The closing cost answer in Troon, Troon North, Troon Village and Desert Mountain depends entirely on which route the seller takes, and confusing the two routes is where most bad comparisons begin. On a listed sale, seller side closing costs commonly run 1 to 2 percent of the price, on top of commission at 5 to 6 percent, so the combined deduction commonly passes 140,000 dollars on a 2,400,000 dollar sale. On a direct cash sale of the kind described in this research, the seller carries no commission and no seller closing costs, which is listed as one of the five core benefits of the route. Ordinary escrow, title and recording mechanics still exist in a cash closing, because a deed still has to transfer cleanly and balances still have to be paid, but they are handled inside the closing structure rather than presented to the seller as a separate 1 to 2 percent seller cost. Builder demand for the direct route in ZIP 85262 is documented, with 20 of 38 older homes in the sample acquired by builders (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

Key Findings
- Listed seller closing costs in this research run 1 to 2 percent, separate from commission at 5 to 6 percent (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
- On a 2,400,000 dollar listed sale, commission alone is 120,000 to 144,000 dollars, and commission plus closing costs commonly exceed 140,000 dollars.
- On a direct cash sale through the route described here, the seller pays no commission and no seller closing costs.
- Escrow, title search, payoff handling and recording still happen in a cash closing, because clean transfer requires them in any Arizona sale (Maricopa County Recorder, 2026).
- A payoff statement states the full amount owed to a stated date, and escrow balances are accounted at closing, which is mechanics, not a seller fee (Consumer Financial Protection Bureau, 2026).
- The honest comparison is always net: a lower gross cash price can still net more once the listed ledger is fully counted.
What does the listed route charge a seller at closing?
Work the documented ledger in order, at the price point this research uses throughout. Take a sale at 2,400,000 dollars in Troon or Desert Mountain. Commission at a typical total of 5 to 6 percent consumes 120,000 to 144,000 dollars (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Buyer agent commission alone averaged 2.4 percent in the first quarter of 2025 in the commission analysis in this pool (Redfin, 2025), which helps explain why the total figure resists the deep discounts sellers sometimes expect at luxury prices, even though percentage fees on high priced homes can run somewhat lower because agents have more room to reduce them (Redfin, 2025).
Seller closing costs come next, at 1 to 2 percent in the research ledger. That band covers the seller side items named in the data file: title related charges, transfer and association transfer items, and prorations that settle accounts between buyer and seller to the closing date. At 2,400,000 dollars, 1 to 2 percent is 24,000 to 48,000 dollars by direct arithmetic from the documented rate. Added to commission, the closing table deductions commonly exceed 140,000 dollars, exactly as the research ledger states, before any other cost of selling is counted.
Other costs sit outside the closing statement but inside the true net. On a luxury listing, getting ready for market with staging, photography and cosmetic touches routinely costs 15,000 to 40,000 dollars. Credits for repairs after inspection frequently reach 20,000 to 60,000 dollars on older luxury homes. Holding expense across six months of market time runs 40,000 to 90,000 dollars. The research summary is blunt: a 2,400,000 dollar list price nets the seller in the low 2,100,000s after a normal cycle, before any price reduction. Sellers who want that full picture in one place can read the report on how much it costs to sell a house in this area, which builds the complete ledger without a cash comparison in view.
What still exists inside a cash closing, if the seller pays no closing costs?
The mechanics of transfer exist, and pretending otherwise would be dishonest. A cash closing in Arizona still opens escrow. A title search still runs against recorded deeds so the buyer receives clean title and any balances are identified (Maricopa County Recorder, 2026). Payoff statements are still ordered for any loan on the property, stating the full amount owed to a stated date, and escrow account balances are still accounted at closing (Consumer Financial Protection Bureau, 2026). Community resale disclosure still follows A.R.S. 33-1806 (Arizona Association of Realtors, 2025). The deed still records, and county parcel records still update to the new owner (Maricopa County Assessor, 2026).
The difference is who carries the seller side cost of those mechanics in the structure being offered. In the direct route described in this research, no seller closing costs is a stated benefit, paired with no commissions. The seller net is therefore the agreed cash price, less any balances the seller has agreed or is required to satisfy from the proceeds, such as a mortgage payoff, rather than the price minus a percentage stack. That is why a cash closing statement looks short next to a listed closing statement. The shortness is the product.
Two cautions keep the description honest. First, balances owed by the seller are not closing costs and do not vanish. A mortgage payoff is the seller debt being retired from the proceeds, and it would be retired in any sale on any route. Second, taxes are not closing costs either. The federal sale of home framework, including gain computation, sits in the Internal Revenue Service guidance in this pool (Internal Revenue Service, 2026), and it applies by its own rules regardless of route. A seller who nets more by avoiding commission has not avoided a tax analysis. The two ledgers are separate, and a careful seller keeps them separate.
For the payoff mechanics in isolation, the report on selling without paying off the mortgage first in this area explains how the statement, the date, and the wire fit together at escrow.

How should a seller compare a cash price with a listed price on cost alone?
By building both nets on one page and refusing to compare gross figures. On the listed side, start with the expected sale price, subtract commission at 5 to 6 percent, subtract seller closing costs at 1 to 2 percent, subtract a realistic allowance for staging and pre listing work at 15,000 to 40,000 dollars, subtract an inspection credit allowance inside the documented 20,000 to 60,000 dollar range for an older luxury home, and subtract holding expense for the months the house will actually be on the market. Market pace data disciplines that last allowance: the typical sold home spent 46 days on market in the update used here (Redfin, 2026), the July 2025 existing home report showed a 28 day median (National Association of Realtors, 2025), and the research ledger for listed older luxury homes in these communities runs 60 to 120 plus days once the full cycle is counted.
On the cash side, start with the agreed price, subtract balances to be paid from proceeds, and stop. No commission line. No seller closing cost line. No staging line, no credit line, and a holding period measured in the 7 to 21 days to closing rather than in months. The comparison often surprises owners who anchored on the gross listed figure, particularly on houses that would have needed price reductions. Reductions are a documented feature of the wider market, present in the seller trends research in this pool (Zillow, 2025), and a reduction after months of holding costs is the most expensive way to discover a clearing price.
Working the arithmetic on one page at a smaller figure can help an owner who is not selling at the research example price. The method scales because the main listed deductions are percentages. Commission at 5 to 6 percent and seller closing costs at 1 to 2 percent together take 6 to 8 percent before preparation, credits or holding expense are counted (National Association of Realtors, 2025). On any listed price, a seller can therefore estimate the closing table share first, then add staging and pre listing work in the documented range of 15,000 to 40,000 dollars and an inspection credit allowance for an older luxury home (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Against that total, the cash side of the page stays short: the agreed price, less balances owed and paid from proceeds, with no commission line and no seller closing cost line. Writing both columns for the actual price of the actual house, rather than borrowing the 2,400,000 dollar illustration, often changes the conversation inside a family or an estate, because the decision stops resting on a single gross figure.
Underneath both nets sits the same land question. A cash bid is built from finished value backwards: new construction here selling from 2,000,000 dollars to 5,000,000 dollars and above (Redfin, 2026), a simplified residual illustration at a 3,500,000 dollar finished sale leaving land value near 1,350,000 to 1,550,000 dollars before site preparation (Frontier Capitals, 2026), and position adjustments for view and golf frontage that can run to several hundred thousand dollars. The blended sample figure of 128.9 percent of new build price reflects premium estates mixed with near land value houses (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A seller who understands where the cash number came from can argue about position. A seller who only compares gross prices is arguing about arithmetic that favours the route with the longer ledger.
Does a faster closing change the cost picture by itself?
Yes, through holding expense and payoff dates, even before commission enters the argument. Every month an older luxury home sits unsold in Troon or Desert Mountain, the owner pays association dues, insurance that can carry vacancy conditions, pool service, landscape care, and climate control through desert heat. The research prices six months of that exposure at 40,000 to 90,000 dollars. A cash closing in 7 to 21 days truncates the exposure to days. The saving is not a fee reduction. It is time not purchased.
Payoff timing adds a smaller but real effect. A payoff statement is good to a stated date (Consumer Financial Protection Bureau, 2026). A closing that funds on schedule uses one statement. A closing that drifts while a financed buyer lender works through conditions can require updated figures and can move prorations, prepaid items, and escrow accounting with it. Cash removes the lender from that chain entirely. There is no underwriting queue between the seller signature and the funding wire, which is one reason cash closing statements stay predictable from signing to recording.
Seasonal ownership magnifies both effects. Many owners here are not full time residents, and a listed sale of a vacant home requires a local keyholder, cleaning on standby for showings, and systems kept ready for months. A direct sale compresses that entire support structure into a single short escrow. Sellers in that position often value the compression as highly as the commission saving, even though only the commission saving appears in dollars on the comparison page.
Owners deciding between speed and price can use the cash route overview for this area as a process companion to this cost focused report.
How do the five off market benefits read as a cost statement?
Privacy is a cost avoided in reputation rather than in dollars. No public marketing period, no open houses, and no showing traffic through a guard gate means the sale, and any price flexibility inside it, stays private until the deed records. In a small luxury community, a public price reduction history follows a house and sometimes follows an owner. Avoiding that history has value a closing statement cannot print.
Flexible closing is a cost control. Closing in 7 to 21 days when speed matters caps holding expense and locks payoff figures to a near date, while a closing months ahead with a leaseback style arrangement lets a seasonal owner exit on a planned trip rather than on an emergency flight. Both shapes reduce the waste that an uncontrolled calendar creates.
No commissions is the largest single dollar benefit, at 120,000 to 144,000 dollars on a 2,400,000 dollar sale (National Association of Realtors, 2025). No seller closing costs is the benefit at the centre of this headline, preserving a further 1 to 2 percent that a listed seller surrenders at the table. Together they commonly pass 140,000 dollars preserved at that price point.
No inspections or repairs removes the credit line entirely. There is no repair list to fund, no 10,000 to 30,000 dollar repair credit to concede, and no renegotiation after an inspection of a 30 to 40 year old luxury home. The price agreed is the price that funds, subject only to balances the seller already owed.
Frontier Capitals role is wholesaler sourcing: the company sources off market deals to builders and is not itself a builder. That role does not add a seller closing cost in the structure described here, a point the companion fee report takes up directly in the analysis of fees when selling to a cash buyer in this area.
Methodology and limitations
Figures come from the research ledger for 85262, commission and profile reporting, commission analysis, market pace reporting, and county and federal entries in the pool (Frontier Capitals, 2026; National Association of Realtors, 2025; Redfin, 2025; Consumer Financial Protection Bureau, 2026). Percentage bands are applied by arithmetic to the documented 2,400,000 dollar illustration price, and each such calculation is identified as arithmetic in the text.
No itemised title company price list for a specific Troon or Desert Mountain address is documented in the source material, and none is quoted. Escrow, title and recording mechanics are described by function, not priced by a fabricated schedule. Tax treatment is referenced only through the federal framework entry and is not calculated for any household.
Conclusion
When selling for cash in Troon, Troon North, Troon Village or Desert Mountain, the seller closing cost answer is short by design: no commission, no seller closing costs, balances paid from proceeds, and the ordinary mechanics of escrow, title and recording handled inside the closing so the deed transfers cleanly. The listed route answer is the long ledger, 1 to 2 percent at the table on top of 5 to 6 percent commission and months of carrying cost. Judge any offer net, on one page, and the better route usually identifies itself.
Sellers who want a net cash figure for a property in 85262, with the listed ledger beside it for comparison, can call Frontier Capitals at 401-219-4207 or email [email protected].
What does a higher gross price really leave behind once every line it must pay is finally written under it?
Frequently Asked Questions
Are escrow and title steps skipped in a cash sale to save money?
No. Escrow, title search, payoff handling and recording still happen, because clean transfer requires them (Maricopa County Recorder, 2026). The saving is in who carries the seller side cost in this structure, not in skipping the steps.
Is a mortgage payoff counted as a closing cost?
No. A payoff retires the seller own debt from the proceeds and would occur in any sale. A payoff statement simply states the full amount owed to a stated date (Consumer Financial Protection Bureau, 2026).
How much are listed seller closing costs at luxury prices here?
The research band is 1 to 2 percent, separate from commission at 5 to 6 percent, with the two commonly passing 140,000 dollars together on a 2,400,000 dollar sale (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
Can a cash offer with a lower gross price net the seller more?
Yes. Once commission, closing costs, preparation, credits and holding expense are counted, a listed net can fall into the low 2,100,000s from a 2,400,000 dollar list price in the research ledger, before reductions (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
Do I still need to think about taxes on a cash sale?
Yes. Tax follows the federal sale of home framework by its own rules and is separate from closing costs (Internal Revenue Service, 2026). Route choice changes fees and timing, not the need for a tax review.

Sources
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 38 homes sampled in 85262, 20 acquired by builders, average older home price 128.9 percent of new build. Market data.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Profile of Home Buyers and Sellers. Industry report.
- Redfin, 2025. Commission analysis: average buyer's agent commission 2.4% for homes sold in Q1 2025. Market data.
- Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 85262, Scottsdale AZ. Market data.
- Maricopa County Recorder, 2026. Recorded deeds and transaction records, Scottsdale AZ. Official record.
- Maricopa County Assessor, 2026. Parcel and permit records, Scottsdale AZ. Official record.
- Consumer Financial Protection Bureau, 2026. Mortgage payoff statements and escrow account rules. Government data.
- Arizona Association of Realtors, 2025. HOA resale disclosure requirements under A.R.S. 33-1806. Industry report.
- Internal Revenue Service, 2026. Topic No. 701, Sale of Your Home. Government data.
- Zillow, 2025. Consumer Housing Trends Report 2025: Sellers. Market data.