The honest answer is built by method rather than quoted as a single measured figure, because the source ledgers for this neighborhood are worked at three price points below the headline price. At 650,000 dollars, commissions plus seller closing costs commonly exceed 40,000 dollars, and at 950,000 dollars the same combination commonly exceeds 65,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026). At the fully worked 800,000 dollar point, commission at 5 to 6 percent takes 40,000 dollars to 48,000 dollars and seller closing costs add another 1 to 2 percent, before repair credits and holding expense bring the net into the high 600,000s after a normal market cycle (Frontier Capitals, 2026; National Association of Realtors, 2025). A seller at the headline price applies those same sourced rates to the headline figure as an illustration, and this post labels that arithmetic an illustration throughout rather than presenting it as a recorded result.

A seller reviewing a net proceeds worksheet for a high value Washington Park home in Denver Colorado
Net proceeds worksheet for a high value Washington Park sale, introducing the ledger method used to estimate what a seller keeps in 80209.

Key Findings

  • The sourced ledgers are worked at 650,000 dollars, 800,000 dollars and 950,000 dollars, not at the headline price (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • Commission at 5 to 6 percent equals 40,000 dollars to 48,000 dollars at the 800,000 dollar point (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
  • Seller closing costs add 1 to 2 percent, taking the combined burden to 6 to 8 percent (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
  • At 950,000 dollars the combined burden commonly exceeds 65,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • Applying the sourced rates to any higher price is an illustration built from those rates, not a measured outcome (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

Why is this question answered by method instead of by a single figure?

No ledger in the source material was worked at the exact headline price, and inventing one would misrepresent the evidence. What the research does supply is a reliable method: three completed ledgers at neighbouring price points and the two percentage rates that drive them (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A seller can lay the headline price into that method and obtain an illustration of the likely kept amount, provided the result is understood as arithmetic rather than as a survey finding. That distinction protects the seller twice, first against false precision and second against disappointment when a real settlement adds items the illustration cannot foresee. The step by step method itself is set out in how local homeowners calculate their net proceeds from a sale.

The three anchor ledgers deserve close reading because they reveal the shape of the curve. At 650,000 dollars the combined commission and closing burden already passes 40,000 dollars, which is more than 6 percent of that price (Frontier Capitals, 2026). At 950,000 dollars the burden passes 65,000 dollars, tracking the same 6 to 8 percent combined band at a higher base (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Between and beyond those anchors the band stays stable even as the amounts grow, which is exactly why an illustration at a higher price is defensible when its basis is declared. Commission reporting supports the rate side of the method, with the buyer agent average alone at 2.4 percent in the first quarter of 2025 (Redfin, 2025).

What else leaves the price before the seller is paid?

Commission and closing costs are only the first two deductions in a complete account of what a seller keeps. An existing mortgage payoff is usually the largest single subtraction of all, and while it returns equity rather than consuming it, the cash a seller walks away with depends entirely on that balance (Denver Clerk and Recorder, 2026). Inspection driven repair credits form the next layer on a listed sale, commonly 10,000 dollars to 25,000 dollars on the century old bungalows that dominate this ZIP (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Holding expense adds a further 15,000 dollars to 35,000 dollars across three to six months of marketing and closing at Denver price points (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Preparation and disclosure work, completed under the state disclosure form, adds smaller amounts that still reduce the final figure (Colorado Real Estate Commission, 2026).

Taxes sit beyond the settlement statement and therefore escape many quick calculations. A taxable gain on a home sale can attract federal capital gains tax and the Colorado layer, which the state applies at a flat 4.4 percent as ordinary income treatment (Colorado Department of Revenue, 2026). Federal guidance on selling a home explains the exclusion rules that can remove some or all of that exposure for a qualifying main home (Internal Revenue Service, 2025). The kept amount in the fullest sense is thus the settlement proceeds minus any tax that follows, which is why this post treats the illustration as a starting estimate rather than a final answer. Sellers can separate the transaction charges from the tax charges using what closing costs local sellers typically pay as the companion statement guide.

Settlement and tax documents arranged together for a high value Denver home sale
Combined settlement and tax paperwork for a Washington Park sale, the two layers that decide what a seller finally keeps.

How would an illustration at the headline price be constructed?

The construction follows the anchors in order and states its basis at each step. Begin with the combined rate band of 6 to 8 percent, formed by commission at 5 to 6 percent and seller closing costs at 1 to 2 percent (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Check that band against the anchors: it produces more than 40,000 dollars at 650,000 dollars, roughly 48,000 dollars to 64,000 dollars at 800,000 dollars and more than 65,000 dollars at 950,000 dollars, matching the sourced ledgers (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Then apply the same band to the headline price, and treat the answer strictly as an illustration built from those rates. Finally subtract the mortgage payoff, any expected repair credit within the 10,000 dollar to 25,000 dollar range and a holding allowance inside the 15,000 dollar to 35,000 dollar range, each chosen for the individual property (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

Property facts discipline the choices inside that illustration. Parcel and assessment records establish the tax and payoff context for a specific home (Denver Assessor, 2026), while city level federal data reminds the seller that averages describe Denver broadly rather than any single street (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025). Finished home prices between 1,400,000 dollars and 2,400,000 dollars in this ZIP show that headline level prices are ordinary here, particularly for new construction (Redfin, 2026). They do not, however, convert the illustration into a measured statistic, and this report keeps that boundary explicit. The general expense account in how much it costs to sell a house in this neighborhood supplies the remaining line items for owners who want every category priced.

How does a direct sale change the illustration?

A direct off market route rewrites the kept amount by removing the largest percentage charges rather than by raising the price. Privacy is maintained throughout the process, with zero showings, zero open houses and no public marketing period exposing a high value sale to the whole district before it completes. The seller circumstances, the timing and the price stay private until the deed records at the county.

Flexibility on timing carries financial weight at this level, because every month saved is a month of holding expense avoided. A direct closing can complete in 7 to 21 days when the seller wants the proceeds quickly, or it can be set months ahead with a leaseback that lets the seller keep the use of the home while the sale is already secured. A listed sale of an older home commonly spans 60 to 120 plus days before the money arrives.

Commission is the decisive line, since 5 to 6 percent at headline level prices represents a very large sum by any household standard. The sourced example makes the scale plain at 800,000 dollars, where the charge is 40,000 dollars to 48,000 dollars (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Removing commission, and with it the 1 to 2 percent of seller closing costs, preserves the 6 to 8 percent combined band that the illustration otherwise subtracts (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

The as is term completes the picture, because no inspection report returns to claim a repair credit from the agreed price. For an older Washington Park home, avoiding that 10,000 dollar to 25,000 dollar negotiation can be the difference between an illustration that holds and one that quietly fails at the settlement table.

How can a seller verify the buyer behind a headline level offer?

Large offers deserve stricter verification, not looser, because the cost of a failed closing grows with the price. Proof of funds in the buyer name, dated within 30 days and covering the full purchase price, is the minimum evidence a seller should accept. Recorded deeds in the buyer entity name, checked through the Denver Clerk and Recorder, show whether comparable sums have actually been paid and recorded before (Denver Clerk and Recorder, 2026). Earnest money of 1 percent or more, forfeited when the buyer walks away, is proportionately significant at this level and should be non negotiable. An assignment clause resting on a token deposit deserves immediate rejection, since it advertises a contract intended for trading rather than for payment.

Frontier Capitals gives its own role in plain language for transactions of this size: the firm works as a wholesaler that sources off market deals to builders, and it never claims to be a builder itself. A seller therefore knows which party is contracting, which party will build and what evidence supports the funds on offer.

A substantial older home on an established Washington Park street in Denver Colorado
High value established home in Washington Park, the setting where the kept amount after a sale reaches six figure deductions.

What range of outcomes should a seller at this level realistically expect?

Expect the kept amount to be decided less by the headline price than by three variables the seller can investigate in advance. The mortgage balance is the first variable, and for long held homes in this district it is often small relative to value, which is why many local sellers keep the great majority of the price after charges. The route is the second variable, since the listed route surrenders the 6 to 8 percent combined band while the direct route largely preserves it (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Tax position is the third variable, and it turns on basis, ownership period and exclusion eligibility under federal guidance (Internal Revenue Service, 2025). Colorado treatment follows the federal starting point, so a gain excluded federally also escapes the state 4.4 percent layer (Colorado Department of Revenue, 2026). An owner who prices those three variables honestly will land within a narrow band of the true outcome long before a settlement statement exists.

How should a seller use the illustration in a real negotiation?

Treat the illustration as the floor of the conversation rather than as its ceiling, because it converts an abstract price into a personal kept amount before any agent or buyer frames the numbers differently. Write the three anchor results on one page, the illustration for the headline price beneath them, and the payoff and tax estimates beside that figure (Frontier Capitals, 2026). When a listed route is proposed, ask what net it must beat and require the answer in the same kept amount language. When a direct offer arrives, compare it against that page rather than against the asking price that a listing might have carried. This discipline matters most at high prices, where a single percentage point of commission represents more money than many complete transactions elsewhere (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Sellers who negotiate from the kept amount tend to concede less on credits and closing requests, because every concession is immediately visible as a reduction in the one number they actually care about.

Methodology and limitations

The method in this post is taken directly from the research ledgers for this neighborhood, which are worked at 650,000 dollars, 800,000 dollars and 950,000 dollars and which state commission and closing combinations at each level (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Commission rates and their composition rely on national profile research and on 2025 commission analysis (National Association of Realtors, 2025; Redfin, 2025). Tax statements rest on Colorado revenue guidance for the state rate and on federal publication guidance for home sale exclusions (Colorado Department of Revenue, 2026; Internal Revenue Service, 2025). Transaction verification steps rest on recorded deed practice (Denver Clerk and Recorder, 2026), and property level context on parcel records (Denver Assessor, 2026).

The central limitation is the one this post is built around: no sourced ledger exists at the headline price itself, so every figure offered for that price is an illustration built from the sourced rates and anchors, labelled as an illustration and never as a measured statistic. Individual outcomes will vary with mortgage balance, negotiated commission, inspection findings and tax position, none of which a general illustration can foresee. Disclosure obligations follow the state form and can affect preparation costs at the margin (Colorado Real Estate Commission, 2026). City level federal data is context for Denver as a whole rather than a measurement of this ZIP (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025), and finished price ranges describe the market in which such a sale occurs rather than the proceeds from it (Redfin, 2026).

Conclusion

What a seller keeps at the headline price is the price minus a knowable stack of deductions, and the sourced ledgers at 650,000 dollars, 800,000 dollars and 950,000 dollars show exactly how that stack behaves as prices rise (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Commission and closing costs at 6 to 8 percent combined form the predictable core, while payoff, credits, holding expense and tax decide the rest. Run as an illustration and labelled as one, the method gives a seller a trustworthy planning figure, and a direct route improves that figure mainly by deleting the largest percentage lines.

Owners who would like the illustration worked for their own payoff and tax position can call Frontier Capitals at 401-219-4207 or email [email protected] for a private calculation.

At what point does a higher sale price stop helping a seller, if each additional increment arrives carrying the same percentage of costs?

Frequently Asked Questions

Why does this report refuse to quote one kept figure for the headline price?

Because the sourced ledgers are worked at 650,000 dollars, 800,000 dollars and 950,000 dollars, and no measured ledger exists at the headline price (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The report therefore applies the sourced rates as a labelled illustration instead of inventing a statistic.

What are the combined charges at the anchor price points?

Commissions plus seller closing costs commonly exceed 40,000 dollars at 650,000 dollars and commonly exceed 65,000 dollars at 950,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026). At 800,000 dollars the combination runs roughly 48,000 dollars to 64,000 dollars.

Which deduction surprises sellers at this price level most often?

The mortgage payoff surprises owners who confuse sale price with equity, although it returns their own equity rather than consuming value (Denver Clerk and Recorder, 2026). Among true costs, the combined 6 to 8 percent transaction band is the item most often underestimated (National Association of Realtors, 2025).

Does tax reduce the kept amount after settlement?

It can, because a taxable gain may face federal capital gains tax plus the Colorado layer at a flat 4.4 percent (Colorado Department of Revenue, 2026). Qualifying for the federal home sale exclusion removes the gain from the federal starting point and therefore from the state calculation as well (Internal Revenue Service, 2025).

How does selling directly improve the kept amount?

A direct sale removes commission at 5 to 6 percent and seller closing costs at 1 to 2 percent, and it transfers the home as is without inspection credits (National Association of Realtors, 2025). At headline level prices, preserving that combined band changes the outcome by a very large absolute sum.

Sources

  • Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 24 homes sampled in 80209, 18 acquired by builders, average older home price 35.2 percent of new build. Market data.
  • National Association of Realtors, 2025. Profile of Home Buyers and Sellers. Industry report.
  • Redfin, 2025. Real estate agent commissions report, May 2025. Market data.
  • Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 80209, Denver CO. Market data.
  • Denver Clerk and Recorder, 2026. Recorded deeds and transaction records, Denver CO. Official record.
  • Colorado Department of Revenue, 2026. Individual income tax rate and capital gains treatment. Official record.
  • Internal Revenue Service, 2025. Publication 523, Selling Your Home. Government data.
  • Colorado Real Estate Commission, 2026. Seller's Property Disclosure form and contract guidance. Official record.
  • Denver Assessor, 2026. Parcel and assessment records, Denver CO. Official record.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, 2025. QuickFacts: Denver city, Colorado. Government data.