Start with the two percentage lines that apply to almost every listed sale here. On a 1,500,000 dollar price in Kierland / Scottsdale Airpark / Magic ZIP, commission at the typical 5 to 6 percent takes 75,000 dollars to 90,000 dollars, and seller side closing costs at 1 to 2 percent take another 15,000 dollars to 30,000 dollars, leaving 1,380,000 dollars to 1,410,000 dollars before the mortgage payoff, any inspection credit, carrying costs already spent and any tax question are addressed (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Those later lines are personal to each seller, which is why this report builds the answer in layers rather than pretending one number fits every household at this price.

Home at the 1,500,000 dollar level in Kierland, 85254, illustrating the sale whose retained proceeds this report calculates layer by layer
Kierland home in 85254 at the 1,500,000 dollar level, showing the property behind the keep calculation in this report.

Key Findings

  • Commission on a 1,500,000 dollar listed sale runs 75,000 dollars to 90,000 dollars at the documented 5 to 6 percent range for this market (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
  • Seller closing costs add 15,000 dollars to 30,000 dollars at 1 to 2 percent, for a combined statement deduction of 90,000 dollars to 120,000 dollars.
  • After those two lines alone, the seller retains 1,380,000 dollars to 1,410,000 dollars before mortgage payoff, concessions, carrying costs and taxes.
  • Inspection credits on this ZIPs older stock commonly run 15,000 dollars to 35,000 dollars in listed sales, and each month of delay on a high value home carries thousands in holding costs.
  • In the study sample, 23 of 27 older homes sold to builders (Frontier Capitals, 2026), and the direct structure removes the commission and seller closing cost lines from this calculation.

Which deductions are certain at this price level?

Commission is the first certainty, and at 1,500,000 dollars it is a six figure decision disguised as a percentage. The documented total range for this market is 5 to 6 percent (National Association of Realtors, 2025), and within that range the average buyer agent share measured 2.40 percent in early 2025 (Redfin, 2025), with the balance covering the listing side. A seller who negotiates the total down by a single point at this price keeps an extra 15,000 dollars, which is why the negotiation that feels awkward for ten minutes can be the best paid ten minutes of the entire sale. Sellers do negotiate: 37.4 percent negotiated or tried in the documented data, while 45.9 percent did not try (Redfin, 2025).

Closing costs are the second certainty, less negotiable because they pay third parties for the transfer itself. At 1 to 2 percent the seller side bundle, escrow handling, recording and settlement items, runs 15,000 dollars to 30,000 dollars at this price, and the deed enters the county record as part of that process (Maricopa County Recorder, 2026). Tax prorations inside the bundle depend on the closing date and on the parcel facts in the assessor file (Maricopa County Assessor, 2026), so the exact figure settles late, but the range is dependable enough for planning from day one.

Together those two lines define the honest gross to net gap that listing conversations often skip. A seller told to expect 1,500,000 dollars who actually retains 1,380,000 dollars to 1,410,000 dollars before other items has not been cheated; the gap is the standard cost of the route. The surprise, when it comes, comes from nobody stating it at the start. This report states it, and the remaining sections price the variable lines that follow it. For the closing bundle on its own, the closing costs report for this ZIP gives the fuller breakdown.

At this level the absolute sums also change how a seller should think about small percentages elsewhere. A quarter point on a mortgage payoff, a fractional difference in a tax proration or a modest change in the closing date each move hundreds or thousands of dollars. High price sales reward precision in a way median price sales do not, and the settlement statement of a 1,500,000 dollar Kierland home deserves to be read like a contract, because financially it is one.

Which deductions depend on the house and the negotiation?

The inspection credit is the largest variable most sellers at this level will meet. Listed sales of 1970s and 1980s desert homes here commonly produce credits of 15,000 dollars to 35,000 dollars, responding to roof age, polybutylene plumbing, older electrical panels and pool equipment. A 1,500,000 dollar older home in Kierland may be larger or better kept than the stock behind that range, but its systems are the same vintage, and buyers price what inspectors find rather than what sellers remember. Budgeting the low end of the range, and being pleasantly surprised by less, beats the reverse in every scenario.

Price integrity is the second variable, and at this level it can outweigh every fee. In August 2025, 22.5 percent of Phoenix listings carried a price drop (Redfin, 2025), and above asking outcomes were rare enough that 62.2 percent of homes sold below their original list price in the 2025 year end data, with an average discount across all sales of 3.8 percent (Redfin, 2026). Applied mechanically, even a fraction of that average discount on a 1,500,000 dollar ask erases the entire closing cost bundle. The keep figure therefore depends as much on pricing the home to the market that exists as on any line at the closing table.

Carrying costs during the sale form the third variable. The study ledger prices holding a 900,000 dollar property at 4,000 dollars to 7,000 dollars a month across mortgage or equity carry, taxes, insurance, utilities in the cooling season, pool service and desert landscaping, and a more valuable home carries at least that weight, generally more. A listed older home can spend 60 to 120 plus days reaching closing, and at this price level the seller is funding a luxury asset the whole time it waits. Each month saved or lost is visible money, not an abstraction.

Financing conditions press on all three variables simultaneously. With the 30 year fixed rate at 7.28 percent as of October 1, 2026 (Freddie Mac, 2026), the financed buyer pool for a 1,500,000 dollar older home is thin, and thin pools negotiate harder, inspect harder and walk away more readily; industry data recorded 7 percent of contracts terminated and 14 percent of settlements delayed in its confidence index (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Cash and builder demand, which took 23 of 27 sampled older homes here (Frontier Capitals, 2026), behave differently, and that difference is priced into the routes compared later in this report.

Settlement statement for a 1,500,000 dollar Kierland sale in 85254, illustrating the certain and variable deductions a seller must stack
Settlement statement at the 1,500,000 dollar level in 85254, showing the deduction layers that decide what the seller keeps.

What do the mortgage payoff and taxes do to the final figure?

Everything calculated so far is proceeds before debt. If a mortgage remains on the home, its payoff leaves the proceeds at closing, and for many long held Kierland homes that payoff is small or zero, which is precisely why the keep figure at this level can be life changing. For a seller who refinanced or bought more recently, the payoff is the largest single line of all, larger than commission, credits and closing costs combined. No honest keep figure exists until that number is known, and the lender can state it for the projected closing date.

Taxes sit after proceeds in the sequence and depend on facts this report cannot see: the sellers basis in the home, how long and in what capacity it was held and the sellers filing situation. Federal guidance in Publication 523 walks through the rules for selling a home, including how basis and exclusions are treated (Internal Revenue Service, 2025), and Topic No. 701 summarizes the treatment of the sale itself (Internal Revenue Service, 2026). Rather than invent a tax figure for a hypothetical seller, this report flags the topic as a separate calculation to run with those publications or a tax adviser, ideally before the price is set rather than after it closes.

Two smaller items also shape the final wire. Amounts the seller agreed to credit toward buyer costs, HOA related transfer items where they apply and any seller paid repairs completed before closing all leave the same proceeds pool, and each is set by the individual contract rather than by market ranges. The discipline that protects the keep figure is a single written stack, price minus every named line in order, reviewed before offers are compared. The net proceeds guide for this ZIP provides that stack as a reusable worksheet in words.

Recorded reality is the final check on the whole calculation. When the sale closes, the deed and transfer facts enter the recorder archive (Maricopa County Recorder, 2026), and the price in that record becomes the comparable the next Kierland seller will be measured against. A seller who kept meticulous numbers through the process will recognize their own transaction in that record, and will also know exactly how far the retained figure landed from the headline price that started the conversation. At 1,500,000 dollars, that distance is rarely small, and knowing it in advance is the difference between planning and hoping. The full cost stack behind the distance is itemized in how much it costs to sell a house in this ZIP.

Street of high value homes in Kierland, 85254, where sellers compare retained proceeds rather than headline prices
High value Kierland street in 85254, showing the neighborhood where a 1,500,000 dollar sellers true outcome is the retained figure.

How does the keep figure change in a direct off market sale?

Privacy is the opening difference at this price level, where a public listing announces a seven figure intention to the entire market. A private sale involves no showings, no open houses and no marketing period, so the household avoids months of display and the price reduction trail that a slow listing leaves behind for every future buyer to read. For a 1,500,000 dollar home, that discretion protects negotiating position as much as it protects the family.

Flexibility then governs the carrying line. A direct closing can be set in 7 to 21 days, ending the monthly holding costs quickly, or scheduled months ahead with a leaseback when the sellers next move needs time. Compared with the 60 to 120 plus days a listed older home commonly requires, the direct timetable removes the most uncertain variable in the keep calculation. The seller trades an unknown delay for a known date and can count the proceeds accordingly.

The certain lines change most of all. In the direct structure documented for this ZIP, the seller pays no commission and no seller closing costs, which at this price removes the entire 90,000 dollar to 120,000 dollar statement deduction described earlier in this report. On a 670,000 dollar older home that same structure is worth over 45,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026); at 1,500,000 dollars the percentage arithmetic scales the saving into six figures. A direct gross price can therefore be meaningfully below 1,500,000 dollars and still match or beat the listed keep figure.

Condition completes the comparison. A direct buyer takes the property as it stands, so the inspection credits of 10,000 dollars to 30,000 dollars in the study ledger for direct sales, and the higher listed range, are not subtracted after agreement. The number in the contract is the number the proceeds calculation starts from, with only the mortgage payoff and the sellers own tax position still to apply. Certainty, at this value, is itself a financial feature.

Frontier Capitals sources off market deals to builders; it is not a builder, does not promise to buy every home itself and does not set the tax or payoff figures that remain personal to each seller. Its role in a sale at this level is to produce the builder buyer and the clean structure, after which the sellers own stack, payoff and tax advice included, decides whether the direct keep figure beats the listed one. Any seller can run that comparison from this report alone before speaking to anyone, and should. Questions about a specific home can be raised through the contact page.

Methodology and limitations

The percentage ranges used here, commission at 5 to 6 percent and seller closing costs at 1 to 2 percent, are the documented ranges for this market (National Association of Realtors, 2025), applied arithmetically to the 1,500,000 dollar price in the headline. Credit, carrying and discount figures come from the ledgers and market data compiled for this ZIP (Frontier Capitals, 2026) (Redfin, 2026), with the carrying range documented on a 900,000 dollar property and applied here as a floor reference rather than a scaled quote. No property was inspected, no title search was performed and no individual mortgage or tax position was examined for this report; those two items, payoff and tax, are the largest unknowns in any real version of this calculation and are flagged as such rather than estimated.

Conclusion

A seller at 1,500,000 dollars in this ZIP keeps 1,380,000 dollars to 1,410,000 dollars after commission and closing costs alone, and then keeps whatever survives the inspection negotiation, the carrying months, the mortgage payoff and the tax calculation, in that order. Knowing the stack before listing turns the final wire from a surprise into an expectation. To build the stack for your own home at its real price, call 401-219-4207 or write to [email protected]. If a headline price can hide a six figure gap, why do sellers still celebrate the headline?

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the keep figure if the home is owned free and clear?

Remove the payoff line entirely. On the listed route the seller then keeps the 1,380,000 dollars to 1,410,000 dollars range, minus any inspection credit, price concession and the tax outcome for their situation (Internal Revenue Service, 2025). Free and clear sellers benefit most from comparing routes, because the percentage lines are nearly all that separate the routes for them. Their decision is almost purely about structure and price, not about debt.

How much commission is saved in a direct sale at this price?

All of it, which at 5 to 6 percent of 1,500,000 dollars is 75,000 dollars to 90,000 dollars (National Association of Realtors, 2025). The buyer agent share alone, at the measured 2.40 percent average, would be 36,000 dollars of that total (Redfin, 2025). This is why a direct price below the listed headline can still win on retained money. Compare keeps, never headlines, at this level.

Can a seller at this level negotiate commission down?

Yes, and the leverage is proportionally greater because one point equals 15,000 dollars. Documented behavior shows a substantial minority of sellers negotiate or attempt to (Redfin, 2025), and listing services at Kierland price levels compete for the business. Ask for the total rate in writing, including what the buyer agent will be offered, before signing the listing agreement. The closing cost bundle will not move the same way, so aim the effort at the line that bends.

Does the keep figure include moving and staging costs?

No, and for completeness a seller should subtract them separately. The source material for this ZIP does not assign verified figures to staging, photography or moving, so this report does not invent any; it prices the documented lines and flags the rest as personal expenses to add from actual quotes. Even without them, the documented stack reaches six figures at this price. Add your real quotes to the worksheet and the picture is complete.

When should the tax question be answered?

Before the sale closes, and ideally before the route is chosen, because the federal treatment of a home sale depends on basis, use and holding facts that Publication 523 lays out in detail (Internal Revenue Service, 2025), summarized in Topic No. 701 (Internal Revenue Service, 2026). A seller who learns the tax position early can time a closing date intelligently across a year boundary where that matters. A seller who asks in the following spring has only one option left, which is to pay what the completed sale created.

Sources