On a $700,000 sale in East Delray / Tropic Isle edge, the documented core cost is 6% to 8% of the price, roughly $42,000 to $56,000, once commission at 5% to 6% and seller closing costs at 1% to 2% are combined (National Association of Realtors, 2025). That is only the centre of the ledger, because inspection driven repair credits of $10,000 to $25,000 and holding costs of $15,000 to $35,000 over a normal market period sit on top of it for older homes here. At the guides price point of $650,000 the same structure produces $32,500 to $39,000 of commission and $6,500 to $13,000 of closing costs, a total of $39,000 to $52,000 before a single repair is discussed (Redfin, 2026).

Key Findings
- Commission plus seller closing costs commonly consume 6% to 8% of the price, about $42,000 to $56,000 on a $700,000 sale in this market (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
- Commission alone at 5% to 6% equals $35,000 to $42,000 at $700,000 and $32,500 to $39,000 at $650,000 (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
- Repair credits and price reductions after inspections on older cottages often run $10,000 to $25,000, separate from the percentage costs (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Three to six months of market time costs $15,000 to $35,000 in pure holding expense for an older home awaiting its buyer (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- A $700,000 list price can therefore net the seller something in the high $500,000s after a normal market cycle, before any price reduction (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
What are the percentage costs that every listed seller pays?
Commission is the largest single line, and its structure deserves precision. The typical total commission in the research is 5% to 6% of the sale price, and separate commission research found the average buyer agent share holding at 2.40% in the first quarter of 2025 and 2.42% in the third quarter of 2025, which shows the seller side and buyer side components persisting side by side after recent rule changes (Redfin, 2025). On a $700,000 East Delray sale that total is $35,000 to $42,000 paid out of the proceeds at closing, a sum large enough to rival the entire value of the kitchen in many of the 1940s through 1960s cottages standing in Tropic Isle.
Seller closing costs form the second percentage line. Title work, documentary stamp taxes, and prorations commonly add 1% to 2% on the seller side of a Florida transaction in this ledger, equal to $7,000 to $14,000 at $700,000 and $6,500 to $13,000 at the $650,000 guides example. Owners often meet these items for the first time on the closing statement, which is the worst possible moment to discover them, because by then the price has been negotiated as if the gross figure were the amount being kept. Reading the two percentage lines together, as 6% to 8% or more than $40,000 even at $650,000, is the habit this report most wants to install.
Behavioural context explains why so few sellers escape these costs by going it alone. Nationally, 91% of sellers used an agent and for sale by owner sales fell to 5%, an all time low, in the most recent profile research (National Association of Realtors, 2025). The typical seller had also owned the home for 11 years, long enough for the cost structure of a modern transaction to have changed completely since the purchase. In East Delray, where many owners bought decades ago, the commission conversation can feel like a new invention; the ledger shows it is simply the standard toll on the listed road, and every route comparison should start by pricing it honestly.
Association related costs can add a smaller, easily missed line for some properties. State requirements cover disclosure and estoppel certificates for residential sales in association settings, and obtaining those certificates takes time and money inside the transaction window (Florida Statutes, 2025). The amounts vary by association, so this report assigns them no figure, but a seller in an association governed pocket of Delray Beach should ask for the schedule early rather than absorbing a surprise during the closing countdown.
What do inspections and repairs add to the bill?
Older homes invite a second negotiation after the first one ends, and in this neighbourhood that negotiation has documented price tags. Inspection repair credits and price reductions on 60 to 70 year old cottages often run $10,000 to $25,000, with wind mitigation and four point inspections supplying buyers the documentation to demand them. The guides ledger widens the possible range to $10,000 to $30,000 in its benefit accounting, which tells a seller that the lower figure is a hope rather than a ceiling. Either way, the money leaves the seller side of the statement just as surely as the commission does.
Specialist inspections deepen the exposure for homes of this vintage. Wood destroying organism inspections follow state standards administered through the agriculture and consumer services department, and their findings on older timber construction can trigger treatment or repair demands inside the contract period (Florida Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services, 2026). Roof condition, electrical panels, and plumbing materials of the era attract similar attention, and each documented defect becomes a priced item in a negotiation the seller has already emotionally finished. The structural truth is that a listed sale of an older East Delray home is really two sales: the house as marketed, and then the house as the inspection reports describe it.
Pre sale repairs, chosen voluntarily, belong in the same account even though sellers file them mentally under improvement. The renovation illustration in the research file shows a $95,000 kitchen and bath update returning perhaps $55,000 to $75,000 from a live in buyer and $0 from a redevelopment buyer, which means even well chosen work can be a net cost of selling rather than an investment recovered at closing (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A seller counting the true cost of the listed route should include any spending undertaken purely to make the sale, discounted by the probability that the eventual buyer values it at all.
Flood and insurance files add a subtler cost through buyer behaviour. Florida law effective October 2024 requires disclosure of flood history and flood insurance claims, and a disclosed history gives buyers documented grounds to trim offers or demand credits (Florida Statutes, 2024). Insurance pricing compounds it, since the statewide average premium was $3,330 in March 2025 and older beach adjacent homes run far above that average, so buyers arrive already calculating the carrying burden they are about to inherit (Florida Office of Insurance Regulation, 2025).

How much does time itself cost a seller here?
Time is the cost sellers most consistently undercount, because it arrives in monthly fragments rather than as a single closing line. The research ledger prices three to six months of market time, normal for older homes, at $15,000 to $35,000 in pure holding expense once mortgage or opportunity cost, taxes, insurance, utilities, and upkeep are combined. Published pace for the area puts listed homes at 72 to 78 average days on market with a sale to list ratio near 96%, and that is merely the period until a contract, before the closing process adds its own weeks (Redfin, 2026).
The worked listing example from the guides shows time and percentages compounding on a real figure. List at $650,000, sell at 96% after 75 days, pay $35,750 in commissions and $9,750 in closing costs, and carry the home for two and a half months, and the net lands near $595,000 before any price reduction. Against that, the guides set a direct sale at $610,000 with zero costs and a three week close netting the full $610,000, some $15,000 ahead with no showings and no waiting. Examples are not promises, but they demonstrate how a nominally higher list price can deliver a lower kept amount once the calendar has taken its share.
Seasonal waiting deserves its own line in the time account. Sellers are often advised to hold out for the winter season, when seasonal buyers firm up the ordinary resale market, yet the research file prices three months of waiting for season at $10,000 to $20,000 in holding expense against a builder land bid that was not going to move with the season at all. For a home whose likely buyer is a builder, seasonal patience is therefore a pure cost with no matching revenue, while for a genuinely competitive household home it may still be a fair trade. Knowing which audience a house serves is what turns the time ledger from a worry into a decision.
There is also a record keeping dividend to settling the time question early. Deed records show how long neighbouring properties actually took between acquisition and resale activity in building entity names, and parcel records confirm the rebuilding pattern that keeps builder demand present throughout the year (Palm Beach County Clerk of Court, 2026) (Palm Beach County Property Appraiser, 2026). A seller who studies those records stops treating the calendar as a mystery and starts treating it as a priced input, which is the correct posture for the net proceeds calculation in the report on calculating what a seller keeps from a sale.
Which costs surprise sellers most at the closing table?
The closing statement concentrates several smaller charges that rarely appear in listing conversations. Documentary stamp taxes, title related charges, and prorations for taxes and utilities sit inside the 1% to 2% seller closing cost band, and they are joined by any agreed credits that survived negotiation. None of them is individually dramatic; together they explain why the wire that arrives after closing is so often smaller than the number a seller had been repeating to family for months. The companion breakdown devoted entirely to this layer is the report on what closing costs sellers here typically pay.
Price reductions form the other great surprise, and unlike closing charges they are unbounded. A home that enters the market at an optimistic figure and sits through the 72 to 78 day local average invites the reductions that convert a paper price into a real one, and each reduction is a cost of the selling strategy just as surely as a fee. The research summary that a $700,000 list can net in the high $500,000s after a normal cycle is calculated before any price reduction, which means a mistimed entry price can push the kept amount lower still (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Sellers control this cost more than any other, simply by pricing from recorded evidence at the start.
Emotional and logistical costs sit outside the ledger but influence real decisions, and this report notes them without pricing them. Weeks of showings, open houses, and kept spotless rooms impose a burden that falls hardest on older owners and on households in transition, and the privacy surrendered during a public marketing period cannot be refunded at closing. Those burdens are part of why the direct route described next attracts sellers whose homes test as land, even before its financial advantages are counted. The fuller profit picture, including the expenses that hide beyond the closing statement, is treated in the report on hidden expenses that reduce profits when selling here.
How does a direct sale change the cost ledger?
A direct off market sale deletes entire lines from the account rather than discounting them. Frontier Capitals sources off market homes to builders in the role of a wholesaler and does not build, and under that route the seller is not charged the commission and closing cost percentages that dominate the listed ledger. The comparison is therefore not between two prices but between a price with a toll and a price without one, which is why gross figures mislead until the ledger has been run on both sides.
Privacy is the first benefit, delivered through zero showings, zero open houses, no lockbox, and no public marketing period, so the home is never performed for an audience. Flexible timing is the second, with closing in 7 to 21 days for a seller in a hurry or months ahead with a leaseback for one who is not, against 60 to 120 plus days on the listed path. The third benefit is the commission saving itself, worth $35,000 to $42,000 at $700,000 against the typical 5% to 6% (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
The fourth benefit removes the seller closing costs of 1% to 2%, so the combined 6% to 8% stays unspent. The fifth benefit ends the inspection economy entirely, because the purchase is as is and the $10,000 to $25,000 repair credit negotiation never opens. A seller whose home would face the full weight of the older property ledger, the credits, the holding months, and the seasonal insurance burden, is the seller for whom those deletions are worth the most, and the arithmetic of a specific high value case is worked through in the report on what a seller keeps after a $1,500,000 sale.

Methodology and limitations
The cost ledger in this report is assembled from the figures documented in the research file for this neighbourhood: commission and closing cost percentages and their dollar equivalents at $700,000 and $650,000, repair credit ranges, holding cost ranges, and the worked listing example (National Association of Realtors, 2025) (Redfin, 2026) (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Market pace figures are the published averages for listed homes in the area, and state insurance and disclosure material is drawn from the cited Florida sources.
Individual transactions will land above or below these ranges, because commission is negotiated in practice, closing items vary with association status and tax prorations, and repair outcomes depend on the specific condition of a specific cottage. This report gives no figure for association certificate charges, legal fees, or moving costs, since the compiled record prices none of them, and sellers should obtain transaction specific estimates before signing. The ranges here are a planning ledger drawn from documented local material, not a quote for any one sale in 33483.
Conclusion
Selling a house in East Delray / Tropic Isle edge through a listing costs 6% to 8% of the price in commission and closing costs alone, roughly $42,000 to $56,000 at $700,000, and then adds repair credits of $10,000 to $25,000 and holding costs of $15,000 to $35,000 for the older homes that dominate this market (National Association of Realtors, 2025) (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The honest total is the reason a $700,000 list price can leave a seller in the high $500,000s, and it is the baseline against which any direct offer should be measured.
For a ledger run on your own figures, with your price point and your likely buyer audience, call 401-219-4207 or email [email protected]. When you picture the price your home might fetch, have you been picturing the amount you would actually keep after the tolls are paid?
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the single largest cost of selling here?
Commission, at a typical 5% to 6% of the price, which is $35,000 to $42,000 on a $700,000 sale (National Association of Realtors, 2025). It exceeds every other individual line in the standard ledger.
Are closing costs really separate from commission?
Yes, because seller side closing costs of 1% to 2% for title, documentary stamp taxes, and prorations are charged in addition, bringing the combined percentage toll to 6% to 8%. At $650,000 that combined band is $39,000 to $52,000 in the guides accounting.
How much should I budget for repairs before or after listing?
Older cottages here commonly face $10,000 to $25,000 in inspection driven credits or reductions, and voluntary pre sale work may not be recovered at all. Budget for the credit negotiation even if you decline the voluntary repairs.
Why does the kept amount fall so far below the list price?
Because the percentages, the credits, and two to six months of holding expense all draw from the same proceeds, and the worked example shows a $650,000 listing netting near $595,000 before any price reduction (Redfin, 2026). The surprises are cumulative rather than individual.
Can selling directly really reduce the total to near zero transaction costs?
Under the off market route described in this report, commission and seller closing costs are not charged and the sale proceeds as is, which removes the major lines of the listed ledger. A seller still carries ordinary ownership costs until the chosen closing date, which is why a fast closing also has value.
Sources
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Profile of Home Buyers and Sellers. Industry report.
- Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 33483, Delray Beach FL. Market data.
- Redfin, 2025. Average buyer's agent commission 2.42% for homes sold in Q3 2025. Market data.
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 28 homes sampled in 33483, 18 acquired by builders, average older home price 26.6 percent of new build. Market data.
- Palm Beach County Property Appraiser, 2026. Parcel and permit records, Delray Beach FL. Official record.
- Palm Beach County Clerk of Court, 2026. Recorded deeds, Palm Beach County FL. Official record.
- Florida Statutes, 2024. Section 689.302: flood disclosure requirements, effective October 2024. Official record.
- Florida Statutes, 2025. Community association disclosure and estoppel certificate requirements for residential sales. Official record.
- Florida Office of Insurance Regulation, 2025. Quarterly residential market data: statewide average homeowners premium $3,330, March 2025. Government data.
- Florida Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services, 2026. Wood-destroying organism inspection standards and licensee requirements. Government data.