Homes in Park Shore and the Moorings are actually selling at two very different price levels at once. Finished new construction on comparable waterfront lots has closed between 3,000,000 dollars and 6,500,000 dollars (Redfin, 2026), while the older homes that make up most of the housing stock averaged 32.6 percent of the price of a new build on similar ground in the Frontier Capitals sample (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Between those poles, the ZIP code median for 34103 settled at 1,229,650 dollars in the August 2026 update (Josh Amolsch, 2026), a figure pulled upward by the new builds and held down by the original ranches that still trade every month.

The word actually matters in the headline. Asking prices in this market are aspirations, and some sit far above any closed evidence. Sold prices are the record of what a buyer truly paid, and they tell a cleaner story: land with Gulf access commands the money, original 1960s and 1970s houses trade as a fraction of the homes that replace them, and a renovated original with a sound seawall can close well above its unrenovated neighbor on the same canal.

View across a Moorings canal toward docked boats and waterfront homes that have recently changed hands in 34103
Photograph of a Moorings canal in Naples, Florida, ZIP 34103, with waterfront homes whose closed prices anchor this selling price report.

Key Findings

  • New construction on comparable Park Shore and Moorings waterfront lots has sold in the 3,000,000 to 6,500,000 dollar range (Redfin, 2026).
  • The 28 sampled older homes averaged 32.6 percent of comparable new build prices, with 11 of the 28 acquired by builders (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • A worked pairing in the sample places an older home near 1,369,000 dollars beside a 4,200,000 dollar new build sale (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • The 34103 median sale price reached 1,229,650 dollars in August 2026, up 64 percent year over year (Josh Amolsch, 2026).
  • Naples Beach single-family homes posted a median of 2,710,250 dollars in the same August update (Your Naples Expert, 2026).
  • Some 61.1 percent of Naples sales were paid in cash in July 2026 (Realty.com, 2026).

What separates a closed price from an asking price here?

A closed price survives contact with an appraisal, an inspection and a buyer who can walk away. An asking price survives nothing except the seller optimism that produced it. In Park Shore, the distance between the two shows up most clearly on original homes priced as though the land alone justified any number. Sold listings compiled for this ZIP code document what buyers truly committed to, street by street (Redfin, 2026), and the pattern repeats: houses priced near the sold evidence move, while houses priced on hope accumulate months.

Time is the tax on that gap. A listed older home commonly takes 60 to 120 or more days from marketing through showings, inspection rounds and buyer financing, and the carrying ledger over 4 to 8 months of market time runs 50,000 to 150,000 dollars. Wind and flood insurance on an older waterfront home can exceed 2,500 dollars a month combined, so a seller who holds out for an extra 40,000 dollars across a long season may keep none of it. The sale price that matters is the one net of the wait, which is why this report reads how much a house is worth in Park Shore and the Moorings in 2026 alongside the cost side of the ledger.

Online valuation tools sit between asking and closed prices, and they deserve a footnote rather than a headline. According to figures Zillow itself publishes (Zillow, 2026), its nationwide median error sits at 1.9 percent when a home is on the market and jumps to 7.5 percent when a home is off the market. On a 1,400,000 dollar original home, the off-market error band alone spans more than 100,000 dollars, which is wider than many of the price reductions sellers negotiate over months.

Which closed prices define the top of this market?

The top is defined by finished new construction, because that is where the largest checks are written. A new house on a Gulf-access lot in Park Shore or the Moorings has sold as high as 6,500,000 dollars in the documented range, with the lower edge of the range at 3,000,000 dollars for lots with weaker frontage or less favorable Gulf access (Redfin, 2026). Those sales do double duty in the market. They set the ceiling for finished homes, and they calibrate what the land underneath an older home can be worth, since every new build began as either a vacant lot or an original house that a builder acquired.

The Naples Beach context reinforces the point. A single-family median of 2,710,250 dollars for the beach area in August 2026, with inventory down 28.8 percent, describes a finished home market where scarcity supports pricing (Your Naples Expert, 2026). Park Shore and the Moorings sit inside that beach market, so their closed prices for renovated and new homes inherit the same scarcity premium. Owners of original houses sometimes read that median as a promise about their own ranch. It is not. It is a statement about finished product, and the distance between finished product and an untouched 1968 ranch is exactly what the 32.6 percent ratio measures.

A completed new residence on a Park Shore waterfront lot, the kind of finished sale that defines the top of the local price range
Photograph of new construction on a waterfront lot in Park Shore, 34103, representing the upper band of closed prices in this report.

What are the original ranch homes actually closing for?

The sample answer is a ratio rather than a single number. Across 28 older homes built in 1980 or earlier, the average older home price came to 32.6 percent of the new build price on a comparable lot (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The worked example in the study makes the ratio concrete: where a new build on a comparable Gulf-access lot sells for 4,200,000 dollars, the older original nearby sold for roughly 1,369,000 dollars. Individual results scatter around that line for understandable reasons. A wider canal lot with a sound seawall pulls an original home upward. A narrow interior lot with a tired roof pulls it downward.

Parcel records explain much of the scatter, since lot size, frontage and build year are recorded for every address (Collier County Property Appraiser, 2026). The smallest parcel in the sample was 8,276 square feet, and parcels near that floor still traded at seven figures when the water access was right. That is the defining feature of this submarket: even the modest end of the original housing stock closes at prices that would buy finished homes outright in most of Collier County, where the median owner-occupied value across the county sits far below Park Shore levels. The analysis in what comparable homes are selling for in Park Shore and the Moorings shows how to build a defensible comparable set from these scattered closings.

One more force shapes actual closing numbers: the buyer pool pays cash at an unusual rate. With 61.1 percent of Naples sales paid in cash in the July 2026 snapshot (Realty.com, 2026), many Park Shore closings skip the appraisal and financing friction that trim prices elsewhere. Nationally, the picture runs the other way, with all-cash purchases ending 2025 at a five-year low (Redfin, 2025), which makes the Naples cash depth a local advantage that sellers here can actually bank on. Cash depth also stiffens prices for land, because builders and land buyers are rarely waiting on a lender.

How do condition and the seawall move a closing number?

Two original homes on the same canal can close six figures apart, and the difference is usually mechanical rather than mysterious. Inspection concessions on older waterfront homes for seawalls, roofs and flood mitigation routinely run 25,000 to 75,000 dollars, and a failing seawall can subtract six figures from a land bid because replacement alone can run into six figures. A seller who documents a sound, code-compliant seawall removes the largest single discount a land buyer would otherwise apply.

Renovation cuts both ways, and the study illustration is blunt about it. A 160,000 dollar renovation on a 1968 waterfront ranch might lift the sale price by 110,000 to 140,000 dollars if the buyer intends to live in the home, and it returns 0 dollars if the buyer intends to redevelop the lot. That asymmetry means renovated originals sell into the family market at a premium, while unrenovated originals on strong lots sell into the land market at the ratio. Both are real closing prices, they are simply answers to different questions, and the piece on how much more renovated homes sell for in Park Shore and the Moorings follows the renovated side of that divide in full.

Original ranch homes along an established Moorings street, the housing stock whose closed prices cluster near the sample ratio
Photograph of an established street in the Moorings, Naples, Florida, ZIP 34103, lined with original ranch homes discussed in this price report.

How should an owner read a single eye-catching sale on the street?

One spectacular closing can distort expectations for a whole canal, so it pays to interrogate it before borrowing its number. Begin by asking what actually sold. A 5,000,000 dollar closing on a wide lot with a new seawall and deep water access is evidence about wide lots with new seawalls, and parcel records let any owner check those physical facts for both addresses (Collier County Property Appraiser, 2026). Then ask whether the house that sold was finished product or an original. The sample ratio predicts that a finished sale and an original sale on similar ground will sit far apart, and treating the finished figure as the value of an untouched ranch double counts the construction the buyer of the finished home already paid for (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

Next, ask how the buyer paid. A cash closing at full figure carries different information than a financed closing that survived an appraisal, and in a market where most Naples sales are cash (Realty.com, 2026), the strongest prices often come from buyers with no lender in the room. Finally, ask how long the property sat before it sold. Sold listings for the ZIP code carry that history (Redfin, 2026), and a home that closed at its asking figure after eight months and two reductions tells a different story than the same figure achieved in three weeks. Owners who ask all four questions, what sold, in what condition, paid how, and after how long, end up with a price expectation they can defend. Owners who borrow the headline number from the best sale on the street usually end up funding months of carrying costs while the market corrects them.

What does a direct off-market sale do to the price a seller actually receives?

Frontier Capitals works as a sourcing firm for builders rather than as a builder itself, and that role shapes the direct sale route described here. The gross figure in a direct sale is negotiated from the same sold evidence this report cites, but the seller experience of the price changes because the deductions around it shrink.

The first change is privacy. There are no showings, no open houses and no public marketing period, so on streets where a for-sale sign becomes neighborhood news within a day, the sale stays unannounced until the deed records. The second change is the calendar. A direct cash closing typically completes in 7 to 21 days, or it can be set months out with a leaseback style arrangement, rather than the 60 to 120 or more days a listed older home commonly needs. The third change is commission, which falls away entirely: at the typical 5 to 6 percent (National Association of Realtors, 2025), that is 80,000 to 96,000 dollars on a 1,600,000 dollar sale that stays with the seller instead. The fourth change is closing costs, which the buyer commonly absorbs in a direct cash transaction, removing a stack that otherwise runs 1 to 2 percent of price. The fifth change is condition, because the sale is as is: no repair credits in the 10,000 to 30,000 dollar range, and none of the 25,000 to 75,000 dollar waterfront concession rounds that follow inspections.

Measured honestly, a direct price can land slightly below a dream asking figure and still deliver more money to the seller than the listed route nets after its deductions and months of carrying costs. Households comparing the two can lay the numbers side by side with the worksheet thinking in the guide to determining a Park Shore property value, or start a private conversation at 401-219-4207 or [email protected].

Methodology and limitations

The selling prices in this report come from the Frontier Capitals sample of 28 older homes in 34103 built in 1980 or earlier, of which builders acquired 11, read together with sold listing data for the ZIP code (Frontier Capitals, 2026) (Redfin, 2026). The sample was selected as likely builder acquisitions, so it over-represents the originals that land buyers pursue, and the true share of all ZIP sales going to builders is lower than the sample rate of 39.3 percent. For the sampled properties, researchers completed no title searches, walked through none of the houses, and reached no conclusions about seawall state or flood zone status for any lot included. Median figures are drawn from the August 2026 updates cited in the Sources and describe their own geographies rather than any single street, and tax treatment of any individual sale follows the federal rules summarized in Publication 523 (Internal Revenue Service, 2026), which sellers should apply with their own advisers.

Conclusion

What homes are actually selling for in Park Shore and the Moorings is a tale of two price levels sharing one set of streets: finished new construction between 3,000,000 dollars and 6,500,000 dollars, and original homes averaging roughly a third of the comparable new build figure, with the ZIP median at 1,229,650 dollars in between. Condition, seawall status and canal frontage decide where a given house lands inside that structure, and cash depth across Naples keeps both levels firmer than national patterns would suggest. When you picture your own home selling, do you picture the family who will live in it or the finished house that could stand in its place, and how would each picture change the price you would accept?

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the typical selling price for an older home in Park Shore?

The sample frames it as a share rather than a fixed figure: older homes averaged 32.6 percent of the price of new construction on a comparable lot (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Beside a 4,200,000 dollar new build, that produced roughly 1,369,000 dollars for the older original, with canal frontage, lot size and seawall condition pushing individual results above or below the line.

How high have new construction sales gone in the Moorings and Park Shore?

Documented new construction on comparable waterfront lots has sold from 3,000,000 dollars to 6,500,000 dollars, depending on water frontage, Gulf-access quality and lot size (Redfin, 2026). Those finished sales matter to every owner in the two neighborhoods, because they set the ceiling from which land values and builder bids are calculated.

Why is the 34103 median lower than the Naples Beach median?

The two medians measure different baskets. The 34103 median of 1,229,650 dollars (Josh Amolsch, 2026) mixes original ranches, renovated homes and new builds across the whole ZIP code, while the Naples Beach single-family median of 2,710,250 dollars (Your Naples Expert, 2026) covers finished beach area homes. Neither figure prices a specific house, and both should be read as market weather rather than as valuations.

Do cash buyers change what homes sell for in Naples?

Cash depth supports firmer closings because financed contingencies and appraisal gaps fall away. Some 61.1 percent of Naples sales were paid in cash in July 2026 (Realty.com, 2026), even as all-cash purchases nationally ended 2025 at a five-year low (Redfin, 2025). For sellers, that local depth means a larger share of buyers can close in 7 to 21 days at the agreed figure.

Should a seller trust an online estimate over a closed sale nearby?

No. Zillow reports a median error of 7.5 percent for off-market homes (Zillow, 2026), which on a Park Shore ranch can exceed 100,000 dollars in either direction. A recorded closing on the same canal, adjusted for lot and condition, is stronger evidence than any automated estimate.

Sources

  • Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 28 homes sampled in 34103, 11 acquired by builders, average older home price 32.6 percent of new build. Market data.
  • Collier County Property Appraiser, 2026. Parcel and permit records, Naples FL. Official record.
  • Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 34103, Naples FL. Market data.
  • Zillow, 2026. Home values and recently sold, 34103. Market data.
  • National Association of Realtors, 2025. Profile of Home Buyers and Sellers: typical seller commission structures, Naples luxury market. Industry report.
  • Redfin, 2025. All-cash home purchases ended 2025 at five-year low. Market data.
  • Internal Revenue Service, 2026. Publication 523, Selling Your Home. Government data.
  • Realty.com, 2026. Naples housing market snapshot, July 2026: 61.1% of sales paid in cash, county-record median data. Market data.
  • Your Naples Expert, 2026. August 2026 month-end Naples market update: Naples Beach single-family median $2,710,250, inventory down 28.8%. Market data.
  • Josh Amolsch, 2026. Naples August 2026 market update: ZIP 34103 median $1,229,650, up 64% year over year. Market data.