A Sandy Springs house in 2026 has no single figure, because the answer depends on whether the buyer is pricing the home that stands there or the lot beneath it. In the sample compiled for this report, covering 30 older homes across ZIP codes 30342 and 30328, the average older home changed hands at 33.5 percent of the price of a new build on a comparable lot, and builders acquired 20 of those 30 homes, a builder demand rate of 66.7 percent (Frontier Capitals, 2026). New construction on standard lots in the same area has sold in the range of 1,000,000 dollars to 2,100,000 dollars, varying with street, schools and lot size (Redfin, 2026). Put plainly, where a new build sells for 1,500,000 dollars, the older home a few streets over changed hands for roughly 500,000 dollars, and that relationship is the starting point for any honest valuation in this submarket (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

Wooded Sandy Springs street in 30342 with an older brick ranch set back from the road beneath mature trees
Aerial view of a wooded Sandy Springs residential street used to frame what houses are worth in 2026.

Key Findings

  • Older homes in the combined 30342 and 30328 sample averaged 33.5 percent of new build prices on comparable lots (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • Builders bought 20 of the 30 sampled older homes, which means two thirds of those sales were priced mainly on land value (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • New construction on standard lots sold from 1,000,000 dollars to 2,100,000 dollars depending on street, schools and lot size (Redfin, 2026).
  • In 30342 alone, 20 older homes were sampled, 13 went to builders, and the average older home price was 30.2 percent of new build value (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • A worked illustration in the research places residual land value at roughly 530,000 dollars to 600,000 dollars behind a 1,400,000 dollar new build sale, before site preparation of about 25,000 dollars to 35,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

Why does the same street produce such different house values?

The spread begins with what each buyer intends to do next. A household buyer prices rooms, condition and the cost of making an older kitchen or bathroom workable, while a builder prices frontage, depth, buildable area and the finished price a replacement home could reach on that parcel. Parcel records are the common evidence both sides start from, because lot dimensions, assessed land value and permit history are recorded property by property (Fulton County Board of Assessors, 2026). When those two readings point in different directions, the recorded sale can look surprising to anyone who only followed asking prices.

Wooded lots of a third of an acre and up are central to that difference. The minimum sampled lot in 30342 was 15,049 square feet, roughly a third of an acre, and the minimum in 30328 was 18,129 square feet, more than four tenths of an acre (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Buyers in this part of Sandy Springs pay for that land pattern, together with Perimeter access and north Fulton school assignments, and those premiums attach to the parcel rather than to a 1960s or 1970s structure sitting on it. A valuation that ignores lot size will therefore misread almost every older home in the sample.

The age of the housing stock reinforces the point. Subdivisions here date to the 1960s and 1970s, with brick ranch homes, split levels and one and a half story traditionals set well back on wooded lots, even though the city itself incorporated only in 2005 (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Nationally, the median age of owner occupied homes reached 42 years in 2024, so an older Sandy Springs house is not unusual in age, but its lot is unusually valuable relative to its structure (National Association of Home Builders, 2026). That ratio, land against structure, is what pushes so many valuations toward the land reading.

Household context matters at the margin. City level figures describe who lives in Sandy Springs, how homes are occupied and how tenure is split between owners and renters, and that background shapes the depth of the household buyer pool for any given street (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025). A street where household demand is deep can support a stronger live in price, while a street where that demand is thin will default more quickly to the builder reading. Neither reading is wrong in isolation, and the art of valuation here is knowing which one your property will actually trigger.

How should an owner use the 33.5 percent relationship?

Start with the newest finished sale that is genuinely comparable in lot and location, not merely nearby on a map. If that new build closed at 1,400,000 dollars, the research illustration works backwards from it: roughly 590,000 dollars of hard and soft construction costs and a builder margin near 20 percent leave a residual land value of roughly 530,000 dollars to 600,000 dollars, before site preparation costs of about 25,000 dollars to 35,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026). That residual is not a promise, and the research labels it a simplified illustration, but it explains why a builder can pay in the 500,000 dollars range for a house that a household might value quite differently.

Then test the household side with the same discipline. Sold records, rather than listings, show what live in buyers actually paid for older homes of similar size and condition, and the gap between sold prices and asking prices is itself information about how the market is reading older inventory (Redfin, 2026). Automated value pages can help an owner see the broad band, but they draw on nearby closings that mix older homes and new construction, so they should be treated as a first screen rather than a verdict (Zillow, 2026). Owners who want a second view of how sales are recorded can compare those figures against what homes are actually selling for in Sandy Springs, which works from closed prices alone.

The two readings should then be placed side by side before any price is chosen. If the land residual and the live in sold band are close, the owner has a genuine choice of routes and can weigh speed, cost and certainty. If the land residual sits well above the live in band, pricing the house as a home invites months of drift while buyers arrive at the land figure on their own. If the live in band sits clearly above the residual, the house itself is the asset and should be presented as one. This comparison, done on documents, is more useful than any single estimate, however precise that estimate looks on a screen.

Recorded deeds complete the picture. Closing records show which purchases actually completed, in whose name, and at what price, which separates real demand from offers that were discussed and never funded (Fulton County Clerk of Superior Court, 2026). An owner who checks the deed record for the last few older home sales on nearby streets will usually find the builder share visible in the buyer names. Where that share is high, the land reading deserves more weight, a point explored further in how Sandy Springs homeowners can determine their property value.

Newly completed home on a large wooded lot in Sandy Springs standing between older houses from the 1970s
New construction in Sandy Springs illustrating the finished prices used as the benchmark for older home values.

What pushes a Sandy Springs value above or below the sample average?

Lot size comes first, and the research is explicit that every additional foot of width and depth matters to a builder floor plan. A parcel that can hold a larger replacement home, with room for the setbacks and tree protection the city requires, supports a higher finished price and therefore a higher residual (City of Sandy Springs, 2026). Conversely, a narrow or awkwardly shaped lot in the same ZIP code can fall well below the average relationship, because the finished product it can support is smaller. Owners should therefore compare lot dimensions before they compare bedroom counts.

Street comes second. Perimeter adjacent streets, cul de sac streets and Chattahoochee corridor streets carry premiums that show up clearly in new build closings but rarely in older home listings (Frontier Capitals, 2026). That asymmetry is important: an owner who only studies older home sales on the street may miss a premium that is plainly visible one step up the chain, in what the replacement homes sold for. The reverse also holds, because a busy cut through street can suppress both readings at once.

Schools and access come third, as durable background rather than as a headline figure. North Fulton school assignments are part of what buyers say they are paying for in this submarket, and employment access through the Perimeter district and the GA 400 corridor keeps builder demand for these lots durable across interest rate cycles (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Census housing data adds a longer view of occupancy and tenure in the city, which helps explain why demand does not depend on a single employer or a single season (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025). None of these factors can be changed by a seller, which is precisely why they belong in the valuation before money is spent changing things that can be changed.

Condition still matters, but inside its own band. A well kept older home with sound systems will usually beat a neglected neighbour when both are read as homes, and it may attract a household buyer who pays above the land figure. The research renovation illustration shows the limit of that effect: an 80,000 dollar kitchen and bath update on a 1972 split level might lift the sale price by 55,000 dollars to 70,000 dollars for a buyer who intends to live in the home, and by exactly 0 dollars for a buyer who intends to clear the lot (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Condition moves value within the live in reading, and does almost nothing within the land reading.

What does a listed sale cost against that value?

Gross value and net proceeds are different questions, and confusing them is expensive. On a 600,000 dollar sale, a typical total commission of 5 to 6 percent takes 30,000 dollars to 36,000 dollars, seller side closing costs commonly add another 1 to 2 percent, and together commissions and closing costs take 40,000 dollars or more out of a 650,000 dollar transaction (National Association of Realtors, 2025; Bankrate, 2026). Seller closing cost guidance describes the same categories an owner will meet at the table, including attorney, tax and recording items that are easy to forget while focusing on the headline price (Bankrate, 2026). A house worth 600,000 dollars on paper can therefore net in the low to mid 500,000 dollars after a normal market cycle, before any price reduction.

Time adds a second deduction that rarely appears in estimates. Concessions and repair credits after inspection routinely run 8,000 dollars to 30,000 dollars on older inventory, and carrying costs over three to six months of market time at 600,000 dollars run 14,000 dollars to 30,000 dollars in mortgage or equity opportunity cost, insurance, taxes, utilities and maintenance (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Those figures explain why two owners with identical houses can finish far apart: the one who priced to the correct reading early kept both the commission base and the holding period smaller. Owners weighing routes can also review the cost side in how much it costs to sell a house in Sandy Springs, which breaks the ledger down item by item.

This is also where the direct route enters the valuation conversation, not as a slogan but as arithmetic. Frontier Capitals sources off market deals to builders, and it does not claim to be a builder itself. For an owner, the relevant comparison is net and certain against gross and hoped for, with the deductions above priced honestly on the listed side. A direct offer that looks lower than an asking price can still finish higher once commission, closing costs, credits and months of carrying expense are removed from the other column.

How do the five off market benefits change the net figure for this submarket?

Privacy is the first benefit, and in a neighbourhood where sales are discussed widely it has practical value: a direct sale involves zero showings and zero open houses, no lockbox on the door, no public marketing period and no neighbours debating your price at the mailbox. Flexibility is the second: a direct cash sale can typically close in 7 to 21 days, or be set months out with a short leaseback while a move is arranged, against 60 to 120 plus days for a listed older home including market time, with no financing, appraisal or inspection contingency waiting to reopen the deal. The third benefit is cost: no commission is charged, which at the typical 5 to 6 percent saves 30,000 dollars to 36,000 dollars on a 600,000 dollar sale (National Association of Realtors, 2025).

The fourth benefit is the closing cost line: no seller closing costs are charged, removing the typical 1 to 2 percent that, combined with commission, takes 40,000 dollars or more out of a 650,000 dollar transaction (Bankrate, 2026). The fifth benefit is condition: the sale is as is, with no inspections, no pre listing punch list and no 10,000 dollars to 30,000 dollar repair credits demanded after an inspector walks through a 50 year old house. Taken together, these five points do not change what a house is worth in the abstract, and owners should be wary of anyone who claims otherwise. What they change is how much of that value the seller keeps, and how predictably, which for many owners in 30342 and 30328 is the question that actually decides the route. Sellers can test the fit for their own address through the coverage page before requesting any figures.

Established Sandy Springs street with brick ranch homes and deep front yards shaded by mature trees
Established residential street in Sandy Springs showing the older homes whose values are assessed in this report.

Methodology and limitations

This report rests on the sample compiled for this study: 30 older homes built in 1980 or earlier across 30342 and 30328, of which 20 were acquired by builders, supplemented by closed new construction prices and recorded closing records for the same ZIP codes (Frontier Capitals, 2026; Fulton County Clerk of Superior Court, 2026). The 33.5 percent figure is an average across that combined sample, and the ZIP level averages differ, at 30.2 percent for 30342 and 40.2 percent for 30328. No property was inspected for this report, no formal appraisal was performed, and assessed values were used as recorded rather than as a substitute for a sale price (Fulton County Board of Assessors, 2026).

The residual land illustration is simplified and is labelled as such in the research: construction costs, margin and site preparation are rounded working figures, not quotes for any individual project. Individual houses will sit above or below every average used here for reasons of lot shape, street, condition and timing that a sample of 30 cannot rank precisely. The figures describe the Sandy Springs local submarket as sampled, not every street in the city, and they should be used as a framework for a property specific comparison rather than as a price for any one address.

Conclusion

In 2026 a Sandy Springs house is worth the stronger of two readings: what a household will pay to live in it, and what its lot is worth to the builder who would replace it, with sampled older homes averaging 33.5 percent of new build prices and builders taking two thirds of the sample (Frontier Capitals, 2026). New construction closing from 1,000,000 dollars to 2,100,000 dollars sets the ceiling from which the land reading is derived, while sold prices for comparable older homes set the live in band (Redfin, 2026). Owners who work both readings, then deduct the real costs of the route they choose, arrive at a number they can defend.

Owners who would like that two reading comparison run for a specific Sandy Springs property can call Frontier Capitals at 401-219-4207 or email [email protected].

If your house would be priced by one buyer for its rooms and by another for its lot, which of those two values have you actually been using?

Frequently Asked Questions

What is a typical older home worth in Sandy Springs in 2026?

In the sample, older homes averaged 33.5 percent of new build prices on comparable lots across 30342 and 30328, so an older home near a 1,500,000 dollar new build changed hands for roughly 500,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Individual results vary widely with lot, street and condition.

Why do builders pay so much for houses that look dated?

Because they are buying the parcel and the finished price it can support. The worked illustration leaves a residual land value of roughly 530,000 dollars to 600,000 dollars behind a 1,400,000 dollar new build sale, before site preparation (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

Should I trust an online estimate as my value?

Treat it as a starting screen only. Automated pages draw on mixed nearby closings that include new construction, which can distort the figure for an older home (Zillow, 2026). Compare it against recorded deeds and genuine comparable sales instead (Fulton County Clerk of Superior Court, 2026).

How much will I actually keep from a listed sale?

On a 600,000 dollar sale, commission at 5 to 6 percent is 30,000 dollars to 36,000 dollars, seller closing costs add 1 to 2 percent, and inspection credits plus carrying costs can remove tens of thousands more (National Association of Realtors, 2025; Bankrate, 2026).

Does lot size really change the answer that much?

Yes. The minimum sampled lots were 15,049 square feet in 30342 and 18,129 square feet in 30328, and the research finds lot size is the first factor moving residual land value, ahead of street and employment access (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

Sources

  • Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 30 homes sampled in 30342 and 30328, 20 acquired by builders, average older home price 33.5 percent of new build. Market data.
  • Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP codes 30342 and 30328, Sandy Springs GA. Market data.
  • Zillow, 2026. Home values and recently sold, Sandy Springs GA. Market data.
  • Fulton County Board of Assessors, 2026. Parcel and permit records, Sandy Springs GA. Official record.
  • Fulton County Clerk of Superior Court, 2026. Recorded deeds and closing records, Fulton County GA. Official record.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, 2025. QuickFacts: Sandy Springs city, Georgia. Government data.
  • National Association of Home Builders, 2026. Analysis of Census Bureau data: median age of owner-occupied homes reached 42 years in 2024. Government data.
  • National Association of Realtors, 2025. Profile of Home Buyers and Sellers. Industry report.
  • Bankrate, 2026. Closing costs when selling a house. Industry report.
  • City of Sandy Springs, 2026. Zoning classifications and subdivision regulations. Official record.