On a cash sale in North Raleigh / North Ridge, the seller side closing costs that a listed sale charges are not paid by the seller at all: the documented position for the direct route is no seller closing costs, where a listed seller typically pays 1 to 2 percent of the price, and no commission, where a listed seller typically pays 5 to 6 percent (National Association of Realtors, 2025). On a 370,000 dollar sale that combined ledger runs 6 to 8 percent, roughly 22,000 to 30,000 dollars, and it is the single largest difference between the two channels (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Federal settlement guidance places seller closing costs in that same 1 to 2 percent range, which confirms the scale of the listed charge (U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, 2025). A cash closing still happens, formally, through a North Carolina closing attorney, with a deed recorded at the county (Wake County, 2026). What changes is who pays for the machinery. This report itemizes the listed ledger, the cash position line by line, and the honest limits of the comparison.

Aerial view of North Raleigh and North Ridge showing the homes whose sellers compare cash closing costs in 27615
Aerial view of North Raleigh and North Ridge illustrating closing costs on a cash sale in 27615.

Key Findings

  • Listed sellers typically pay closing costs of 1 to 2 percent and commission of 5 to 6 percent, a combined 6 to 8 percent (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
  • On a 370,000 dollar sale the combined charge runs roughly 22,000 to 30,000 dollars, with commission alone at 18,500 to 22,200 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • The documented cash position in this series is no seller closing costs and no commission, so that ledger is preserved rather than paid (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • A cash closing is still an attorney conducted closing in North Carolina, with the deed recorded at the county (North Carolina State Bar, 2002).
  • On a 650,000 dollar transaction the documented combined commissions and closing costs commonly exceed 40,000 dollars, and on a 750,000 dollar sale commission alone is 37,500 to 45,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

What does a listed seller in 27615 actually pay at closing?

Start with the listed ledger, because the cash answer only makes sense against it. The commission is the largest line: typically 5 to 6 percent of the price (National Association of Realtors, 2025), which is 18,500 to 22,200 dollars on the 370,000 dollar older home used throughout this series. Seller side closing costs come next, commonly another 1 to 2 percent, covering the seller share of settlement, document and transfer related charges at the table. Federal guidance for settlement costs puts seller closing costs in the same 1 to 2 percent band, so the figure is not a local invention (U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, 2025). Added together, commissions plus closing costs run 6 to 8 percent of the price, roughly 22,000 to 30,000 dollars on a 370,000 dollar sale, and a listed seller at that price nets something in the low 300,000s after a normal market cycle, before any price reduction (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

The ledger keeps growing beyond the closing table lines. The listed route in North Carolina carries a due diligence fee and earnest money structure under the standard offer to purchase, with timing guidance issued by the Real Estate Commission (North Carolina Real Estate Commission, 2024), and the negotiation around that structure shapes how much of the closing cost burden the seller quietly absorbs through concessions. The documented concessions and credits for roof, HVAC and plumbing on older inventory often run 8,000 to 18,000 dollars, and carrying costs over three to six months of market time run 11,000 to 25,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026). None of those are called closing costs on the settlement statement, but all of them are costs of reaching the closing, and a seller comparing channels should count them as such. At higher prices the arithmetic scales hard: combined commissions and closing costs commonly exceed 40,000 dollars on a 650,000 dollar transaction, and the commission alone on a 750,000 dollar sale is 37,500 to 45,000 dollars at the typical rate (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The full cost picture is set out in how much it costs to sell a house in North Raleigh and North Ridge.

What is the cash position on each of those lines?

Line by line, the documented cash position is as follows. Commission: none paid by the seller, because there is no listing agent and no buyer agent introduced through a public marketing process, so the 5 to 6 percent line disappears entirely (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Seller closing costs: none paid by the seller on the direct route described in this series, so the 1 to 2 percent line disappears as a seller charge. Repair credits and concessions: none negotiated after an inspection, since the house transfers as is with no 10,000 to 30,000 dollar repair credits. Carrying cost: compressed rather than eliminated by time itself, because the closing runs 7 to 21 days instead of 60 to 120 plus days, so the three to six month carrying ledger of 11,000 to 25,000 dollars mostly never accrues (Frontier Capitals, 2026). That is the whole answer in one paragraph, and the rest of this report exists to test it rather than to repeat it.

Two clarifications keep the answer honest. First, no seller closing costs does not mean no closing. North Carolina residential closings are conducted by attorneys, because residential closing work is the practice of law in this state (North Carolina State Bar, 2002), and attorney closing requirements and conveyance procedures govern the transfer whoever the buyer is (North Carolina General Statutes, 2025). The attorney prepares the deed, handles any mortgage payoff, and records the result, and the recorded deed appears in county records (Wake County, 2026). The cash arrangement concerns the seller charges at that table, not the existence of the table. Second, guidance for North Carolina transactions addresses closing and survey matters that can arise in a transaction (North Carolina Bar Association, 2026), and a seller with a boundary question or an old survey should raise it with the closing attorney early, because a file problem found on day twenty is more expensive in time than the same problem found on day two. Neither clarification changes the ledger. Both change how smoothly the seller reaches the end of it.

Cash is also common enough that none of this is experimental. Buyers paying cash took 29 percent of United States purchases in March 2026 (Redfin, 2026), and every one of those closings ran through the same formal machinery of deed, settlement and recording in its state. The seller question is therefore not whether a cash closing is real. It is whether the seller charges documented for the listed route are buying anything the seller wants, and on older North Raleigh / North Ridge homes the next section answers that with the five benefits stated at local prices.

What does the cash channel give the seller beyond the saved ledger?

The five off market benefits, with the closing cost answer sitting inside them as the fourth. Privacy first: the sale proceeds with no showings, no open houses and no public marketing period, and on the established streets near North Ridge Country Club the transaction stays quiet until the deed records. Flexibility second: the closing date can be set at 7 to 21 days when speed matters, or months out with a leaseback when the seller wants the money question settled before the move, instead of the 60 to 120 plus days a listed older home takes once market time is counted. Third, no commission is paid at the typical 5 to 6 percent (National Association of Realtors, 2025), which on its own preserves 18,500 to 22,200 dollars on a 370,000 dollar sale. Fourth, no seller closing costs are paid at the typical 1 to 2 percent, lifting the combined preservation to 6 to 8 percent, roughly 22,000 to 30,000 dollars at that price. Fifth, no inspections or repairs are imposed as a condition of sale, so no 10,000 to 30,000 dollar repair credits appear at the end of the process, and the house transfers as is.

Notice what the benefit list does to the comparison. A cash offer that looks lower than a list price on the headline can still deliver the higher net, because the listed headline is carrying 22,000 to 30,000 dollars of charges that the cash headline is not. The seller who compares gross prices will choose wrongly with complete confidence. The seller who compares nets, after commission, closing costs, concessions and carrying cost, is doing the arithmetic the documented ledgers actually support. That net calculation method is worked in full in how homeowners here calculate their net proceeds from a sale, and the cash saving side is itemized in how much homeowners save by selling directly to a cash buyer.

New build in North Ridge whose finished value frames the closing cost comparison for older homes nearby
New construction in North Ridge illustrating the finished values behind the cash closing cost comparison in 27615.

What still gets paid at a cash closing, and by whom?

The closing itself still involves real work, and a credible report should name it. The closing attorney conducts the settlement, prepares and records the deed, and handles the payoff of any existing mortgage from the proceeds at the table, under the statutory framework for conveyances (North Carolina General Statutes, 2025). Where a mortgage exists, the payoff is not a closing cost in the fee sense. It is the seller debt being retired from the seller proceeds, exactly as it would be in a listed sale, and the seller keeps everything above it. Tax reporting follows the sale as it does for any homeowner, and federal guidance on the sale of a home covers the reporting and exclusion framework sellers work through afterward (Internal Revenue Service, 2026). That framework applies identically to cash and listed sales, so it belongs in neither channel ledger, but a seller should still expect it and keep the closing documents for the filing.

The buyer side of the table carries the buyer own settlement expenses under the direct arrangement described in this series, which is precisely why the seller lines read as they do. Sellers sometimes ask whether the saved charges reappear disguised inside a lower offer, and the honest answer is that a cash buyer prices the property from the lot and the finished evidence, as the sample shows: builders acquired 11 of 14 sampled older homes at an average older home price of 18.5 percent of the new build price (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The price basis is the land arithmetic, not a fee recovery mechanism. A seller can verify that basis independently, from recorded deeds for comparable sales in the ZIP code (Wake County, 2026), before agreeing to anything. Frontier Capitals sources off market deals to builders as a wholesaler, does not present itself as a builder, and can walk a seller through the line by line comparison for a specific address through the contact page or at 401-219-4207.

One more listed route item deserves a sentence, because sellers forget it until it arrives. A listed seller also signs the statutory Residential Property and Owners Association Disclosure Statement and manages the due diligence period that follows, with its own timing guidance (North Carolina Real Estate Commission, 2024). Those steps carry no single price tag, but they carry time, and time on an older home is carrying cost. The cash route compresses the calendar to 7 to 21 days, which is why its total cost of reaching the closing, and not only the closing statement itself, runs so far below the listed total.

How should a seller test a cash closing statement before signing?

By rebuilding the listed alternative on paper and comparing nets, in this order. Write the realistic listed price, not the hoped one. Subtract commission at 5 to 6 percent (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Subtract seller closing costs at 1 to 2 percent, cross checked against federal settlement guidance (U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, 2025). Subtract the documented concessions range for older inventory, 8,000 to 18,000 dollars, and carrying costs of 11,000 to 25,000 dollars across the market period (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The result is the true listed net. Then write the cash offer, subtract nothing for commission or seller closing costs under the documented cash position, and retire any mortgage payoff from both columns equally, since it appears in both. The two nets, compared honestly, answer the headline question better than any fee schedule could, because they show what the seller actually keeps under each route.

Sellers should also read the draft settlement figures with the closing attorney before the closing day, and North Carolina closing and survey guidance exists for exactly that review (North Carolina Bar Association, 2026). Any line the seller does not recognize should be explained in plain words before signatures, and a line that contradicts the no seller closing costs position should be questioned on the spot. That review costs the seller one appointment and protects the entire benefit of the channel. A cash buyer who expects the review, and whose contract closes in the buyer name with no assignment clause and earnest money of typically 1 percent or more posted, is behaving exactly as the documented verification standard describes (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

Established North Raleigh street of older homes where sellers weigh closing costs before choosing a channel
Established street in North Raleigh illustrating the homes whose sellers compare cash and listed closing costs in 27615.

Methodology and limitations

This report draws on a 14 home sample for this series in 27615, where builders acquired 11 homes and older homes priced at an average of 18.5 percent of the new build price (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Chosen for older home traits, the sample carries more builder inventory than the ZIP at large carries, so its builder share runs above the wider figure, with Wake County permit records supporting that broader pattern. Evidence types are the listing cost ledger from the research, federal settlement cost guidance, the state statutory and professional framework for closings, commission reporting and county deed records. The closing cost figures are typical ranges from those sources, not a quote for a specific transaction: the documented cash position of no seller closing costs is the position described for the direct route in this series, and a seller should confirm the settlement figures for the actual contract with the closing attorney before signing, as the body of this report advises.

Conclusion

When selling a house for cash in North Raleigh / North Ridge, the seller closing costs are the ones the seller does not pay: no commission at 5 to 6 percent, no seller closing costs at 1 to 2 percent, and therefore none of the combined 22,000 to 30,000 dollars those charges take from a 370,000 dollar listed sale. The closing still happens properly, through an attorney, with any mortgage retired at the table and the deed recorded at the county, and tax reporting follows as it does for any sale (Internal Revenue Service, 2026). What the cash route removes is not the formality. It removes the fee load attached to reaching it through a public listing. Frontier Capitals sources off market deals to builders and can itemize the comparison for a specific property at [email protected]. If the closing is the same room, the same attorney and the same recorded deed either way, what exactly would the extra 22,000 to 30,000 dollars have bought?

Frequently Asked Questions

Are there any seller closing costs at all on a cash sale here?

Under the documented direct route in this series, the seller pays no seller closing costs and no commission (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The closing attorney still conducts the settlement and records the deed (North Carolina State Bar, 2002), and the seller should confirm the draft figures for the actual contract at that review.

How much are closing costs on a listed sale at 370,000 dollars?

Closing costs alone run 1 to 2 percent, and with commission at 5 to 6 percent (National Association of Realtors, 2025) the combined total is 6 to 8 percent, roughly 22,000 to 30,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Federal guidance places seller closing costs in the same 1 to 2 percent range (U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, 2025).

Does the mortgage payoff count as a closing cost?

No. The payoff is the seller loan being retired from the proceeds at the closing table under the statutory conveyance framework (North Carolina General Statutes, 2025), in a cash sale exactly as in a listed one. It appears in both channel ledgers equally.

Who pays the closing attorney on a cash sale?

The attorney conducts the closing regardless of channel (North Carolina State Bar, 2002), and North Carolina transaction guidance covers the closing and survey questions that arise (North Carolina Bar Association, 2026). Under the direct position documented here, the seller closing cost lines are not charged to the seller; the specific contract figures are confirmed with the attorney before signing.

Can closing costs be negotiated on a listed sale instead?

Some burden shifts through the due diligence and concession negotiation, which the Real Estate Commission timing guidance frames (North Carolina Real Estate Commission, 2024), but the documented listed outcome still includes commissions and closing costs of 6 to 8 percent and concessions of 8,000 to 18,000 dollars on older inventory (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

How fast do the saved costs become real money?

At the closing itself, which runs 7 to 21 days on the cash route against 60 to 120 plus days listed (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The saved 22,000 to 30,000 dollars is not a rebate claimed later. It is money that never leaves the seller side of the statement.

Sources

  • Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 14 homes sampled in 27615, 11 acquired by builders, average older home price 18.5 percent of new build. Market data. (Cited in the research post as the study; Frontier posts cite the study as Frontier Capitals, 2026.)
  • Internal Revenue Service, 2026. Topic no. 701, Sale of your home. Government data.
  • National Association of Realtors, 2025. Highlights from the Profile of Home Buyers and Sellers. Industry report.
  • North Carolina Bar Association, 2026. Residential closing and survey guidance for North Carolina transactions. Industry report.
  • North Carolina General Statutes, 2025. Attorney closing requirements and conveyance procedures. Government data.
  • North Carolina Real Estate Commission, 2024. The 5 Most Frequently Asked Questions by Brokers in December: January 2024 eBulletin, due diligence fee timing and Form 2-T guidance. Official record.
  • North Carolina State Bar, 2002. Authorized Practice Advisory Opinion 2002-1: residential real estate closings as the practice of law. Official record.
  • Redfin, 2026. Redfin Reports 29% of U.S. Homebuyers Paid Cash in March. Market data.
  • U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, 2025. Settlement cost guidance: seller closing costs typically 1 to 2% of the sale price. Government data.
  • Wake County, 2026. Deed records and cash-sale transactions. Official record.