The verified record for East Delray / Tropic Isle edge contains no worked ledger at $1,500,000, so this report answers by method and labels the result an illustration rather than a documented case. Applying the sourced rates to a $1,500,000 listed sale, commission at 5% to 6% takes $75,000 to $90,000 and seller closing costs at 1% to 2% take $15,000 to $30,000, a combined toll of $90,000 to $120,000 (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Deducting the documented repair credit range and the holding cost range for a normal market period leaves an illustrated kept amount of roughly $1,320,000 to $1,385,000, before any mortgage balance is repaid and before any tax position is settled.

Key Findings
- No $1,500,000 worked example exists in the compiled record, so every figure here is an illustration built by applying sourced percentage ranges to that price (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Commission at the typical 5% to 6% equals $75,000 to $90,000 on a $1,500,000 sale (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
- Seller closing costs at 1% to 2% equal $15,000 to $30,000 at that price, bringing the combined percentage toll to $90,000 to $120,000 (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
- Repair credits of $10,000 to $25,000 and holding costs of $15,000 to $35,000 are the documented ranges deducted after the percentages in this illustration (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- The illustrated kept amount is roughly $1,320,000 to $1,385,000 before mortgage repayment and before tax, neither of which the illustration attempts to price for an individual seller (Internal Revenue Service, 2026).
Why must this headline be answered by method rather than by a case?
Method honesty matters more at high prices, because the sums are large enough to change retirement and relocation decisions. The documented ledgers in the research file are built at $700,000, where commission and closing costs consume 6% to 8% or roughly $42,000 to $56,000, and at $650,000, where the combined cost runs $39,000 to $52,000. Scaling those percentages to $1,500,000 is legitimate arithmetic, since the rates themselves are documented, but the product of that arithmetic is an illustration and is described as one throughout this report. A seller who treats it as a quote would be making exactly the category error the methodology section exists to prevent.
The illustration also inherits the assumptions of the ledgers beneath it. It presumes a listed sale through the conventional route, at the full $1,500,000 price, with no price reduction before contract. Local market pace warns how generous that presumption is: listed homes in the area average 72 to 78 days on market and close near 96% of list, with single family pockets near a $650,000 median (Redfin, 2026). A $1,500,000 property is a different animal from the median home, aimed at the top of a finished price band that runs to $2,800,000, and its buyer pool is thinner and more deliberate. If the achieved price slips below the headline figure, every percentage line shrinks slightly and the kept amount falls by nearly the whole slippage.
Context from the land market explains why a $1,500,000 sale is plausible here at all. Sampled older homes averaged 26.6% of new build prices on comparable lots, and builders acquired 18 of 28 sampled homes, so seven figure outcomes in this edge of Delray Beach are typically finished homes or exceptional land positions rather than ordinary cottages (Frontier Capitals, 2026). That matters for the kept amount, because a finished luxury home and a land led property face different inspection, insurance, and negotiation exposures on the way to the same headline price. The illustration that follows uses the standard older home ranges, and the sections after it explain where a specific property might land above or below the illustrated band.
Tax and mortgage sit deliberately outside the illustrated total. The sale of home exclusion allows $250,000 for single filers and $500,000 for joint filers subject to ownership and use tests, so the tax effect of a $1,500,000 sale depends entirely on the seller basis and filing position (Internal Revenue Service, 2026). A mortgage balance, where one exists, is repaid from the proceeds at closing and reduces the cash in hand without reducing the sale economics. Any report that folded those personal variables into a single confident kept figure would be inventing facts about a household it has never met.
How does the illustrated ledger build up line by line?
Start with the gross price of $1,500,000 and deduct commission first, because it is the largest and most certain line. At 5% the charge is $75,000; at 6% it is $90,000, and recent commission research showing the buyer agent share at 2.40% in the first quarter of 2025 and 2.42% in the third quarter of 2025 confirms that the total structure has not thinned in the seller favour (Redfin, 2025). A seller at this level should assume the middle of the commission band for planning and treat anything below it as a negotiated victory rather than an entitlement.
Deduct closing costs second. Title charges, documentary stamp taxes, and prorations at 1% to 2% produce $15,000 to $30,000 at this price, and the line is the least negotiable in the whole account because its components follow the deed and the calendar. The running total after the two percentage lines is a kept range of $1,380,000 to $1,410,000, which is the figure many sellers would guess if asked casually. The illustration now departs from the casual guess, because two documented ranges remain that casual guesses almost always omit.
Deduct the inspection economy third. On older homes in this market, repair credits and price reductions after wind mitigation and four point inspections often run $10,000 to $25,000, and a high value property with older systems behind a polished presentation is not exempt from that scrutiny. Deduct holding expense fourth: three to six months of market time at $15,000 to $35,000 of pure hold cost, a range that a $1,500,000 property could plausibly exceed through insurance alone, though this illustration holds to the documented band rather than improvising a larger one. The two deductions together remove a further $25,000 to $60,000 and deliver the final illustrated range of roughly $1,320,000 to $1,385,000 kept.
Verification habits protect a seller working at this scale. Recorded deeds show the achieved prices of comparable high value transfers, letting an owner test whether $1,500,000 is a realistic gross figure for the street rather than an aspiration (Palm Beach County Clerk of Court, 2026). Parcel and permit records reveal which nearby outcomes were finished replacements and which were standing homes, a distinction that changes the likely inspection and insurance story of the sale (Palm Beach County Property Appraiser, 2026). The illustration is only as trustworthy as the gross figure fed into it, and the county record is where that figure earns its credibility.

Which factors push a real kept amount above or below the illustration?
Price achievement is the master variable, because every other line is either a percentage of the price or a negotiation conducted in its shadow. A seller whose property draws competing interest, including builder interest in a land led case, defends the gross figure and with it the whole ledger. A seller who enters the market optimistically and then reduces is spending the reduction almost entirely out of the kept amount, since the percentage lines fall only slightly. The general profit strategies that protect the gross figure are developed in the report on how homeowners here can maximise their profits when selling.
Insurance operates as the second variable, quietly and before the sale even begins. The statewide average premium stood at $3,330 in March 2025, with single family averages of $3,646 to $3,658, yet an older home near the beach can carry several multiples of a new fortified build premium and a monthly line of several hundred dollars (Florida Office of Insurance Regulation, 2025). Buyers of a $1,500,000 older property capitalise that burden into their offers and their credit demands, so the insurance file reaches the kept amount through the negotiation rather than through a statement line. A fortified, updated, insurable house defends its kept amount in ways a merely beautiful one does not.
Disclosure forms the third variable for properties with a water history. Sellers must disclose flood history and flood insurance claims under Florida law effective October 2024, and at this price level buyers investigate that disclosure with professional care (Florida Statutes, 2024). A clean file supports the price; a complicated file invites the credits and reductions that the illustration budgets at $10,000 to $25,000 and can exceed them. Preparing the disclosure file early, with records rather than recollections, is among the cheapest defences of a seven figure kept amount available to any seller.
Automated estimates form a fourth, psychological variable. Valuation services covering 33483 model prices from recorded sales that include new construction, so an estimate can flatter an older property at exactly the level where flattery is most dangerous (Zillow, 2026). A seller anchored to an estimate may reject an early offer that the illustrated ledger would have shown to be excellent, then spend the holding range and accept less later. The estimate is a starting conversation; the ledger, run on achieved prices from the deed record, is the decision tool.
Why does the timing of a $1,500,000 sale change the kept amount?
A seller at this level also chooses when the deductions stop accumulating, and that choice is worth real money inside the illustration. Every additional month on the market adds insurance, tax, utility, and upkeep outgoings to the holding line, and a property held through a full season while buyers deliberate can exhaust the documented $15,000 to $35,000 range without any single dramatic expense appearing. The local pace evidence, with listed homes averaging 72 to 78 days on market, describes the ordinary case rather than the slow one, and a seven figure property with a thin buyer pool should budget for the slower end of experience (Redfin, 2026).
Seasonal logic cuts both ways at this price point and deserves a cooler reading than it usually receives. Arriving buyers in the winter season may firm up demand for a finished luxury home, yet the research record prices three months of waiting for that season at $10,000 to $20,000 of holding expense when the alternative was a land bid that would not move with the calendar. For a $1,500,000 finished home the seasonal argument can still win, because the buyer pool genuinely grows; for a $1,500,000 land led property it usually loses, because builders were ready in every month. Identifying which kind of $1,500,000 property you own is therefore a timing decision as much as a pricing one, and the sample evidence that builders acquired 18 of 28 older homes shows how often the land reading turns out to be the operative one in this neighbourhood (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
How would the kept amount change under a direct sale?
Under a direct off market sale, the structure of the answer changes because the two percentage lines are not charged. Frontier Capitals sources off market homes to builders as a wholesaler, without building itself, and on that route a seller does not pay the 5% to 6% commission or the 1% to 2% seller closing costs that this illustration deducts. Applied mechanically to a $1,500,000 direct figure, avoiding a combined $90,000 to $120,000 of percentage toll is the single largest kept amount lever in this entire report, larger than any repair negotiation or seasonal timing play.
The other illustrated deductions also soften or vanish on that route. The purchase is as is, so the $10,000 to $25,000 inspection credit range never opens, and a closing in 7 to 21 days replaces the market months that generate the $15,000 to $35,000 holding range, though a seller who elects a later closing or a leaseback does so for personal convenience rather than market necessity. Privacy is preserved throughout, with zero showings and zero open houses, and the seller of a high value Tropic Isle property avoids advertising the household transition to the whole street.
Two cautions keep the comparison honest. First, a direct figure and a listed figure for the same property may differ, because the audiences price differently: builders price land through the residual method, while households price the finished home, and the right comparison is always net kept against net kept. Second, mortgage repayment and tax position apply identically under both routes, so neither route can claim an advantage there. The step by step arithmetic for running this comparison on any price is given in the guide to calculating net proceeds from a sale, and the direct savings case at ordinary price points is quantified in the report on how much homeowners save by selling directly to a cash buyer.

Methodology and limitations
This report is explicitly a method exercise. The compiled record contains worked ledgers at $700,000 and $650,000 and the percentage and range figures cited throughout, but it contains no documented $1,500,000 transaction, no seller at that level, and no kept amount for one (Frontier Capitals, 2026) (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Every $1,500,000 figure here is produced by applying those documented rates to the headline price, and the arithmetic is shown so that any reader can rerun it with different assumptions.
The illustration excludes mortgage balances, tax liabilities or exclusions beyond the general reference figures, legal fees, moving costs, and any association charges, none of which the record prices for an individual case. It assumes the full headline price is achieved without reduction, an assumption local pace data, with sales near 96% of list on average, identifies as optimistic for a typical listing (Redfin, 2026). Individual outcomes at this level will vary widely with the property type, the insurance and flood files, and the strength of builder and household competition for the specific lot.
Conclusion
Worked honestly by method, a $1,500,000 listed sale in East Delray / Tropic Isle edge leaves a seller keeping roughly $1,320,000 to $1,385,000 after commission of $75,000 to $90,000, closing costs of $15,000 to $30,000, repair credits of $10,000 to $25,000, and holding costs of $15,000 to $35,000, and before mortgage and tax settlement (National Association of Realtors, 2025) (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The illustration is not a promise about any property; it is a transparent application of the documented rates, offered so that a real offer can be judged against a real baseline.
To have the same ledger run on your actual expected price, with your property type and likely audience taken into account, call 401-219-4207 or email [email protected]. If a buyer offered you a clean figure today with none of those deductions attached, at what level would it quietly beat the $1,500,000 listing you had been imagining?
Frequently Asked Questions
Is the $1,320,000 to $1,385,000 range a documented result?
No, and this report says so plainly, because the record holds no $1,500,000 worked case. The range is an illustration produced by applying the documented 5% to 6% commission, 1% to 2% closing costs, and the repair and holding ranges to the headline price.
What is the biggest single deduction at $1,500,000?
Commission, at $75,000 to $90,000 under the typical 5% to 6% structure (National Association of Realtors, 2025). It exceeds closing costs, repair credits, and holding expense individually at this price.
Does the kept amount include paying off my mortgage?
No, because a mortgage balance is personal to the seller and is repaid from the proceeds at closing without changing the sale ledger itself. Subtract your own balance from the illustrated range to estimate cash in hand.
How does tax affect a sale at this level?
The sale of home exclusion is $250,000 for single filers and $500,000 for joint filers subject to ownership and use tests, so the taxable gain depends on your basis and filing status (Internal Revenue Service, 2026). Individual advice is essential at this scale.
Could a seller keep more by achieving the price faster?
Yes, because compressing the market period attacks the $15,000 to $35,000 holding range and reduces exposure to price reductions. A direct closing in 7 to 21 days is the extreme version of that advantage.
Sources
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Profile of Home Buyers and Sellers. Industry report.
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 28 homes sampled in 33483, 18 acquired by builders, average older home price 26.6 percent of new build. Market data.
- Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 33483, Delray Beach FL. Market data.
- Redfin, 2025. Average buyer's agent commission 2.42% for homes sold in Q3 2025. Market data.
- Internal Revenue Service, 2026. Topic no. 701, Sale of your home. Government data.
- Palm Beach County Clerk of Court, 2026. Recorded deeds, Palm Beach County FL. Official record.
- Palm Beach County Property Appraiser, 2026. Parcel and permit records, Delray Beach FL. Official record.
- Florida Statutes, 2024. Section 689.302: flood disclosure requirements, effective October 2024. Official record.
- Florida Office of Insurance Regulation, 2025. Quarterly residential market data: statewide average homeowners premium $3,330, March 2025. Government data.
- Zillow, 2026. Home values and recently sold, 33483. Market data.