The full cost of selling a house in Washington Park and Bonnie Brae is considerably larger than the commission figure most owners quote at the start. On an 800,000 dollar listed sale, commission at 5 to 6 percent takes 40,000 dollars to 48,000 dollars before anything else is counted (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Seller closing costs add another 1 to 2 percent, inspection driven repair credits on older bungalows commonly add 10,000 dollars to 25,000 dollars, and three to six months of holding expense can add 15,000 dollars to 35,000 dollars more (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The worked ledger in the research concludes that an 800,000 dollar list price nets the seller something in the high 600,000s after a normal market cycle, before any price reduction is considered (Frontier Capitals, 2026). In a ZIP where the median sale price sits near 1,100,000 dollars, those percentage costs scale into very large absolute amounts (Redfin, 2026).

Key Findings
- On a sale priced at 800,000 dollars, a 5 to 6 percent commission works out to 40,000 dollars to 48,000 dollars (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
- Seller closing costs add a further 1 to 2 percent in a typical listed transaction (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
- Repair credits after inspection commonly run 10,000 dollars to 25,000 dollars on older homes here (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Holding a listed home for three to six months costs 15,000 dollars to 35,000 dollars at Denver prices (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- An 800,000 dollar asking price nets in the high 600,000s after a normal cycle in the worked ledger (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
What does commission really consume at local prices?
Commission is the largest single line in the ledger and the one most sensitive to price. The typical total commission structure in recent reporting remains 5 to 6 percent of the sale price (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Analysis of the post settlement period found the buyer agent portion averaging 2.4 percent for homes sold in the first quarter of 2025, with the seller agent portion charged on top of that figure (Redfin, 2025). On higher priced homes the percentages show some room to compress, with the buyer agent average at 2.17 percent on the tier above 1,000,000 dollars (Redfin, 2025). Negotiation is therefore worthwhile, particularly since survey work found that 45.9 percent of recent sellers did not negotiate their terms at all (Redfin, 2025).
At Washington Park and Bonnie Brae price points, even a compressed commission remains a major sum. The ZIP median near 1,100,000 dollars implies a commission bill well above the 800,000 dollar worked example if the standard percentages apply (Redfin, 2026). Owners should obtain the commission proposal in writing, split between the two sides of the transaction, before signing a listing agreement. The companion breakdown in what closing costs local sellers typically pay separates the charges that sit beyond commission.
Which closing and preparation charges sit beyond commission?
Seller side closing costs cover title charges, transfer related taxes and prorations that fall due at settlement, and they commonly amount to another 1 to 2 percent of price (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Combined with commission, the pair consumes 6 to 8 percent of the price, roughly 48,000 dollars to 64,000 dollars on an 800,000 dollar Denver transaction (Frontier Capitals, 2026). At a 650,000 dollar price point the same combination commonly exceeds 40,000 dollars, and at 950,000 dollars it commonly exceeds 65,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Those guide ledgers give owners three reference points for estimating the burden at their own likely price.
Preparation spending sits in front of those settlement charges. Cleaning, staging touches, minor repairs and professional photography are rarely itemised in headline discussions, yet they leave the seller account before the first showing. Disclosure obligations also belong in the preparation stage, since Colorado sellers complete the state disclosure form and must share adverse material facts rather than conceal them (Colorado Real Estate Commission, 2026) (Colorado Bar Association, 2026). Radon belongs on that disclosure checklist in Colorado, where the federal action level is 4 pCi/L and testing is a standard transaction topic (Colorado Department of Public Health and Environment, 2024). None of these items is individually ruinous, but together they explain why the net figure surprises so many sellers.

How do inspections and holding time enlarge the bill?
Inspections convert the age of the housing stock into a negotiating instrument for buyers. Most older homes here are 1920s brick bungalows and one and a half story Tudors, and a century of service leaves sewers, foundations and roofs open to professional criticism (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Sewer scopes and foundation assessments give buyers documented grounds to request repair credits, which often run 10,000 dollars to 25,000 dollars on these properties (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The local credit range, drawn from the research ledger, is the number Washington Park sellers should budget around.
Holding expense is the quietest cost and often the largest surprise. Mortgage payments, taxes, insurance, utilities and maintenance continue while a home is prepared, marketed and closed, and at Denver price points three to six months of that carrying cost totals 15,000 dollars to 35,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Market pace data softens the risk without removing it, since homes in the ZIP average 12 to 31 days on market in current snapshots (Redfin, 2026). Nationally the median home spent 51 days on market in October 2025 and 15.1 percent of pending sales fell out of contract, either of which would extend the holding period and its cost (Redfin, 2025). A transaction that falls through once can therefore cost a seller a second round of nearly everything.
How does the total compare with a direct sale?
A direct off market sale removes most of the ledger rather than trimming it line by line. Privacy is retained throughout, with zero showings, zero open houses and no public marketing period, so the seller avoids both the cost and the exposure of preparing a home for public inspection by strangers. In a close knit district, that quiet process also prevents a slow sale from becoming public knowledge on the block.
Timing compresses dramatically under the direct route. Closing can happen in 7 to 21 days when the seller wants speed, or it can be scheduled months ahead with a leaseback that removes the pressure to coordinate two moves at once. The listed alternative, counted honestly from preparation to completion, commonly runs 60 to 120 plus days.
Commission falls out of the calculation completely, saving the 40,000 dollars to 48,000 dollars that a listed 800,000 dollar sale would surrender at 5 to 6 percent (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Seller closing costs fall out beside it, since the typical 1 to 2 percent charge is not imposed in the direct structure used here. Together those two removals preserve 6 to 8 percent of the price, a sum that routinely exceeds the gap between a direct offer and a listed asking price (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
The property also transfers as is, ending the inspection economy described above. No buyer returns with a sewer report seeking a five figure credit, and no seller funds repairs for a household that may still withdraw. Owners who want to model both routes for their own address can work through how local homeowners calculate net proceeds from a sale and then test the direct option via the contact page.
How can a seller prove a direct buyer is reliable before trusting the saving?
The savings are real only if the buyer closes, so verification deserves the same rigour as the cost calculation. Request proof of funds in the buyer name dated within 30 days, covering the entire purchase amount rather than a deposit alone. Examine recorded deeds in the buyer entity name through the Denver Clerk and Recorder to confirm a pattern of completed purchases (Denver Clerk and Recorder, 2026). Require earnest money of 1 percent or more that the buyer forfeits on default, because meaningful deposits correlate with meaningful intent. Read any assignment clause with suspicion when it arrives beside a token deposit, since that pairing usually indicates a contract intended for resale.
Frontier Capitals explains its own role without ambiguity: the company is a wholesaler that sources off market deals to builders, and it never presents itself as a builder. Sellers benefit from that clarity because the party evaluating the home, the party contracting for it and the eventual builder are each identified rather than blurred together.

What does a worked example look like at three local price points?
Owners grasp percentages more easily once the same rates are applied across the three ledger price points in the source material. At 650,000 dollars, commission and seller closing costs together commonly exceed 40,000 dollars, before a single repair credit or month of holding expense is counted (Frontier Capitals, 2026). At 800,000 dollars, commission alone reaches 40,000 dollars to 48,000 dollars, and the combined commission and closing burden rises to roughly 48,000 dollars to 64,000 dollars (National Association of Realtors, 2025). At 950,000 dollars, the guide ledger places commission plus closing costs commonly above 65,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Layer the familiar repair credit range of 10,000 dollars to 25,000 dollars and holding costs of 15,000 dollars to 35,000 dollars across those examples and the pattern becomes unmistakable. Total selling cost grows faster than most owners expect, because several percentage charges and several fixed charges rise at the same time.
Which selling costs can an owner actually control?
Some lines in the ledger respond to effort while others are fixed by custom or contract. Commission can sometimes be negotiated, especially at higher prices where buyer agent averages already compress toward 2.17 percent on the tier above 1,000,000 dollars (Redfin, 2025). Preparation spending is fully within the seller control, and disciplined owners limit it to work that a buyer will visibly reward. Holding expense responds to pricing accuracy, since a realistic asking price that reflects the 98 to 99 percent sale to list pattern in this ZIP shortens the marketing period (Redfin, 2026). Repair credits are partly controllable through honest pre sale disclosure, which removes the surprise that gives a buyer leverage after inspection (Colorado Real Estate Commission, 2026). Closing charges are the least flexible element, following title and tax practice rather than negotiation. Sorting the ledger this way tells an owner where effort will pay and where a different sales route is the only real lever.
Why do sellers consistently underestimate the total?
Underestimation usually begins with a single number, the commission quoted in the first conversation, which then anchors every later expectation. The remaining charges arrive scattered across months and documents, so no single statement ever confronts the seller with their combined weight. Profile research on seller behaviour shows how rarely owners renegotiate the initial terms, with nearly half accepting arrangements without testing them (Redfin, 2025). There is also an emotional factor, because an asking price feels like money earned while deductions feel like technicalities that belong to someone else. The worked ledger exists to break that habit before a listing is signed, by placing every charge in one column at one moment. Sellers who perform that exercise early tend to negotiate harder, prepare more selectively and judge direct offers by their net value instead of by their distance from an asking price.
How should an owner obtain a trustworthy cost estimate before listing?
Ask for the estimate in the same itemised form the settlement statement will eventually use, with commission, closing charges, expected credits and a holding allowance on separate lines. An agent who markets homes in this ZIP should be able to populate those lines from recent local closings rather than from national averages alone. Compare the resulting total with the three research ledgers at 650,000 dollars, 800,000 dollars and 950,000 dollars to see whether the estimate sits inside the documented pattern (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Where a line falls far outside the pattern, ask what local fact explains the difference before accepting it. That conversation takes an hour at most, and it converts the cost of selling from a background worry into a managed part of the sale plan.
Methodology and limitations
Cost figures in this post come from the listing ledger worked in the Washington Park and Bonnie Brae research, which prices commission, closing costs, repair credits and holding expense on an 800,000 dollar sale (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Commission structures and seller behaviour context draw on national profile research and highlights from that research (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Post settlement commission levels, including the 2.4 percent buyer agent average and the 2.17 percent figure at higher prices, come from 2025 commission reporting (Redfin, 2025). Market pace context uses published ZIP data on median price and days on market (Redfin, 2026).
The ledger is a model rather than a receipt, and individual sales will depart from it in both directions. Commission is negotiable in principle, closing charges vary with the specifics of title and taxation, and repair credits depend on what an inspection actually finds in a particular bungalow. Holding expense depends on the seller financing position, which the model treats generically at Denver price points. Disclosure related costs were framed through the state disclosure form and Colorado guidance on material facts (Colorado Real Estate Commission, 2026) (Colorado Bar Association, 2026), and radon context through state public health material (Colorado Department of Public Health and Environment, 2024). National market pace figures are context only and are not presented as measurements of this ZIP (Redfin, 2025).
Conclusion
Selling a house in Washington Park and Bonnie Brae through a listing costs far more than commission alone, because closing charges, inspection credits and months of holding expense stack on top of the headline percentage (Frontier Capitals, 2026). At local prices the combined burden routinely reaches six figures of gross price erosion between an 800,000 dollar example and a median priced home near 1,100,000 dollars (Redfin, 2026). A seller who builds the full ledger before choosing a route can compare a direct offer against the true listed net rather than against an asking price that will never be fully kept.
For a side by side estimate of selling costs on a specific 80209 property, call Frontier Capitals at 401-219-4207 or email [email protected].
Once every charge is honestly listed, how much daylight remains between the price a home lists for and the money its owner actually keeps?
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the single biggest cost of selling?
Commission is the largest item, at 5 to 6 percent or 40,000 dollars to 48,000 dollars on an 800,000 dollar sale (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Everything else in the ledger is smaller individually, although the combined total rivals commission.
How much do seller closing costs add?
Seller side closing costs typically add 1 to 2 percent, bringing the commission and closing combination to 6 to 8 percent of price (National Association of Realtors, 2025). At 950,000 dollars that pairing commonly exceeds 65,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
Are repair credits a normal part of selling an older home here?
Yes, particularly after sewer scopes and foundation assessments on century old bungalows, where credits often run 10,000 dollars to 25,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Sellers should budget for that negotiation rather than treating it as bad luck.
How long might a seller carry holding costs?
The worked ledger assumes three to six months of market time at 15,000 dollars to 35,000 dollars in pure holding expense (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Current ZIP data showing 12 to 31 average days on market describes the marketing phase only, not preparation and closing (Redfin, 2026).
Can a direct sale really remove most of these charges?
A direct structure removes commission and seller closing costs and transfers the property as is, which together account for the majority of the modelled ledger (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The saving is verified at closing through the settlement statement and through deeds recorded afterwards (Denver Clerk and Recorder, 2026).
Sources
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 24 homes sampled in 80209, 18 acquired by builders, average older home price 35.2 percent of new build. Market data.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Profile of Home Buyers and Sellers. Industry report.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. 2025 Profile of Home Buyers and Sellers reveals market extremes. Industry report.
- Redfin, 2025. Real estate agent commissions report, May 2025. Market data.
- Redfin, 2025. Redfin Reports Real Estate Agent Commissions Haven't Changed Much Since the NAR Settlement Took Effect. Market data.
- Redfin, 2026. Published market data: 80209 median sale price near 1,100,000 dollars, seller's market, 98 to 99 percent sale to list, 12 to 31 average days on market. Market data.
- Colorado Real Estate Commission, 2026. Seller's Property Disclosure form and contract guidance. Official record.
- Colorado Department of Public Health and Environment, 2024. Radon and Real Estate Transactions in Colorado. Government data.
- Colorado Bar Association, 2026. Disclosure of adverse material facts and latent defects in real estate transactions. Industry report.
- Denver Clerk and Recorder, 2026. Recorded deeds and transaction records, Denver CO. Official record.