Selling a house in North Raleigh / North Ridge through a public listing typically costs the seller far more than the commission line alone suggests, and the documented ledger for a 370,000 dollar older home shows how the total forms. Commission at the typical 5 to 6 percent takes 18,500 to 22,200 dollars (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Seller side closing costs commonly add another 1 to 2 percent, bringing commissions plus closing costs to 6 to 8 percent, or roughly 22,000 to 30,000 dollars on that 370,000 dollar sale. Buyer concessions and credits for roof, HVAC and plumbing on older inventory often add 8,000 to 18,000 dollars, and carrying cost across three to six months of market time adds 11,000 to 25,000 dollars. The research conclusion is sobering and specific: a 370,000 dollar list price nets the seller something in the low 300,000s after a normal market cycle, before any price reduction (Frontier Capitals, 2026). This report breaks that total into its parts, in the order a seller actually pays them, so a household in 27615 can budget a sale before signing anything.

Key Findings
- Commission on a 370,000 dollar sale runs 18,500 to 22,200 dollars at the typical 5 to 6 percent rate (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
- Commissions plus seller closing costs together reach 6 to 8 percent, roughly 22,000 to 30,000 dollars at the same 370,000 dollar price (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Concessions and system credits on older homes commonly add 8,000 to 18,000 dollars, and Raleigh sellers gave concessions in 64.1 percent of May transactions (Redfin, 2026).
- Carrying a listed older home for three to six months costs 11,000 to 25,000 dollars in mortgage, tax, insurance, utilities and upkeep (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- A 370,000 dollar listing therefore nets in the low 300,000s after a normal cycle, before any price cut is applied (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
What does the commission and closing cost core actually contain?
Commission is the largest single line and the one sellers most often quote as the whole cost, which understates the bill from the first conversation. The typical total commission of 5 to 6 percent (National Association of Realtors, 2025) is charged on the final sale price, not on the list price, so a seller who reduces the price during marketing reduces the commission dollars modestly while losing the full amount of the reduction from proceeds. Commission analysis covering homes sold in the first quarter of 2025 put the average buyer agent commission at 2.4 percent (Redfin, 2025), a component inside the total that helps a seller understand where the 5 to 6 percent travels, although the seller obligation remains the combined figure agreed in the listing contract.
Closing costs form the second core line. Settlement guidance places typical seller closing costs at 1 to 2 percent of the sale price (U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, 2025), covering the seller share of settlement charges, document preparation, recording related items and attorney coordinated disbursement in a state where closings are conducted by attorneys. On the 370,000 dollar example that percentage band equals 3,700 to 7,400 dollars, and when it is added to commission the combined 6 to 8 percent range produces the documented 22,000 to 30,000 dollar core cost (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Sellers sometimes hear the two figures quoted separately by different parties and fail to add them. The closing statement will add them without asking permission.
North Carolina practice adds a listing specific item that belongs in this core for planning purposes. The standard offer to purchase carries a due diligence fee and earnest money structure, with timing guidance issued for brokers (North Carolina Real Estate Commission, 2024), and while those sums are buyer paid at contract, a failed due diligence period returns the property to market with time lost and momentum spent, which is a cost in everything except name. Residential closings in the state are conducted by attorneys (North Carolina State Bar, 2002), so the seller should also expect the settlement process itself to be formal and document driven, with each cost line itemised at the end rather than estimated at the start.
How do concessions and repair credits expand the bill on older homes?
Older inventory invites requests that newer homes escape. The research ledger places buyer concessions and credits for roof, HVAC and plumbing at 8,000 to 18,000 dollars on typical older North Raleigh stock (Frontier Capitals, 2026), figures that arise after inspection, during appraisal review or at the point where a buyer threatens to walk during due diligence and the seller must choose between a credit and a relaunch. A concession is rarely presented as a price reduction, yet its effect on the net is identical, dollar for dollar, and a seller budgeting only the visible lines will miss it entirely.
The frequency data shows this is the normal case rather than bad luck. Raleigh sellers gave concessions in 64.1 percent of May transactions, and nationally 47 percent more sellers gave concessions than buyers in the comparison reported (Redfin, 2026). A seller of a pre 1981 home should therefore budget a concession as a probable cost, not as a pessimistic one. Seller experience research reinforces the point from the household side, documenting how often expected proceeds differ from realised proceeds once negotiation items accumulate (American Home Shield, 2025). The gap between expectation and outcome in older home sales is rarely caused by one dramatic event. It is caused by four or five ordinary ones arriving in sequence.
Price reductions stand behind concessions as the unbudgeted reserve. September 2026 market reporting recorded 27.4 percent of listings with a price cut and a median of 29 days to go pending (Zillow, 2026). A home that requires a cut pays twice: once in the lower price itself, and again in the extended carrying period the cut usually follows. The research conclusion that a 370,000 dollar list nets in the low 300,000s explicitly excludes any price reduction, stating the net before a reduction is applied (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A seller whose home needs one should expect a net below that already reduced band.

What does time itself cost while a listed home waits?
The carrying cost line draws the least attention of any item in the ledger, yet it frequently ranks second in size. The ledger values three to six months of market time at 11,000 to 25,000 dollars for an older home of this profile (Frontier Capitals, 2026), composed of mortgage payments where a loan exists, property tax and insurance accruals, utilities kept running for showings, lawn and exterior upkeep, and the small repairs that cannot be deferred while strangers walk through weekly. None of those items appears on the closing statement, which is why sellers underestimate them. They leave through the household bank account instead, month by month, while the sale is still a hope rather than a result.
The documented market clocks explain why three to six months is the honest planning window. A listed older home should expect 60 to 120 plus days once market time is counted before closing (Frontier Capitals, 2026), and that window includes only a successful first attempt. A contract that fails in due diligence, a buyer financing problem or an appraisal gap restarts part of the clock, and each restart carries its own month of carrying expense. Cash sale records in the county (Wake County, 2026) show the contrast plainly, because a cash transaction removes the financing leg of the timetable altogether, which is one reason direct buyers can credibly offer the shorter closing window described in the next section.
Time cost also has an opportunity form that never appears in any ledger. A household selling in North Raleigh / North Ridge is usually buying, relocating, settling an estate or dividing proceeds, and delay in the sale delays every dependent decision. While that cost resists a dollar figure in the data, its existence argues for treating the 11,000 to 25,000 dollar carrying range as a floor for the true price of slowness rather than as a complete accounting of it. Sellers who understand time as a cost negotiate differently: they price realistically at launch, answer offers promptly and weigh a slightly lower early offer against the carrying months a higher later offer must first repay.
How much of that total does a direct sale remove?
A direct sale into builder demand removes the core of the ledger rather than trimming its edges, and the five protections are best understood as cost deletions. Frontier Capitals sources off-market deals to builders as a wholesaler, never as a builder, and the channel first deletes exposure cost: the sale is private, with no showings, no open houses and no public marketing period, so the household stops paying to present the home to the market. It then deletes timetable cost, because closing can occur in 7 to 21 days instead of the 60 to 120 plus day listed window, or can be deferred for months with a leaseback when the household prefers to pay for time it actually wants.
The remaining deletions are arithmetical. The direct route charges no commission, saving the 18,500 to 22,200 dollars that 5 to 6 percent represents on a 370,000 dollar sale (National Association of Realtors, 2025). It charges no seller closing costs, saving the further 1 to 2 percent, and together those two deletions preserve the documented 22,000 to 30,000 dollars that commissions plus closing costs consume in a listing. It also deletes repair and concession exposure, because the home transfers as it stands with no 10,000 to 30,000 dollar repair credits and no inspection driven renegotiation of the kind that produced the 8,000 to 18,000 dollar concession line. Added to the carrying months that a 7 to 21 day closing avoids, the direct channel addresses every category in this report. A household can test its own total through the contact page or with a call to 401-219-4207, and the related breakdown in what closing costs sellers here typically pay isolates the settlement lines in greater detail.
Higher price points scale the same ledger rather than changing its shape. The guide documented points in the neighbourhood data note that commissions plus closing costs commonly exceed 40,000 dollars on a 650,000 dollar transaction, and that on a 750,000 dollar sale the 5 to 6 percent commission alone reaches 37,500 to 45,000 dollars. Those figures follow directly from the percentages in this report applied to larger prices, and they explain why the cost question grows more important, not less, as a North Ridge property moves up the value range. Percentage costs punish expensive homes in absolute dollars, even when the percentage itself looks modest in a listing presentation.
How should a seller build a personal cost estimate before choosing a channel?
The estimate begins with the documented lines in fixed order: commission at the contract percentage, closing costs at 1 to 2 percent, a concession allowance inside the 8,000 to 18,000 dollar band for older stock, carrying cost for the realistic number of months, and a contingency for one price adjustment informed by the 27.4 percent of listings that took a cut (Zillow, 2026). Each line should be written as a range, because false precision in selling costs is its own kind of error, and the two ends of the total range then frame the decision honestly. A seller whose listed net range overlaps a verified direct offer has learned that the apparent price difference was mostly cost illusion. A seller whose listed range still clears the direct figure by a wide margin has learned the opposite, on evidence rather than on hope.
County records help ground the last input, the expected price itself. Deed records and cash sale transactions (Wake County, 2026) show what comparable older properties actually closed for, and pricing the estimate from closed figures instead of from active asking prices prevents the most common budgeting failure in this neighbourhood. Sellers who want a fuller proceeds worksheet can follow how to calculate net proceeds from a sale here, which extends the cost ledger into mortgage payoff and tax considerations, or review the coverage page for the sample context behind the numbers used throughout this series.
Preparation also has a defensive value. A household that has calculated its listed cost range before meeting any buyer, agent or investor cannot be startled by a closing statement, and cannot be persuaded that a cost everyone else pays is somehow unique to its own transaction. The numbers in this report are not an argument against listing in every case. They are an argument for entering either channel with the full bill in view, since the channel that looks cheaper by ignoring half its costs is merely the channel whose bill arrives later.

Methodology and limitations
Costs in this report come from the listing cost ledger in the neighbourhood research, built around a 370,000 dollar older home sale and the documented commission, closing cost, concession and carrying ranges for that profile (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The 14 home sample behind the research was selected for older home characteristics and over-represents builder inventory, and individual sales will land above or below the stated ranges according to price, condition, contract terms and time actually spent on market. No seller tax, mortgage payoff or legal fee specific to a household is calculated here, because those figures depend on records this report does not hold. The ranges are planning tools, and a closing attorney settlement statement remains the authoritative cost record for a completed sale.
Conclusion
The cost of selling a house in North Raleigh / North Ridge, on the documented 370,000 dollar example, is a layered total: 18,500 to 22,200 dollars of commission, a combined 22,000 to 30,000 dollars once closing costs join it, a probable 8,000 to 18,000 dollars of concessions and credits, and 11,000 to 25,000 dollars of carrying expense, resolving into a net in the low 300,000s before any price reduction (Frontier Capitals, 2026; National Association of Realtors, 2025). None of those lines is unusual, and that is precisely the point. Ordinary costs, reliably incurred, decide what a seller keeps. A household that totals them in advance can choose its channel on arithmetic and defend that choice afterwards. When you picture the price your home might list for, do you picture the number on the sign, or the smaller number that will actually arrive after every ordinary cost has taken its ordinary share?
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the single largest cost of selling a listed home here?
Commission, at the typical 5 to 6 percent, equal to 18,500 to 22,200 dollars on a 370,000 dollar sale (National Association of Realtors, 2025). It is also the line sellers most often mistake for the entire cost, which is why the full ledger matters.
How much do commissions and closing costs add up to together?
Together they run 6 to 8 percent of the price, roughly 22,000 to 30,000 dollars on a 370,000 dollar older home (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Settlement guidance independently places seller closing costs at 1 to 2 percent (U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, 2025), which is the component that lifts the commission figure into that combined band.
Are concessions really common enough to budget in advance?
Yes. Raleigh sellers gave concessions in 64.1 percent of May transactions (Redfin, 2026), and the older home ledger allows 8,000 to 18,000 dollars for concessions and roof, HVAC and plumbing credits. Budgeting the line is realism, not pessimism.
What counts inside carrying cost during months on the market?
Mortgage payments where a loan exists, tax and insurance accruals, utilities, upkeep and minor repairs across three to six months, valued in the ledger at 11,000 to 25,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026). These sums leave through the household account rather than appearing on the closing statement.
Does a higher priced home simply scale these costs upward?
In percentage terms yes. The neighbourhood data notes commissions plus closing costs commonly exceeding 40,000 dollars on a 650,000 dollar transaction, and commission alone of 37,500 to 45,000 dollars on a 750,000 dollar sale, both following from the same documented percentages.
How can a seller verify what comparable homes actually closed for?
Through county deed records and cash sale transactions (Wake County, 2026), which show recorded prices rather than asking prices. Building the cost estimate on a recorded price prevents the commonest budgeting error in this market.
Sources
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 14 homes sampled in 27615, 11 acquired by builders, average older home price 18.5 percent of new build. Market data. (Cited in the research post as the study; Frontier posts cite the study as Frontier Capitals, 2026.)
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Highlights from the Profile of Home Buyers and Sellers. Industry report.
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, 2025. Settlement cost guidance: seller closing costs typically 1 to 2% of the sale price. Government data.
- Redfin, 2026. Seller concessions report: Raleigh sellers gave concessions in 64.1% of May transactions; 47% more sellers than buyers nationally. Market data.
- Redfin, 2025. Commission analysis: average buyer's agent commission 2.4% for homes sold in Q1 2025. Market data.
- Zillow, 2026. September 2026 Market Report: 27.4% of listings with a price cut; median 29 days to go pending. Market data.
- Wake County, 2026. Deed records and cash-sale transactions. Official record.
- North Carolina State Bar, 2002. Authorized Practice Advisory Opinion 2002-1: residential real estate closings as the practice of law. Official record.
- North Carolina Real Estate Commission, 2024. The 5 Most Frequently Asked Questions by Brokers in December: January 2024 eBulletin, due diligence fee timing and Form 2-T guidance. Official record.
- American Home Shield, 2025. Homeowner selling experience survey, via Boston Real Estate Times. Industry report.