On a direct cash sale to Frontier Capitals in Spring Branch East, the seller closing cost figure is zero, and so is the commission figure, because neither charge is made on that route. Those two zeroes only carry their full meaning when set against the conventional stack they replace, where seller side closing costs commonly run another 1 to 2 percent beyond commission (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Title insurance sits inside that conventional stack in Texas at premium rates promulgated by the state rather than negotiated shop by shop (Texas Department of Insurance, 2026). A cash contract can be written differently by a different buyer, though, so the protection for any seller is not the word cash in a headline but the itemised charges, or their absence, written into the signed contract itself.

Scale explains why this question deserves a full inventory rather than a shrug. Commissions plus closing costs run 6 to 8 percent in practice on a conventional Houston sale, which is 27,000 dollars to 36,000 dollars on a 450,000 dollar transaction (National Association of Realtors, 2025). The guide ledgers compiled for this neighborhood push the same combined burden past 42,000 dollars on a 600,000 dollar transaction and past 40,000 dollars on a 650,000 dollar one. In a ZIP code where the median sale price over the last 30 days was 436,000 dollars (Orchard, 2026) and the median listing price stands at 599,000 dollars (Realtor.com, 2026), the closing cost layer is routinely a five figure sum, large enough to change which offer is actually the better offer once every line is counted.

Closing documents on a table for a Spring Branch East cash sale, the charge lines this report inventories one by one
Closing paperwork for a Spring Branch East home sale, showing where conventional closing charges arise and where a direct cash contract removes them.

Key Findings

  • Seller side closing costs on a conventional sale commonly add 1 to 2 percent beyond commission (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
  • Commission and closing costs together run 6 to 8 percent, or 27,000 dollars to 36,000 dollars on 450,000 dollars (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
  • Texas title insurance premiums follow rates promulgated by the state (Texas Department of Insurance, 2026).
  • A direct cash sale with Frontier Capitals charges the seller no closing costs and no commission at all.
  • New construction nearby has sold from 750,000 dollars to 1,050,000 dollars, the price band that funds builder demand here (Redfin, 2026).

What does the conventional closing cost stack in Spring Branch East actually contain?

Start with the largest neighbour of the closing costs, the commission, because sellers often fold the two together and then misjudge each one. A typical total commission in the Houston market runs 5 to 6 percent, which is 22,500 dollars to 27,000 dollars on a 450,000 dollar sale (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Commission is compensation for brokerage work, documented on the contract forms that govern residential purchases and their compensation provisions (Texas Real Estate Commission, 2026). It is not, strictly speaking, a closing cost, yet it leaves the seller proceeds at the same closing table on the same day, which is why honest net comparisons always carry it in the same column as the fees that follow.

The closing costs proper begin with title insurance. In Texas the premium for an owner policy is not a competitive quote that varies from one title company to the next, because rates are promulgated statewide (Texas Department of Insurance, 2026). A conventional seller commonly pays for the owner policy that assures the buyer and the buyer lender that the title being transferred is clean. Around that premium sit the smaller administrative charges of the closing itself: escrow handling by the title company, document preparation, and the recording of the deed that transfers ownership, with the executed deed then appearing in county real property records (Harris County Clerk, 2026). Federal consumer guidance walks through which fees and charges arise when closing on a mortgage and which party customarily pays them, and that itemisation is the best public checklist a seller can hold against any settlement statement (Consumer Financial Protection Bureau, 2024).

Two further lines belong in a complete inventory even though they are easy to overlook in a headline price. Property taxes in Harris County are prorated to the closing date, so a seller settles the portion of the year already lived in the house, and any existing mortgage is paid off from proceeds at the table rather than before it. Neither line is a fee in the sense of profit to an intermediary, yet both reduce the cheque the seller carries away, and both belong in the net arithmetic set out in the guide to how Spring Branch East homeowners calculate net proceeds from a sale. The full conventional picture, in other words, is commission of 5 to 6 percent, seller closing costs of 1 to 2 percent, prorations and payoff handled from proceeds, and then the post inspection renegotiation risk that sits outside the closing statement entirely.

Disclosure belongs in this inventory as an obligation rather than a charge. Most residential resales in Texas still require the Seller Disclosure Notice under the documented property code provision (Texas Property Code, 2026), and completing it honestly costs time rather than money on a conventional sale. Its relevance to a cash sale is narrower and practical: a seller who has disclosed in writing has removed one of the few topics that can reopen a price conversation late in a short closing window. The conventional stack has been priced piece by piece in the report on what closing costs Spring Branch East home sellers typically pay, and the cash route is best understood as a decision about which of those pieces to keep paying at all.

What remains on a direct cash closing statement in Spring Branch East?

The honest answer separates three categories that cash marketing often blurs into one. The first category is charges a direct buyer can simply not make, and on a Frontier Capitals purchase that category covers both commission and seller closing costs in full: no brokerage is involved, so no 5 to 6 percent commission arises, and the firm absorbs the ordinary closing charges rather than billing them back to the seller. The second category is settlement of the seller own obligations, chiefly the payoff of any existing mortgage from proceeds at closing and tax prorations to the closing date, which are debts being cleared rather than fees being charged. The third category is anything a particular contract chooses to add, and that is where a seller reading an unfamiliar cash offer should slow down, because with a generic buyer the charges are whatever that contract states and nothing in the word cash itself limits them.

Verification turns that three part reading into a habit rather than a hope. Ask for the expected settlement figures in writing before signing, line by line, and compare them against the federal itemisation of closing charges and who customarily pays them (Consumer Financial Protection Bureau, 2024). Confirm on the contract form itself where compensation, if any, is provided for, since the standard residential forms document those provisions expressly (Texas Real Estate Commission, 2026). Where a buyer quotes a Texas title premium, remember that the rate structure is promulgated (Texas Department of Insurance, 2026), so a premium presented as a special cash buyer surcharge deserves a direct question. The mechanics of the route itself are laid out in the report on how selling a house for cash works in Spring Branch East, and the wider cost question is opened up in the report on how much it costs to sell a house in Spring Branch East.

Time is the quiet closing cost that never appears on any statement. A listed older home in this neighborhood runs 60 to 120 or more days from list to close, carrying 10,000 dollars to 25,000 dollars of carrying costs over three to six months on the research ledger, while a direct cash sale closes in 7 to 21 days. A seller comparing routes is therefore comparing two different totals: the conventional statement with its 6 to 8 percent combined charge plus months of carrying cost, against a short cash closing whose statement is short because the charges were never created. The 42 median days on market recorded for the ZIP code (Realtor.com, 2026) describe only the wait for a buyer, before the financed closing process adds its own weeks on top.

A Spring Branch East ranch awaiting a closing date, where the length of the process itself becomes a cost
Older Spring Branch East home before closing, illustrating the carrying cost of a long conventional timeline against a 7 to 21 day cash close.

How do the five direct sale benefits change the closing cost picture in Spring Branch East?

Each benefit removes a line that the conventional route either charges outright or creates through delay and renegotiation. Privacy comes first in practice: a direct sale involves zero showings and zero open houses and no public marketing period, so the home is never exposed to the passing traffic that a listing invites. Flexibility follows, because closing can land in 7 to 21 days when speed matters or move months out with a leaseback when a household needs time, instead of the 60 to 120 or more days a listed older home runs here. Together those two benefits shrink the carrying cost window from the documented 10,000 dollars to 25,000 dollars over three to six months down toward a few weeks of ownership.

The three financial benefits are the ones this headline is really about. No commission is charged, sparing the typical 5 to 6 percent, or 22,500 dollars to 27,000 dollars on a 450,000 dollar sale (National Association of Realtors, 2025). No seller closing costs are charged, removing the further 1 to 2 percent, and the two savings together equal the 6 to 8 percent, or 27,000 dollars to 36,000 dollars on that sale, that a conventional closing extracts (National Association of Realtors, 2025). No inspections and no repairs complete the set: the sale is as is, so the inspection concessions of 8,000 dollars to 20,000 dollars recorded for older inventory, and repair credits that guides place at 10,000 dollars to 30,000 dollars, never open after a price has been agreed. Frontier Capitals sources off market deals to builders and presents itself accurately as a wholesaler, never as a builder, and that positioning is part of the cost story because the seller is told plainly who is buying and why the charge structure can be what it is. The savings side of the comparison is totalled in the report on how much Spring Branch East homeowners can save by selling directly to a cash buyer.

Builder demand is what makes a zero charge structure commercially possible rather than charitable. Builders acquired 9 of the 19 older homes sampled in 77055, a demand rate of 47.4 percent (Frontier Capitals, 2026), because finished construction on standard lots has sold between 750,000 dollars and 1,050,000 dollars (Redfin, 2026). The worked residual illustration, labelled in the research as a simplified illustration and not an appraisal, takes an 850,000 dollar finished sale, sets aside roughly 380,000 dollars of construction cost and a margin near 18 percent, and leaves residual land value near 300,000 dollars to 360,000 dollars. A buyer working from that arithmetic can absorb closing charges inside its own margin instead of passing them to the seller, which is precisely why the absence of seller closing costs should be confirmed in the contract rather than assumed from the category of buyer.

What should a Spring Branch East seller confirm in writing before signing any cash contract?

Four confirmations cover the whole closing cost question for any buyer, including this firm. First, require a written statement that no commission is payable by the seller, matching the position that a direct route removes the 22,500 dollars to 27,000 dollars charge on a 450,000 dollar sale (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Second, require the seller closing cost line to be stated as a figure, ideally zero, rather than described with adjectives, and check any title charge against the reality that Texas premiums are promulgated (Texas Department of Insurance, 2026). Third, confirm that tax prorations and any mortgage payoff are shown as settlements of the seller own obligations, separately from fees, so the net can be compared cleanly with the method in the report on the hidden expenses that can reduce profits when selling a Spring Branch East home. Fourth, confirm the closing date in the contract and that the deed will be recorded on completion, as every completed transfer is in county records (Harris County Clerk, 2026).

A seller who runs those four checks learns something useful even if the answers disappoint. A buyer who will not put a zero in writing is telling the seller that the cash price and the cash net are different numbers, and the size of the difference is exactly the closing cost stack this report inventoried. In a market where the achieved median is 436,000 dollars (Orchard, 2026) while sellers ask a median of 599,000 dollars (Realtor.com, 2026), the distance between headline and net is already the central fact of selling here. Closing costs are simply the part of that distance a contract can eliminate before it is signed rather than negotiate after it closes.

A quiet residential street in Spring Branch East, where sellers weigh a short closing statement against a long conventional one
Established Spring Branch East street, where owners compare the documented closing charges of each selling route before signing.

Methodology and limitations

This report rests on the sample compiled for this research, 19 older homes sampled in 77055 with 9 acquired by builders, a builder demand rate of 47.4 percent, and a minimum lot of 8,751 square feet (Frontier Capitals, 2026), together with the documented Houston commission and closing cost ledgers (National Association of Realtors, 2025), the promulgated Texas title premium structure (Texas Department of Insurance, 2026), and federal closing charge guidance (Consumer Financial Protection Bureau, 2024). Market context comes from listing and sale records for the ZIP code (Redfin, 2026; Realtor.com, 2026; Orchard, 2026), contract form provisions from the state commission (Texas Real Estate Commission, 2026), disclosure duties from the property code source (Texas Property Code, 2026), and deed recording practice from county records (Harris County Clerk, 2026). One limit is stated plainly: no universal cash buyer fee schedule exists in the source materials, because charges on any given cash contract are whatever that contract states, so this report inventories the conventional stack from documented figures and describes the Frontier Capitals position directly rather than attributing a schedule to other buyers. The worked residual is a simplified illustration and not an appraisal. No inspection was made, no appraisal was commissioned, and no title was searched for this report.

Conclusion

The closing costs on a cash sale in Spring Branch East depend entirely on which cash contract is in front of the seller. The conventional stack is documented and heavy: 1 to 2 percent of seller closing costs on top of 5 to 6 percent commission, for a combined 6 to 8 percent that reaches 27,000 dollars to 36,000 dollars on a 450,000 dollar sale and passes 42,000 dollars on a 600,000 dollar one (National Association of Realtors, 2025). On a direct sale with Frontier Capitals, neither commission nor seller closing costs are charged, and the remaining statement lines are the seller own settlements, principally any mortgage payoff and tax prorations to the closing date. With any other buyer, the charges are a contract question, answerable in writing before signing and worth the five minutes it takes to ask.

Sellers who want their own conventional stack priced against a direct closing statement can call Frontier Capitals at 401-219-4207 or write to [email protected].

When the settlement statement is finally in front of you, will the number you keep reflect the price you agreed, or the charges you never thought to ask about?

Frequently Asked Questions

Does a cash seller in Spring Branch East still pay for title insurance?

On a conventional sale the seller commonly pays for the owner title policy, and Texas premiums follow promulgated rates rather than individual negotiation (Texas Department of Insurance, 2026). On a direct sale with Frontier Capitals that charge is not passed to the seller, which is why the contract wording matters more than the route label.

Are tax prorations counted as closing costs on a cash sale?

They appear on the settlement statement, but they settle the seller share of the current tax year rather than paying an intermediary for a service. Federal guidance on closing charges and who pays them helps separate true fees from prorations and payoffs (Consumer Financial Protection Bureau, 2024).

How much does the conventional stack cost at the Spring Branch East median?

At the achieved median sale price of 436,000 dollars (Orchard, 2026), the documented 6 to 8 percent combined commission and closing cost range implies roughly 26,000 dollars to 35,000 dollars leaving the seller proceeds. The percentage range itself is the documented figure (National Association of Realtors, 2025); the dollar result is simple multiplication at that median.

Can another cash buyer charge closing costs that Frontier Capitals does not?

Yes, because a cash contract charges whatever it states, and no source material here publishes a standard schedule binding other buyers. The safeguard is a written, itemised statement of seller charges before signing, checked against the compensation provisions on the contract form (Texas Real Estate Commission, 2026).

Is a disclosure notice still part of a cash closing in Texas?

For most residential resales, yes, since the documented disclosure requirement still applies outside its listed exemptions (Texas Property Code, 2026). Completing it costs time rather than a fee, and a completed notice removes a late reason for a buyer to reopen the price.

Sellers in Spring Branch East also ask Can a House in Spring Branch East Be Sold in One Week?

Sources

  • Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 19 homes sampled in 77055, 9 acquired by builders, builder demand rate 47.4 percent, minimum lot 8,751 sq ft. Market data.
  • National Association of Realtors, 2025. Typical seller commission structures, Houston market. Industry report.
  • Texas Department of Insurance, 2026. Promulgated title insurance premium rates. Official record.
  • Consumer Financial Protection Bureau, 2024. What fees or charges are paid when closing on a mortgage and who pays them?. Government data.
  • Texas Real Estate Commission, 2026. Residential purchase contract forms and compensation provisions. Official record.
  • Texas Property Code, Section 5.008, 2026. Seller's Disclosure Notice requirements for residential real property. Official record.
  • Harris County Clerk, 2026. Real property records: deeds, heirship affidavits, and probate filings. Official record.
  • Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 77055, Houston TX. Market data.
  • Realtor.com, 2026. ZIP 77055 seller metrics: $599,000 median listing price; 42 median days on market. Market data.
  • Orchard, 2026. Spring Branch East market report: median sale price $436,000, last 30 days. Market data.