Sellers in East Delray / Tropic Isle edge typically pay 1% to 2% of the price in closing costs, covering title related charges, documentary stamp taxes, and prorations, and that layer sits on top of commission rather than inside it (National Association of Realtors, 2025). At $700,000 the band equals $7,000 to $14,000, and combined with commission at 5% to 6% it produces the familiar total toll of 6% to 8%, roughly $42,000 to $56,000 on that sale. At the $650,000 example used across the local guides, seller closing costs are $6,500 to $13,000 within a combined transaction cost of $39,000 to $52,000 (Redfin, 2026).

Key Findings
- Seller side closing costs in this market typically run 1% to 2% of the sale price (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
- At $700,000 that band is $7,000 to $14,000, and at $650,000 it is $6,500 to $13,000 in the documented examples (Redfin, 2026).
- Title charges, documentary stamp taxes, and prorations are the named components inside the band in the research ledger (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Commission plus closing costs together consume 6% to 8%, more than $40,000 even on a $650,000 transaction (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
- Association disclosure and estoppel certificate steps can add process and cost for governed properties under state requirements (Florida Statutes, 2025).
Which charges actually sit inside the 1 to 2 percent?
The research ledger names three families of charges, and a seller who can recognise them will read a closing statement without assistance. Title related charges pay for the search and settlement work that establishes a clean transfer of ownership, the quiet foundation on which the whole transaction rests. Documentary stamp taxes are the state levy attached to the deed itself, calculated from the transaction and collected at recording. Prorations divide the year between buyer and seller, settling property taxes, utilities, and similar running items up to the day of closing so that each party carries only their own period of ownership.
None of these items is negotiable in the way a price is negotiable, which is what distinguishes closing costs from the rest of the negotiation. A seller can argue about a repair credit or a closing date; the stamp tax simply applies, the title work must be done by someone, and the proration arithmetic follows the calendar. That fixed quality is why experienced sellers budget the full 1% to 2% band from the first day of a listing rather than treating the closing statement as a formality that will somehow come in light.
The band is a percentage, so it scales silently with success. A seller who achieves a strong price in Tropic Isle pays more in absolute closing costs than a seller at the median, even though the rate is identical, and at finished home price levels between $1,500,000 and $2,800,000 the same percentages would imply very large absolute sums if a property traded at those levels through the listed route. Percentage literacy matters in this neighbourhood precisely because the prices are high enough for a single point to equal the cost of a car.
Record keeping supports the seller who wants to verify the pattern locally. Recorded deeds establish the prices at which nearby homes actually transferred, and comparing those prices with the percentage bands in this report yields a realistic expectation for a given street (Palm Beach County Clerk of Court, 2026). Parcel records add the tax and ownership details that drive the proration lines (Palm Beach County Property Appraiser, 2026). A seller armed with both records can walk into a closing conversation already knowing roughly what the statement should show, which converts the closing from a revelation into a confirmation.
How do closing costs interact with commission?
Buyers and sellers new to the arithmetic often merge the two percentage lines into one vague sense of fees, and the merger hides how much money is actually moving. Commission at 5% to 6% is the payment for the marketing and brokerage machinery, and its internal split has been tracked closely in recent research: the average buyer agent commission measured 2.40% in the first quarter of 2025 and 2.42% in the third quarter of 2025 (Redfin, 2025). Closing costs at 1% to 2% are not a second commission; they are the administrative and fiscal charges of transferring the property itself, and they would arise in some form in almost any arm length transfer.
Stacked together, the two lines explain the figure sellers find hardest to believe before they have sold: 6% to 8% of the price gone before repairs, credits, or holding costs are mentioned. At $700,000 that is $42,000 to $56,000; at $650,000 it is $39,000 to $52,000, and the guides note plainly that the combined total commonly exceeds $40,000 at that lower price point. A seller comparing an offer from a builder with a hoped for listing price should always compare against the listing price minus this stack, because the stack is not optional spending that a tougher negotiation can wish away.
National selling behaviour shows how completely this structure dominates ordinary practice. In the latest profile research, 91% of sellers used an agent and for sale by owner transactions fell to 5%, an all time low, while the typical seller had owned for 11 years (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Most sellers therefore meet the full stack exactly once a decade or less, which is why its size reliably surprises people who last sold when prices, and therefore percentage charges in dollars, were far lower. In a market where an older cottage can sit on land priced by $1,500,000 and above replacements, the dollar growth of a fixed percentage is the quiet story of this report.
There is one more interaction worth naming: credits negotiated after inspection are often processed through the closing statement, so a seller watching the statement sees closing costs and repair credits land together. Credits of $10,000 to $25,000 on older cottages after wind mitigation and four point inspections can therefore make the closing layer look far larger than the 1% to 2% band, even though the two items have different causes. Separating them in your own reading keeps the negotiation history honest and shows which costs were structural and which were bargained.

What extra closing items appear for association and waterfront properties?
Properties inside a community association structure carry a defined extra step. State law sets disclosure and estoppel certificate requirements for residential sales, and the estoppel certificate, which states what the seller owes the association and what the buyer will owe after transfer, must be produced within the transaction timeline (Florida Statutes, 2025). The certificate carries a cost and, more importantly for many sellers, a waiting period, so a closing date promised without regard to it can slip. Builders and experienced buyers ask about association position early for exactly this reason.
Waterfront and near water properties in Tropic Isle meet a different closing sensitivity through disclosure rather than through fees. Florida law effective October 2024 requires sellers to disclose flood history and flood insurance claims to buyers, and while that disclosure is not itself a closing charge, a late or incomplete disclosure can reopen price discussions at the worst moment (Florida Statutes, 2024). Insurance context hangs over the same conversation, since the statewide average homeowners premium was $3,330 in March 2025 and the single family average ran $3,646 to $3,658 across the turn of that year, figures buyers use when they test how a property will carry after closing (Florida Office of Insurance Regulation, 2025).
Automated estimates offer no help with any of these items, because valuation models for 33483 estimate the property price and stop there (Zillow, 2026). A seller who plans around an estimate has planned around the one number in the transaction that is guaranteed to shrink, by the percentages in this report and by whatever credits the inspection round produces. The correct use of an estimate is as the starting gross figure to which the closing stack, the credits, and the holding months are then applied, in that order, until a kept amount finally appears.
The general cost architecture, with closing costs placed among all the other lines, is set out in the report on how much it costs to sell a house in this neighbourhood, and sellers who want the kept amount rather than the cost list can move directly to the worked illustration of a seller keeping money from a $1,500,000 sale. Both companions use the same sourced bands as this report, so the three readings reconcile with each other line by line.
How do closing costs behave while a sale is delayed?
Closing costs themselves are charged once, at the end, but the road to that statement has its own meter running, and the two should never be confused. Listed homes in the area average 72 to 78 days on market and transact near 96% of list, with single family pockets near a $650,000 median (Redfin, 2026). During those weeks the seller is paying holding costs that the research ledger prices at $15,000 to $35,000 across a three to six month market period, and none of that money reduces the closing stack waiting at the end of the process. Delay is therefore doubly expensive: it spends the holding budget and then presents the full closing bill anyway.
The worked listing example makes the sequence concrete. A $650,000 list that sells at 96% after 75 days pays $35,750 in commissions and $9,750 in closing costs and carries the home for two and a half months, landing the net near $595,000 before any price reduction (Redfin, 2026). Notice the position of the $9,750 in that story: it is inside the 1% to 2% band for the achieved price, it arrived at the very end, and it was entirely predictable from the first week. Predictability is the one kindness closing costs offer, and sellers who budget them early rob them of their power to disappoint.
Contract structure can move smaller items between the parties, and a strong negotiator may shift a particular charge or win a credit that offsets part of the stack. What negotiation cannot do is repeal the structure: stamp taxes follow the deed, title work follows the transfer, and prorations follow the calendar. This is also why a builder offer stated as a clean figure with no seller closing costs is not directly comparable to a listed price, even when the two numbers look close. One of them is a gross figure awaiting its deductions; the other is the deduction free outcome itself, and the net proceeds method in the guide to calculating what a seller keeps exists to force that comparison into the open.
Seasonality adds a final timing nuance. Waiting for the winter season may firm up household demand for a competitive home, but three months of waiting is priced in the research at $10,000 to $20,000 of holding expense, and the closing stack at the end of the wait will be the same 1% to 2% it would have been in the autumn. A seller should therefore credit the seasonal strategy only with revenue it can plausibly add, never with a fantasy that patience reduces the percentage tolls.
How does the off market route treat closing costs?
Under a direct sale, the seller closing cost line is removed rather than trimmed, which changes the character of the comparison at every price point in this report. Frontier Capitals works as a wholesaler sourcing off market homes to builders and does not present itself as a builder, and its route charges the seller neither the closing cost band nor the commission band described above. For a property trading as land in East Delray / Tropic Isle edge, where the buyer audience values the lot over the cottage, that removal protects the land premium from administrative erosion.
Privacy opens the list of benefits, since the sale proceeds with zero showings, zero open houses, and no public marketing period while figures are agreed. Flexible timing follows, with a closing in 7 to 21 days when a seller wants the statement behind them or a date months out with a leaseback when the household calendar requires it, set against 60 to 120 plus days for a listed older home. The third benefit is the commission saving, $35,000 to $42,000 preserved at $700,000 against the typical 5% to 6% (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
The fourth benefit is the subject of this report: no seller closing costs charged against the typical 1% to 2%, so the whole 6% to 8% combined stack stays with the seller. The fifth benefit is an as is purchase with no inspection stage and none of the $10,000 to $25,000 repair credits that so often join the closing statement on older homes. Read together, the benefits mean the figure agreed in a direct sale is the figure the seller plans around, a property that closing statements in the listed world rarely offer.

Methodology and limitations
The percentages and dollar equivalents in this report come from the documented ledger for this neighbourhood, which specifies commission at 5% to 6%, seller closing costs at 1% to 2% for title, documentary stamp taxes, and prorations, and their combined 6% to 8% effect at $700,000 and $650,000 (National Association of Realtors, 2025) (Redfin, 2026) (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Association and flood material reflects the cited state requirements, and insurance figures are the published state averages for the period named.
The limitation is that a percentage band cannot itemise a specific closing statement. The exact split among title charges, taxes, and prorations depends on the closing date within the tax year, the association position of the property, and the contract the parties signed, and legal or settlement fees for an individual transaction are not priced in the compiled record at all. Sellers should request a preliminary settlement estimate for their own transaction and read it against the bands here, treating any line far outside the documented pattern as a question worth asking before the closing day arrives.
Conclusion
East Delray / Tropic Isle edge sellers typically pay 1% to 2% of the price in closing costs, the title, documentary stamp tax, and proration layer that sits beside commission of 5% to 6% and produces a combined toll of 6% to 8% (National Association of Realtors, 2025). The band is predictable, unavoidable inside a listed sale, and large in dollars wherever local prices are high, which in this neighbourhood is nearly everywhere that land has been repriced by new construction.
For an estimate of the closing layer on your own likely price, and a comparison with the deduction free route, call 401-219-4207 or email [email protected]. If the last document of your sale reduced your price by a quiet five figures, would you rather have known that figure on the first day instead of the last?
Frequently Asked Questions
Are closing costs included in the commission percentage?
No, because the 1% to 2% seller closing cost band is charged in addition to commission at 5% to 6%, which is how the combined toll reaches 6% to 8%. The two lines pay for different things and appear separately on the statement.
What exactly am I paying for inside the band?
The research ledger names title related charges, documentary stamp taxes on the deed, and prorations that settle taxes and utilities between buyer and seller at the closing date. Association governed sales add estoppel certificate steps under state requirements (Florida Statutes, 2025).
How much are closing costs on a $650,000 sale here?
The documented example places them at $6,500 to $13,000, with the guides worked example showing $9,750 inside that band on a sale that achieved 96% of a $650,000 list (Redfin, 2026). Commission on the same sale adds $32,500 to $39,000.
Can I negotiate my closing costs away in a listed sale?
Individual contract items can sometimes be shifted, but the structural charges follow the deed, the transfer, and the calendar, so the band survives negotiation in substance. The reliable way to remove the line entirely is a route that does not charge it.
Do closing costs change if my sale takes months to complete?
The percentage band itself does not change, but the holding costs of the delay accumulate on top of it, priced in the research at $15,000 to $35,000 over a three to six month market period. Delay therefore raises the total cost of selling without raising the closing line itself.
Sources
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Profile of Home Buyers and Sellers. Industry report.
- Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 33483, Delray Beach FL. Market data.
- Redfin, 2025. Average buyer's agent commission 2.42% for homes sold in Q3 2025. Market data.
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 28 homes sampled in 33483, 18 acquired by builders, average older home price 26.6 percent of new build. Market data.
- Florida Statutes, 2025. Community association disclosure and estoppel certificate requirements for residential sales. Official record.
- Florida Statutes, 2024. Section 689.302: flood disclosure requirements, effective October 2024. Official record.
- Palm Beach County Clerk of Court, 2026. Recorded deeds, Palm Beach County FL. Official record.
- Palm Beach County Property Appraiser, 2026. Parcel and permit records, Delray Beach FL. Official record.
- Florida Office of Insurance Regulation, 2025. Quarterly residential market data: statewide average homeowners premium $3,330, March 2025. Government data.
- Zillow, 2026. Home values and recently sold, 33483. Market data.