Start with the deductions that are certain in a listed sale, and the kept amount comes into focus quickly. A price of 1,500,000 dollars in North Scottsdale / Pinnacle Peak sits just below the median listing price of 1,650,000 dollars recorded for this market (Realtor.com, 2026), so it is a realistic figure for the area rather than a round fantasy. Against that price, a typical commission of 5 to 6 percent equals 75,000 to 90,000 dollars by arithmetic on the sourced range (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Seller closing costs of 1 to 2 percent add 15,000 to 30,000 dollars on the same arithmetic (U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, 2025). Together, commissions and closing costs at 6 to 8 percent remove 90,000 to 120,000 dollars, leaving 1,380,000 to 1,410,000 dollars before repair credits, carrying costs during the market period, and any mortgage payoff. Those next layers decide whether the seller keeps an amount in the mid 1,300,000s or slides lower, and a direct sale changes the answer again by removing the percentage layers entirely.

A 1,500,000 dollar range home on a large lot in North Scottsdale at listing time
A North Scottsdale home in the 1,500,000 dollar range, where percentage based selling costs reach six figures.

Key Findings

  • The median listing price for the Pinnacle Peak market in 85266 was 1,650,000 dollars, placing a 1,500,000 dollar sale squarely inside the local range (Realtor.com, 2026).
  • A typical commission of 5 to 6 percent on 1,500,000 dollars equals 75,000 to 90,000 dollars using the sourced commission range (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
  • Seller closing costs of 1 to 2 percent add 15,000 to 30,000 dollars at this price, per federal settlement guidance on the typical range (U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, 2025).
  • Commissions and closing costs combined, at 6 to 8 percent, remove 90,000 to 120,000 dollars before any other deduction (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • Repair credits on older desert homes in this research run 12,000 to 30,000 dollars, and carrying costs across three to six months of market time run 20,000 to 45,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • The older stock context matters: in the 16 home sample, 11 homes were builder acquired at an average of 27.5 percent of new build value, a reminder that not every 85266 sale follows the retail path at all (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

What does the percentage layer take at exactly 1,500,000 dollars?

Percentages are easy to underestimate at luxury prices because the rate sounds small while the base is large. Six percent of a starter home is a modest cheque. Six percent of 1,500,000 dollars is 90,000 dollars, roughly the price of a new luxury car, paid for the act of selling. The commission range in the national profile data, 5 to 6 percent (National Association of Realtors, 2025), produces 75,000 to 90,000 dollars at this price. The buyer agent share within that total averaged 2.4 percent in early 2025 commission analysis in the wider research pool, which at this price would be about 36,000 dollars of the total, though the seller obligation is the combined figure.

Closing costs follow at 1 to 2 percent (U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, 2025), or 15,000 to 30,000 dollars, for the seller share of title, escrow, recording, and settlement services in an Arizona closing. Add the layers and the seller of a 1,500,000 dollar home has spent 90,000 to 120,000 dollars before a single buyer has walked the grounds. That is the combined 6 to 8 percent figure the research ledger uses at the 715,000 dollar scale, where it equals 42,900 to 57,200 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026), scaled here to the higher price by the same arithmetic the source ranges invite.

It is worth pausing on what that money buys, because it is not wasted by definition. It buys exposure to the deepest retail buyer pool, professional handling of a complex transaction, and a market test of the price. For a genuinely updated home on a view parcel in the Pinnacle Peak Estates, which the research notes can capture a real live in premium, that exposure may return far more than it costs. The point of this post is not that the percentage layer is theft. It is that the layer is certain, large, and routinely left out of the mental math sellers do when they hear a list price.

Which further deductions depend on the house and the calendar?

The repair layer depends on the house. A 1,500,000 dollar home in this ZIP code may be a renovated property with little to concede, or an original ranch on superb land priced for its parcel, in which case the buyer inspection will find the roof, cooling, pool equipment, and plumbing items that produce 12,000 to 30,000 dollars in credits on the older stock in this research (Frontier Capitals, 2026). At the top of the market the credit conversation can be sharper, not softer, because buyers paying seven figures expect systems to match the price.

The carrying layer depends on the calendar. Three to six months of market time on an acreage property costs 20,000 to 45,000 dollars in the research ledger, counting mortgage or equity cost, insurance, taxes, utilities, summer cooling, pool service, and desert landscaping (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A 1,500,000 dollar property carries at the upper end of local experience: higher taxes, higher insurance, more landscape, more roof. A winter listing that sells in the hot Scottsdale season compresses this layer. A summer listing that waits for the season can expand it beyond the range, and the guides for this area warn that roughly 90 days on market begins to read as desperation to buyers, inviting the price reduction that dwarfs every other line in this post.

Stack a middle case: 105,000 dollars of combined commission and closing costs at 7 percent, 20,000 dollars of credits, and 30,000 dollars of carrying costs. The seller keeps about 1,345,000 dollars from the 1,500,000 dollar price, before mortgage payoff and taxes. A worse case with a price cut breaks below that quickly. A fast, clean, full price winter sale keeps more, perhaps the low 1,400,000s before payoff. The honest answer to the headline is therefore a corridor, roughly the mid 1,300,000s to the low 1,400,000s on a clean listed sale, not a single number anyone can promise in advance.

For the underlying ledger at the smaller worked scale, see how much it costs to sell a house here and what closing costs sellers typically pay.

How does a mortgage payoff change the amount the seller actually receives?

The wire at closing is not the kept amount until the loan is settled. A mortgage payoff is deducted at closing under payoff statement timing rules, and the borrower rights at closing documented by the federal consumer bureau govern how that figure is stated and corrected (Consumer Financial Protection Bureau, 2026). A seller with a 600,000 dollar balance who nets 1,345,000 dollars after sale costs receives about 745,000 dollars of free proceeds. A seller with no mortgage keeps the whole net. Both sold at the same price. The difference is the loan, not the sale.

County recording completes the picture: the deed records the transfer and the lien release recording clears the satisfied mortgage from title, procedures the county recorder documents for exactly this moment in a sale (Maricopa County Recorder, 2026). Sellers planning around a payoff should request the figure early, because interest accrues to the closing date and a slipping calendar raises the deduction daily.

Equity should also be read against the parcel record. Assessed land values and lot dimensions in county records (Maricopa County Assessor, 2026) remind the seller how much of the 1,500,000 dollar price the market assigned to the ground itself, which matters if the next purchase or the tax conversation turns on land versus structure. That split does not change the wire, but it changes what the seller understands about the asset they just sold.

Settlement figures for a seven figure Scottsdale sale being reviewed before signing
Reviewing the deduction stack on a 1,500,000 dollar North Scottsdale sale before the proceeds wire is set.

Where do taxes fit into the amount kept?

Taxes are the deduction that arrives months later, which makes them the easiest to forget at the closing table. Federal rules on selling a home, including the exclusion provisions for a principal residence, determine how much of any gain is taxed, and the Internal Revenue Service publishes those exclusion rules for sellers to apply to their own facts (Internal Revenue Service, 2026). A long held Scottsdale home bought decades ago may carry a large gain above its basis, and the kept amount after tax can differ materially from the kept amount after closing costs. This post deliberately does not compute that figure, because basis, ownership and use history, and filing status are individual facts no sample can supply.

The practical sequence is simple. First compute the sale net using the ledger in this post. Then hand that figure, with the purchase history, to a tax professional before spending the proceeds. Sellers of inherited property face a different basis picture again, since an inherited home generally takes a basis at fair market value at the owner death, which is treated in the inherited property posts in this set.

National ownership context gives a sense of how common the long held, high gain sale has become: quarterly homeownership data recorded a 65.0 percent homeownership rate in the cited release (U.S. Census Bureau, 2026), and long tenure in appreciating markets like Scottsdale is precisely what builds the gains that the exclusion rules exist to address.

How does the kept amount change on a direct sale at a lower gross price?

Now run the comparison sellers actually face. Suppose a direct buyer offers a lower gross figure than the hoped for list price, on terms where the seller pays no commission and no seller closing costs. The percentage layer of 90,000 to 120,000 dollars vanishes. The repair credit layer vanishes, because the purchase is as is. The carrying layer shrinks to the chosen closing date, which can be 7 to 21 days out. The direct net can therefore approach, match, or occasionally exceed the listed net even when the gross figure trails the list price by a six figure margin, and it arrives with a certainty that a listed net, hostage to season and inspection, cannot offer in advance.

The sample record shows how often local sellers have taken some version of that trade: builders acquired 11 of 16 sampled older homes, at an average of 27.5 percent of the new build price on comparable lots (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Those were land priced transactions rather than 1,500,000 dollar retail sales, and this post does not confuse the two. The lesson transfers at the level of method: compare nets, on paper, with every layer counted, and let the arithmetic rather than the headline price choose the route.

Finished prices explain why direct buyers can be competitive at all in this ZIP code. New construction nearby has sold from 2,000,000 to 4,500,000 dollars (Redfin, 2026), so a buyer pricing land under an older home is working from a revenue base far above the older home price. That headroom is what funds firm, fast, low deduction offers.

What do the five off market benefits do to the kept amount at this price?

At 1,500,000 dollars the five benefits read as large numbers rather than conveniences. Privacy: no showings, no open houses, and no public marketing period, so the sale of a Desert Foothills acreage property stays between the parties until the deed records. Flexibility: closing in 7 to 21 days, or months later with a leaseback, against 60 to 120 plus days listed, which directly caps the carrying layer that cost 20,000 to 45,000 dollars in the research ledger. No commissions: the 5 to 6 percent layer that equals 75,000 to 90,000 dollars at this price by the sourced range is simply not paid (National Association of Realtors, 2025). No seller closing costs: the 1 to 2 percent layer, 15,000 to 30,000 dollars here, is not paid either, so the combined 6 to 8 percent saving at this price is the full 90,000 to 120,000 dollars. No inspections or repairs: the as is terms remove the 10,000 to 30,000 dollar repair credit exposure and the wider 12,000 to 30,000 dollar concession pattern on older desert systems.

Added together in a middle case, the direct structure protects roughly 125,000 to 165,000 dollars of deductions that a listed sale at the same gross price would incur, before any difference in gross price is considered. That is the correct frame for evaluating a direct offer on a seven figure home: not the gap between offer and list price, but the gap between the two nets. Sellers can request that comparison, in writing, at 401-219-4207 or through the contact page, and can work the listed side themselves with the net proceeds worksheet in this set.

A seven figure home on acreage in 85266 whose seller compared listed and direct nets before choosing
A high value North Scottsdale home where the kept amount, not the list price, decided the sale route.

Methodology and limitations

The figures in this post apply sourced percentage ranges to a 1,500,000 dollar price by arithmetic: commission at 5 to 6 percent (National Association of Realtors, 2025), seller closing costs at 1 to 2 percent (U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, 2025), and the combined 6 to 8 percent range used in the research ledger (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Repair and carrying ranges come from the older stock research for this ZIP code and may understate or overstate a specific renovated seven figure home. No tax figure is computed, no mortgage balance is assumed, and the sample of 16 older homes, 11 builder acquired, describes the older stock rather than the whole 1,500,000 dollar market. An individual seller kept amount requires a real settlement estimate, a real payoff figure, and individual tax facts.

Conclusion

A seller at 1,500,000 dollars in North Scottsdale / Pinnacle Peak typically keeps something in the mid 1,300,000s to low 1,400,000s from a clean listed sale, before mortgage payoff and taxes, after 90,000 to 120,000 dollars of commissions and closing costs and the ordinary repair and carrying layers have taken their shares. The corridor, not the price, is the answer, and its width is set by season, condition, and time on market. A direct sale narrows the corridor to a single stated net by removing the percentage, credit, and most of the carrying layers. Two sellers can accept the same price and keep very different amounts. If you sold at 1,500,000 dollars next month, which corridor would your own ledger put you in, and which single layer would you most want to delete?

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the first deduction from a 1,500,000 dollar price?

The commission, typically 5 to 6 percent, which equals 75,000 to 90,000 dollars at this price, followed by seller closing costs of 1 to 2 percent (National Association of Realtors, 2025).

How much do commissions and closing costs take together?

At the combined 6 to 8 percent rate used in the research ledger, the two layers remove 90,000 to 120,000 dollars from a 1,500,000 dollar sale before credits or carrying costs (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

Does the seller keep 1,500,000 dollars if the mortgage is paid off?

No. A mortgage free seller still pays the sale cost layers, so the kept amount is the price minus commissions, closing costs, any credits, and carrying costs, with the payoff at zero (Consumer Financial Protection Bureau, 2026).

How does this price compare with the local market?

The median listing price for the Pinnacle Peak market was 1,650,000 dollars, so a 1,500,000 dollar sale sits just below the local median asking level (Realtor.com, 2026).

Are taxes included in the kept amount here?

No. Federal exclusion rules for selling a home apply individual facts about basis and use, so the tax layer is calculated separately with the seller own records (Internal Revenue Service, 2026).

Why do direct buyers talk about net instead of price?

Because their structure removes the 6 to 8 percent commission and closing layer and the repair credits, so a lower gross can produce a comparable net with a firm closing date (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

Sources

  • Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 16 homes sampled in 85266, 11 acquired by builders and redeveloped, average older home price 27.5 percent of new build. Market data.
  • National Association of Realtors, 2025. Profile of Home Buyers and Sellers. Industry report.
  • U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, 2025. Settlement cost guidance: seller closing costs typically 1 to 2% of the sale price. Government data.
  • Realtor.com, 2026. Pinnacle Peak / 85266 housing market: median listing price $1,650,000. Market data.
  • Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction in ZIP code 85266, Scottsdale, Arizona. Market data.
  • Maricopa County Assessor, 2026. Parcel records, lot dimensions, zoning, and assessed land values for 85266. Official record.
  • Maricopa County Recorder, 2026. Deed, parcel, and assessed land value records for 85266. Official record.
  • Consumer Financial Protection Bureau, 2026. Mortgage payoff statement timing rules and borrower rights at closing. Government data.
  • Internal Revenue Service, 2026. Publication 523, Selling Your Home: exclusion rules. Government data.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, 2026. Quarterly homeownership data: 65.0% homeownership, Q2 2026. Government data.