data.
  • National Association of Realtors, 2025. 9 buyer and seller trends driving home sales. Industry report.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, 2025. QuickFacts: Denver city, Colorado. Government data.