A Spring Branch East homeowner calculates net proceeds by starting with the sale price and removing every claim on that price in the order the closing will remove them. The claims are the mortgage payoff if a loan exists, the commission and seller closing costs that run 6 percent to 8 percent together, the inspection concessions older homes commonly concede, the carrying costs of the time the sale consumes, and any tax owed on gain above the federal exclusion. On the research ledger for a 450,000 dollar sale, commission plus closing costs alone are 27,000 dollars to 36,000 dollars, and the price nets in the high 300,000s after a normal market cycle before any price reduction (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
Worked plainly, the formula has five lines. Line one is the contract price. Line two subtracts what the title company must pay others at closing, beginning with a mortgage payoff handled from proceeds. Line three subtracts the percentage costs of the channel chosen. Line four subtracts the variable costs that condition and time impose, which on older local inventory include inspection concessions of 8,000 dollars to 20,000 dollars and carrying costs of 10,000 dollars to 25,000 dollars over three to six months (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Line five, handled after closing rather than at the table, subtracts any capital gains tax on the portion of gain the exclusion does not shelter. The remainder is the only number the seller actually keeps.

Key Findings
- On a 450,000 dollar sale, commission is 22,500 dollars to 27,000 dollars and total commission plus seller closing costs are 27,000 dollars to 36,000 dollars (National Association of Realtors, 2025; Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Inspection concessions on older homes here run 8,000 dollars to 20,000 dollars, with a standing guide figure of 10,000 dollars to 30,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Carrying costs over three to six months of selling time run 10,000 dollars to 25,000 dollars at typical Houston levels (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- A 450,000 dollar list price nets in the high 300,000s after a normal cycle, before any price reduction, on the research ledger (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Federal tax applies only to gain above basis and the exclusion of 250,000 dollars single or 500,000 dollars joint, and Texas adds no state income tax (Internal Revenue Service, 2026; Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts, 2026).
What are the five lines of a Spring Branch East net proceeds calculation?
Line one, the price, is the easiest and the least informative. Local reference points keep it grounded: the median sale price recently reported in ZIP code 77055 was 436,000 dollars (Orchard, 2026), while the median listing price was 599,000 dollars across a broader mix of homes (Realtor.com, 2026). A seller should run the calculation at the expected contract price, not at the asking price and not at a neighbour anecdote. Every line below behaves differently, so the worksheet deserves real inputs rather than a single hopeful total.
Line two is the payoff and the mandatory settlement items. If a mortgage exists, the lender is paid from proceeds at closing by the title company, and the seller receives what remains after that payment and the other closing obligations. Federal consumer guidance on closing charges describes how fees and payoffs are handled inside a mortgaged transaction settlement (Consumer Financial Protection Bureau, 2024). Liens that cloud title, including an association assessment lien or a judgment lien noted in the guides, must also be satisfied at closing from proceeds. A debt free seller skips the largest item on this line entirely, which is why two neighbours at the same price can keep sums that differ by the size of a loan.
Line three is the channel cost. On the listed route, commission at 5 percent to 6 percent (National Association of Realtors, 2025) and seller closing costs at 1 percent to 2 percent combine into the 6 percent to 8 percent band. Inside the closing cost share, title insurance follows premiums promulgated by the state (Texas Department of Insurance, 2026), and the contract the parties sign, using state commission forms and their compensation provisions, assigns the remaining charges (Texas Real Estate Commission, 2026). On a direct route with no commission and no seller closing costs, line three can fall to zero, which is why channel comparison belongs inside the worksheet and not as an afterthought. The full cost stack is detailed in the ledger of what it costs to sell a house here.
Lines four and five are the judgement lines. Line four covers inspection concessions, any price reduction accepted to save a contract, and the carrying costs of taxes, insurance, utilities, and upkeep during the selling period. Line five covers tax, calculated on gain rather than price, with basis and the federal exclusion applied as the Internal Revenue Service guidance directs (Internal Revenue Service, 2026). A careful seller estimates line four before listing and line five before spending the proceeds, because both lines have a habit of being discovered in the wrong order by sellers who skip the worksheet.
How does the calculation run at documented Spring Branch East price points?
At 450,000 dollars, the research does most of the work for the reader. Remove 27,000 dollars to 36,000 dollars for commission and closing costs and the price falls to roughly 414,000 dollars to 423,000 dollars before any other claim. Remove a mid range inspection concession inside the 8,000 dollars to 20,000 dollars band and several months of carrying cost inside the 10,000 dollars to 25,000 dollars band, and the remainder settles in the high 300,000s, exactly where the research ledger says a normal cycle lands (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Then remove any mortgage payoff, which the ledger example leaves to the individual seller, and the personal keep appears. That last subtraction is why published nets should always be read as illustrations until a payoff figure is inserted.
At other local price points the percentages provide the guide. The research base records combined commission and closing costs commonly exceeding 30,000 dollars on a 500,000 dollar estate transaction, exceeding 40,000 dollars on a 650,000 dollar transaction, and exceeding 42,000 dollars on a 600,000 dollar transaction (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A seller can interpolate honestly between those anchors using the 6 percent to 8 percent band and should say so when presenting the result to a spouse or an executor. The separate closing cost layer is isolated in the breakdown of what local sellers typically pay at closing, for readers who want to audit line three item by item.
The method scales upward without new assumptions, which is how the analysis of a seller keep on a hypothetical very large sale uses the same ledgers. It also scales downward to a homesite sale. The two asset illustration prices one 1962 ranch at 450,000 dollars as a house or 330,000 dollars as a homesite (Frontier Capitals, 2026). On the listed route the smaller price still pays percentage costs, still risks inspection concessions aimed at a house the buyer may not keep, and still carries the property through a 60 day to 120 plus day timeline. Comparing the two nets, rather than the two gross figures, is the entire discipline this report teaches.
An example with a payoff shows why order matters. Imagine the 450,000 dollar sale above, with a remaining mortgage balance that the seller must insert from a lender statement. The title company pays that balance first in practical effect, pays the cost stack, and releases the residue. If the residue after the percentage and variable lines is smaller than the balance, the seller faces a shortfall discussion with the lender before signing, which the guides flag as a short sale conversation to have early rather than at the closing table. A worksheet run in advance reveals that problem while it is still a planning problem.

What mistakes make Spring Branch East net proceeds estimates go wrong?
The first mistake is calculating from the list price while the market calculates from the contract price. A reduction accepted in week six rewrites every percentage below it, usually downward in the seller favour on costs but downward harder on the gross from which everything is subtracted. The second mistake is forgetting that medians describe mixtures. The ZIP code reports 42 median days on market (Realtor.com, 2026), yet a specific older ranch can take far longer, and each added month feeds the carrying line at the documented three to six month cost range. Financed buyers add another timing risk, because the mortgage market conditions tracked in the national survey influence how quickly buyers can perform (Freddie Mac, 2026). A cash contract with a 7 day to 21 day close and a financed contract with a 90 day path do not produce the same line four, even at the same price.
The third mistake is treating tax as a percentage of price. Federal guidance taxes gain, allows basis, and shelters qualifying gain up to 250,000 dollars for a single filer or 500,000 dollars for a joint filer who meets the ownership and use tests (Internal Revenue Service, 2026). Texas contributes no state income tax to the worksheet at all (Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts, 2026). A seller who reserves a guessed percentage of the whole price for tax may over reserve and reject a good offer, while a seller who assumes the exclusion covers an investor property may under reserve badly. The companion analysis in the capital gains report for local homeowners separates those cases properly.
The fourth mistake is leaving out the expenses that never appear on a settlement statement. Moving, storage, pre listing cleaning, small repairs done to pass inspection, and the lawn service that keeps a vacant house presentable all spend the same money the closing releases. The research calls attention to this class of leakage in the review of hidden expenses that reduce profits on a local sale. A complete personal worksheet adds a line for them between the closing lines and the tax line, clearly labelled as household costs rather than transaction costs. Precision about categories is not pedantry. It is how a family knows whether a shortfall came from the market, the channel, or the move itself.
How does a direct sale change the Spring Branch East net proceeds worksheet?
It removes or shrinks specific lines, and naming them keeps the comparison honest. Frontier Capitals, in its actual role, sources off market homes to builders as a wholesaler and does not claim to be the builder or a tax or legal adviser. Privacy deletes the public marketing period: zero showings, zero open houses, and no listing record, which also deletes the audience for inspection driven renegotiation by strangers. Flexible closing sets the date at 7 days to 21 days for speed, or months ahead with a leaseback, against the 60 days to 120 plus days of a listed older home, and a shorter calendar directly shrinks the carrying line that costs 10,000 dollars to 25,000 dollars over a season.
No commission is charged, so line three loses its largest item, the 22,500 dollars to 27,000 dollars a 450,000 dollar listed sale pays at 5 percent to 6 percent (National Association of Realtors, 2025). No seller closing costs are charged, so the remaining 1 percent to 2 percent disappears too, and the combined 27,000 dollars to 36,000 dollars stack is avoided rather than trimmed. The sale is as is with no inspections, which keeps the concession line at zero instead of the 8,000 dollars to 20,000 dollars research band or the wider 10,000 dollars to 30,000 dollars guide band. The payoff line and the tax line remain exactly as they were, because no channel can repeal a mortgage or a federal statute. A seller comparing channels should therefore compare two completed worksheets, and the strategies in the guide to maximising profits when selling here help decide which worksheet deserves to win.
A final verification step protects whichever worksheet the seller chooses. Before treating a direct figure as proceeds, confirm the buyer with proof of funds dated within the last 30 days and recorded deeds in the buyer entity name, and insist on a contract that closes in the contracting name with meaningful earnest money. Before treating a listed figure as proceeds, ask the title company for an estimated seller statement using the promulgated title rates (Texas Department of Insurance, 2026) and the signed contract allocation (Texas Real Estate Commission, 2026). Documents turn estimates into numbers a family can plan a move around, in either channel.

Methodology and limitations
The calculation framework uses the Spring Branch East research ledger on a 450,000 dollar sale, with combined commission and closing costs of 6 percent to 8 percent, inspection concessions of 8,000 dollars to 20,000 dollars, and carrying costs of 10,000 dollars to 25,000 dollars over three to six months (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Guide ledgers at 500,000 dollars, 600,000 dollars, and 650,000 dollars provide the additional percentage anchors. Tax lines follow federal guidance on the home sale exclusion and the state comptroller statement on Texas income tax (Internal Revenue Service, 2026; Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts, 2026). No reader mortgage statement, tax basis file, or settlement statement was examined, no property was inspected or appraised, and no title search was performed, so every worked figure here is a method illustration until personal numbers replace the ranges.
Conclusion
Net proceeds in Spring Branch East are a subtraction, performed in a set order: price, then payoff and settlement obligations, then the 27,000 dollars to 36,000 dollars channel stack on a 450,000 dollar listed sale, then concessions and carrying costs, then any tax on gain above basis and the federal exclusion. Sellers who run that subtraction before listing negotiate from knowledge. Sellers who run it after closing are merely reading history.
To have the worksheet run against a specific home, telephone Frontier Capitals at 401-219-4207 or email [email protected].
If you completed all five lines for your own house tonight, which line would move your list price, your channel, or your timing?
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the first number a seller needs besides the price?
The mortgage payoff, obtained from the lender, because the title company pays it from proceeds at closing under the standard settlement process (Consumer Financial Protection Bureau, 2024). Without that figure the worksheet produces a pre payoff net that can mislead a family by six figures.
Are net proceeds the same as profit?
No, proceeds are cash after transaction deductions and payoff, while profit and taxable gain are measured against basis. Federal guidance separates the amount realised from the gain calculation and applies the exclusion to gain (Internal Revenue Service, 2026), so the two numbers can differ widely on a long held home.
How accurate is the high 300,000s figure for a 450,000 dollar sale?
It is the research ledger result for a normal listed cycle, after commission, closing costs, concessions, and carrying expense, and before any price reduction (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A fast sale with a small concession lands higher inside the mechanics, and a reduced price lands lower.
Should carrying costs really be counted if the seller still lives in the house?
Yes, though the seller will feel them as ordinary bills rather than as a sale charge. Taxes, insurance, and upkeep during a 60 day to 120 plus day listed timeline are spent either way, and the ledger values three to six months at 10,000 dollars to 25,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
Can a seller estimate proceeds before choosing a channel?
That is the best time to estimate, because the channel decides the largest worksheet lines. Comparing a listed net, built with the 6 percent to 8 percent stack at the expected price, against a direct net with those items removed shows the true gap, and local market context such as the 436,000 dollar median sale keeps the expected price honest (Orchard, 2026).
Sellers in Spring Branch East also ask How Much Are Older Homes Worth in Spring Branch East’s 77055 ZIP Code?
Sources
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 19 homes sampled in 77055, 9 acquired by builders, builder demand rate 47.4 percent, minimum lot 8,751 sq ft. Market data.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Typical seller commission structures, Houston market. Industry report.
- Consumer Financial Protection Bureau, 2024. What fees or charges are paid when closing on a mortgage and who pays them?. Government data.
- Texas Department of Insurance, 2026. Promulgated title insurance premium rates. Official record.
- Texas Real Estate Commission, 2026. Residential purchase contract forms and compensation provisions. Official record.
- Internal Revenue Service, 2026. Topic No. 701, Sale of Your Home. Government data.
- Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts, 2026. Texas tax code: no state personal income tax. Official record.
- Realtor.com, 2026. ZIP 77055 seller metrics: $599,000 median listing price; 42 median days on market. Market data.
- Orchard, 2026. Spring Branch East market report: median sale price $436,000, last 30 days. Market data.
- Freddie Mac, 2026. Primary Mortgage Market Survey, 30-year fixed-rate mortgage results for October 2026. Market data.
By Aidan Sowa · October 2026 · Spring Branch East, Texas