Selling a house in University / Platt Park through the public market costs far more than the commission figure most owners quote. On the research ledger for a 950,000 dollar sale, commissions plus closing costs commonly exceed 57,000 dollars before a single repair credit is granted (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Add inspection credits and price reductions of 10,000 dollars to 25,000 dollars, plus holding costs of 20,000 dollars to 40,000 dollars across three to six months of market time, and a listed sale in 80210 routinely consumes a sum well into six figures against its headline price (Frontier Capitals, 2026). This report prices each line in turn, using only the sourced figures for this ZIP.

A brick bungalow with a sale sign in Platt Park Denver, introducing the full cost of selling a house in 80210
Listed bungalow in Platt Park introducing how much it costs to sell a house in University and Platt Park in 80210.

Key Findings

  • Commission at 5 to 6 percent on a 950,000 dollar sale runs 47,500 dollars to 57,000 dollars (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
  • Seller closing costs add another 1 to 2 percent on the same sale (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
  • Added together, commission and seller closing costs on a 950,000 dollar transaction commonly pass 57,000 dollars in total (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
  • Inspection credits and price reductions on older inventory routinely run 10,000 dollars to 25,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • Three to six months of market time costs 20,000 dollars to 40,000 dollars in pure holding expense (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

What is the full ledger on a 950,000 dollar sale?

The cleanest way to see the cost of selling in University / Platt Park is to build the ledger the research file builds, on a sale price of 950,000 dollars. That price is realistic for this ZIP, sitting inside the band where older homes trade: at the sampled ratio of 36.4 percent against new build prices of 2,100,000 dollars to 3,100,000 dollars, older homes change hands between roughly 765,000 dollars and 1,120,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026; Redfin, 2026). It is also the price point the local study uses for its cost examples, which keeps every line in this report comparable.

Line one is commission. A typical total commission of 5 to 6 percent on 950,000 dollars equals 47,500 dollars to 57,000 dollars (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Line two is seller side closing costs at 1 to 2 percent, which is 9,500 dollars to 19,000 dollars on the same price. The research summarises the pair plainly: commissions plus closing costs commonly exceed 57,000 dollars on a 950,000 dollar transaction (National Association of Realtors, 2025). That sentence is worth reading twice, because it describes the floor of the selling cost, not the ceiling.

Line three is the money surrendered during negotiation after the inspection. Inspection repair credits and price reductions on older inventory routinely run 10,000 dollars to 25,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Older homes in Platt Park and University Park carry the predictable findings: a sewer line that can cost about 25,000 dollars to replace, radon that Front Range geology produces steadily, and systems at the end of their service life. A licensed inspector spends three to four hours documenting those defects, and the report becomes a priced list attached to the contract.

Line four is time. Three to six months of market time at this price level costs 20,000 dollars to 40,000 dollars in pure hold expense, covering mortgage or opportunity cost, taxes, insurance, utilities and upkeep (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The research draws the conclusion directly: a 950,000 dollar list price nets the seller something in the mid to high 800,000s after a normal market cycle, before any price reduction (Frontier Capitals, 2026). General seller guides describe the same architecture of costs for ordinary transactions, which confirms that this ZIP is not unusual in structure, only in scale (Houston Association of Realtors, 2026; Realtor.com, 2026).

Why has the commission line not shrunk?

Many owners assume the commission line quietly collapsed after the recent settlement changed industry practice, and the reporting says otherwise. Post settlement analysis found agent commissions broadly unchanged, with the average buyer agent commission at 2.4 percent for homes sold in the first quarter of 2025 (Redfin, 2025). A later analysis put the average buyer agent commission at 2.42 percent for homes sold in the third quarter of 2025 (Redfin, 2025). The seller agent share sits on top of those figures, which is how the total returns to the 5 to 6 percent range in the local ledger (National Association of Realtors, 2025).

National profile research for the same period confirms that the traditional commission structure remains the default path for most sellers (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Sellers can negotiate, and some do, but the sourced figures describe what typically happens rather than what a determined negotiator might achieve on a good day. For planning purposes in 80210, an owner should budget the typical figure and treat any saving as a bonus, not as the plan.

There is a subtler point about percentages at this price level. A percentage that sounds modest in conversation becomes a large absolute sum when the base price approaches a million dollars, and University / Platt Park prices do exactly that. The difference between a 5 percent and a 6 percent outcome on 950,000 dollars is 9,500 dollars, roughly the cost of a meaningful repair. Owners who would negotiate hard over a 9,500 dollar repair credit often sign the commission line without the same scrutiny, because it is presented as a percentage rather than as a cheque.

Market softness interacts with the commission line in an unhelpful way. When a listing requires a price drop, and 31.1 percent of Denver listings carried one in August 2025, the seller pays commission on a lower price but has already spent the holding costs of the higher one (Redfin, 2025). The percentage falls slightly while the total cost of the episode rises. That is the arithmetic behind the warning in what hidden expenses can reduce profits when selling here, which traces the smaller leaks in the same ledger.

How do time and market conditions add to the bill?

Time is the cost owners feel least and pay most reliably. A well priced older bungalow in 80210 can move in 30 to 60 days, which is the favourable case (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The wider market context is less kind: national pending sales dipped to their lowest level in nearly three years in one recent report, with a median of 46 days on market (Redfin, 2026). A separate analysis of commissions reported a median market time of 51 days in October 2025, while the review of the 2025 year recorded median days on market ranging between 47 and 54 across its reporting windows (Redfin, 2025). An owner should therefore plan on the three to six month holding range in the ledger, not on the best case.

Holding costs are only partly financial. A household selling in the University of Denver area often carries two homes, or a home and a rental, through the listing period, and every month of overlap is a month of duplicated expense. Showings impose their own tax in cleaning, vacating and waiting. None of those items appears on a closing statement, which is why sellers consistently underestimate them when they compare a listed price with a direct offer.

Price reduction risk deserves its own paragraph, because in the current Denver pattern it is a probability rather than a remote possibility. A record 31.1 percent of listings taking drops in a single month changes the expected value of listing high (Redfin, 2025). If an owner lists at 950,000 dollars and later accepts 920,000 dollars, the 30,000 dollar difference dwarfs most of the line items discussed above, and it arrives on top of them. Automated estimates offer little protection against that outcome, missing by a median of 60,000 dollars in either direction on an 800,000 dollar Denver home (Zillow, 2026).

Season compounds the timing risk for older stock. A builder acquisition candidate that misses its buyer and sits through a season carries monthly costs the whole way, while its household appeal may actually decline as competing renovated listings appear. The cost of selling, properly measured, therefore includes an option cost: the value of the other offers, particularly builder offers, that were not taken while the listing ran. In a ZIP where builders acquired 72.3 percent of sampled older homes, that foregone alternative is unusually concrete (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

A newly built home in University Park Denver beside an older listing, showing the price levels that make selling costs scale in 80210
New construction beside older stock in University Park, illustrating why the cost of selling scales with prices in 80210.

Which preparation costs are worth paying, and which are not?

Preparation spending divides sharply once the likely buyer is identified. For a household sale, modest presentation work can protect the price, and national trends research on sellers tracks how routinely owners invest in presentation before listing (Zillow, 2026). For a builder sale, the same spending is destroyed value, because the research renovation illustration shows an 80,000 dollar kitchen and bath update returning 0 dollars when the buyer redevelops the lot (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The identical update can return 50,000 dollars to 70,000 dollars when the buyer intends to live in the home, so the owner decision is really a buyer decision made in advance.

Radon and sewer work sit in the same fork. A mitigation system at 1,200 dollars to 2,500 dollars, capable of cutting radon levels by up to 99 percent, is money well spent for a household transaction where the buyer will test (Frontier Capitals, 2026). For a teardown transaction it buys nothing, because the replacement home will be built with its own systems. Owners who spend first and choose a buyer second routinely fund the wrong column of this table.

The deeper preparation that pays in both columns is documentary rather than physical. Knowing the lot size from parcel records, the likely buyer pool from the neighbourhood evidence, and the net figure from an honest ledger costs nothing but attention. That is the preparation behind how homeowners can calculate their net proceeds from a sale, which turns the ledger in this report into a worksheet any seller can run.

How does a direct off market sale change the cost of selling?

A direct sale deletes most of the ledger rather than discounting it, and the five benefits are worth pricing one by one against the lines above. Privacy comes first: zero showings, zero open houses and no public marketing period, so the sale stays private until the deed records. The household avoids the showing burden entirely, and the property never acquires a public history of days on market or price reductions that later buyers can use as leverage.

Flexible closing is the second benefit. A direct sale can close in 7 to 21 days when speed matters, or months out with a leaseback, against 60 to 120 or more days for a listed older home (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Compressing the calendar compresses the holding line, which the ledger prices at 20,000 dollars to 40,000 dollars across a normal market cycle. Even a seller who chooses a slow direct closing with a leaseback stops paying the uncertainty premium that open ended listing time imposes.

No commissions is the third benefit, and it is the largest single line. Removing a 5 to 6 percent commission from a 950,000 dollar sale keeps 47,500 dollars to 57,000 dollars with the seller (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Set against the direct price honestly, that saving means a direct offer can trail a listed price by tens of thousands of dollars and still leave the seller ahead, which is the comparison developed in how much homeowners can save by selling directly to a cash buyer.

Fourth comes the removal of seller closing costs. The 1 to 2 percent that a listed seller pays toward title, taxes and settlement disappears, and with it the combined burden that commonly exceeds 57,000 dollars on a 950,000 dollar sale (National Association of Realtors, 2025). General guidance for sellers in other markets lists the same categories of closing charges, confirming they are structural rather than local surprises (Realtor.com, 2026).

The fifth benefit is the absence of inspections and repairs. The sale is as is, so the 10,000 dollars to 25,000 dollars of inspection credits and reductions, and the wider 10,000 dollars to 30,000 dollars repair exposure in the mandatory figures, never leave the seller pocket (National Association of Realtors, 2025). For older homes in Platt Park and University Park, whose inspections reliably produce findings, that certainty has a cash value that sellers feel at closing rather than merely on paper.

Frontier Capitals, for clarity, earns its place as a wholesaler sourcing off market deals for builders, and building homes is not a role it claims. Its role in this cost picture is to bring the builder bid that makes the direct column possible, particularly for homes whose value sits in the lot. Owners who want both columns priced for a real address can use the contact page to start that comparison.

An established street in the University of Denver area with older homes whose owners weigh the full cost of selling in 80210
Established street near the University of Denver, where the full cost of selling a house is weighed in 80210.

Methodology and limitations

The cost figures in this report come from the research ledger compiled for University / Platt Park, built on a 950,000 dollar sale, and from the commission and market reporting cited throughout (Frontier Capitals, 2026; National Association of Realtors, 2025; Redfin, 2025). Market time context comes from the sold and listed record and national pending sales reporting (Redfin, 2026). The sample behind the local figures covers 47 older homes in 80210, of which builders acquired 34 (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

The limits are plain. Individual sales vary: a seller who negotiates commission, sells quickly to a household, or needs no repairs will land below the ranges here, and a seller whose listing ages through a season can land above them. The figures describe typical experience in this ZIP rather than a quote for any address. Taxes are excluded from this ledger and are treated separately in the capital gains discussion for this set. No property received an inspection for this report, and no appraisal was carried out either.

Conclusion

The cost of selling a house in University / Platt Park, fully counted, starts above 57,000 dollars in commissions and closing costs on a 950,000 dollar sale and grows with repair credits and months of holding expense until the net lands in the mid to high 800,000s in a normal cycle (National Association of Realtors, 2025; Frontier Capitals, 2026). A direct sale removes most of those lines at once, which is why the comparison between routes should always be made net, never on headline price.

Owners who would like the ledger run on their own figures can telephone Frontier Capitals at 401-219-4207 or email [email protected] for a direct conversation about selling costs in 80210.

If the listed route costs this much to use, at what point does a lower direct price stop being lower at all once every line of the ledger is counted?

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the single largest cost of selling in 80210?

Commission, at 47,500 dollars to 57,000 dollars on a 950,000 dollar sale at the typical 5 to 6 percent (National Association of Realtors, 2025).

How much do seller closing costs add?

Another 1 to 2 percent, which is why commissions plus closing costs commonly exceed 57,000 dollars on a 950,000 dollar transaction (National Association of Realtors, 2025).

What do holding costs run during a normal sale?

The research ledger puts three to six months of market time at 20,000 dollars to 40,000 dollars in pure hold expense at this price level (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

Can a seller avoid inspection credits?

In a listed sale, rarely, since older inventory routinely attracts 10,000 dollars to 25,000 dollars in credits and reductions. A direct as is sale removes that negotiation (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

What does a 950,000 dollar listing typically net?

Something in the mid to high 800,000s after a normal market cycle, before any price reduction, according to the research ledger (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

Sources