On a direct cash sale to Frontier Capitals in Manhattan Beach, the seller side closing costs are zero, and so is the commission. That is the short answer, and it only means something when it is set against what a listed sale actually charges. On the 2,500,000 dollar reference sale used throughout this research, a listed seller in 90266 commonly pays 125,000 to 150,000 dollars in commission at the typical 5 to 6 percent, plus another 25,000 to 50,000 dollars in seller side closing costs at 1 to 2 percent for title, transfer taxes and prorations, a combined burden that commonly exceeds 150,000 dollars before a single repair credit is discussed (National Association of Realtors, 2025; Frontier Capitals, 2026). The cash route removes both lines entirely for the seller. What remains at a cash closing is settlement of the seller own obligations, above all any mortgage payoff, which is debt being retired from the proceeds rather than a fee being charged for the sale. This report walks through that ledger item by item and shows how to confirm the zero in writing before signing.

Aerial view above the Manhattan Beach pier and the blocks running inland toward Highland Avenue, showing the cottages whose sale costs this report itemizes
Aerial view above the Manhattan Beach pier and Highland Avenue, opening a line by line account of closing costs on cash and listed sales.

Key Findings

  • A listed sale at 2,500,000 dollars carries commission of 125,000 to 150,000 dollars at 5 to 6 percent, plus seller closing costs of 25,000 to 50,000 dollars at 1 to 2 percent (National Association of Realtors, 2025; Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • On a direct Frontier Capitals sale the seller pays no commission and no seller closing costs, so the two largest deductions on the listed ledger fall to zero.
  • Inspection stage concessions on 60 and 70 year old cottages in this market run 25,000 to 75,000 dollars in repair credits and price reductions, a cost layer the as is cash route does not impose (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • Carrying a listed home through 3 to 6 months of market time costs 40,000 to 90,000 dollars, with property taxes alone near 25,000 dollars a year on a 2,500,000 dollar property (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • The sample behind this series covered 31 older homes in 90266, of which builders acquired 10, a builder demand rate of 32.3 percent (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

What does the listed route charge, line by line?

Commission belongs at the top of the ledger, since no other single line comes close to it in size. In the coastal Los Angeles market the typical total commission runs 5 to 6 percent of the price (National Association of Realtors, 2025). At the reference price of 2,500,000 dollars that is 125,000 to 150,000 dollars, paid at closing out of the seller proceeds. Commission research adds texture to that range: the average buyer agent commission measured 2.40 percent for homes sold in the first quarter of 2025, and 37.4 percent of surveyed recent sellers negotiated their commission rather than accepting the first figure proposed (Redfin, 2025). Negotiation can shave the line, in other words, but in the ordinary listed transaction it does not erase it, and the seller side share remains a five or six figure deduction.

The second line is the seller side closing costs themselves: title charges, transfer taxes and prorations, commonly another 1 to 2 percent, or 25,000 to 50,000 dollars on the reference sale (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Prorations are the quiet part of that line. Property taxes alone on a 2,500,000 dollar Manhattan Beach property run near 25,000 dollars a year, a figure visible in the assessment records for the parcel (Los Angeles County Office of the Assessor, 2026), and the listed closing settles the seller share of that annual bill to the closing date. Add the two headline lines together and the listed seller has commonly surrendered more than 150,000 dollars before the transaction reaches its softer costs.

Those softer costs are real, and they concentrate in older housing stock. The sampled homes in 90266 were built in 1980 or earlier, and inspection stage concessions on cottages of that age run 25,000 to 75,000 dollars in repair credits and price reductions (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Time is the other soft cost. A listed older home in this ZIP code more commonly takes 60 to 120 plus days from first showing to funded close, and carrying costs across 3 to 6 months of market time run 40,000 to 90,000 dollars once taxes, insurance, utilities and upkeep are counted. Statewide escrow timeline data confirms that the listed path layers a marketing period in front of an escrow period, so the calendar cost is structural rather than accidental (California Association of Realtors, 2025). The companion accounting in what closing costs Manhattan Beach sellers typically pay breaks the same ledger down for the listed route alone.

Which of those lines disappear on a direct cash sale?

All of the seller side ones named above. There is no listing, so there is no listing commission and no buyer agent commission charged to the seller. There is no seller side title, transfer tax or proration bill presented to the seller at the table, because the direct purchase terms place the seller closing costs at zero. And because the purchase is as is, there is no inspection renegotiation in which a credit of 25,000 to 75,000 dollars gets negotiated out of the price after the contract is signed. The price agreed is the price that funds, subject only to the settlement of the seller own liens and mortgage, which any route, listed or direct, must clear before a deed can be recorded (Los Angeles County Registrar-Recorder, 2026).

It helps to be precise about what zero does not mean. It does not mean the transaction has no costs anywhere in it. It means the costs of the closing are not charged to the seller under the direct terms. A seller comparing routes should therefore compare nets, not slogans. The listed net on the reference sale lands in the low 2,100,000s after a normal market cycle once commission, closing costs, concessions and carrying costs have all taken their share (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The direct net starts from its own agreed price and then, on the seller side, stays there, because the deduction stack described above is absent. The worksheet approach in how Manhattan Beach homeowners calculate net proceeds from a sale shows how to run both columns for a specific address.

Market context explains why the listed deduction stack has grown harder to shrug off. The Manhattan Beach snapshot compiled for this series shows a median sale price of 3,500,000 dollars, 40 average days on market and a 99.6 percent sale to list ratio (Redfin, 2026). Nationally, the median time on market stood at 31 days in August 2026 reporting, with an annual sales rate of 3.98 million units, inventory of 1.62 million units and a 4.9 month supply, and cash sales represented 27 percent of transactions (National Association of Realtors, 2026). A cash closing is not an exotic arrangement, in other words. It is a large, ordinary segment of the market, and its cost structure can be compared line by line with the listed alternative.

Newly finished home on an established Manhattan Beach street near the Tree Section, showing the completed houses whose sale prices anchor direct offers
Newly finished home on an established Manhattan Beach street, illustrating the completed sale prices behind direct cash offers.

What still gets settled at a cash closing, and who receives it?

Three settlements survive every route, and naming them keeps the zero honest. The first is the mortgage. If the seller carries a loan, the payoff is wired from the proceeds at closing and the lien is released, after which the deed records in the buyer name (Los Angeles County Registrar-Recorder, 2026). That is the seller debt being extinguished, not a closing fee, and a seller with no mortgage skips it entirely. The second is any other lien of record attached to the property, which title must clear before insuring the transfer. The third is the seller own tax position on the gain, which is a matter between the seller and the tax authorities after the sale, not a line withheld at the table. Parcel and assessment records establish the ownership and tax facts that the title search works from (Los Angeles County Office of the Assessor, 2026).

Everything else a listed seller is used to seeing on the settlement statement is simply not presented to the seller on the direct route. There is no commission split, because no agent brought the buyer. There is no seller title or transfer charge, because the direct terms carry seller closing costs at zero. There are no repair credits, because the buyer underwrote the house in its current condition from the start. Sellers who want the comparison in savings form can read how much Manhattan Beach homeowners save by selling directly to a cash buyer, which totals the avoided lines at Manhattan Beach price points.

One further settlement deserves a word: prorations. On a listed sale, tax and similar prorations sit inside the 1 to 2 percent seller closing cost band described above. On the direct sale described in this research, the seller pays no seller closing costs, and prorations sit inside that definition as the research states it. Ask for the settlement treatment in writing before signing, because the written terms are the offer and verbal summaries are not.

How do the five off market benefits change the final net?

The closing cost answer sits inside a wider set of five benefits that together decide what a Manhattan Beach seller actually keeps. First, privacy: the sale proceeds with no showings, no open houses and no public marketing period, so the household never becomes public information the day a listing would have posted photographs online. Second, flexible timing: a direct closing can fund in 7 to 21 days when speed matters, or sit months out with a leaseback when the household needs the calendar more than the haste, against 60 to 120 plus days for a listed older home in 90266 (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Third, no commissions: at the typical 5 to 6 percent, that preserves 125,000 to 150,000 dollars on the 2,500,000 dollar reference sale (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Fourth, no seller closing costs: at 1 to 2 percent, that preserves a further 25,000 to 50,000 dollars, and the two preserved lines together commonly exceed 150,000 dollars. Fifth, no inspections or repairs: the house transfers as is, with no 10,000 to 30,000 dollar repair credits and no pre sale renovation gamble.

That fifth benefit carries a Manhattan Beach specific sting worth spelling out. The research illustrates a 150,000 dollar kitchen and bath update returning perhaps 100,000 to 130,000 dollars from a live in buyer after months of disruption, and returning exactly 0 dollars when the buyer values the property for its lot (Frontier Capitals, 2026). In the Sand Section, where lots run 2,709 to 3,400 square feet and original cottages date from the 1940s to 1960s, that pattern is the rule rather than the exception. In the Tree Section and Hill Section, a genuinely updated home on a larger lot can approach new construction value per square foot for a resident buyer, so the renovation question deserves a real answer there rather than a slogan. Either way, the direct route lets the seller skip the gamble and keep the renovation budget in the bank.

The positioning behind the offer should be stated plainly, because it explains the arithmetic. The firm, put simply, connects builders with properties available away from the public market. It is a wholesaler in plain terms, not the builder of the next house on the lot, and its offers are placements into builder demand. In the sample, builders acquired 10 of 31 sampled older homes and older homes averaged 45.5 percent of new build prices on comparable lots (Frontier Capitals, 2026), while finished new construction sold from 4,200,000 to 7,500,000 dollars depending on section, lot size and ocean proximity (Redfin, 2026). Those finished prices are what allow a direct buyer to absorb the closing costs the listed route charges to the seller.

How should a seller confirm the zero before signing?

Ask for three things in writing. First, the purchase agreement itself, read for any sentence that moves a cost back onto the seller. Second, an estimated settlement statement on the agreed price showing the seller column, which on the terms described here should show no commission and no seller closing costs. Third, the closing date and any leaseback terms in the same document, so the calendar promise and the cost promise live or die together. Sellers who want to walk through their own figures before committing can start from the contact page or write to [email protected] with the address and the payoff balance, and the net can be computed against the listed ledger in this report.

Context from the wider market helps a seller judge whether the written terms are plausible. Automated home value coverage describes a typical United States home value of 366,913 dollars, a median 29 days to pending and 27.4 percent of listings taking a price cut (Zillow, 2026). Manhattan Beach trades at roughly ten times that typical national value, which is why a 1 to 2 percent closing cost band and a 5 to 6 percent commission band translate into sums that would buy a house outright in much of the country. Census QuickFacts for the city supply the household and housing backdrop for that price level (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025). At these magnitudes, confirming the zero in writing is not pedantry. It is the difference between keeping and surrendering a six figure sum.

Established residential street in Manhattan Beach with mature trees and older cottages, showing the housing stock whose sale costs this report compares
Established residential street in Manhattan Beach with older cottages, showing the homes at the center of the closing cost comparison.

Why does the size of the gap surprise so many sellers?

Because percentages sound small and Manhattan Beach prices are not. One percent of 2,500,000 dollars is 25,000 dollars. Six percent is 150,000 dollars. The listed ledger feels modest when each line is quoted as a percentage at a kitchen table, and then arrives at closing as a stack of deductions larger than the entire sale price of a typical home elsewhere in the country (Zillow, 2026). The research worked example makes the same point from the price side: where a new build sells for 5,500,000 dollars, the older home on the next block changed hands for roughly 2,500,000 dollars, and the 3,000,000 dollar gap between old and new is the negotiating figure everything else is carved from (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A seller who gives back 150,000 dollars or more of that figure to transaction costs has made a material decision, whether or not it was ever presented as one.

There is also a timing illusion. Listed costs arrive at the end, on a settlement statement few sellers study until the week of closing, while the effort costs arrive at the start, in cleaning, staging, showings and months of carrying a second housing plan. The direct route compresses both ends: no marketing period to fund, no deduction stack to discover late. The seller who knows the listed ledger in advance can recognize a strong direct net on sight, and a weak one too, because the comparison baseline is finally in hand.

Methodology and limitations

This report rests on the sample compiled for this series: 31 older homes sampled in 90266, all built in 1980 or earlier, of which 10 were acquired by builders (Frontier Capitals, 2026). It is a sample, not a census of the ZIP code, and its figures are described as sample figures throughout. The 2,500,000 dollar sale is a worked reference from the research, used so that percentages can be read as dollars; an individual seller closing costs on the listed route will vary with the actual price, the negotiated commission and the tax position of the parcel. No fee schedule is claimed for the direct route beyond the terms stated in the research: no commission and no seller closing costs for the seller. Individual title findings can add steps to any closing, and sellers should confirm their own settlement statement in writing.

Conclusion

Selling for cash in Manhattan Beach removes the two charges that dominate the listed ledger: the 125,000 to 150,000 dollar commission and the 25,000 to 50,000 dollar band of seller closing costs on a 2,500,000 dollar sale. What remains is the settlement of the seller own mortgage and liens, which any route must clear, and a price that funds without inspection credits or months of carrying costs in between. For owners weighing the two columns, Frontier Capitals can be reached at 401-219-4207 for a written net comparison on a specific address. If the listed ledger quietly takes more than 150,000 dollars from a sale, at what point does the percentage stop sounding small to you?

Frequently Asked Questions

Does zero seller closing costs mean the buyer pays every charge in the transaction?

It means the seller is not charged seller closing costs or commission under the direct terms described in this research. The seller own mortgage payoff and any liens of record are still settled from the proceeds, because those are the seller debts, and title cannot transfer cleanly until they are cleared.

Are prorations really included in the zero?

Prorations sit inside the 1 to 2 percent seller closing cost band on a listed sale, covering title, transfer taxes and prorations. The direct terms state that the seller pays no seller closing costs. A careful seller still asks for that treatment in writing on the settlement estimate before signing, so the term is documented rather than assumed.

How large can the listed deduction stack get on a higher priced home?

The percentages scale with price. At the 3,500,000 dollar median sale price in the compiled snapshot (Redfin, 2026), a 5 to 6 percent commission alone reaches well beyond the 125,000 to 150,000 dollar band computed at 2,500,000 dollars, before closing costs, concessions or carrying costs are added.

Can a seller negotiate the listed commission to zero instead?

Commission negotiation is common, with 37.4 percent of surveyed sellers negotiating (Redfin, 2025), and the average buyer agent commission measured 2.40 percent in early 2025. Negotiation can reduce the line materially, but a fully negotiated listed sale still carries marketing time, closing costs and inspection exposure that the direct route removes.

What should the written direct offer show about costs?

It should show the price, the closing date, any leaseback terms, and a seller cost column with no commission and no seller closing costs. If any of those elements is missing or contradicted elsewhere in the document, the seller should ask for the document to be corrected before signing.

Sellers in Manhattan Beach also ask Are There Fees When Selling a House to a Cash Buyer in Manhattan Beach? and Can a House Be Sold for Cash If It Needs Major Renovations in Manhattan Beach?

Sources

  • Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 31 homes sampled in 90266, 10 acquired by builders, average older home price 45.5 percent of new build. Market data.
  • National Association of Realtors, 2025. Typical seller commission structures, coastal Los Angeles market. Industry report.
  • Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 90266, Manhattan Beach CA. Market data.
  • Los Angeles County Registrar-Recorder, 2026. Property records, title history, and ownership documentation. Official record.
  • Los Angeles County Office of the Assessor, 2026. Parcel and assessment records, Manhattan Beach CA. Official record.
  • California Association of Realtors, 2025. Statewide transaction and escrow timeline data. Industry report.
  • Zillow, 2026. Home values and recently sold, 90266. Market data.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, 2025. QuickFacts: Manhattan Beach, California. Government data.
  • National Association of Realtors, 2026. Existing-Home Sales, August 2026: 3.98 million annual rate; 1.62 million units inventory; 4.9-month supply. Industry report.
  • Redfin, 2025. Real estate commissions report, May 2025. Market data.