A seller at this price level in University / Platt Park keeps the headline price minus a cost stack that scales with it, and the honest way to size that stack is to scale the ledger the research compiled on a 950,000 dollar sale. That ledger puts commission at 5 to 6 percent, seller closing costs at another 1 to 2 percent, inspection credits and price reductions at 10,000 dollars to 25,000 dollars, and three to six months of holding costs at 20,000 dollars to 40,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026; National Association of Realtors, 2025). Scaled to a price roughly one and a half times the benchmark, the percentage lines alone reach 90,000 dollars to 120,000 dollars, and the full listed stack can carry the seller net down toward the mid 1,300,000s or lower in a slow cycle. A direct sale removes most of those lines, which is why the kept figure depends on the route as much as on the price.

Key Findings
- The research ledger is built on a 950,000 dollar sale, and this report scales its percentages to the higher price and says so (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Commission scaled at 5 to 6 percent equals 75,000 dollars to 90,000 dollars (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
- Seller closing costs scaled at 1 to 2 percent equal 15,000 dollars to 30,000 dollars (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
- The benchmark ledger nets a seller in the mid to high 800,000s on a 950,000 dollar listing after a normal cycle (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- A direct sale removes commission, seller closing costs and inspection credits from the kept figure calculation (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
How is the kept figure calculated at this level?
Begin with method, because method is what makes the answer trustworthy. The source record for University / Platt Park contains a complete cost ledger at one price point: a 950,000 dollar sale (Frontier Capitals, 2026). No equivalent ledger at the higher price in the headline exists in the record, so this report scales the benchmark rather than inventing a second one, and it flags every scaled figure as a scaling. Percentage based lines scale exactly, because commission and closing costs are defined as percentages. Time based and condition based lines scale approximately, and this report treats them more cautiously.
The benchmark itself is worth restating before any scaling. On a 950,000 dollar listed sale, commission takes 47,500 dollars to 57,000 dollars, seller closing costs take a further 1 to 2 percent, and the two together commonly exceed 57,000 dollars (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Inspection credits and price reductions on older inventory routinely add 10,000 dollars to 25,000 dollars, and holding costs across three to six months add 20,000 dollars to 40,000 dollars, leaving the seller with something in the mid to high 800,000s before any price reduction (Frontier Capitals, 2026). In proportional terms the benchmark seller keeps roughly nine tenths of the headline price in a normal cycle, and less in a hard one.
Now scale. A price at the level in the headline is about 1.58 times the benchmark. Commission at 5 percent becomes 75,000 dollars and at 6 percent becomes 90,000 dollars. Seller closing costs at 1 percent become 15,000 dollars and at 2 percent become 30,000 dollars. The pair therefore spans 90,000 dollars to 120,000 dollars, mirroring the benchmark statement that the pair commonly exceeds 57,000 dollars, scaled by the same factor (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
Apply the benchmark kept proportion and the answer at this level is a kept figure broadly in the mid 1,300,000s to low 1,400,000s after a normal listed cycle, before any price reduction and before tax. That range is an arithmetic scaling of the sourced ledger, offered as a planning estimate rather than a quote, and the sections below show where inside it a given seller is likely to land. Owners who want the unscaled benchmark explained line by line can read how much it costs to sell a house here first and then apply the same factor.
Which lines decide where in the range a seller lands?
The first deciding line is the price reduction, because at this level a single percentage point of price movement is worth about 15,000 dollars. Denver listings carried price drops at a record rate recently in the reporting behind this set, and higher priced older homes are not exempt from that pattern (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A seller who lists ambitiously, sits, and then reduces can lose more to the reduction than to the entire closing cost category, while still paying commission on the reduced figure.
The second deciding line is time. The benchmark holding range of 20,000 dollars to 40,000 dollars across three to six months reflects the carrying cost of a 950,000 dollar property (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Scaled by the same factor, a seller at the higher level should budget roughly 30,000 dollars to 60,000 dollars for a comparable period, covering taxes, insurance, financing or opportunity cost and upkeep on a larger home. Homes at this level near the University of Denver and across University Park often carry larger grounds and systems, so the upper half of that scaled range is the prudent planning figure.
The third deciding line is the inspection. Credits of 10,000 dollars to 25,000 dollars are documented for older inventory in this market, and a bigger, older house presents an inspector with more to find during a three to four hour examination (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A sewer line replacement alone runs about 25,000 dollars on an older Denver home, and radon mitigation adds 1,200 dollars to 2,500 dollars where a buyer tests and objects. Sellers at this level should treat the credit line as likely rather than hypothetical unless the home has been comprehensively renewed.
The fourth deciding line is which buyer pool pays the price. At the top of the older home market in 80210, the buyer may be a household seeking a renovated University Park home or a builder pricing an exceptional lot, since new construction here sells and lists from about 2,100,000 dollars to 3,100,000 dollars (Redfin, 2026). The two pools deduct differently: the household deducts through inspection and financing, the builder through the residual. Understanding the pools matters more than squeezing any single line, and whether selling to a builder is more profitable than selling to a homebuyer works that comparison through.
One further consideration is the order in which the lines are negotiated, because sellers often spend their energy on the smallest deduction and concede the largest by default. Arguing an inspector down from a 25,000 dollar credit demand to 15,000 dollars feels like a victory, and it is worth having, yet it is smaller than the gap between the 5 percent and 6 percent ends of the commission range at this price level, which the scaled ledger puts at 15,000 dollars on its own, and far smaller than a single month of avoidable delay priced through the scaled holding range (National Association of Realtors, 2025; Frontier Capitals, 2026). The worksheet habit that protects a seller at this level is to rank every line by its scaled dollar size before negotiating any of them, and to revisit the ranking whenever the expected price or the expected calendar changes, because both inputs move several lines at once.
Commission structure is the fifth line, and the reporting shows limited relief there. The average buyer agent commission held at 2.4 percent in the first quarter of 2025 and 2.42 percent in the third quarter, so the total commission has not drifted far from the 5 to 6 percent planning range (Redfin, 2025). National profile research confirms the persistence of the standard structure for typical sellers (National Association of Realtors, 2025).

What does the seller owe beyond the transaction stack?
Two further deductions sit outside the closing statement and belong in any complete answer. The first is any mortgage balance, which is repaid from the proceeds before the seller keeps anything; this report discusses the kept figure before mortgage payoff, because balances are individual and no sourced figure for them exists. The second is tax. Federal rules allow an exclusion of 250,000 dollars of gain, or 500,000 dollars for qualifying joint filers, subject to ownership and use tests, so many long term owners at this level will owe tax only on gain above the exclusion, if at all (Internal Revenue Service, 2026). This report gives no individual tax advice, and the full sourced treatment sits in whether homeowners here pay capital gains taxes when selling.
General seller guidance in other markets itemises the same closing categories found in the local ledger, which supports treating the scaled stack as structural rather than pessimistic (Houston Association of Realtors, 2026). Consumer guidance likewise warns sellers to expect closing costs of their own rather than assuming the buyer pays everything (Realtor.com, 2026). A seller at this level who budgets only for a single commission percentage is therefore ignoring both the local evidence and the general guidance at once.
Automated estimates are the final trap in the kept figure calculation, because they present a gross number with false precision. For a Denver home valued at 800,000 dollars, the typical automated estimate is off by a median of 60,000 dollars to either side, and one estimate in two is off by an even larger amount (Zillow, 2026). At one and a half times that base value, an owner should expect the absolute error band to be at least as wide. A kept figure built on an estimate is an estimate squared, and sellers making retirement or relocation decisions deserve the deed based evidence instead (Zillow, 2026).
Demographic context explains why prices at this level exist in 80210 at all: the household base of Denver, and particularly the demand anchored by the University of Denver area, sustains finished values that pull larger older homes upward (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025). That demand is the seller friend. The cost stack is the toll charged for reaching it through the public market, and the rest of this report is about how much of the toll can lawfully be avoided.
How much more does a seller keep in a direct sale?
Price the direct route against the same scaled ledger and the difference becomes concrete. A direct off market sale at an agreed price removes the commission line entirely, which at this level keeps 75,000 dollars to 90,000 dollars with the seller relative to a listed sale at the same gross price (National Association of Realtors, 2025). It removes seller closing costs, keeping a further 15,000 dollars to 30,000 dollars. It removes inspection credits and the repair negotiation, protecting the 10,000 dollars to 25,000 dollars line and the wider repair exposure behind it. The direct price would have to trail the listed price by roughly the whole scaled stack before the listed route kept more, and sellers should demand that comparison in dollars from anyone advising either route.
The remaining direct benefits are about certainty and calendar rather than percentages. Privacy means zero showings, zero open houses and no public marketing period, so a high value home in Platt Park or University Park is never displayed to the street with a price history attached. Flexible closing means 7 to 21 days when speed matters or months out with a leaseback, against the 60 to 120 or more days a listed sale commonly needs, and every month saved trims the scaled holding line. The as is term means the agreed figure is the figure, without a second negotiation after inspection.
Sample evidence shows why a direct buyer exists at this level in this ZIP. Builders acquired 34 of 47 sampled older homes in 80210, and the average older home traded at 36.4 percent of a comparable new build (Frontier Capitals, 2026). On exceptional lots the worked residual, land value near 1,100,000 dollars to 1,300,000 dollars on a 2,600,000 dollar finished project, explains how builder bids reach into the range this headline examines (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Not every home at this level is a builder candidate, and an honest direct buyer will say so when the household pool is likely to pay more.
Frontier Capitals works in a wholesale capacity, placing off market properties with builders rather than presenting itself as a building firm. Its offers at this level are therefore builder backed and can be verified the same way as any other: proof of funds in the buyer name dated within 30 days, recorded deeds in the buying entity name, and earnest money of 1 percent or more (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Owners can pursue the comparison through the contact page and judge the kept figure, not the headline figure, on both routes.

Methodology and limitations
The kept figure in this report is a scaling, and the report says so openly. The only complete cost ledger in the source record is built on a 950,000 dollar sale (Frontier Capitals, 2026; National Association of Realtors, 2025). Percentage lines were scaled by the ratio between the headline price and the benchmark; time and condition lines were scaled approximately and presented as ranges. Tax treatment is summarised from the federal guidance cited and is not individual advice (Internal Revenue Service, 2026).
The limits follow from the method. No sourced ledger exists at the headline price itself, so the kept range is a planning estimate whose accuracy depends on how closely a real transaction resembles the benchmark in duration and condition. Mortgage balances are excluded because they are individual. Price reductions, which can exceed every other line, are treated as a risk rather than a certainty. Sample figures describe the sampled properties rather than a census of University / Platt Park, and no appraisal was performed.
Conclusion
Scaled from the sourced 950,000 dollar ledger, a seller at the headline price level in University / Platt Park should expect to keep broadly the mid 1,300,000s to low 1,400,000s through a normal listed cycle, before mortgage payoff, price reductions and any tax above the federal exclusion (Frontier Capitals, 2026; Internal Revenue Service, 2026). A direct sale protects most of the 90,000 dollars to 120,000 dollars of scaled commission and closing costs, plus the credit and holding lines, which is why the kept figure, and not the price, is the number that decides between routes.
Owners who would like the scaled ledger run on their own expected price and timeline can telephone Frontier Capitals at 401-219-4207 or email [email protected] for a direct conversation about net proceeds in 80210.
If two routes promise the same household a price a full car apart on paper, but the cost stack quietly reverses the result, which figure should the seller have been watching from the very first conversation?
Frequently Asked Questions
Is the kept figure in this report a quote?
No. It is a scaling of the sourced ledger built on a 950,000 dollar sale, presented as a planning range and flagged as such throughout (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
How much commission applies at this price level?
At the typical 5 to 6 percent, commission equals 75,000 dollars to 90,000 dollars at this level, scaled directly from the benchmark ledger percentages (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
Are taxes included in the kept range?
No. The range is before tax. Federal guidance allows an exclusion of 250,000 dollars, or 500,000 dollars for qualifying joint filers, subject to ownership and use tests (Internal Revenue Service, 2026).
What is the largest avoidable line in a direct sale?
Commission, worth 75,000 dollars to 90,000 dollars at this level, followed by seller closing costs at 15,000 dollars to 30,000 dollars (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
Why not just use an online estimate of proceeds?
Automated estimates miss by a median of 60,000 dollars in either direction on an 800,000 dollar Denver home even before any cost stack is applied (Zillow, 2026).
Sources
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 47 homes sampled in 80210, 34 acquired by builders, average older home price 36.4 percent of new build. Market data.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Typical seller commission structures, Denver market. Industry report.
- Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 80210, Denver CO. Market data.
- U.S. Census Bureau, 2025. QuickFacts: Denver, Colorado. Government data.
- Zillow, 2026. Home values and recently sold, 80210. Market data.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Highlights From the Profile of Home Buyers and Sellers. Industry report.
- Redfin, 2025. Real Estate Agent Commissions Haven't Changed Much Since the NAR Settlement Took Effect. Market data.
- Houston Association of Realtors, 2026. Seller Closing Costs Explained Simply. Market data.
- Realtor.com, 2026. Closing Costs Every Home Seller Should Expect. Press.
- Internal Revenue Service, 2026. Topic no. 701, Sale of your home. Government data.