University / Platt Park home sellers typically pay closing costs of 1 to 2 percent of the sale price, separate from and in addition to commission. On the research ledger for a 950,000 dollar sale in 80210, that is 9,500 dollars to 19,000 dollars of seller side closing costs, stacked on commission of 47,500 dollars to 57,000 dollars, so the two together commonly exceed 57,000 dollars (National Association of Realtors, 2025). This report explains what sits inside that 1 to 2 percent, why it surprises sellers who budgeted only for commission, and how a direct sale removes the category altogether.

Key Findings
- Seller side closing costs typically run 1 to 2 percent of the sale price (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
- On a 950,000 dollar sale that equals 9,500 dollars to 19,000 dollars (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
- Commission on the same sale runs 47,500 dollars to 57,000 dollars at 5 to 6 percent (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
- Added together, commission and closing costs commonly go beyond 57,000 dollars where a transaction is priced at 950,000 dollars (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
- A direct off market sale removes the seller closing cost category along with commission (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
What sits inside the seller 1 to 2 percent?
Closing costs are the settlement charges that gather around the transfer of title, and the seller share of them is the part owners most often forget to budget. General seller guidance describes the same cluster of title, tax, recording and settlement items as a normal feature of closing, which is why the category appears in guides for markets far beyond Denver (Houston Association of Realtors, 2026). Consumer guidance aimed at sellers lists the same expectation plainly: sellers must pay closing costs too, not only buyers (Realtor.com, 2026). The percentage is small in conversation and substantial at this ZIP prices.
At University / Platt Park price levels the arithmetic deserves to be done in dollars. One percent of a 950,000 dollar price is 9,500 dollars, and 2 percent is 19,000 dollars (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Those are not rounding errors; they are the size of a car, a roof contribution or a year of property tax on many homes in Platt Park and University Park. Sellers who quote their expected net from the price minus commission alone are overstating their proceeds by exactly this overlooked band.
Property tax prorations form part of the settlement picture, because taxes accrued through the year of sale are settled between buyer and seller at closing. Where an owner believes the assessed value behind those taxes is wrong, the city provides an appeal route through its board of equalization (City and County of Denver Board of Equalization, 2026). That remedy belongs to the ownership period rather than to the closing table, yet it illustrates how many separate public charges converge on a single transaction in Denver.
The local context explains why these costs bite harder here than in cheaper markets. Older homes in 80210 trade in a band from roughly 765,000 dollars to 1,120,000 dollars, derived from the sampled ratio of 36.4 percent against new build prices of 2,100,000 dollars to 3,100,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026; Redfin, 2026). Every percentage based charge scales with those prices, so the closing cost line in this ZIP is routinely larger in dollars than the entire profit margin some sellers in other markets are trying to protect.
Owners comparing routes will find the closing cost line treated in full in how much it costs to sell a house here, where it sits inside the complete ledger rather than on its own.
How do closing costs differ from commission and from repair credits?
Three separate deductions are easily confused, and separating them is the point of this report. Commission pays the agents who marketed and negotiated the sale, and it is calculated as a percentage of price, typically 5 to 6 percent in total (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Closing costs pay the machinery of the transfer itself: title work, settlement handling, recording and the tax adjustments that make the buyer whole from the closing date forward. Repair credits are neither; they are price concessions granted during the inspection phase, and on older inventory in this market they routinely run 10,000 dollars to 25,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
Post settlement commission reporting shows the first category holding firm even as the second is debated. The average buyer agent commission was 2.4 percent for homes sold in the first quarter of 2025 and 2.42 percent in the third quarter of 2025, so the seller should expect the commission line to arrive in full (Redfin, 2025). National profile research on buyers and sellers documents the same standard structure across typical transactions (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Neither report suggests that closing costs have been absorbed into commission; they remain a separate stack.
The practical consequence is that a seller negotiating one category has not negotiated the others. An owner who wins a half point on commission has saved 4,750 dollars on a 950,000 dollar sale and still owes the full 1 to 2 percent of closing costs and whatever the inspection produces. Sellers who model their net from a single negotiated figure routinely discover the remaining two categories at the worst moment, which is after they are committed to the transaction and the calendar.
Timing separates the categories as well. Closing costs are known, within a narrow band, from the day the contract is signed, because they follow the price and the calendar. Repair credits are unknowable until an inspector has spent three to four hours in the house converting defects into dollars. Holding costs, the fourth and least visible deduction, grow with every week of market time, and the research prices three to six months of that time at 20,000 dollars to 40,000 dollars on a 950,000 dollar sale (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A careful seller therefore treats closing costs as the predictable layer of a stack whose other layers are anything but predictable.
Which sellers feel these costs most?
Sellers of older homes feel closing costs most, because their transactions carry the longest cost stack in both directions. The house itself invites inspection findings, the systems invite credits, and the buyer pool for older stock in the South University corridor and across Platt Park includes financed households whose lenders add their own settlement requirements. Denver housing context from federal data shows a city where ownership turnover carries these frictions as a matter of course (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025).
Sellers who have owned for decades feel the percentage charges in a particular way, because the charges scale with a price that has multiplied since they bought. A couple who purchased a University Park bungalow long ago may face a combined commission and closing burden above 57,000 dollars on a sale that feels, to them, like simply moving house (National Association of Realtors, 2025). The absolute size of the deduction, not its fairness, is what shapes their retirement arithmetic, and it deserves to be surfaced early rather than at the closing table.
Sellers under time pressure feel the costs in yet another way, because a rushed listing invites both a price reduction and the full stack of charges. With 31.1 percent of Denver listings carrying a price drop in August 2025, the market has recently punished haste publicly (Redfin, 2025). A seller who must move quickly should compare the full listed stack against a direct offer before assuming that the listed route protects the net, since the stack is at its heaviest exactly when the calendar is at its shortest. The net proceeds worksheet in how homeowners can calculate their net proceeds from a sale is built for precisely that comparison.
Automated estimates do nothing to prepare a seller for these deductions, because they quote gross value only. The median automated miss on an 800,000 dollar Denver home is 60,000 dollars in either direction even before costs are considered (Zillow, 2026). An owner who anchors on a portal figure and then subtracts only commission is working with two errors at once, one in the value and one in the ledger.

How are closing costs handled in a builder or direct sale?
In a direct sale to a builder, the seller closing cost category is removed as part of the offer structure, and that removal is one of the five standing benefits priced throughout this research set. The seller does not pay the 1 to 2 percent, does not pay commission, and does not fund inspection credits, because the transaction is written as is with the buyer absorbing the settlement side. For a seller whose alternative is the full listed stack, the combined removal commonly exceeds 57,000 dollars on a 950,000 dollar benchmark before holding costs are even counted (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
That structure is not a loophole; it reflects what the buyer is purchasing. A builder buying a lot in University Park is acquiring ground for a project whose finished value may reach 2,100,000 dollars to 3,100,000 dollars, and the settlement charges are a minor line in that project budget (Redfin, 2026). A household buyer, by contrast, passes settlement friction back to the seller wherever custom allows. The difference in who pays is therefore a difference in buyer type, which is why the closing cost question cannot be separated from the question of which pool is buying.
Sellers should still verify a direct buyer with the same rigour they would apply to any transaction. Proof of funds in the buyer name dated within 30 days, recorded deeds in the buying entity name, and earnest money of 1 percent or more are the documented standards in this market (Frontier Capitals, 2026). An assignment clause paired with a nominal deposit signals a contract that may not be meant to close, and the closing cost saving is worth nothing if the closing itself never happens.
The wider benefits of the direct route frame the closing cost saving rather than replace it. Privacy comes with zero showings, zero open houses and no public marketing period. Flexible closing allows 7 to 21 days when speed matters or months out with a leaseback, against 60 to 120 or more days on the listed route. No commissions removes the largest line in the stack. No seller closing costs removes the subject of this report. No inspections or repairs removes the credit negotiation and its 10,000 dollars to 30,000 dollars of exposure in the standing figures. Together they convert a seller net that the research puts in the mid to high 800,000s on a 950,000 dollar listing into a knowable figure agreed on the day the contract is signed (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
Frontier Capitals works as a wholesaler in this market, sourcing off market homes for builders, and building is a role it does not claim. When it presents a direct offer for a home in Platt Park, University Park or the South University corridor, the absence of seller closing costs is a term of that offer, stated up front rather than discovered later. Owners who want the two structures compared on their own numbers can start through the coverage page to confirm the address sits within the study geography.
What should a seller ask before signing either route?
Four questions protect a seller regardless of route. First, what is the full itemised estimate of seller closing costs at the expected price, and does it land inside the 1 to 2 percent band the research describes (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Second, what commission total is being charged, and how does it compare with the 5 to 6 percent typical range and with the post settlement buyer agent figures near 2.4 percent (Redfin, 2025). Third, what inspection exposure remains open, and is the buyer pool the kind that historically converts inspections into credits. Fourth, how long will the household carry the property, and what does each additional month cost at the holding rate the ledger implies.
Those questions are uncomfortable precisely because they convert vague reassurance into arithmetic. A listing conversation that cannot produce the numbers is asking the seller to accept the stack on faith, at prices where the stack exceeds 57,000 dollars. A direct conversation that produces a single net figure, a closing window and verification documents is offering a different product: certainty. Sellers in 80210, where a single percentage point is worth 9,500 dollars on the benchmark sale, should insist on seeing whichever product they choose expressed in dollars before they sign it.
The tax side of closing sits outside this report, since seller closing costs are transaction charges rather than taxes. Owners who want the tax position explained on the same evidence base can read whether homeowners here pay capital gains taxes when selling, which works from the federal exclusion figures in the source record.

Methodology and limitations
The closing cost ranges in this report come from the research ledger compiled for University / Platt Park on a 950,000 dollar sale, supported by national commission and profile reporting (National Association of Realtors, 2025; Redfin, 2025). General descriptions of seller closing charges come from the seller guidance cited in the body (Houston Association of Realtors, 2026; Realtor.com, 2026). The local price band rests on the sample of 47 older homes in 80210, of which builders acquired 34 (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
The limits are straightforward. The 1 to 2 percent range is a typical band, and an individual closing statement will itemise charges that vary with the contract, the closing date within the tax year and the parties agreement. This report does not reproduce a settlement statement for any real property, and no figure here is a quote. Sellers should obtain an itemised estimate for their own transaction before relying on the band for a decision. Sellers should note that this closing costs report is a records based account, unaccompanied by any inspection or appraisal of a property.
Conclusion
University / Platt Park sellers typically pay closing costs of 1 to 2 percent of the price, on top of commission of 5 to 6 percent, for a combined burden commonly above 57,000 dollars on a 950,000 dollar sale (National Association of Realtors, 2025). The closing cost layer is the part sellers most often omit from their mental arithmetic, and at 80210 prices the omission is worth between 9,500 dollars and 19,000 dollars. A direct builder sale removes the category entirely, which is why route comparisons belong in net dollars.
Owners who would like their own closing cost stack itemised against a direct offer can telephone Frontier Capitals at 401-219-4207 or email [email protected] for a direct conversation about seller closing costs in 80210.
When a seller pictures the proceeds of a sale, how many of them remember to subtract the second percentage, the one that never appears in the headline price or the commission conversation?
Frequently Asked Questions
Are seller closing costs separate from commission?
Yes. Commission runs 5 to 6 percent and seller closing costs add a further 1 to 2 percent, which is why the two commonly exceed 57,000 dollars together on a 950,000 dollar sale (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
What do seller closing costs actually pay for?
They pay the machinery of the transfer: title work, settlement handling, recording and tax adjustments between the parties. Seller guidance in other markets lists the same categories (Houston Association of Realtors, 2026).
How much are closing costs on a 950,000 dollar sale here?
Between 9,500 dollars and 19,000 dollars, being 1 to 2 percent of the price (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
Can a seller avoid closing costs altogether?
In a direct builder sale the seller closing cost category is removed as a term of the offer, along with commission and inspection credits (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
Do closing costs change with the time of year?
The tax proration element settles taxes accrued to the closing date, so the calendar affects the split. Owners disputing an assessed value have an appeal route through the city board (City and County of Denver Board of Equalization, 2026).
Sources
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 47 homes sampled in 80210, 34 acquired by builders, average older home price 36.4 percent of new build. Market data.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Typical seller commission structures, Denver market. Industry report.
- Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 80210, Denver CO. Market data.
- U.S. Census Bureau, 2025. QuickFacts: Denver, Colorado. Government data.
- Zillow, 2026. Home values and recently sold, 80210. Market data.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Profile of Home Buyers and Sellers. Industry report.
- Redfin, 2025. Real Estate Agent Commissions Haven't Changed Much Since the NAR Settlement Took Effect. Market data.
- Houston Association of Realtors, 2026. Seller Closing Costs Explained Simply. Market data.
- Realtor.com, 2026. Closing Costs Every Home Seller Should Expect. Press.
- City and County of Denver Board of Equalization, 2026. Appeal procedures. Official record.