A Wilmette homeowner determines value by building it from evidence in a set order: recorded comparable sales first, the parcel record second, the new construction residual third, and any online estimate last, as a check rather than a verdict. The anchor figures for 60091 are already on record. Older homes in the sample averaged 27.5 percent of new build prices on comparable lots, and new construction on those lots has sold from 1,800,000 dollars to 2,900,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026; Redfin, 2026). Put beside a 2,300,000 dollar finished sale, the ratio points to roughly 633,000 dollars for the older home, while the fuller residual working can support a land figure between 890,000 dollars and 980,000 dollars before site preparation (Frontier Capitals, 2026). An owner who works through those layers will know far more than an owner who copies a single number from a screen.

Overhead look at Wilmette blocks and lake edge showing how parcel position changes from street to street
Overhead view of Wilmette blocks illustrating why value work begins with the parcel and its street position.

Key Findings

  • The dependable sequence in 60091 is comparable sales, parcel dimensions and zoning, then the residual left under a new build price (Cook County Assessor, 2026; Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • Sampled older homes averaged 27.5 percent of comparable new build prices, with all 12 sampled pre-1981 homes bought by builders on a small 12 home sample (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • The minimum lot in the sample was 6,600 sq ft, making lot size and width a primary value input rather than a footnote (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • Renovation spending changes the answer only for household buyers, since a 150,000 dollar project returns 0 dollars to a buyer who clears the lot (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • Selling costs belong inside the value answer, because commission and seller closing costs on a 750,000 dollar sale commonly exceed 50,000 dollars together (National Association of Realtors, 2025).

What records should an owner gather before estimating anything?

Begin with the parcel, because Wilmette value begins with land. The assessor entry for a 60091 property records lot dimensions, zoning and assessed land value, and those three items describe what can be built, how large it can be and how the county itself separates land from the whole (Cook County Assessor, 2026). Measure the lot against the 6,600 sq ft minimum found in the sample, note the width as carefully as the total area, and check whether the shape is regular enough for a straightforward new house (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

Next, pull the transaction trail. Recorded deeds and related records show who bought nearby properties, when they bought them and what the transaction involved, giving an owner a factual spine for the valuation instead of a set of impressions (Cook County Recorder of Deeds, 2026). Look especially for purchases by building entities on the same street or on the oldest streets nearby, because a pattern of builder purchases is direct evidence about which buyer group is setting prices there.

County parcel and assessment records widen that view, connecting the individual property to assessed values and sale prices recorded across Wilmette (Cook County, 2026). Used together, the assessor file, the deed record and the county assessment picture let an owner answer three preliminary questions without guessing. Is the lot ordinary or unusually generous for its street? Have similar lots nearby changed hands recently? Were the buyers households or builders?

Census material for Cook County then supplies the setting rather than the price, describing the county housing and population context in which this southern North Shore village sits, with Lake Michigan to the east, Metra service to the Loop and the New Trier district shaping demand (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025). Context does not value a house, but it explains why comparable evidence from a distant suburb with vacant land and different schools cannot be imported into 60091. Wilmette has effectively no vacant residential land, and that single fact disciplines every later step.

At the end of this record gathering, an owner should have a one page factual brief: lot size and width, zoning, assessed land value, the last sale of the property itself, and a short list of nearby transactions with buyer types where the deed record reveals them. That brief is the raw material for the comparisons in what comparable homes are selling for in Wilmette, and it is worth assembling before any agent, estimator or buyer offers an opinion.

How should comparable sales be chosen and adjusted?

Choose comparables by land first and by house second, which reverses the habit most owners bring from ordinary suburbs. In Wilmette, a comparable sale is useful when its lot size, width, street character and distance from the lake and the village center resemble the subject property, because new construction prices themselves move with street, lot width and proximity to the lake and the village center (Redfin, 2026). A finished house three blocks away on a much wider lakefront lot is a weaker comparable than a more modest sale on the same street.

Work with two comparable sets rather than one. The first set is finished new construction on genuinely similar lots, which establishes the local ceiling between 1,800,000 dollars and 2,900,000 dollars in the research range (Redfin, 2026). The second set is older homes on similar lots that have actually sold, which shows where the existing stock settled. Dividing the second set by the first, property by property, gives a street level version of the 27.5 percent sample ratio, and that local check either confirms the sample or warns that the street behaves differently (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

Adjustments should stay honest and few. Lot width that allows a broader new house, a position closer to the lake, and a setting near the village center all push in one direction, while an awkward parcel shape or a position beside an unusually busy setting pushes in the other. Condition of the existing house deserves an adjustment only when the likely buyer is a household. For a builder buyer, spending on kitchens and bathrooms is close to irrelevant, a point the renovation illustration makes numerically.

That illustration deserves a place in every owners notebook. A 150,000 dollar renovation on a 1955 colonial might add 100,000 dollars to 125,000 dollars if the buyer will live in the home, and returns 0 dollars if the buyer clears the lot (Frontier Capitals, 2026). So before adjusting value upward for recent work, an owner must decide which buyer the adjustment is meant to impress. Value that exists only for one buyer type is real, but it is narrower than value both buyer types recognise.

Owners who complete this stage should be able to state a range with reasons, for example a land led range supported by two builder purchases nearby and a household range supported by one live in sale of a similar colonial. A range with reasons can be tested and argued with. A single confident number usually cannot, which is why how much a house is worth in Wilmette in 2026 also presents worth as a range built from buyer type.

New Wilmette residence used as a comparable finished sale when owners test the ceiling for their own street
Finished Wilmette home serving as the comparable new build in a homeowner valuation exercise for 60091.

How does the residual method test the land value directly?

The residual method asks what a builder could afford to pay for the land after every other cost of creating a new Wilmette house has been met. It is the most direct test available to an owner whose property may be worth more as a site than as a house, and the research file provides a worked version that can be followed line by line. It is a simplified illustration, not a promise, and it should be labelled that way whenever it is used.

Take a finished sale of 2,300,000 dollars on a comparable lot. Deduct roughly 950,000 dollars in hard and soft construction costs. Allow a builder margin near 20 percent. The remainder, the residual available for land, falls near 890,000 dollars to 980,000 dollars, and site preparation of 30,000 dollars to 45,000 dollars still has to come out of the economics before a project is complete (Frontier Capitals, 2026). An owner can rerun the same structure with a finished price drawn from their own street, lower where the comparable new build sold for less and higher where it sold for more, as long as the cost and margin lines are kept visible rather than hidden.

Village permit records give the method a reality check, because they document the building and foundation requirements that new projects in Wilmette must meet (Village of Wilmette, 2026). A residual that assumes an easy project on a difficult lot should be discounted once the permit and site realities are read alongside it. Equally, a clean rectangular lot near the lake may justify the upper part of a range precisely because fewer unknowns sit between purchase and construction.

Compare the residual answer with the ratio answer before settling on a figure. If the ratio of 27.5 percent applied to a comparable finished sale produces roughly 633,000 dollars while a careful residual on the owners own lot produces a higher land figure, the difference is a conversation to have with evidence in hand, not a mistake to average away (Frontier Capitals, 2026). It may reflect a lot that is wider than the sampled norm, or a street where finished prices have outrun the sample. It may also reflect optimistic cost assumptions, which is why the workings should be shown to any buyer quoting a land value.

Broader price movement belongs in the background of this test. The House Price Index tracks how prices move across a wide area over time, and it can tell an owner whether the general direction supports or cools the finished prices used in the residual (Federal Housing Finance Agency, 2026). It cannot replace the street level comparable, and an owner should resist letting a county or national movement line override what recorded Wilmette sales show.

What deductions turn a value into the amount an owner keeps?

The final step is to convert value into proceeds, because the two diverge quickly in Wilmette. Consider the research ledger for a 750,000 dollar sale. Commission at the typical 5 to 6 percent costs 37,500 dollars to 45,000 dollars (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Seller side closing costs typically add 1 to 2 percent, with Illinois transfer taxes on the higher end nationally, so commission and closing costs together commonly exceed 50,000 dollars. After a normal market cycle the same 750,000 dollar list price can net the seller in the high 500,000s, before any price reduction (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

Time is a cost in its own right here. Property taxes on Wilmette homes commonly run 18,000 dollars to 35,000 dollars a year, which is 1,500 dollars to nearly 3,000 dollars a month in taxes alone, and four to seven months of market time costs 30,000 dollars to 60,000 dollars in pure hold expense (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A winter listing held until spring burns 6,000 dollars to 12,000 dollars in taxes alone. An owner who determines value without subtracting the months required to obtain it has valued a transaction that does not exist.

The direct route is built to remove several of those deductions at once, and its five benefits should be entered into the same worksheet. Privacy protects the process, with no showings, no open houses and no public marketing period, so the sale stays private until the deed records in a village where neighbours notice everything. Flexibility protects the calendar, with closing in 7 to 21 days or months out with a leaseback arrangement, against 60 to 120 plus days for a listed older home. No commissions protect the largest single line, saving 37,500 dollars to 45,000 dollars on a 750,000 dollar sale at the typical 5 to 6 percent (National Association of Realtors, 2025). No seller closing costs protect the next line, the typical 1 to 2 percent, taking the combined saving past 50,000 dollars. No inspections or repairs protect the last line, avoiding 10,000 dollars to 30,000 dollar repair credits and the inspection concessions of 15,000 dollars to 35,000 dollars that older inventory routinely faces.

Online estimates can be folded in at this final stage, in their proper place. An estimate for a 60091 address draws on home values and recently sold properties in the ZIP code, and comparing it with the owners own comparable and residual work can reveal which input the estimate appears to be missing (Zillow, 2026). If the estimate sits far above the household comparables and far below the land residual, it is probably blending two markets it cannot separate. The method for testing that problem is set out in the report on how accurate Zillow home estimates are in Wilmette.

How should an owner verify a buyer who offers a value?

A determination of value is only as good as the buyer prepared to pay it, so verification is part of valuation rather than an afterthought. Frontier Capitals presents its position openly as a wholesale intermediary: houses sourced away from public listings go to builders through its efforts, while the firm itself carries no building operation. The firm is not a builder and does not claim the builders credentials or balance sheet. Its job is to connect an owner with builder demand through a private purchase, and an owner should verify the money behind any such arrangement exactly as they would verify any other buyer.

Four documents and clauses do most of the work. Funds evidence ought to carry the buyer name on its face and show a date within 30 days. Recorded deeds in the buyer entity name should be checkable in county records, showing that the entity or its builder partner has closed before (Cook County Recorder of Deeds, 2026). The deposit amount matters as evidence of intent, and the research benchmark puts a meaningful deposit at typically 1 percent or more of the price. The contract should be read for the pairing of an assignment clause with a nominal deposit, which signals a buyer whose plan depends on finding someone else rather than on closing.

An owner who has gathered the parcel record, chosen comparables by lot, run the residual and demanded verification is in a different position from an owner waiting for a portal number to move. The first owner can explain their price, defend it and recognise when an offer is genuinely strong for Wilmette. The second owner is negotiating against their own guess. Sellers can confirm their property falls within the research geography through the coverage checker before putting the worksheet to use.

Mature Wilmette street where owners gather parcel and comparable evidence house by house
Established Wilmette street showing the kind of neighbouring properties owners use as valuation comparables.

Methodology and limitations

The figures in this report come from the sample compiled for the study, covering 12 pre-1981 homes in 60091, all 12 acquired by builders, for a builder demand rate of 100.0 percent (Frontier Capitals, 2026). That perfect rate rests on a sample of only 12 homes, so it is reported here with its small sample caveat and should never be presented as a census of the ZIP code. Owners applying the sample ratio to their own street should expect individual results to fall on either side of the average.

The residual land calculation is a simplified model using a 2,300,000 dollar finished sale, roughly 950,000 dollars of construction costs and a margin near 20 percent. It illustrates a method, and it is not an offer, a valuation opinion or a guarantee. No inspection of any property was performed for this report and no appraisal was performed. Assessment and deed material are public records that owners can recheck for their own address (Cook County, 2026; Cook County Assessor, 2026).

Conclusion

Wilmette homeowners determine value most reliably by working in order: parcel record, comparable sales chosen by lot and street, a residual test under the new build price, then proceeds after selling costs, with any online estimate treated as a final cross check (Cook County Assessor, 2026; Frontier Capitals, 2026). That process explains why a house can be worth roughly 633,000 dollars by one measure and sit on land with a residual near 890,000 dollars to 980,000 dollars by another, and it gives the owner the evidence to discuss both figures calmly.

Owners who would like help assembling that evidence for a specific property can call Frontier Capitals at 401-219-4207 or email [email protected].

If you priced your house tomorrow, could you show the recorded sales, the parcel facts and the arithmetic that produced your number?

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the first step in determining a Wilmette property value?

Pull the parcel record. Lot dimensions, zoning and assessed land value for 60091 properties are recorded by the assessor and they frame every later comparison (Cook County Assessor, 2026).

How is the 27.5 percent figure used in practice?

Apply it to a genuinely comparable new build price to get a first older home indication, then test that indication against actual older home sales nearby (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Beside a 2,300,000 dollar new build, the ratio gives roughly 633,000 dollars.

Does recent renovation work always add value?

No. The illustration shows 150,000 dollars of renovation adding 100,000 dollars to 125,000 dollars for a live in buyer and 0 dollars for a buyer who clears the lot (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Buyer type decides whether the work counts.

Should selling costs be part of a value calculation?

Yes. On a 750,000 dollar sale, commission and seller closing costs commonly exceed 50,000 dollars together, and months of Wilmette property taxes add 1,500 dollars to nearly 3,000 dollars per month (National Association of Realtors, 2025; Frontier Capitals, 2026).

Where can an owner check whether a buyer has closed before?

In the recorded deed records, where purchases by a buyer entity can be inspected in county records (Cook County Recorder of Deeds, 2026). Deeds in the buyer name are stronger evidence than any statement in a sales conversation.

Sources

  • Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder demand sample: 12 homes sampled in 60091, 12 acquired by builders, average older home price 27.5 percent of new build. Market data.
  • Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 60091, Wilmette IL. Market data.
  • Zillow, 2026. Home values and recently sold, 60091. Market data.
  • Cook County, 2026. Parcel and assessment records, Wilmette IL. Official record.
  • Cook County Assessor, 2026. Parcel dimensions, zoning, and assessed land value records for 60091. Official record.
  • Cook County Recorder of Deeds, 2026. Title, lien, and easement records. Official record.
  • National Association of Realtors, 2025. Typical seller commission structures, Chicago market. Industry report.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, 2025. QuickFacts: Cook County, Illinois. Government data.
  • Village of Wilmette, 2026. Building permit records and foundation construction requirements. Official record.
  • Federal Housing Finance Agency, 2026. House Price Index. Government data.